2001 European Cup (athletics)
2001 European Cup | |
---|---|
Dates | 23–24 June |
Host city | Bremen, Germany |
Level | Senior |
Type | Outdoor |
Events | 39 |
← 2000 Gateshead |
The 2001 European Cup took place on 23 and 24 June 2001 in Bremen, Germany. The B finals were held in Vaasa, Finland and Budapest, Hungary.
Poland won the men's Super League title while Russia won the women's title.[1]
Super League[]
Held on 23 and 24 June in Bremen, Germany[2]
Team standings[]
|
|
Results summary[]
Men's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m (Wind: +1.4 m/s) |
Mark Lewis-Francis Great Britain |
10.13 | Konstantinos Kenteris Greece |
10.15 | Frédéric Krantz France |
10.27 |
200 m (Wind: -0.7 m/s) |
Konstantinos Kenteris Greece |
20.31 | Marlon Devonish Great Britain |
20.59 | Marcin Urbaś Poland |
20.69 |
400 m | Marc Raquil France |
44.95 | Robert Maćkowiak Poland |
45.48 | David Canal Spain |
45.52 |
800 m | Paweł Czapiewski Poland |
1:48.28 | Andrea Longo Italy |
1:48.54 | Great Britain |
1:48.80 |
1500 m | José Antonio Redolat Spain |
3:45.81 | Mehdi Baala France |
3:46.29 | Poland |
3:47.06 |
3000 m | Driss Maazouzi France |
7:52.26 | Andrés Díaz Spain |
7:52.59 | John Mayock Great Britain |
7:56.06 |
5000 m | Ismaïl Sghyr France |
13:50.47 | Alberto García Spain |
13:50.96 | Marco Mazza Italy |
13:55.85 |
3000 m steeplechase | Bouabdellah Tahri France |
8:38.02 | Antonio Jiménez Spain |
8:38.09 | Germany |
8:39.34 |
110 m hurdles (Wind: +1.3 m/s) |
Yevgeniy Pechonkin Russia |
13.38 | Florian Schwarthoff Germany |
13.57 | Tony Jarrett Great Britain |
13.58 |
400 m hurdles | Fabrizio Mori Italy |
48.39 | Marek Plawgo Poland |
48.98 | Stéphane Diagana France |
49.07 |
4 × 100 m | Italy Francesco Scuderi Alessandro Cavallaro Maurizio Checcucci Andrea Colombo |
38.89 | Great Britain Allyn Condon Marlon Devonish Christian Malcolm Mark Lewis-Francis |
38.99 | Poland Marcin Krzywański Marcin Jędrusiński Piotr Balcerzak Marcin Urbaś |
39.00 |
4 × 400 m | Poland Piotr Rysiukiewicz Piotr Haczek Piotr Długosielski Robert Maćkowiak |
3:01.79 | Russia Boris Gorban Ruslan Mashchenko Dmitriy Golovastov Andrey Semyonov |
3:02.09 | Germany Ingo Schultz Marc Alexander Scheer Lars Figura |
3:02.71 |
High jump | Yaroslav Rybakov Russia |
2.28 | Grzegorz Sposób Poland |
2.23 | Martin Buss Germany |
2.19 |
Pole vault | Michael Stolle Germany |
5.75 | Adam Kolasa Poland |
5.68 | Vasiliy Gorshkov Russia |
5.68 |
Long jump | Danila Burkenya Russia |
7.89 | Chris Tomlinson Great Britain |
7.67 | Grzegorz Marciniszyn Poland |
7.64 |
Triple jump | Jonathan Edwards Great Britain |
17.26 | Christos Meletoglou Greece |
17.19 | Paolo Camossi Italy |
16.97 |
Shot put | Manuel Martínez Spain |
21.03 | Pavel Chumachenko Russia |
20.54 | Paolo Dal Soglio Italy |
20.02 |
Discus throw | Lars Riedel Germany |
66.63 | Mario Pestano Spain |
65.60 | Dmitriy Shevchenko Russia |
65.26 |
Hammer throw | Szymon Ziółkowski Poland |
80.87 | Nicola Vizzoni Italy |
80.13 | Christos Polychroniou Greece |
78.34 |
Javelin throw | Kostas Gatsioudis Greece |
88.33 | Sergey Makarov Russia |
83.24 | Raymond Hecht Germany |
83.05 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
Women's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m (Wind: +2.8 m/s) |
Marina Kislova Russia |
11.23w | Natalya Safronnikova Belarus |
11.26w | Katia Benth France |
11.38w |
200 m (Wind: +0.3 m/s) |
Natalya Safronnikova Belarus |
22.68 | Ionela Tîrlea Romania |
22.85 | Svetlana Goncharenko Russia |
22.87 |
400 m | Grit Breuer Germany |
50.49 | Francine Landre France |
51.21 | Natalya Antyukh Russia |
51.37 |
800 m | Irina Mistyukevich Russia |
1:59.09 | Ivonne Teichmann Germany |
1:59.39 | Natalya Dukhnova Belarus |
1:59.95 |
1500 m | Violeta Szekely Romania |
4:06.43 | Olga Yegorova Russia |
4:06.59 | Hayley Tullett Great Britain |
4:07.83 |
3000 m | Kathy Butler Great Britain |
9:03.71 | Maria Cristina Grosu Romania |
9:04.91 | Fatima Yvelain France |
9:05.30 |
5000 m | Yelena Zadorozhnaya Russia |
14:40.47 CR |
Paula Radcliffe Great Britain |
14:49.84 | Mihaela Botezan Romania |
15:08.78 |
100 m hurdles (Wind: +0.6 m/s) |
Irina Korotya Russia |
13.06 | Linda Ferga France |
13.10 | Kirsten Bolm Germany |
13.15 |
400 m hurdles | Yuliya Nosova Russia |
53.84 CR |
Ionela Tîrlea Romania |
55.08 | Heike Meissner Germany |
55.33 |
4 × 100 m | Germany Melanie Paschke Sina Schielke Birgit Rockmeier Marion Wagner |
43.02 | Russia Natalya Ignatova Irina Khabarova Marina Kislova Oksana Ekk |
43.15 | France Katia Benth Frédérique Bangué Fabé Dia Odiah Sidibé |
43.45 |
4 × 400 m | Germany Claudia Marx Shanta Ghosh Florence Ekpo-Umoh Grit Breuer |
3:23.81 | Russia Natalya Khrushcheleva Yuliya Pechenkina Natalya Antyukh |
3:24.58 | France Francine Landre Peggy Babin Sylvanie Morandais Anita Mormand |
3:26.23 |
High jump | Susan Jones Great Britain |
1.95 =NR |
Alina Astafei Germany |
1.89 | Olga Kaliturina Russia |
1.89 |
Pole vault | Svetlana Feofanova Russia |
4.60 CR |
Janine Whitlock Great Britain |
4.34 | Pavla Hamácková Czech Republic |
4.34 |
Long jump | Heike Drechsler Germany |
6.79 | Eunice Barber France |
6.71 | Fiona May Italy |
6.57 |
Triple jump | Tatyana Lebedeva Russia |
14.89 | Natallia Safronava Belarus |
14.10w | Cristina Nicolau Romania |
13.83 |
Shot put | Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt Germany |
19.30 | Irina Korzhanenko Russia |
19.27 | Assunta Legnante Italy |
17.51 |
Discus throw | Franka Dietzsch Germany |
64.04 | Natalya Sadova Russia |
63.77 | Nicoleta Grasu Romania |
62.33 |
Hammer throw | Olga Tsander Belarus |
68.40 | Kirsten Münchow Germany |
68.09 | Lorraine Shaw Great Britain |
67.98 |
Javelin throw | Nikola Tomecková Czech Republic |
64.77 | Steffi Nerius Germany |
63.12 | Claudia Coslovich Italy |
63.07 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
First League[]
The First League was held on 23 and 24 June[2]
Men[]
Group A
|
Group B
|
Women[]
Group A
|
Group B
|
Second League[]
The Second League was held on 23 and 24 June[2]
Men[]
Group A
|
Group B
|
Women[]
Group A
|
Group B
|
References[]
- ^ The SPAR European Cup: Memories of Europe's premier team athletics event. European Athletics (2006-06-14). Retrieved on 2010-06-30.
- ^ a b c 2010 Italian almanach (p470–471)
External links[]
- European Cup results (Men) from GBR Athletics
- European Cup results (Women) from GBR Athletics
Categories:
- European Cup (athletics)
- 2001 in athletics (track and field)
- Sport in Vaasa
- International athletics competitions hosted by Finland
- International athletics competitions hosted by Germany
- Sport in Bremen (city)
- International athletics competitions hosted by Hungary
- 2001 in Finnish sport
- 2001 in German sport
- 2001 in Hungarian sport