1985 European Cup (athletics)
1985 European Cup | |
---|---|
Dates | 17–18 August ("A" Finals) 10–11 August ("B" & "C" Finals) |
Host city | Moscow, Soviet Union |
Level | Senior |
Type | Outdoor |
Events | 36 |
The 1985 European Cup was the 10th edition of the European Cup of athletics.[1]
The "A" Finals were held in Moscow, Soviet Union. The first two teams qualified for the 1985 IAAF World Cup.
"A" Final[]
Held on 17 and 18 August in Moscow, Soviet Union[2]
Teams standings[]
Pos. | Nation | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 125 |
2 | East Germany | 114 |
3 | West Germany | 92 |
4 | Great Britain | 90 |
5 | Poland | 85 |
6 | Italy | 72 |
7 | Czechoslovakia | 72 |
8 | France | 70 |
Pos. | Nation | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 118 |
2 | East Germany | 111 |
3 | Great Britain | 67 |
4 | Bulgaria | 65 |
5 | Czechoslovakia | 62 |
6 | Poland | 60 |
7 | West Germany | 57 |
8 | Italy | 35 |
Results summary[]
Men's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m (Wind: +0.6 m/s) |
Marian Woronin Poland |
10.14 | Vladimir Muravyov Russia |
10.22 | Frank Emmelmann East Germany |
10.33 |
200 m (Wind: +0.2 m/s) |
Frank Emmelmann East Germany |
20.23 CR |
Aleksandr Yevgenyev Soviet Union |
20.42 | Ralf Lübke West Germany |
20.43 |
400 m | Thomas Schönlebe East Germany |
44.96 CR |
Vladimir Krylov Soviet Union |
45.22 | Derek Redmond Great Britain |
45.35 |
800 m | Tom McKean Great Britain |
1:49.11 | Piotr Piekarski Poland |
1:49.73 | Peter Braun West Germany |
1:49.79 |
1500 m | Steve Cram Great Britain |
3:43.71 | Olaf Beyer East Germany |
3:44.96 | Stefano Mei Italy |
3:45.14 |
5000 m | Alberto Cova Italy |
14:05.45 | Thomas Wessinghage West Germany |
14:05.72 | Great Britain |
14:06.25 |
10,000 m | Alberto Cova Italy |
28:51.46 | Werner Schildhauer East Germany |
28:56.57 | Christoph Herle West Germany |
29:02.92 |
3000 m steeplechase | Patriz Ilg West Germany |
8:16.14 | Bogusław Mamiński Poland |
8:17.40 | Joseph Mahmoud France |
8:17.85 |
110 m hurdles (Wind: +0.6 m/s) |
Sergey Usov Soviet Union |
13.56 | Daniele Fontecchio Italy |
13.66 | Stéphane Caristan France |
13.67 |
400 m hurdles | Harald Schmid West Germany |
47.85 =CR |
Aleksandr Vasilyev Soviet Union |
47.92 | Mark Holtom Great Britain |
50.47 |
4 × 100 m | Soviet Union Andrey Shlyapnikov [disambiguation needed] Aleksandr Yevgenyev Vladimir Muravyov |
38.28 | East Germany Steffen Bringmann Olaf Prenzler Frank Emmelmann |
38.53 | Italy Antonio Ullo Carlo Simionato Domenico Gorla Stefano Tilli |
38.88 |
4 × 400 m | West Germany Erwin Skamrahl Klaus Just Harald Schmid Ralf Lübke |
3:00.36 CR |
East Germany Jens Carlowitz Mathias Schersing Thomas Schönlebe |
3:00.48 | Great Britain Kriss Akabusi Derek Redmond Todd Bennett |
3:03.31 |
High jump | Ján Zvara Czechoslovakia |
2.29 | Gerd Wessig East Germany |
2.29 | Igor Paklin Soviet Union |
2.26 |
Pole vault | Sergey Bubka Soviet Union |
5.80 CR |
Philippe Collet France |
5.70 | Marian Kolasa Poland |
5.60 |
Long jump | Sergey Layevskiy Soviet Union |
8.19 | Jan Leitner Czechoslovakia |
8.00 | East Germany |
7.96 |
Triple jump | John Herbert Great Britain |
17.39 | Volker Mai East Germany |
17.26 | Oleg Protsenko Soviet Union |
16.99 |
Shot put | Sergey Smirnov Soviet Union |
22.05 CR |
Alessandro Andrei Italy |
20.26 | Udo Beyer East Germany |
20.51 |
Discus throw | Imrich Bugár Czechoslovakia |
66.80 | Georgiy Kolnootchenko Soviet Union |
65.60 | Poland |
65.12 |
Hammer throw | Jüri Tamm Soviet Union |
82.90 CR |
Czechoslovakia |
80.38 | Matthias Moder East Germany |
77.88 |
Javelin throw | Uwe Hohn East Germany |
92.88 CR |
Viktor Yevsyukov Soviet Union |
88.26 | Zdeněk Adamec Czechoslovakia |
86.08 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
Women's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m (Wind: +0.1 m/s) |
Marlies Göhr East Germany |
10.95 CR |
Marina Zhirova Soviet Union |
10.98 | Anelia Nuneva Bulgaria |
11.14 |
200 m (Wind: +0.2 m/s) |
Marita Koch East Germany |
22.02 CR |
Elvira Barbashina Soviet Union |
22.70 | Ewa Kasprzyk Poland |
22.72 |
400 m | Olga Vladykina Soviet Union |
48.60 =CR |
Kirsten Emmelmann East Germany |
50.20 | Rositsa Stamenova Bulgaria |
51.75 |
800 m | Jarmila Kratochvílová Czechoslovakia |
1:55.91 CR |
Nadiya Olizarenko Soviet Union |
1:56.63 | Christine Wachtel East Germany |
1:56.71 |
1500 m | Ravilya Agletdinova Soviet Union |
3:58.40 CR |
Christina Boxer Great Britain |
4:02.58 | Hildegard Körner East Germany |
4:03.55 |
3000 m | Zola Budd Great Britain |
8:35.32 CR |
Zamira Zaytseva Soviet Union |
8:35.74 | Ulrike Bruns East Germany |
8:36.51 |
10,000 m | Olga Bondarenko Soviet Union |
31:47.38 CR |
Ines Bibernell East Germany |
32:47.42 | Angela Tooby Great Britain |
33:04.66 |
100 m hurdles (Wind: +1.6 m/s) |
Ginka Zagorcheva Bulgaria |
12.77 | Soviet Union |
12.80 | Cornelia Oschkenat East Germany |
12.83 |
400 m hurdles | Sabine Busch East Germany |
54.13 CR |
Marina Stepanova Soviet Union |
54.73 | Genowefa Błaszak Poland |
55.90 |
4 × 100 m | East Germany Silke Gladisch Marita Koch Ingrid Auerswald-Lange Marlies Göhr |
41.65 CR |
Soviet Union Antonina Nastoburko Natalya Pomoshchnikova Marina Zhirova Elvira Barbashina |
42.00 | Poland Ewa Pisiewicz Ewa Kasprzyk |
42.71 |
4 × 400 m | Soviet Union Olga Nazarova Nadiya Olizarenko Mariya Pinigina Olga Vladykina |
3:18.58 CR |
East Germany Kirsten Emmelmann Sabine Busch Dagmar Neubauer Petra Müller |
3:20.10 | Czechoslovakia Zuzana Moravčíková Milena Strnadová Jarmila Kratochvílová |
3:26.59 |
High jump | Stefka Kostadinova Bulgaria |
2.06 CR |
Tamara Bykova Soviet Union |
2.02 | Susanne Helm East Germany |
1.96 |
Long jump | Galina Chistyakova Soviet Union |
7.28 CR |
Heike Drechsler East Germany |
7.23 | Sabine Braun West Germany |
6.71 |
Shot put | Natalya Lisovskaya Soviet Union |
21.10 | Helena Fibingerová Czechoslovakia |
19.86 | Ines Müller East Germany |
19.76 |
Discus throw | Galina Savinkova Soviet Union |
70.24 | Martina Opitz East Germany |
68.20 | Tsvetanka Khristova Bulgaria |
62.92 |
Javelin throw | Petra Felke East Germany |
73.20 CR |
Fatima Whitbread Great Britain |
71.90 | Natalya Kolenchukova Soviet Union |
65.92 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
"B" Final[]
Both "B" finals held on 20 and 21 August in Budapest, Hungary[2]
|
|
"C" Finals[]
All "C" finals held on 10 and 11 August[2]
Men[]
"C1" Final
|
"C2" Final
|
Women[]
"C1" Final
|
"C2" Final
|
References[]
- ^ "The SPAR European Cup: Memories of Europe's premier team athletics event". european-athletics.org. Archived from the original on 6 October 2013. Retrieved 3 November 2012.
- ^ a b c 2010 Italian almanach (p468)
External links[]
- European Cup results (Men) from GBR Athletics
- European Cup results (Women) from GBR Athletics
Categories:
- European Cup (athletics)
- 1985 in athletics (track and field)
- 1985 in Soviet sport
- 1985 in Moscow
- International athletics competitions hosted by the Soviet Union