Athletics at the 2001 Southeast Asian Games
Athletics at the XXI Southeast Asian Games | |
---|---|
Host city | Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia |
Venue | National Stadium |
Events | 46 |
Participation | 10 nations |
Records set | 11 games records 29 National records |
← |
At the 2001 Southeast Asian Games, the athletics events were held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. A total of 46 events were contested, of which 24 by male and 22 by female athletes. The track and field events were hosted at the National Stadium, Bukit Jalil, the marathons were held around Merdeka Square, and the racewalking events took place at Titiwangsa Lake Gardens.[1]
Seven of the ten competing nations reached the medal table. Thailand, traditionally the regional leader in athletics, was the most successful nation, winning twenty-two gold medals and forty-one in total. The Philippines and Malaysia each won eight gold medals, with the Philippines edging into second with a medal haul of 23 (one more than the hosts). Indonesia and Vietnam respectively won 22 and 17 medals overall.[2]
Three new women's events were introduced at the 21st edition of the competition: pole vault, hammer throw, and the 20 km race walk.[3] Apart from the new events, eight previous games records were beaten at the competition, as well as 29 national records.[2] Many champions from the of the tournament retained their titles: (men's 1500 metres) and Supriati Sutono (women's 5000 metres) won their third straight SEA Games titles, Juthaporn Krasaeyan had her third consecutive women's shot put and discus throw double, Loo Kum Zee won his fourth men's high jump gold, took a fifth title in the men's discus and Nur Herman Majid extended his unbeaten run in the 110 metres hurdles to six titles.[3]
Thailand had a sweep of the relays and several Thai athletes won multiple gold medals. and Supavadee Khawpeag did the 100/200 metres sprint double on the men's and women's sides respectively, with Khawpeag breaking the Thai records in the process.[2] Wassana Winatho won the women's 400 metres flat and hurdles, while Nattaporn Nomkanha was the men's gold medallist in the long jump and triple jump. Outside of Thailand, three other athletes topped the individual podium twice. The Philippines' Eduardo Buenavista won the 5000 m and 3000 metres steeplechase (knocking fifteen seconds off the games record in the latter). did a women's middle-distance double for Vietnam, while Indonesia's Supriyati Sutono improved the standards for the 5000 m and 10,000 metres, setting meet records in both.[3]
Medal summary[]
Men[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Reanchai Sriharwong Thailand |
10.29 | U. K. Shyam Singapore |
10.37 =NR | Kongdech Natenee Thailand |
10.45 |
200 metres | Reanchai Sriharwong Thailand |
20.95 | Azmi Ibrahim Malaysia |
20.97 | Raman Ganeshwaran Malaysia |
21.35 |
400 metres | Ernie Candelario Philippines |
46.59 | Narong Nilploy Thailand |
46.72 | Romzi Bakar Malaysia |
46.94 |
800 metres | John Lozada Philippines |
1:49.39 | Dicky Gunawan Indonesia |
1:50.67 | Suthirak Pinthong Thailand |
1:51.81 |
1500 metres | Arumugam Munusamy Malaysia |
3:50.53 | John Lozada Philippines |
3:51.44 | Nguyễn Văn Minh Vietnam |
3:51.76 NR |
5000 metres | Eduardo Buenavista Philippines |
14:15.13 | I Gede Karang Asem Indonesia |
14:43.31 | Boonchu Chandecha Thailand |
14:43.96 |
10,000 metres | Aung Thuya Myanmar |
30:51.41 | I Gede Karang Asem Indonesia |
30:57.23 | Gopal Thein Win Myanmar |
30:58.01 |
110 metres hurdles | Nur Herman Majid Malaysia |
14.02 GR | Narongdech Janjai Thailand |
14.22 | Mohd Faiz Mohamed Malaysia |
14.28 |
400 metres hurdles | Jirachai Linglom Thailand |
50.63 | Nguyễn Bảo Huy Vietnam |
51.56 NR | Virut Sarat Thailand |
52.04 |
3000 metres steeplechase | Eduardo Buenavista Philippines |
8:40.77 GR | Daud Mama Philippines |
9:02.89 | Jirasak Sutthichart Thailand |
9:09.51 |
4 × 100 metres relay | Thailand (THA) Kongdech Natenee Vissanu Sophanich Ekkachai Janthana Reanchai Sriharwong |
39.66 | Malaysia (MAS) Mohd Faiz Mohamed Raman Ganeshwaran Azmi Ibrahim Watson Nyambek |
39.83 NR | Indonesia (INA) | 40.49 |
4 × 400 metres relay | Thailand (THA) Jirachai Linglom Senee Kongtong Chalermpol Noohlong Narong Nilploy |
3:07.81 | Philippines (PHI) | 3:09.01 | Malaysia (MAS) Moorthy Muhamad Zaiful Zainal Abidin Adam Romzi Bakar |
3:09.83 |
Marathon | Roy Vence Philippines |
2:23:51 | Allan Ballester Philippines |
2:24:38 | Osias Kamlase Indonesia |
2:33:03 |
20 km walk | Teoh Boon Lim Malaysia |
1:32:46 | Kristian Lumban Tobing Indonesia |
1:33:46 | Balaysendaran Thirukumaran Malaysia |
1:34:30 |
50 km walk | Govindasamy Saravanan Malaysia |
4:34:04 | Sutrisno Indonesia |
4:35:26 | Sakchai Samuthkao Thailand |
4:51:33 |
High jump | Loo Kum Zee Malaysia |
2.18 m | Sean Guevara Philippines |
2.13 m | Nguyễn Duy Bằng Vietnam |
2.11 m NR |
Pole vault | Teh Weng Chang Malaysia |
4.90 m =NR | Somchet Karnkha Thailand |
4.80 m | Nunung Jayadi Indonesia |
4.80 m |
Long jump | Nattaporn Nomkanha Thailand |
7.73 m | Joebert Delicano Philippines |
7.55 m | Moh. Sharul Amri Suhaimi Malaysia |
7.36 m |
Triple jump | Nattaporn Nomkanha Thailand |
16.37 m GR | Sugeng Jatmiko Indonesia |
15.35 m | Joebert Delicano Philippines |
15.10 m |
Shot put | Chatchawal Polyemg Thailand |
17.26 m GR | Dong Enxin Singapore |
17.08 m | Wansawang Sawatdee Thailand |
16.51 m |
Discus throw | James Wong Tuck Yim Singapore |
56.98 m | Wansawang Sawatdee Thailand |
51.19 m NR | Dong Enxin Singapore |
48.06 m |
Hammer throw | Wong Tee Kue Malaysia |
57.07 m | Ong Kok Hin Indonesia |
52.90 m | Arniel Ferrera Philippines |
51.07 m |
Javelin throw | Therdsak Boonchansri Thailand |
72.89 m NR | Dandy Gallenero Philippines |
67.14 m | Kyaw Swar Mue Myanmar |
64.48 m |
Decathlon | Fidel Gallenero Philippines |
6958 pts | Boonyaket Chalon Thailand |
6332 pts | Roberto Fresnido Philippines |
4947 pts |
Women[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Supavadee Khawpeag Thailand |
11.33 NR | Oranut Klomdee Thailand |
11.69 | Lerma Bulauitan Philippines |
11.74 |
200 metres | Supavadee Khawpeag Thailand |
23.30 NR, GR | Irene Truitje Joseph Indonesia |
24.21 | Võ Thị Ngọc Hạnh Vietnam |
24.70 |
400 metres | Wassana Winatho Thailand |
53.46 | Saipin Kaewsorn Thailand |
54.91 | Dương Thị Hồng Hạnh Vietnam |
55.54 |
800 metres | Phạm Đình Khánh Đoan Vietnam |
2:10.02 | Ester Sumah Indonesia |
2:11.82 | Armonrat Buatharach Thailand |
2:12.39 |
1500 metres | Phạm Đình Khánh Đoan Vietnam |
4:21.87 NR | Supriyati Sutono Indonesia |
4:25.44 | Phyu War Thet Myanmar |
4:26.64 |
5000 metres | Supriyati Sutono Indonesia |
16:08.93 GR | Pa Pa Myanmar |
16:09.10 NR | Đoàn Nữ Trúc Vân Vietnam |
16:40.71 NR |
10,000 metres | Supriyati Sutono Indonesia |
33:50.06 GR | Pa Pa Myanmar |
34:04.07 | Đoàn Nữ Trúc Vân Vietnam |
35:21.16 NR |
100 metres hurdles | Trecia Roberts Thailand |
13.21 | Moh Siew Wei Malaysia |
13.43 NR | Vũ Bích Hường Vietnam |
13.47 |
400 metres hurdles | Wassana Winatho Thailand |
57.09 | Noraseela Mohd Khalid Malaysia |
58.93 | Cherry Myanmar |
59.38 NR |
4 × 100 metres relay | Thailand (THA) Jutamass Tawoncharoen Supavadee Khawpeag Oranut Klomdee Trecia Roberts |
44.58 | Vietnam (VIE) | NR | Malaysia (MAS) Job Moh Siew Wei Abdul Rahman Alfred |
45.90 |
4 × 400 metres relay | Thailand (THA) Oranut Klomdee Wassana Winatho Saipin Kaewsorn Supavadee Khawpeag |
3:38.70 | Vietnam (VIE) | 3:42.40 | Malaysia (MAS) | 3:45.48 |
Marathon | Cristabel Martes Philippines |
2:52:43 | Pa Pa Myanmar |
2:55:51 | Erni Ulatningsih Indonesia |
2:57:10 |
20 km walk | Yuan Yufang Malaysia |
1:42:55 GR | Tersiana Riwu Rohi Indonesia |
1:45:40 NR | Darwati Indonesia |
1:47:03 |
High jump | Netnapa Thaiking Thailand |
1.80 m | Narcisa Atienza Philippines |
1.74 m NR | Noengrothai Chaipetch Thailand |
1.74 m |
Pole vault | Ni Putu Desi Margawati Indonesia |
3.90 m GR | Roslinda Samsu Malaysia |
3.80 m | Nampetch Pinthong Thailand |
3.70 m NR |
Long jump | Phạm Thị Thu Lan Vietnam |
6.46 m | Lerma Bulauitan Philippines |
6.43 m | Nguyễn Thị Bích Vân Vietnam |
6.37 m |
Triple jump | Wacharee Ritthiwat Thailand |
13.46 m | Phạm Thị Thu Lan Vietnam |
13.09 m | Nguyễn Thị Bích Vân Vietnam |
13.03 m |
Shot put | Juthaporn Krasaeyan Thailand |
17.24 m | Kruawan Taweedech Thailand |
13.90 m | Aye Mon Khin Myanmar |
13.17 m |
Discus throw | Juthaporn Krasaeyan Thailand |
48.08 m | Darminah Indonesia |
46.00 m | Dwi Ratnawati Indonesia |
45.68 m |
Hammer throw | Benchamas Ounkaew Thailand |
49.84 m NR, GR | Yurita Arianny Arsyad Indonesia |
49.39 m | Siti Shahidah Abdullah Malaysia |
47.75 m NR |
Javelin throw | Buoban Pamang Thailand |
54.80 m NR, GR | Geralyn Amandoron Philippines |
49.85 m | Chanthana Hongsa Thailand |
48.15 m |
Heptathlon | Elma Muros Philippines |
5059 pts | Percela Molina Philippines |
4687 pts | Vũ Bích Hường Vietnam |
4427 pts |
Results[]
Men[]
100 metres[]
- Round 1
- Heat 1
Wind: -0.6 m/s
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kongdech Natenee () | 10.57 | |
2 | Luong Tich Thien () | 10.65 | |
3 | Sukari () | 10.67 | |
4 | Watson Nyambek (MAS) | 10.71 | |
5 | () | 10.87 | |
6 | (LAO) | 11.31 |
- Heat 2
Wind: -0.4 m/s
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | () | 10.34 | |
2 | () | 10.51 | |
3 | (MAS) | 10.77 | |
4 | Erwin Heru Susanto () | 10.79 | |
5 | Tran Van Xuan () | 10.80 | |
6 | (MAS) | 10.81 | |
7 | (LAO) | 11.60 |
- Final
Wind: -0.5 m/s
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
() | 10.29 | ||
Umaglia K.Shyam () | 10.37 | =NR | |
Kongdech Natenee () | 10.45 | ||
4 | Luong Tich Thien () | 10.69 | |
5 | Watson Nyambek (MAS) | 10.70 | |
6 | Erwin Heru Susanto () | 10.80 | |
7 | Sukari () | 10.82 | |
— | (MAS) | DNS |
200 metres[]
- Round 1
- Heat 1
Wind: -0.7 m/s
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | (MAS) | 20.97 | |
2 | () | 21.13 | |
3 | () | 21.59 | |
4 | () | 21.80 | |
5 | () | 22.18 | |
6 | (LAO) | 22.90 |
- Heat 2
Wind: +0.8 m/s
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | (MAS) | 21.38 | |
2 | Ekkachai Janthana () | 21.49 | |
3 | Nguyen Thanh Hai () | 21.71 | |
4 | () | 21.76 | |
5 | () | 21.95 |
- Final
Wind: -0.5 m/s
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
() | 20.95 | ||
(MAS) | 20.97 | ||
(MAS) | 21.35 | ||
4 | Nguyen Thanh Hai () | 21.70 | NR |
5 | Ekkachai Janthana () | 21.70 | |
6 | () | 21.90 | |
7 | () | 22.05 | |
— | () | DSQ |
400 metres[]
- Final
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
(PHI) | 46.59 | ||
Narong Nilploy () | 46.72 | ||
(MAS) | 46.94 | ||
4 | () | 47.12 | |
5 | (MAS) | 47.67 | |
6 | () | 47.98 | |
7 | () | 48.75 | NR |
800 metres[]
- Round 1
- Heat 1
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | () | 1:57.10 | |
2 | (MAS) | 1:57.47 | |
3 | () | 1:57.33 | |
4 | () | 1:58.05 | |
5 | (CAM) | 2:01.96 |
- Heat 2
Wind: +0.8 m/s
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | (PHI) | 1:54.80 | |
2 | () | 1:54.87 | |
3 | () | 1:54.95 | |
4 | () | 1:54.98 | |
5 | (LAO) | 2:01.66 |
- Final
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
(PHI) | 1:49.39 | ||
() | 1:50.67 | ||
() | 1:51.81 | ||
4 | () | 1:51.93 | |
5 | () | 1:52.99 | |
6 | () | 1:53.49 | |
— | () | DNF | |
— | (MAS) | DNS |
1500 metres[]
- Final
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
(MAS) | 3:50.53 | ||
(PHI) | 3:51.44 | ||
() | 3:51.76 | NR | |
4 | () | 3:52.59 | |
5 | () | 3:54.02 | |
6 | (MAS) | 3:55.47 | |
7 | () | 4:05.65 | |
8 | () | 4:07.32 | |
9 | (LAO) | 4:14.90 | |
10 | (LAO) | 4:20.17 |
5000 metres[]
- Final
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Eduardo Buenavista (PHI) | 14:15.13 | ||
() | 14:43.31 | ||
() | 14:43.96 | ||
4 | () | 14:45.06 | |
5 | () | 14:49.58 | |
6 | (PHI) | 14:57.90 | |
7 | () | 15:16.23 | |
8 | () | 15:24.42 | |
9 | (CAM) | 17:05.60 |
10,000 metres[]
- Final
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
() | 30:51.41 | ||
() | 30:57.23 | ||
() | 30:58.01 | ||
4 | () | 31:00.96 | |
5 | () | 32:08.13 | |
6 | () | 33:17.12 | |
7 | (CAM) | 39:11.22 |
110 metres hurdles[]
- Final
Wind: 0.0 m/s
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Nur Herman Majid (MAS) | 14.02 | ||
() | 14.22 | ||
(MAS) | 14.28 | ||
4 | () | 14.59 | |
5 | () | 14.94 | |
6 | () | 15.14 | |
7 | () | 15.72 |
400 metres hurdles[]
- Final
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Jirachai Linglom () | 50.63 | ||
() | 51.56 | NR | |
() | 52.04 | ||
4 | () | 52.76 | |
5 | () | 53.09 | |
6 | (MAS) | 53.71 | |
7 | () | 53.72 |
3000 metres steeplechase[]
- Final
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Eduardo Buenavista (PHI) | 8:40.77 | ||
(PHI) | 9:02.89 | ||
() | 9:09.51 | ||
4 | (MAS) | 9:18.38 | |
— | () | DNF |
4 × 100 metres relay[]
- Final
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
(THA) | Kongdech Natenee, Vissanu Sophanich, Ekkachai Janthana, | 39.66 | ||
Malaysia (MAS) | , , , Watson Nyambek | 39.83 | NR | |
(INA) | ?, ?, ?, ? | 40.49 | ||
4 | (SIN) | ?, ?, ?, ? | 40.64 | |
5 | (VIE) | ?, ?, ?, ? | 41.02 | |
6 | Laos (LAO) | ?, ?, ?, ? | 43.00 | =NR |
4 × 400 metres relay[]
- Final
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
(THA) | Jirachai Linglom, Senee Kongtong, Chalermpol Noohlong, Narong Nilploy | 3:07.81 | ||
Philippines (PHI) | ?, ?, ?, ? | 3:09.01 | ||
Malaysia (MAS) | Moorthy, , Adam, | 3:09.83 | ||
4 | (INA) | ?, ?, ?, ? | 3:12.14 | |
5 | (VIE) | ?, ?, ?, ? | 3:16.70 | |
6 | (SIN) | ?, ?, ?, ? | 3:17.11 |
Marathon[]
- Final
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Roy Vence (PHI) | 2:23:51 | ||
(PHI) | 2:24:38 | ||
() | 2:33:03 | ||
4 | (MAS) | 2:40:28 | |
— | () | DNF | |
— | () | DNF | |
— | () | DNF |
20 km walk[]
- Final
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
(MAS) | 1:32:46 | ||
() | 1:33:46 | ||
(MAS) | 1:34:30 | ||
4 | () | 1:36:33 | |
5 | () | 1:44:47 |
50 km walk[]
- Final
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Govindasamy Saravanan (MAS) | 4:34:04 | ||
() | 4:35:26 | ||
() | 4:51:33 | ||
— | (MAS) | DNF |
High jump[]
- Final
Rank | Athlete | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Loo Kum Zee (MAS) | 2.18 m | ||
(PHI) | 2.13 m | ||
() | 2.11 m | NR | |
4 | () | 2.01 m | |
5 | () | 2.01 m |
Pole vault[]
- Final
Rank | Athlete | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
(MAS) | 4.90 m | =NR | |
() | 4.80 m | ||
() | 4.80 m | ||
4 | Emerson Obiena (PHI) | 4.70 m | |
5 | (MAS) | 4.70 m |
Long jump[]
- Final
Rank | Athlete | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Nattaporn Nomkanha () | 7.73 m | ||
(PHI) | 7.55 m | ||
(MAS) | 7.36 m | ||
4 | (MAS) | 7.22 m | |
5 | () | 7.11 m | |
6 | (PHI) | 7.02 m | |
7 | () | 7.01 m | |
8 | () | 6.70 m | |
9 | (LAO) | 6.36 m | |
— | () | NM |
Triple jump[]
- Final
Rank | Athlete | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Nattaporn Nomkanha () | 16.37 m | ||
() | 15.35 m | ||
(PHI) | 15.10 m | ||
4 | (MAS) | 14.88 m | |
5 | (MAS) | 14.86 m | |
6 | () | 14.70 m | |
7 | Henry Dagmil (PHI) | 14.45 m | |
8 | () | 14.43 m | |
9 | () | 13.35 m |
Shot put[]
- Final
Rank | Athlete | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
() | 17.26 m | ||
() | 17.08 m | ||
() | 16.51 m | ||
4 | () | 14.44 m |
Discus throw[]
- Final
Rank | Athlete | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
() | 56.98 m | ||
() | 51.19 m | NR | |
() | 48.06 m | ||
4 | () | 47.17 m | |
5 | () | 45.91 m |
Hammer throw[]
- Final
Rank | Athlete | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
(MAS) | 57.07 m | ||
() | 52.90 m | ||
(PHI) | 51.07 m | ||
4 | (PHI) | 50.03 m | |
5 | () | 48.99 m | |
6 | () | 42.85 m |
Javelin throw[]
- Final
Rank | Athlete | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
() | 72.89 m | NR | |
(PHI) | 67.14 m | ||
() | 64.48 m | ||
4 | () | 63.47 m |
Decathlon[]
- Summary
Rank | Athlete | 100 Meters | Long Jump | Shot Put | High Jump | 400 Meters | 110m Hurdles | Discus | Pole Vault | Javelin | 1500 Meter | Total | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(PHI) | 11.05 850 |
6.83m 774 |
11.80m 594 |
1.78m 610 |
49.50 838 |
?? | ?? | 4.40m 731 |
54.27m 652 |
4:53.74 596 |
6958 | ||
() | 11.39 776 |
6.60m 720 |
11.34m 566 |
1.69m 536 |
50.74 781 |
?? | ?? | 3.90m 590 |
56.05m 679 |
5:05.78 527 |
6332 | ||
(PHI) | 12.00 651 |
4.70m 326 |
12.04m 609 |
1.66m 512 |
1:00.93 382 |
?? | ?? | 3.20m 406 |
54.15m 650 |
5:08.46 512 |
4947 |
Women[]
100 metres[]
- Round 1
- Heat 1
Wind: -0.4 m/s
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Oranut Klomdee () | 11.77 | |
2 | Irene Truitje Joseph () | 11.87 | |
3 | (MAS) | 11.94 | |
4 | () | 12.21 | |
5 | () | 12.25 |
- Heat 2
Wind: -0.4 m/s
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Supavadee Khawpeag () | 11.53 | |
2 | Lerma E.Bulauitan (PHI) | 11.76 | |
3 | () | 11.87 | |
4 | () | 12.09 | |
5 | (MAS) | 13.00 |
- Final
Wind: 0.0 m/s
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Supavadee Khawpeag () | 11.33 | NR | |
Oranut Klomdee () | 11.69 | ||
Lerma E.Bulauitan (PHI) | 11.74 | ||
4 | () | 11.84 | |
5 | (MAS) | 11.90 | |
6 | Irene Truitje Joseph () | 11.94 | |
7 | () | 12.14 | |
8 | () | 12.20 |
200 metres[]
- Final
Wind: -0.7 m/s
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Supavadee Khawpeag () | 23.30 | NR, GR | |
Irene Truitje Joseph () | 24.21 | ||
() | 24.70 | ||
4 | (MAS) | 24.76 | |
5 | (MAS) | 24.80 | |
6 | Hoang Thi Duyen () | 24.90 | |
7 | () | 25.22 | NR |
400 metres[]
- Final
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Wassana Winatho () | 53.46 | ||
() | 54.91 | ||
() | 55.54 | ||
4 | () | 55.63 | |
5 | (MAS) | 55.80 | |
6 | () | 56.59 | |
7 | () | 57.60 | |
8 | (MAS) | 57.97 |
800 metres[]
- Final
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
() | 2:10.02 | ||
() | 2:11.82 | ||
() | 2:12.39 | ||
4 | () | 2:12.43 | |
5 | () | 2:13.08 | |
6 | () | 2:13.80 |
1500 metres[]
- Final
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
() | 4:21.87 | NR | |
Supriyati Sutono () | 4:25.44 | ||
Phyu War Thet () | 4:26.64 | ||
4 | () | 4:29.76 | |
5 | () | 4:34.79 | |
6 | () | 4:42.96 |
5000 metres[]
- Final
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Supriyati Sutono () | 16:08.93 | GR | |
() | 16:09.10 | NR | |
() | 16:40.71 | NR | |
4 | Rini Budiarti () | 17:10.77 | |
5 | Phyu War Thet () | 17:30.84 | |
6 | () | 19:04.06 | |
7 | Sirivanh Ketavong (LAO) | 19:21.15 | NR |
10000 metres[]
- Final
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Supriyati Sutono () | 33:50.06 | GR | |
() | 34:04.07 | ||
() | 35:21.16 | NR | |
4 | Rini Budiarti () | 36:23.03 | |
5 | (PHI) | 36:56.41 | |
6 | Phyu War Thet () | 38:09.57 | |
7 | () | 39:01.80 | |
— | Sirivanh Ketavong (LAO) | DNF |
100 metres hurdles[]
- Final
Wind: 0.0 m/s
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Trecia Roberts () | 13.21 | ||
Moh Siew Wei (MAS) | 13.43 | NR | |
Vu Bich Huong () | 13.47 | ||
4 | () | 14.28 | |
5 | Dedeh Erawati () | 15.10 |
400 metres hurdles[]
- Final
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Wassana Winatho () | 57.09 | ||
Norasheela Mohd Khalid (MAS) | 58.93 | ||
() | 59.38 | NR | |
4 | Nguyen Thi Thanh Hoa () | 59.89 | |
5 | () | 1.03.77 |
4 × 100 metres relay[]
- Final
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
(THA) | Jutamass Tawoncharoen, Supavadee Khawpeag, Oranut Klomdee, Trecia Roberts | 44.58 | ||
(VIE) | ?, ?, ?, ? | 45.30 | NR | |
Malaysia (MAS) | Job, Moh Siew Wei, , | 45.90 | ||
4 | (INA) | ?, ?, ?, ? | 46.11 |
4 × 400 metres relay[]
- Final
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
(THA) | Oranut Klomdee, Wassana Winatho, , Supavadee Khawpeag | 3:38.70 | ||
(VIE) | ?, ?, ?, ? | 3:42.40 | ||
Malaysia (MAS) | ?, ?, ?, ? | 3:45.48 |
Marathon[]
- Final
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
(PHI) | 2:52:43 | ||
() | 2:55:51 | ||
() | 2:57:10 | ||
— | () | DNF |
20 km walk[]
- Final
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Yuan Yufang (MAS) | 1:42:55 | ||
() | 1:45:40 | NR | |
() | 1:47:03 | ||
4 | () | 1:55:46 | NR |
— | () | DSQ |
High jump[]
- Final
Rank | Athlete | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
() | 1.80 m | ||
(PHI) | 1.74 m | NR | |
() | 1.74 m |
Pole vault[]
- Final
Rank | Athlete | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Ni Putu Desy Margawati () | 3.90 m | ||
Roslinda Samsu (MAS) | 3.80 m | ||
() | 3.70 m | NR | |
4 | () | 3.30 m | =NR |
— | (MAS) | NM |
Long jump[]
- Final
Rank | Athlete | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
() | 6.46 m | ||
Lerma E.Bulauitan (PHI) | 6.43 m | ||
() | 6.37 m | ||
4 | Elma Muros Posadas (PHI) | 6.24 m | |
5 | Wacharee Ritthiwat () | 6.22 m | |
6 | () | 5.81 m | |
7 | (LAO) | 4.89 m |
Triple jump[]
- Final
Rank | Athlete | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Wacharee Ritthiwat () | 13.46 m | ||
() | 13.09 m | ||
() | 13.03 m | ||
4 | () | 12.30 m | |
— | (LAO) | NM |
Shot put[]
- Final
Rank | Athlete | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Juthaporn Krasaeyan () | 17.24 m | ||
() | 13.90 m | ||
() | 13.17 m | ||
4 | () | 12.87 m | |
5 | () | 12.26 m |
Discus throw[]
- Final
Rank | Athlete | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Juthaporn Krasaeyan () | 48.08 m | ||
() | 46.00 m | ||
() | 45.68 m | ||
4 | () | 45.09 m | |
5 | (PHI) | 42.41 m | |
6 | () | 40.15 m | NR |
7 | (MAS) | 37.91 m | |
8 | () | 37.58 m | |
9 | () | 24.02 m |
Hammer throw[]
- Final
Rank | Athlete | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
() | 49.84 m | NR, GR | |
() | 49.39 m | ||
(MAS) | 47.75 m | NR | |
4 | () | 45.75 m | |
5 | () | 44.86 m |
Javelin throw[]
- Final
Rank | Athlete | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
() | 54.80 m | NR, GR | |
(PHI) | 49.85 m | ||
() | 48.15 m | ||
4 | () | 45.18 m |
Heptathlon[]
- Results
- 100 metres hurdles
Rank | Athlete | Time | Points | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vu Bich Huong () | 13.89 | 994 | |
2 | Elma Muros Posadas (PHI) | 14.53 | 905 | |
3 | () | 15.03 | 838 | |
4 | (PHI) | 15.59 | 765 | |
5 | () | 15.90 | 727 |
- High jump
Rank | Athlete | Result | Points | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | () | 1.58 | 712 | |
2 | Elma Muros Posadas (PHI) | 1.55 | 678 | |
3 | (PHI) | 1.52 | 644 | |
3 | () | 1.52 | 644 | |
5 | Vu Bich Huong () | 1.46 | 577 |
- Shot put
Rank | Athlete | Result | Points | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Elma Muros Posadas (PHI) | 10.84 | 585 | |
2 | Vu Bich Huong () | 9.89 | 522 | |
3 | (PHI) | 9.70 | 510 | |
4 | () | 9.58 | 502 | |
5 | () | 7.31 | 355 |
- 200 metres
Rank | Athlete | Time | Points | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Elma Muros Posadas (PHI) | 25.04 | 883 | |
2 | Vu Bich Huong () | 25.07 | 880 | |
3 | (PHI) | 25.59 | 833 | |
4 | () | 26.37 | 765 | |
5 | () | 29.22 | 538 |
- Long jump
Rank | Athlete | Result | Points | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Elma Muros Posadas (PHI) | 6.06 | 868 | |
2 | (PHI) | 5.59 | 726 | |
3 | Vu Bich Huong () | 5.11 | 589 | |
4 | () | 5.01 | 562 | |
— | () | DNS | 0 |
- Javelin throw
Rank | Athlete | Result | Points | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | (PHI) | 38.02 | 629 | |
2 | Elma Muros Posadas (PHI) | 34.05 | 554 | |
3 | () | 25.52 | 392 | |
4 | Vu Bich Huong () | 25.37 | 389 |
- 800 metres
Rank | Athlete | Time | Points | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Elma Muros Posadas (PHI) | 2:38.84 | 586 | |
2 | (PHI) | 2:39.42 | 580 | |
3 | Vu Bich Huong () | 2:48.82 | 476 | |
4 | () | 3:02.72 | 340 |
- Summary
Rank | Athlete | 100mH | HJ | SP | 200m | LJ | JT | 800m | Total | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Elma Muros Posadas (PHI) | 905 | 678 | 585 | 883 | 868 | 554 | 586 | 5059 | ||
(PHI) | 765 | 644 | 510 | 833 | 726 | 629 | 580 | 4687 | ||
Vu Bich Huong () | 994 | 577 | 522 | 880 | 589 | 389 | 476 | 4427 | ||
4 | (THA) | 838 | 644 | 355 | 765 | 562 | 392 | 340 | 3896 | |
— | (THA) | 727 | 712 | 502 | 538 | DNS | DNF |
National records by non-medallists[]
- Women's discus throw: (VIE) 40.15 m NR
- Women's pole vault: (VIE) 3.30 m =NR
- Women's 20 km walk: (THA) 1:55:46 min NR
- Women's 5000 metres: Sirivanh Ketavong (LAO) 19:21.15 min NR
- Women's 200 metres: (BRN) 25.22 sec NR
- Men's 4 × 100 m relay: Laos 43.00 sec =NR
Medal table[]
* Host nation (Malaysia)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Thailand | 22 | 8 | 11 | 41 |
2 | Philippines | 8 | 11 | 4 | 23 |
3 | Malaysia* | 8 | 5 | 9 | 22 |
4 | Indonesia | 3 | 13 | 6 | 22 |
5 | Vietnam | 3 | 4 | 10 | 17 |
6 | Myanmar | 1 | 3 | 5 | 9 |
7 | Singapore | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
Totals (7 nations) | 46 | 46 | 46 | 138 |
References[]
- ^ THE VARIOUS SPORTS AND THE PROPOSED VENUE FOR THE XXI SEA GAMES 2001. KualaLumpur2001 (archived). Retrieved on 2013-04-06.
- ^ Jump up to: a b c Results from ASIA 2001-27 - MALAYSIA - XXI. SEA GAMES at Kuala Lumpur / 12. – 16.09.2001 Archived 2015-06-24 at the Wayback Machine. Vietnam Athletics Federation. Retrieved on 2013-04-06.
- ^ Jump up to: a b c South East Asian Games. GBR Athletics. Retrieved on 2013-04-06.
- Results
- Results from ASIA 2001-27 - MALAYSIA - XXI. SEA GAMES at Kuala Lumpur / 12. – 16.09.2001. Vietnam Athletics Federation. Retrieved on 2013-04-06.
External links[]
- Official website (archived)
- Games webpage from Asian Olympic Committee
- SEA Games champions at GBR Athletics
- Athletics at the Southeast Asian Games
- 2001 in athletics (track and field)
- International athletics competitions hosted by Malaysia
- 2001 Southeast Asian Games events