4 × 400 metres relay
Athletics 4 × 400 metres relay | |
---|---|
World records | |
Men | United States (Andrew Valmon, Quincy Watts, Butch Reynolds, Michael Johnson) 2:54.29 (1993) |
Women | Soviet Union (Tatyana Ledovskaya, Olga Nazarova, Mariya Pinigina, Olga Bryzgina) 3:15.17 (1988) |
Mixed | United States (Wilbert London (M), Allyson Felix (F), Courtney Okolo (F), Michael Cherry (M)) 3:09.34 (2019) |
Olympic records | |
Men | United States (LaShawn Merritt, Angelo Taylor, David Neville, Jeremy Wariner) 2:55.39 (2008) |
Women | Soviet Union (Tatyana Ledovskaya, Olga Nazarova, Mariya Pinigina, Olga Bryzgina) 3:15.17 (1988) |
Mixed | Poland (Karol Zalewski (M), Natalia Kaczmarek (F), Justyna Święty-Ersetic (F), Kajetan Duszyński (M)) 3.09.87 (2021) |
World Championship records | |
Men | United States (Andrew Valmon, Quincy Watts, Butch Reynolds, Michael Johnson) 2:54.29 (1993) |
Women | United States (Gwen Torrence, Maicel Malone-Wallace, Natasha Kaiser-Brown, Jearl Miles) 3:16.71 (1993) |
Mixed | United States (Wilbert London (M), Allyson Felix (F), Courtney Okolo (F), Michael Cherry (M)) 3:09.34 (2019) |
The 4 × 400 metres relay or long relay is an athletics track event in which teams consist of four runners who each complete 400 metres or one lap. It is traditionally the final event of a track meet. At top class events, the first 500 metres is run in lanes. Start lines are thus staggered over a greater distance than in an individual 400 metres race; the runners then typically move to the inside of the track. The slightly longer 4 × 440 yards relay was a formerly run British and American event, until metrication was completed in the 1970s.
Relay race runners typically carry a relay baton which they must transfer between teammates. Runners have a 20 m box (usually marked with blue lines) in which to transfer the baton. The first transfer is made within the staggered lane lines; for the second and third transfers, runners typically line up across the track despite the fact that runners are usually running in line on the inside of the track. This prevents confusion and collisions during transfer. Unlike the 4 × 100 m relay, runners in the 4 × 400 typically look back and grasp the baton from the incoming runner, due to the fatigue of the incoming runner, and the wider margins allowed by the longer distance of the race. Consequently, disqualification is rare.
As runners have a running start, split times cannot be compared to individual 400 m performances. Internationally, the U.S. men's team has dominated the event, but have been challenged by Jamaica in the 1950s and Britain in the 1990s. The current men's Olympic champions are from the United States.
According to the IAAF rules, world records in relays can only be set if all team members have the same nationality.
Mixed-gendered 4 × 400 metres relays were introduced at the 2017 IAAF World Relays, with the IAAF first recognizing a world record in that event at the 2019 World Athletics Championships.
Records[]
Men's Outdoor World Record[1] | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Country | Members | Place | Date | Time |
United States | Andrew Valmon, Quincy Watts, Butch Reynolds, Michael Johnson | Stuttgart, Germany | 22 August 1993 | 2:54.29 |
Note: The IAAF rescinded a time of 2:54.20 set at Uniondale on 22 July 1998 by the United States (Jerome Young, Antonio Pettigrew, Tyree Washington, Michael Johnson) on 12 August 2008 after Pettigrew admitted to using human growth hormone and EPO between 1997 and 2003.[2]
Men's Indoor World Record[3] | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Country | Members | Place | Date | Time |
United States | Amere Lattin, Obi Igbokwe, , Kahmari Montgomery | Clemson, United States | 9 February 2019 | 3:01.51 |
Note: The above world record was bettered by three teams at the 2018 NCAA Division I Championship on 10 March 2018 in College Station, United States:
- 3:00.77 by the USC team of , Rai Benjamin, , Michael Norman). This time was not record-eligible because Benjamin was a citizen of Antigua & Barbuda, and the others are United States citizens. Benjamin has since switched to represent the United States.
- 3:01.39 by the Texas A&M team of Ilolo Izu, Robert Grant, and . All four runners represent the United States, and World Athletics currently lists this as the NACAC area record, but it has not been ratified as the world record. [4]
- 3:01.43 by the Florida team of , Grant Holloway, , and Benjamin Lobo Vedel. This time was not record-eligible because Fasasi represents Nigeria, Holloway represents the United States, Sawyers represents Jamaica, and Vedel represents Denmark.
Women's Outdoor World Record | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Country | Members | Place | Date | Time |
USSR | Tatyana Ledovskaya (BLR), Olga Nazarova (RUS), Mariya Pinigina (UKR), Olga Bryzgina (UKR) | Seoul, Korea | 1 October 1988 | 3:15.17 |
Women's Indoor World Record | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Country | Members | Place | Date | Time |
Russia | Yuliya Gushchina, Olga Kotlyarova, Olga Zaytseva, Olesya Krasnomovets | Glasgow, Scotland | 27 January 2006 | 3:23.37 |
All-time top 10 by country[]
Men[]
Rank | Time | Team | Nation | Date | Place | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2:54.29 | Andrew Valmon, Quincy Watts, Butch Reynolds, Michael Johnson | United States | 22 August 1993 | Stuttgart | |
2 | 2:56.60 | Iwan Thomas, Jamie Baulch, Mark Richardson, Roger Black | Great Britain | 3 August 1996 | Atlanta | |
3 | 2:56.72 | Chris Brown, Demetrius Pinder, Michael Mathieu, Ramon Miller | Bahamas | 10 August 2012 | London | |
4 | 2:56.75 | Michael McDonald, Gregory Haughton, Danny McFarlane, Davian Clarke | Jamaica | 10 August 1997 | Athens | |
5 | 2.57.18 | Liemarvin Bonevacia, Terrance Agard, Tony Van Diepen, Ramsey Angela | Netherlands | 7 August 2021 | Tokyo | [7] |
6 | 2:57.27 | Issac Makwala, Baboloki Thebe, Zibane Ngozi, Bayapo Ndori | Botswana | 7 August 2021 | Tokyo | [8] |
7 | 2:57.88 | Alexander Doom, Jonathan Sacoor, Dylan Borlee, Kevin Borlee | Belgium | 7 August 2021 | Tokyo | [9] |
8 | 2:58.00 | Piotr Rysiukiewicz, Tomasz Czubak, Piotr Haczek, Robert Maćkowiak | Poland | 22 July 1998 | New York | |
9 | 2:58.12 | Jarrin Solomon, Jereem Richards, Machel Cedenio, Lalonde Gordon | Trinidad and Tobago | 13 August 2017 | London | |
10 | 2:58.56 | Eronilde de Araújo, Claudinei da Silva, Anderson dos Santos, Sanderlei Parrela | Brazil | 30 July 1999 | Winnipeg |
Women[]
Rank | Time | Team | Nation | Date | Place | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3:15.17 | Tatyana Ledovskaya, Olga Nazarova, Mariya Pinigina, Olga Bryzgina | Soviet Union | 1 October 1988 | Seoul | |
2 | 3:15.51 | Denean Howard-Hill, Diane Dixon, Valerie Brisco-Hooks, Florence Griffith-Joyner | United States | |||
3 | 3:15.92 | Gesine Walther, Sabine Busch, Dagmar Rübsam-Neubauer, Marita Koch | German Democratic Republic | 3 June 1984 | Erfurt | |
4 | 3:18.38 | Yelena Ruzina, Tatyana Alekseyeva, Margarita Ponomaryova, Irina Privalova | Russia | 22 August 1993 | Stuttgart | |
5 | 3:18.71 | Rosemarie Whyte, Davita Prendergast, Novlene Williams-Mills, Shericka Williams | Jamaica | 3 September 2011 | Deagu | |
6 | 3:20.04 | Christine Ohuruogu, Marilyn Okoro, Lee McConnell, Nicola Sanders | Great Britain | 2 September 2007 | Osaka | |
7 | 3:20.32 | Taťána Kocembová, Milena Matějkovičová, Zuzana Moravčíková, Jarmila Kratochvílová | Czechoslovakia | 14 August 1983 | Helsinki | |
8 | 3:20.53 | Natalia Kaczmarek, Iga Baumgart-Witan, Malgorzata Holub-Kowalik, Justyna Swiety-Ersetic | Poland | 7 August 2021 | Tokyo | [12] |
9 | 3:21.04 | Bisi Afolabi, Fatima Yusuf, Charity Opara, Falilat Ogunkoya | Nigeria | 3 August 1996 | Atlanta | |
10 | 3:21.21 | Charmaine Crooks, Jillian Richardson, Molly Killingbeck, Marita Payne | Canada | 11 August 1984 | L.A. |
Mixed[]
- Correct as of July 2021
Rank | Time | Team | Nation | Date | Place | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3:09.34 | Wilbert London, Allyson Felix, Courtney Okolo, Michael Cherry | United States | 29 September 2019 | Doha | [13] |
2 | 3:09.87 | Karol Zalewski, Natalia Kaczmarek, Justyna Święty-Ersetic, Kajetan Duszyński | Poland | 31 July 2021 | Tokyo | [14] |
3 | 3:10.21 | Lidio Andrés Feliz, Marileidy Paulino, Anabel Medina, Alexander Ogando | Dominican Republic | 31 July 2021 | Tokyo | [14] |
4 | 3:10.36 | Liemarvin Bonevacia, Lieke Klaver, Femke Bol, Ramsey Angela | Netherlands | 31 July 2021 | Tokyo | [14] |
5 | 3:11.51 | Dylan Borlée, Imke Vervaet, Camille Laus, Kevin Borlée | Belgium | 31 July 2021 | Tokyo | [14] |
6 | 3:11.76 | Sean Bailey, Junelle Bromfield, Stacey-Ann Williams, Karayme Bartley | Jamaica | 30 July 2021 | Tokyo | [15] |
7 | 3:11.82 | Musa Isah, Aminat Yusuf Jamal, Salwa Eid Naser, Abbas Abubakar Abbas | Bahrain | 29 September 2019 | Doha | [13] |
8 | 3:11.95 | Cameron Chalmers, Zoey Clark, Emily Diamond, Lee Thompson | Great Britain | 30 July 2021 | Tokyo | [16] |
9 | 3:12.88 | Cillin Greene, Phil Healy, Sophie Becker, Christopher O'Donnell | Ireland | 30 July 2021 | Tokyo | [16] |
10 | 3:12.94 | Marvin Schlegel, Corinna Schwab, Ruth Spelmeyer, Manuel Sanders | Germany | 30 July 2021 | Tokyo | [16] |
All-time top 25[]
Men[]
- Correct as of August 2021.
Rank | Time | Team | Nation | Date | Place | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2:54.29 | Andrew Valmon (44.43) Quincy Watts (43.59) Butch Reynolds (43.36) Michael Johnson (42.91) |
United States | 22 August 1993 | Stuttgart | |
2 | 2:55.39 | LaShawn Merritt, Angelo Taylor, David Neville, Jeremy Wariner | United States | 23 August 2008 | Beijing | |
3 | 2:55.56 | LaShawn Merritt, Angelo Taylor, Darold Williamson, Jeremy Wariner | United States | 2 September 2007 | Osaka | |
4 | 2:55.70 | Michael Cherry, Michael Norman, Bryce Deadmon, Rai Benjamin | United States | 7 August 2021 | Tokyo | [17] |
5 | 2:55.74 | Andrew Valmon, Quincy Watts, Michael Johnson, Steve Lewis | United States | 8 August 1992 | Barcelona | |
6 | 2:55.91 | Otis Harris, Derrick Brew, Jeremy Wariner, Darold Williamson | United States | 28 August 2004 | Athens | |
7 | 2:55.99 | LaMont Smith, Alvin Harrison, Derek Mills, Anthuan Maybank | United States | 3 August 1996 | Atlanta | |
8 | 2:56.16 A | Vincent Matthews, Ron Freeman, Larry James, Lee Evans | United States | 20 October 1968 | Mexico City | |
2:56.16 | Danny Everett, Steve Lewis, Kevin Robinzine, Harry Reynolds | United States | 1 October 1988 | Seoul | ||
10 | 2:56.60 | Iwan Thomas, Jamie Baulch, Mark Richardson, Roger Black | Great Britain | 3 August 1996 | Atlanta | |
11 | 2:56.65 | Iwan Thomas, Roger Black, Jamie Baulch, Mark Richardson | Great Britain | 10 August 1997 | Athens | |
12 | 2:56.69 | Fred Kerley (43.44) Michael Cherry (44.63) Wilbert London (44.43) Rai Benjamin (44.19) |
United States | 6 October 2019 | Doha | [18] |
13 | 2:56.72 | Chris Brown, Demetrius Pinder, Michael Mathieu, Ramon Miller | Bahamas | 10 August 2012 | London | |
14 | 2:56.75 | Michael McDonald, Gregory Haughton, Danny McFarlane, Davian Clarke | Jamaica | 10 August 1997 | Athens | |
15 | 2:56.91 | Andrew Rock, Derrick Brew, Darold Williamson, Jeremy Wariner | United States | 14 August 2005 | Helsinki | |
16 | 2:57.05 | Bryshon Nellum, Joshua Mance, Tony McQuay, Angelo Taylor | United States | 10 August 2012 | London | |
17 | 2:57.18 | Liemarvin Bonevacia, Terrance Agard, Tony Van Diepen, Ramsey Angela | Netherlands | 7 August 2021 | Tokyo | [19] |
18 | 2:57.25 | David Verburg, Tony McQuay, Christian Taylor, LaShawn Merritt | United States | 25 May 2014 | Nassau | |
19 | 2:57.27 | Issac Makwala, Baboloki Thebe, Zibane Ngozi, Bayapo Ndori | Botswana | 7 August 2021 | Tokyo | [20] |
20 | 2:57.29 | Danny Everett, Roddie Haley, Antonio McKay, Harry Reynolds | United States | 6 September 1987 | Rome | |
21 | 2:57.30 | Arman Hall, Tony McQuay, Gil Roberts, LaShawn Merritt | United States | 20 August 2016 | Rio de Janeiro | |
22 | 2:57.32 | Marlon Ramsey, Derek Mills, Harry Reynolds, Michael Johnson | United States | 13 August 1995 | Gothenburg | |
2:57.32 | Nathaniel McKinney, Avard Moncur, Andrae Williams, Chris Brown | Bahamas | 14 August 2005 | Helsinki | ||
24 | 2:57.53 | Roger Black, Derek Redmond, John Regis, Kriss Akabusi | Great Britain | 1 September 1991 | Tokyo | |
25 | 2:57.57 | Andrew Valmon, Quincy Watts, Danny Everett, Antonio Pettigrew | United States | 1 September 1991 | Tokyo |
Note
- A USA team ran 2:54.20 in Uniondale in 1998 but the performance was annulled due to the use of performance-enhancing drugs by Antonio Pettigrew
- A USA team ran 2:56.35 in Sydney in 2000 but the performance was annulled due to the use of performance-enhancing drugs by Antonio Pettigrew
- A USA team ran 2:56.45 in Seville in 1999 but the performance was annulled due to the use of performance-enhancing drugs by Antonio Pettigrew
- A USA team ran 2:56.47 in Athens in 1997 but the performance was annulled due to the use of performance-enhancing drugs by Antonio Pettigrew
- A USA team ran 2:56.60 in Philadelphia in 2000 but the performance was annulled due to the use of performance-enhancing drugs by Antonio Pettigrew
- A USA team ran 2:57.54 in Edmonton in 2001 but the performance was annulled due to the use of performance-enhancing drugs by Antonio Pettigrew
Women[]
- Correct as of August 2021.[11]
Rank | Time | Team | Nation | Date | Place | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3:15.17 | Tatyana Ledovskaya, Olga Nazarova, Mariya Pinigina, Olha Bryzhina | Soviet Union | 1 October 1988 | Seoul | |
2 | 3:15.51 | Denean Howard-Hill, Diane Dixon, Valerie Brisco-Hooks, Florence Griffith-Joyner | United States | |||
3 | 3:15.92 | Gesine Walther, Sabine Busch, Dagmar Rübsam-Neubauer, Marita Koch | German Democratic Republic | 3 June 1984 | Erfurt | |
4 | 3:16.71 | Gwen Torrence, Maicel Malone-Wallace, Natasha Kaiser-Brown, Jearl Miles-Clark | United States | 22 August 1993 | Stuttgart | |
5 | 3:16.85 | Sydney McLaughlin (49.96) Allyson Felix (49.58) Dalilah Muhammad (48.97) Athing Mu (48.37) |
United States | 7 August 2021 | Tokyo | [21] |
6 | 3:16.87 | Kirsten Emmelmann, Sabine Busch, Petra Müller, Marita Koch | German Democratic Republic | 31 August 1986 | Stuttgart | |
Deedee Trotter, Allyson Felix, Francena McCorory, Sanya Richards-Ross | United States | 11 August 2012 | London | |||
8 | 3:17.83 | Debbie Dunn, Allyson Felix, Lashinda Demus, Sanya Richards-Ross | United States | 23 August 2009 | Berlin | |
9 | 3:18.09 | Sanya Richards-Ross, Allyson Felix, Jessica Beard, Francena McCorory | United States | 3 September 2011 | Daegu | |
10 | 3:18.29 | Lillie Leatherwood, Sherri Howard, Valerie Brisco-Hooks, Chandra Cheeseborough | United States | 11 August 1984 | Los Angeles | |
Dagmar Rübsam-Neubauer, Kirsten Emmelmann, Sabine Busch, Petra Müller | German Democratic Republic | 1 October 1988 | Seoul | |||
12 | 3:18.38 | Yelena Ruzina, Tatyana Alekseyeva, Margarita Khromova-Ponomaryova, Irina Privalova | Russia | 22 August 1993 | Stuttgart | |
13 | 3:18.43 | Tatyana Ledovskaya, Lyudmila Dzhigalova, Olga Nazarova, Olha Bryzhina | Soviet Union | 1 September 1991 | Tokyo | |
14 | 3:18.54 | Mary Wineberg, Allyson Felix, Monique Henderson, Sanya Richards-Ross | United States | 23 August 2008 | Beijing | |
15 | 3:18.55 | Deedee Trotter, Allyson Felix, Monique Henderson, Sanya Richards-Ross | United States | 2 September 2007 | Osaka | |
16 | 3:18.58 | Irina Nazarova, Nadiya Olizarenko, Mariya Pinigina, Olga Vladykina | Soviet Union | 18 August 1985 | Moscow | |
17 | 3:18.63 | Dagmar Rübsam-Neubauer, Kirsten Emmelmann, Petra Müller, Sabine Busch | German Democratic Republic | 6 September 1987 | Rome | |
18 | 3:18.71 | Rosemarie Whyte, Davita Prendergast, Novlene Williams-Mills, Shericka Williams | Jamaica | 3 September 2011 | Deagu | |
19 | 3:18.92 | Phyllis Francis (49.51) Sydney McLaughlin (49.78) Dalilah Muhammad (49.43) Wadeline Jonathas (50.20) |
United States | 6 October 2019 | Doha | [22] |
20 | 3:19.01 | Deedee Trotter, Monique Henderson, Sanya Richards-Ross, Monique Hennagan | United States | 28 August 2004 | Athens | |
21 | 3:19.02 | Quanera Hayes, Allyson Felix, Shakima Wimbley, Phyllis Francis | United States | 13 August 2017 | London | [23] |
22 | 3:19.04 | Kirsten Emmelmann, Sabine Busch, Dagmar Rübsam-Neubauer, Marita Koch | German Democratic Republic | 11 September 1982 | Athens | |
Courtney Okolo, Natasha Hastings, Phyllis Francis, Allyson Felix | United States | 20 August 2016 | Rio de Janeiro | |||
24 | 3:19.12 | Irina Baskakova, Irina Nazarova, Mariya Pinigina, Olga Vladykina | Soviet Union | 18 August 1984 | Praha | |
25 | 3:19.13 | Christine Day, Shericka Jackson, Stephenie Ann McPherson, Novlene Williams-Mills | Jamaica | 30 August 2015 | Beijing |
Note
- A Russian team ran 3:18.82 in Beijing in 2008 but the performance was annulled due to the use of performance-enhancing drugs by Tatyana Firova
Mixed[]
- Correct as of July 2021.
Rank | Time | Team | Nation | Date | Place | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3:09.34 | Wilbert London, Allyson Felix, Courtney Okolo, Michael Cherry | United States | 29 September 2019 | Doha | [13] |
2 | 3:09.87 | Karol Zalewski, Natalia Kaczmarek, Justyna Święty-Ersetic, Kajetan Duszyński | Poland | 31 July 2021 | Tokyo | [14] |
3 | 3:10.21 | Lidio Andrés Feliz, Marileidy Paulino, Anabel Medina, Alexander Ogando | Dominican Republic | 31 July 2021 | Tokyo | [14] |
4 | 3:10.22 | Trevor Stewart, Kendall Ellis, Kaylin Whitney, Vernon Norwood | United States | 31 July 2021 | Tokyo | [14] |
5 | 3:10.36 | Liemarvin Bonevacia, Lieke Klaver, Femke Bol, Ramsey Angela | Netherlands | 31 July 2021 | Tokyo | [14] |
6 | 3:10.44 | Dariusz Kowaluk, Iga Baumgart, Małgorzata Hołub-Kowalik, Kajetan Duszyński | Poland | 30 July 2021 | Tokyo | [15] |
7 | 3:10.69 | Jochem Dobber, Lieke Klaver, Lisanne de Witte, Ramsey Angela | Netherlands | 30 July 2021 | Tokyo | [15] |
8 | 3:11.39 | Elija Godwin, Lynna Irby, Taylor Manson, Bryce Deadmon | United States | 30 July 2021 | Tokyo | [16] |
9 | 3:11.51 | Dylan Borlée, Imke Vervaet, Camille Laus, Kevin Borlée | Belgium | 31 July 2021 | Tokyo | [14] |
10 | 3:11.76 | Sean Bailey, Junelle Bromfield, Stacey-Ann Williams, Karayme Bartley | Jamaica | 30 July 2021 | Tokyo | [15] |
11 | 3:11.78 | Nathon Allen, Roneisha McGregor, Tiffany James, Javon Francis | Jamaica | 29 September 2019 | Doha | [13] |
12 | 3:11.82 | Musa Isah, Aminat Yusuf Jamal, Salwa Eid Naser, Abbas Abubakar Abbas | Bahrain | 29 September 2019 | Doha | [13] |
13 | 3:11.95 | Cameron Chalmers, Zoey Clark, Emily Diamond, Lee Thompson | Great Britain | 30 July 2021 | Tokyo | [15] |
14 | 3:12.07 | Nicklas Baker, Nicole Yeargin, Emily Diamond, Cameron Chalmers | Great Britain | 31 July 2021 | Tokyo | [14] |
15 | 3:12.27 | Rabah Yousif, Zoey Clark, Emily Diamond, Martyn Rooney | Great Britain | 29 September 2019 | Doha | [13] |
16 | 3:12.33 | Wiktor Suwara, Rafał Omelko, Iga Baumgart-Witan, Justyna Święty-Ersetic | Poland | 29 September 2019 | Doha | [13] |
17 | 3:12.42 | Tyrell Richard, Jessica Beard, Jasmine Blocker, Obi Igbokwe | United States | 28 September 2019 | Doha | [24] |
18 | 3:12.73 | Nathon Allen, Janieve Russell, Roneisha McGregor, Javon Francis | Jamaica | 28 September 2019 | Doha | [25] |
19 | 3:12.74 | Musa Isah, Aminat Yusuf Jamal, Salwa Eid Naser, Abbas Abubakar Abbas | Bahrain | 28 September 2019 | Doha | [25] |
Lidio Andrés Feliz, Marileidy Paulino, Anabel Medina, Luguelín Santos | Dominican Republic | 30 July 2021 | Tokyo | [16] | ||
21 | 3:12.75 | Alexander Doom, Imke Vervaet, Camille Laus, Jonathan Borlée | Belgium | 30 July 2021 | Tokyo | [16] |
22 | 3:12.80 | Rabah Yousif, Zoey Clark, Emily Diamond, Martyn Rooney | Great Britain | 28 September 2019 | Doha | [25] |
23 | 3:12.88 | Cillin Greene, Phil Healy, Sophie Becker, Christopher O'Donnell | Ireland | 30 July 2021 | Tokyo | [16] |
24 | 3:12.94 | Marvin Schlegel, Corinna Schwab, Ruth Spelmeyer, Manuel Sanders | Germany | 30 July 2021 | Tokyo | [16] |
25 | 3:13.29 | Samuel García, Laura Bueno, Aauri Bokesa, Bernat Erta | Spain | 30 July 2021 | Tokyo | [16] |
Olympic medalists[]
Men[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1912 Stockholm |
United States (USA) Mel Sheppard Edward Lindberg Ted Meredith Charles Reidpath |
France (FRA) Charles Lelong Robert Schurrer Pierre Failliot Charles Poulenard |
Great Britain (GBR) George Nicol Ernest Henley James Soutter Cyril Seedhouse |
1920 Antwerp |
Great Britain (GBR) Cecil Griffiths Robert Lindsay John Ainsworth-Davis Guy Butler |
South Africa (RSA) Henry Dafel Clarence Oldfield Jack Oosterlaak Bevil Rudd |
France (FRA) Géo André Gaston Féry Maurice Delvart André Devaux |
1924 Paris |
United States (USA) Commodore Cochran Alan Helffrich Oliver Macdonald William Stevenson |
Sweden (SWE) Artur Svensson Erik Byléhn Gustaf Wejnarth Nils Engdahl |
Great Britain (GBR) Edward Toms George Renwick Richard Ripley Guy Butler |
1928 Amsterdam |
United States (USA) George Baird Emerson Spencer Fred Alderman Ray Barbuti |
Germany (GER) Otto Neumann Harry Werner Storz Richard Krebs Hermann Engelhard |
Canada (CAN) Alex Wilson Phil Edwards Stanley Glover James Ball |
1932 Los Angeles |
United States (USA) Ivan Fuqua Ed Ablowich Karl Warner Bill Carr |
Great Britain (GBR) Crew Stoneley Tommy Hampson David Burghley Godfrey Rampling |
Canada (CAN) Ray Lewis James Ball Phil Edwards Alex Wilson |
1936 Berlin |
Great Britain (GBR) Freddie Wolff Godfrey Rampling Bill Roberts Godfrey Brown |
United States (USA) Harold Cagle Robert Young Edward O’Brien Al Fitch |
Germany (GER) Helmut Hamann Friedrich von Stülpnagel Harry Voigt Rudolf Harbig |
1948 London |
United States (USA) Arthur Harnden Cliff Bourland Roy Cochran Mal Whitfield |
France (FRA) Jean Kerebel Francis Schewetta Robert Chef d'Hôtel Jacques Lunis |
Sweden (SWE) Kurt Lundquist Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt Folke Alnevik Rune Larsson |
1952 Helsinki |
Jamaica (JAM) Arthur Wint Leslie Laing Herb McKenley George Rhoden |
United States (USA) Ollie Matson Gene Cole Charles Moore Mal Whitfield |
Germany (GER) Hans Geister Günther Steines Heinz Ulzheimer Karl-Friedrich Haas |
1956 Melbourne |
United States (USA) Charles Jenkins Lou Jones Jesse Mashburn Tom Courtney |
Australia (AUS) Graham Gipson Leon Gregory David Lean Kevan Gosper |
Great Britain (GBR) Peter Higgins Michael Wheeler John Salisbury Derek Johnson |
1960 Rome |
United States (USA) Jack Yerman Earl Young Glenn Davis Otis Davis |
United Team of Germany (EUA) Hans-Joachim Reske Manfred Kinder Johannes Kaiser Carl Kaufmann |
British West Indies (BWI) Malcolm Spence Jim Wedderburn Keith Gardner George Kerr |
1964 Tokyo |
United States (USA) Ollan Cassell Mike Larrabee Ulis Williams Henry Carr |
Great Britain (GBR) Tim Graham Adrian Metcalfe John Cooper Robbie Brightwell |
Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) Edwin Skinner Kent Bernard Edwin Roberts Wendell Mottley |
1968 Mexico City |
United States (USA) Vincent Matthews Ron Freeman Larry James Lee Evans |
Kenya (KEN) Daniel Rudisha Munyoro Nyamau Naftali Bon Charles Asati |
West Germany (FRG) Helmar Müller Manfred Kinder Gerhard Hennige Martin Jellinghaus |
1972 Munich |
Kenya (KEN) Charles Asati Munyoro Nyamau Robert Ouko Julius Sang |
Great Britain (GBR) Martin Reynolds Alan Pascoe David Hemery David Jenkins |
France (FRA) Gilles Bertould Daniel Velasques Francis Kerbiriou Jacques Carette |
1976 Montreal |
United States (USA) Herman Frazier Benny Brown Fred Newhouse Maxie Parks |
Poland (POL) Ryszard Podlas Jan Werner Zbigniew Jaremski Jerzy Pietrzyk |
West Germany (FRG) Franz-Peter Hofmeister Lothar Krieg Harald Schmid Bernd Herrmann |
1980 Moscow |
Soviet Union (URS) Remigijus Valiulis Mikhail Linge Nikolay Chernetskiy Viktor Markin |
East Germany (GDR) Klaus Thiele Andreas Knebel Frank Schaffer Volker Beck |
Italy (ITA) Stefano Malinverni Mauro Zuliani Roberto Tozzi Pietro Mennea |
1984 Los Angeles |
United States (USA) Sunder Nix Ray Armstead Alonzo Babers Antonio McKay |
Great Britain (GBR) Kriss Akabusi Garry Cook Todd Bennett Phil Brown |
Nigeria (NGR) Sunday Uti Moses Ugbisien Rotimi Peters Innocent Egbunike |
1988 Seoul |
United States (USA) Danny Everett Steve Lewis Kevin Robinzine Butch Reynolds |
Jamaica (JAM) Howard Davis Devon Morris Winthrop Graham Bert Cameron |
West Germany (FRG) Norbert Dobeleit Edgar Itt Jörg Vaihinger Ralf Lübke |
1992 Barcelona |
United States (USA) Andrew Valmon Quincy Watts Michael Johnson Steve Lewis Darnell Hall Charles Jenkins |
Cuba (CUB) Lázaro Martínez Héctor Herrera Norberto Téllez Roberto Hernández |
Great Britain (GBR) Roger Black David Grindley Kriss Akabusi John Regis Du'aine Ladejo Mark Richardson |
1996 Atlanta |
United States (USA) LaMont Smith Alvin Harrison Derek Mills Anthuan Maybank Jason Rouser |
Great Britain (GBR) Iwan Thomas Jamie Baulch Mark Richardson Roger Black Du'aine Ladejo Mark Hylton |
Jamaica (JAM) Michael McDonald Roxbert Martin Greg Haughton Davian Clarke Dennis Blake Garth Robinson |
2000 Sydney |
Nigeria (NGR) Clement Chukwu Jude Monye Sunday Bada Enefiok Udo-Obong Nduka Awazie Fidelis Gadzama |
Jamaica (JAM) Michael Blackwood Greg Haughton Christopher Williams Danny McFarlane Sanjay Ayre Michael McDonald |
Bahamas (BAH) Avard Moncur Troy McIntosh Carl Oliver Chris Brown |
2004 Athens |
United States (USA) Otis Harris Derrick Brew Jeremy Wariner Darold Williamson Kelly Willie Andrew Rock |
Australia (AUS) John Steffensen Mark Ormrod Patrick Dwyer Clinton Hill |
Nigeria (NGR) James Godday Musa Audu Saul Weigopwa Enefiok Udo-Obong |
2008 Beijing |
United States (USA) LaShawn Merritt Angelo Taylor David Neville Jeremy Wariner Kerron Clement Reggie Witherspoon |
Bahamas (BAH) Andretti Bain Michael Mathieu Andrae Williams Chris Brown Avard Moncur Ramon Miller |
Great Britain (GBR) Martyn Rooney Andrew Steele Robert Tobin Michael Bingham |
2012 London |
Bahamas (BAH) Chris Brown Michael Mathieu Ramon Miller Demetrius Pinder |
United States (USA) Joshua Mance Manteo Mitchell Tony McQuay Bryshon Nellum Angelo Taylor |
Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) Ade Alleyne-Forte Lalonde Gordon Deon Lendore Jarrin Solomon |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
United States (USA) Arman Hall Tony McQuay Gil Roberts LaShawn Merritt Kyle Clemons* David Verburg* |
Jamaica (JAM) Peter Matthews Nathon Allen Fitzroy Dunkley Javon Francis Rusheen McDonald* |
Bahamas (BAH) Alonzo Russell Michael Mathieu Steven Gardiner Chris Brown Stephen Newbold* |
2020 Tokyo |
United States (USA) Michael Cherry Michael Norman Bryce Deadmon Rai Benjamin Trevor Stewart* Randolph Ross* Vernon Norwood* |
Netherlands (NED) Liemarvin Bonevacia Terrence Agard Tony van Diepen Ramsey Angela Jochem Dobber* |
Botswana (BOT) Isaac Makwala Baboloki Thebe Zibane Ngozi Bayapo Ndori |
Women[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1972 Munich |
East Germany (GDR) Dagmar Käsling Rita Kühne Helga Seidler Monika Zehrt |
United States (USA) Mable Fergerson Madeline Manning Cheryl Toussaint Kathy Hammond |
West Germany (FRG) Anette Rückes Inge Bödding Hildegard Falck Rita Wilden |
1976 Montreal |
East Germany (GDR) Doris Maletzki Brigitte Rohde Ellen Streidt Christina Brehmer |
United States (USA) Debra Sapenter Sheila Ingram Pamela Jiles Rosalyn Bryant |
Soviet Union (URS) Inta Kļimoviča Lyudmila Aksyonova Natalya Sokolova Nadezhda Ilyina |
1980 Moscow |
Soviet Union (URS) Tatyana Prorochenko Tatyana Goyshchik Nina Zyuskova Irina Nazarova |
East Germany (GDR) Gabriele Löwe Barbara Krug Christina Lathan Marita Koch |
Great Britain (GBR) Linsey MacDonald Michelle Probert Joslyn Hoyte-Smith Donna Hartley |
1984 Los Angeles |
United States (USA) Lillie Leatherwood Sherri Howard Valerie Brisco-Hooks Chandra Cheeseborough Diane Dixon* Denean Howard* |
Canada (CAN) Charmaine Crooks Jillian Richardson Molly Killingbeck Marita Payne Dana Wright* |
West Germany (FRG) Heike Schulte-Mattler Ute Thimm Heidi-Elke Gaugel Gaby Bußmann |
1988 Seoul |
Soviet Union (URS) Tatyana Ledovskaya Olga Nazarova Mariya Pinigina Olha Bryzhina Lyudmyla Dzhyhalova* |
United States (USA) Denean Howard Diane Dixon Valerie Brisco-Hooks Florence Griffith-Joyner Sherri Howard* Lillie Leatherwood* |
East Germany (GDR) Dagmar Neubauer-Rübsam Kirsten Emmelmann Sabine Busch Petra Müller Grit Breuer* |
1992 Barcelona |
Unified Team (EUN) Yelena Ruzina Lyudmyla Dzhyhalova Olga Nazarova Olha Bryzhina Marina Shmonina* Liliya Nurutdinova* |
United States (USA) Natasha Kaiser-Brown Gwen Torrence Jearl Miles Rochelle Stevens Denean Howard-Hill* Dannette Young* |
Great Britain (GBR) Phylis Smith Sandra Douglas Jennifer Stoute Sally Gunnell |
1996 Atlanta |
United States (USA) Rochelle Stevens Maicel Malone Kim Graham Jearl Miles Linetta Wilson* |
Nigeria (NGR) Olabisi Afolabi Fatima Yusuf Charity Opara Falilat Ogunkoya |
Germany (GER) Uta Rohländer Linda Kisabaka Anja Rücker Grit Breuer |
2000 Sydney |
United States (USA) Jearl Miles Clark Monique Hennagan LaTasha Colander Andrea Anderson* |
Jamaica (JAM) Sandie Richards Catherine Scott Deon Hemmings Lorraine Graham Charmaine Howell* Michelle Burgher* |
Russia (RUS) Yuliya Sotnikova Svetlana Goncharenko Olga Kotlyarova Irina Privalova Natalya Nazarova* Olesya Zykina* |
2004 Athens |
United States (USA) DeeDee Trotter Monique Henderson Sanya Richards Monique Hennagan Moushaumi Robinson* |
Russia (RUS) Olesya Krasnomovets Natalya Nazarova Olesya Zykina Natalya Antyukh Tatyana Firova* Natalya Ivanova* |
Jamaica (JAM) Novlene Williams Michelle Burgher Nadia Davy Sandie Richards Ronetta Smith* |
2008 Beijing [a] |
United States (USA) Mary Wineberg Allyson Felix Monique Henderson Sanya Richards Natasha Hastings* |
Jamaica (JAM) Shericka Williams Shereefa Lloyd Rosemarie Whyte Novlene Williams Bobby-Gaye Wilkins* |
Great Britain (GBR) Christine Ohuruogu Kelly Sotherton Marilyn Okoro Nicola Sanders |
2012 London [b] |
United States (USA) DeeDee Trotter Allyson Felix Francena McCorory Sanya Richards-Ross Keshia Baker* Diamond Dixon* |
Jamaica (JAM) Christine Day Rosemarie Whyte Shericka Williams Novlene Williams-Mills Shereefa Lloyd* |
Ukraine (UKR) Alina Lohvynenko Olha Zemlyak Hanna Yaroshchuk Nataliya Pyhyda |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
United States (USA) Allyson Felix Phyllis Francis Natasha Hastings Courtney Okolo Taylor Ellis-Watson* Francena McCorory* |
Jamaica (JAM) Stephenie Ann McPherson Anneisha McLaughlin-Whilby Shericka Jackson Novlene Williams-Mills Christine Day* Chrisann Gordon* |
Great Britain (GBR) Eilidh Doyle Anyika Onuora Emily Diamond Christine Ohuruogu Kelly Massey* |
2020 Tokyo |
United States (USA) Sydney McLaughlin Allyson Felix Dalilah Muhammad Athing Mu Kendall Ellis* Lynna Irby* Wadeline Jonathas* Kaylin Whitney* |
Poland (POL) Natalia Kaczmarek Iga Baumgart-Witan Małgorzata Hołub-Kowalik Justyna Święty-Ersetic Anna Kiełbasińska* |
Jamaica (JAM) Roneisha McGregor Janieve Russell Shericka Jackson Candice McLeod Junelle Bromfield* Stacey-Ann Williams* |
Note: * Indicates athletes who ran in preliminary rounds and also received medals.
- nb1 Marion Jones was stripped of her Olympic medal in 2000.
- nb2 Crystal Cox was stripped of her Olympic medal in 2004.
- nb3 Dominique Blake was accidentally given her Olympic medal and she returned it in 2017.[26]
- a Original silver medalists, Russia, and 4th place finishers, Belarus, were stripped of their results for doping offenses. Following reallocation, Jamaica were promoted to the silver medal, and Great Britain to the bronze.[27]
- b Original silver medalists, Russia, were stripped of their medal for doping offenses. Following reallocation, Jamaica will be promoted to the silver medal, and Ukraine to the bronze.[28]
Mixed[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2020 Tokyo |
Poland (POL) Karol Zalewski Natalia Kaczmarek Justyna Święty-Ersetic Kajetan Duszyński Dariusz Kowaluk* Iga Baumgart-Witan* Małgorzata Hołub-Kowalik* |
Dominican Republic (DOM) Lidio Andrés Feliz Marileidy Paulino Anabel Medina Alexander Ogando Luguelín Santos* |
United States (USA) Trevor Stewart Kendall Ellis Kaylin Whitney Vernon Norwood Elija Godwin* Lynna Irby* Taylor Manson* Bryce Deadmon* |
Note * Indicates athletes who ran only in the preliminary round and also received medals.
World Championship medalists[]
Men[]
Championships | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1983 Helsinki |
Soviet Union (URS) Sergey Lovachov Aliaksandr Trashchyla Nikolay Chernetskiy Viktor Markin |
West Germany (FRG) Erwin Skamrahl Jörg Vaihinger Harald Schmid Hartmut Weber Martin Weppler* Edgar Nakladal* |
Great Britain (GBR) Ainsley Bennett Garry Cook Todd Bennett Phil Brown Kriss Akabusi* |
1987 Rome |
United States (USA) Danny Everett Roddie Haley Antonio McKay Butch Reynolds Michael Franks* Raymond Pierre* |
Great Britain (GBR) Derek Redmond Kriss Akabusi Roger Black Phil Brown Todd Bennett* Mark Thomas* |
Cuba (CUB) Leandro Peñalver Agustín Pavó Lázaro Martínez Roberto Hernández |
1991 Tokyo |
Great Britain (GBR) Roger Black Derek Redmond John Regis Kriss Akabusi Ade Mafe* Mark Richardson* |
United States (USA) Andrew Valmon Quincy Watts Danny Everett Antonio Pettigrew Jeff Reynolds* Mark Everett* |
Jamaica (JAM) Patrick O'Connor Devon Morris Winthrop Graham Seymour Fagan Howard Burnett* |
1993 Stuttgart |
United States (USA) Andrew Valmon Quincy Watts Butch Reynolds Michael Johnson Antonio Pettigrew* Derek Mills* |
Kenya (KEN) Kennedy Ochieng Simon Kemboi Abednego Matilu Samson Kitur |
Germany (GER) Rico Lieder Karsten Just Olaf Hense Thomas Schönlebe |
1995 Gothenburg |
United States (USA) Marlon Ramsey Derek Mills Butch Reynolds Michael Johnson Kevin Lyles* Darnell Hall* |
Jamaica (JAM) Michael McDonald Davian Clarke Danny McFarlane Greg Haughton Dennis Blake* |
Nigeria (NGR) Udeme Ekpeyong Kunle Adejuyigbe Jude Monye Sunday Bada |
1997 Athensdq1 |
Great Britain (GBR) Iwan Thomas Roger Black Jamie Baulch Mark Richardson Mark Hylton* |
Jamaica (JAM) Michael McDonald Greg Haughton Danny McFarlane Davian Clarke Linval Laird* |
Poland (POL) Tomasz Czubak Piotr Rysiukiewicz Piotr Haczek Robert Maćkowiak |
1999 Sevilledq2 |
Poland (POL) Tomasz Czubak Robert Maćkowiak Jacek Bocian Piotr Haczek Piotr Długosielski* |
Jamaica (JAM) Michael McDonald Greg Haughton Danny McFarlane Davian Clarke Paston Coke* Omar Brown* |
South Africa (RSA) Jopie van Oudtshoorn Hendrick Mokganyetsi Adriaan Botha Arnaud Malherbe |
2001 Edmontondq3 |
Bahamas (BAH) Avard Moncur Chris Brown Troy McIntosh Timothy Munnings Carl Oliver* |
Jamaica (JAM) Brandon Simpson Christopher Williams Greg Haughton Danny McFarlane Michael Blackwood* Mario Watts* |
Poland (POL) Rafał Wieruszewski Piotr Haczek Piotr Długosielski Piotr Rysiukiewicz Jacek Bocian* |
2003 Saint-Denisdq4 |
France (FRA) Leslie Djhone Naman Keïta Stéphane Diagana Marc Raquil Ahmed Douhou* |
Jamaica (JAM) Brandon Simpson Danny McFarlane Davian Clarke Michael Blackwood Michael Campbell* Lansford Spence* |
Bahamas (BAH) Avard Moncur Dennis Darling Nathaniel McKinney Chris Brown Carl Oliver* |
2005 Helsinki |
United States (USA) Andrew Rock Derrick Brew Darold Williamson Jeremy Wariner Miles Smith* LaShawn Merritt* |
Bahamas (BAH) Nathaniel McKinney Avard Moncur Andrae Williams Chris Brown Troy McIntosh* |
Jamaica (JAM) Sanjay Ayre Brandon Simpson Lansford Spence Davian Clarke Michael Blackwood* |
2007 Osaka |
United States (USA) LaShawn Merritt Angelo Taylor Darold Williamson Jeremy Wariner Bershawn Jackson* Kerron Clement* |
Bahamas (BAH) Avard Moncur Michael Mathieu Andrae Williams Chris Brown Nathaniel McKinney* |
Poland (POL) Marek Plawgo Daniel Dąbrowski Marcin Marciniszyn Kacper Kozłowski Rafał Wieruszewski* Witold Bańka* |
2009 Berlin |
United States (USA) Angelo Taylor Jeremy Wariner Kerron Clement LaShawn Merritt Lionel Larry* Bershawn Jackson* |
Great Britain (GBR) Conrad Williams Michael Bingham Robert Tobin Martyn Rooney Dai Greene* |
Australia (AUS) John Steffensen Ben Offereins Tristan Thomas Sean Wroe Joel Milburn* |
2011 Daegu |
United States (USA) Greg Nixon Bershawn Jackson Angelo Taylor LaShawn Merritt Jamaal Torrance* Michael Berry* |
South Africa (RSA) Shane Victor Ofentse Mogawane Willem de Beer L. J. van Zyl Oscar Pistorius* |
Jamaica (JAM) Allodin Fothergill Jermaine Gonzales Riker Hylton Leford Green Lansford Spence* |
2013 Moscowdq5 |
United States (USA) David Verburg Tony McQuay Arman Hall LaShawn Merritt James Harris* Joshua Mance* |
Jamaica (JAM) Rusheen McDonald Edino Steele Omar Johnson Javon Francis Javere Bell* |
Great Britain (GBR) Conrad Williams Martyn Rooney Michael Bingham Nigel Levine Jamie Bowie* |
2015 Beijing |
United States (USA) David Verburg Tony McQuay Bryshon Nellum LaShawn Merritt Kyle Clemons* Vernon Norwood* |
Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) Renny Quow Lalonde Gordon Deon Lendore Machel Cedenio Jarrin Solomon* |
Great Britain (GBR) Rabah Yousif Delano Williams Jarryd Dunn Martyn Rooney |
2017 London |
Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) Jarrin Solomon Jereem Richards Machel Cedenio Lalonde Gordon Renny Quow* |
United States (USA) Wil London Gil Roberts Michael Cherry Fred Kerley Bryshon Nellum* Tony McQuay* |
Great Britain (GBR) Matthew Hudson-Smith Rabah Yousif Dwayne Cowan Martyn Rooney Jack Green* |
2019 Doha |
United States (USA) Fred Kerley Michael Cherry Wil London Rai Benjamin Tyrell Richard* Vernon Norwood* Nathan Strother* |
Jamaica (JAM) Akeem Bloomfield Nathon Allen Terry Thomas Demish Gaye Javon Francis* |
Belgium (BEL) Jonathan Sacoor Robin Vanderbemden Dylan Borlée Kevin Borlée Julien Watrin* |
Note * Indicates athletes who ran only in the preliminary round and also received medals.
- dq1 The United States team (Jerome Young, Antonio Pettigrew, Chris Jones and Tyree Washington) originally won the 1997 World Championships in a time of 2:56.47 minutes, but was disqualified in 2009 after Pettigrew admitted to doping during the period.
- dq2 The United States team (Jerome Davis, Antonio Pettigrew, Angelo Taylor and Michael Johnson) originally won the 1999 World Championships, but was disqualified in 2009 after Pettigrew admitted to doping during the period.
- dq3 The United States team (Leonard Byrd, Antonio Pettigrew, Derrick Brew and Angelo Taylor) originally won the 2001 World Championships, but was disqualified in 2009 after Pettigrew admitted to doping during the period.
- dq4 The United States team (Calvin Harrison, Tyree Washington, Derrick Brew and Jerome Young) originally won the 2003 World Championships, but was disqualified in 2004 after Harrison and Young were found to have used performance-enhancing drugs.
- dq5 The Russian team (Maksim Dyldin, Lev Mosin, Sergey Petukhov and Vladimir Krasnov) originally finished third in the 2013 World Championships, but was disqualified after Dyldin was found to have used performance-enhancing drugs.
Women[]
Championships | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1983 Helsinki |
East Germany (GDR) Kerstin Walther Sabine Busch Marita Koch Dagmar Rübsam Undine Bremer* Ellen Fiedler* |
Czechoslovakia (TCH) Taťána Kocembová Milena Matějkovičová Zuzana Moravčíková Jarmila Kratochvílová |
Soviet Union (URS) Yelena Korban Marina Ivanova Irina Baskakova Mariya Pinigina |
1987 Rome |
East Germany (GDR) Dagmar Neubauer Kirsten Emmelmann Petra Müller Sabine Busch Cornelia Ullrich* |
Soviet Union (URS) Aelita Yurchenko Olga Nazarova Mariya Pinigina Olga Bryzgina |
United States (USA) Diane Dixon Denean Howard Valerie Brisco Lillie Leatherwood |
1991 Tokyo |
Soviet Union (URS) Tatyana Ledovskaya Lyudmyla Dzhyhalova Olga Nazarova Olga Bryzgina Anna Chuprina* |
United States (USA) Rochelle Stevens Diane Dixon Jearl Miles Lillie Leatherwood Natasha Kaiser-Brown* |
Germany (GER) Uta Rohländer Katrin Krabbe Christine Wachtel Grit Breuer Annett Hesselbarth* Katrin Schreiter* |
1993 Stuttgart |
United States (USA) Gwen Torrence Maicel Malone-Wallace Natasha Kaiser Jearl Miles Terri Dendy* Michelle Collins* |
Russia (RUS) Yelena Rouzina Tatyana Alekseyeva Margarita Ponomaryova Irina Privalova Yelena Golesheva* Vera Sychugova* |
Great Britain (GBR) Linda Keough Phylis Smith Tracy Goddard Sally Gunnell |
1995 Gothenburg |
United States (USA) Kim Graham Rochelle Stevens Camara Jones Jearl Miles Nicole Green* |
Russia (RUS) Tatyana Chebykina Svetlana Goncharenko Yuliya Sotnikova Yelena Andreyeva Tatyana Zakharova* |
Australia (AUS) Lee Naylor Renée Poetschka Melinda Gainsford Cathy Freeman |
1997 Athens |
Germany (GER) Anke Feller Uta Rohländer Anja Rücker Grit Breuer |
United States (USA) Maicel Malone Kim Graham Kim Batten Jearl Miles Clark Michelle Collins* Natasha Kaiser-Brown* |
Jamaica (JAM) Inez Turner Lorraine Graham Deon Hemmings Sandie Richards Nadia Graham-Hutchinson* |
1999 Seville |
Russia (RUS) Tatyana Chebykina Svetlana Goncharenko Olga Kotlyarova Natalya Nazarova Natalya Sharova* Yekaterina Bakhvalova* |
United States (USA) Suziann Reid Maicel Malone-Wallace Michelle Collins Jearl Miles Clark Andrea Anderson* |
Germany (GER) Anke Feller Uta Rohländer Anja Rücker Grit Breuer Anja Knippel* |
2001 Edmonton |
Jamaica (JAM) Sandie Richards Catherine Scott-Pomales Debbie-Ann Parris Lorraine Fenton Michelle Burgher* Deon Hemmings* |
Germany (GER) Florence Ekpo-Umoh Shanta Ghosh Claudia Marx Grit Breuer |
Russia (RUS) Irina Rosikhina Yuliya Pechonkina Anastasiya Kapachinskaya Olesya Zykina Natalya Shevtsova* |
2003 Saint-Denis |
United States (USA) Demetria Washington Jearl Miles Clark Me'Lisa Barber Sanya Richards DeeDee Trotter* |
Russia (RUS) Anastasiya Kapachinskaya Natalya Nazarova Olesya Zykina Yuliya Pechonkina (Nosova) Svetlana Goncharenko* Svetlana Pospelova* |
Jamaica (JAM) Allison Beckford Lorraine Fenton (Graham) Ronetta Smith Sandie Richards Michelle Burgher* |
2005 Helsinki |
Russia (RUS) Yuliya Pechonkina Olesya Krasnomovets Natalya Antyukh Svetlana Pospelova Tatyana Firova* Olesya Zykina* |
Jamaica (JAM) Shericka Williams Novlene Williams Ronetta Smith Lorraine Fenton |
Great Britain (GBR) Lee McConnell Donna Fraser Nicola Sanders Christine Ohuruogu |
2007 Osaka |
United States (USA) DeeDee Trotter Allyson Felix Mary Wineberg Sanya Richards Monique Hennagan* Natasha Hastings* |
Jamaica (JAM) Shericka Williams Shereefa Lloyd Davita Prendagast Novlene Williams Anastasia Le-Roy* |
Great Britain (GBR) Christine Ohuruogu Marilyn Okoro Lee McConnell Nicola Sanders Donna Fraser* |
2009 Berlindq1 |
United States (USA) Debbie Dunn Allyson Felix Lashinda Demus Sanya Richards Natasha Hastings* Jessica Beard* |
Jamaica (JAM) Rosemarie Whyte Novlene Williams-Mills Shereefa Lloyd Shericka Williams Kaliese Spencer* |
Great Britain (GBR) Lee McConnell Christine Ohuruogu Vicki Barr Nicola Sanders Jenny Meadows* |
2011 Daegudq2 |
United States (USA) Sanya Richards-Ross Allyson Felix Jessica Beard Francena McCorory Natasha Hastings* Keshia Baker* |
Jamaica (JAM) Rosemarie Whyte Davita Prendergast Novlene Williams-Mills Shericka Williams Shereefa Lloyd* Patricia Hall* |
Great Britain (GBR) Perri Shakes-Drayton Nicola Sanders Christine Ohuruogu Lee McConnell |
2013 Moscowdq3 |
United States (USA) Jessica Beard Natasha Hastings Ashley Spencer Francena McCorory Joanna Atkins* |
Great Britain (GBR) Eilidh Child Shana Cox Margaret Adeoye Christine Ohuruogu |
France (FRA) Marie Gayot Lénora Guion-Firmin Muriel Hurtis-Houairi Floria Guei Phara Anacharsis* |
2015 Beijing |
Jamaica (JAM) Christine Day Shericka Jackson Stephenie Ann McPherson Novlene Williams-Mills Anastasia Le-Roy* Chrisann Gordon* |
United States (USA) Sanya Richards-Ross Natasha Hastings Allyson Felix Francena McCorory Phyllis Francis* Jessica Beard* |
Great Britain (GBR) Christine Ohuruogu Anyika Onuora Eilidh Child Seren Bundy-Davies Kirsten McAslan* |
2017 London |
United States (USA) Quanera Hayes Allyson Felix Shakima Wimbley Phyllis Francis Kendall Ellis* Natasha Hastings* |
Great Britain (GBR) Zoey Clark Laviai Nielsen Eilidh Doyle Emily Diamond Perri Shakes-Drayton* |
Poland (POL) Małgorzata Hołub Iga Baumgart Aleksandra Gaworska Justyna Święty Patrycja Wyciszkiewicz* Martyna Dąbrowska* |
2019 Doha |
United States (USA) Phyllis Francis Sydney McLaughlin Dalilah Muhammad Wadeline Jonathas Jessica Beard* Allyson Felix* Kendall Ellis* Courtney Okolo* |
Poland (POL) Iga Baumgart-Witan Patrycja Wyciszkiewicz Małgorzata Hołub-Kowalik Justyna Święty-Ersetic Anna Kiełbasińska* |
Jamaica (JAM) Anastasia Le-Roy Tiffany James Stephenie Ann McPherson Shericka Jackson Roneisha McGregor* |
Note * Indicates athletes who ran only in the preliminary round and also received medals.
- dq1 The Russian team (Anastasiya Kapachinskaya, Tatyana Firova, Lyudmila Litvinova and Antonina Krivoshapka) originally finished third in the 2009 World Championships, but was disqualified after Kapachinskaya was found to have used performance-enhancing drugs.
- dq2 The Russian team (Antonina Krivoshapka, Natalya Antyukh, Lyudmila Litvinova and Anastasiya Kapachinskaya) originally finished third in the 2011 World Championships, but was disqualified after Kapachinskaya was found to have used performance-enhancing drugs.
- dq3 The Russian team (Yuliya Gushchina, Tatyana Firova, Kseniya Ryzhova and Antonina Krivoshapka) originally won in the 2013 World Championships, but was disqualified after Krivoshapka was found to have used performance-enhancing drugs.
Mixed[]
Championships | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2019 Doha |
United States (USA) Wilbert London Allyson Felix Courtney Okolo Michael Cherry Tyrell Richard* Jessica Beard* Jasmine Blocker* Obi Igbokwe* |
Jamaica (JAM) Nathon Allen Roneisha McGregor Tiffany James Javon Francis Janieve Russell* |
Bahrain (BHR) Musa Isah Aminat Jamal Salwa Eid Naser Abbas Abubakar Abbas |
Note * Indicates athletes who ran only in the preliminary round and also received medals.
European Championship medalists[]
World Indoor Championships medalists[]
Men[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1991 Seville |
Germany Rico Lieder Jens Carlowitz Karsten Just Thomas Schönlebe |
United States Raymond Pierre Charles Jenkins Jr. Andrew Valmon Antonio McKay * Willie Smith* |
Italy Marco Vaccari Vito Petrella Alessandro Aimar Andrea Nuti |
1993 Toronto |
United States Darnell Hall Brian Irvin Jason Rouser Mark Everett |
Trinidad and Tobago Daziel Jules Alvin Daniel Neil de Silva Ian Morris |
Japan Masayoshi Kan Seiji Inagaki Yoshihiko Saito Hiroyuki Hayashi |
1995 Barcelona |
United States Rod Tolbert Calvin Davis Tod Long Frankie Atwater |
Italy Fabio Grossi Andrea Nuti Roberto Mazzoleni Ashraf Saber |
Japan Masayoshi Kan Seiji Inagaki Tomonari Ono Hiroyuki Hayashi |
1997 Paris |
United States Jason Rouser Mark Everett Sean Maye Deon Minor |
Jamaica Linval Laird Michael McDonald Dinsdale Morgan Greg Haughton Garth Robinson* |
France Pierre-Marie Hilaire Rodrigue Nordin Fred Mango |
1999 Maebashi |
United States Andre Morris Dameon Johnson Deon Minor Milton Campbell Khadevis Robinson* |
Poland Piotr Haczek Jacek Bocian Piotr Rysiukiewicz Robert Maćkowiak |
Great Britain and N.I. Allyn Condon Solomon Wariso Adrian Patrick Jamie Baulch Sean Baldock* |
2001 Lisbon |
Poland Piotr Rysiukiewicz Piotr Haczek Jacek Bocian Robert Maćkowiak |
Russia Aleksandr Ladeyshchikov Ruslan Mashchenko Boris Gorban Andrey Semyonov Dmitry Forshev* |
Jamaica Michael McDonald Davian Clarke Michael Blackwood Danny McFarlane Greg Haughton* |
2003 Birmingham |
Jamaica Leroy Colquhoun Danny McFarlane Michael Blackwood Davian Clarke Kemel Thompson* |
Great Britain and N.I. Jamie Baulch Timothy Benjamin Cori Henry Daniel Caines Mark Hylton* Jared Deacon* |
Poland Rafał Wieruszewski Grzegorz Zajączkowski Marcin Marciniszyn Marek Plawgo Artur Gąsiewski* Piotr Rysiukiewicz* |
2004 Budapest |
Jamaica Greg Haughton Leroy Colquhoun Michael McDonald Davian Clarke * Sanjay Ayre* |
Russia Boris Gorban Dmitry Forshev Andrey Rudnitskiy Aleksandr Usov |
Ireland Robert Daly Gary Ryan David Gillick David McCarthy |
2006 Moscow |
United States Tyree Washington LaShawn Merritt Milton Campbell Wallace Spearmon James Davis* * |
Poland Daniel Dąbrowski Marcin Marciniszyn Rafał Wieruszewski Piotr Klimczak Paweł Ptak* Piotr Kędzia* |
Russia Konstantin Svechkar Aleksandr Derevyagin Yevgeniy Lebedev Dmitry Petrov * |
2008 Valencia |
United States James Davis Jamaal Torrance Greg Nixon Kelly Willie * |
Jamaica Michael Blackwood Edino Steele Adrian Findlay DeWayne Barrett Aldwyn Sappleton* |
Dominican Republic Arismendy Peguero Carlos Santa Pedro Mejía Yoel Tapia |
2010 Doha |
United States Jamaal Torrance Greg Nixon Tavaris Tate Bershawn Jackson * Kerron Clement* |
Belgium Cédric Van Branteghem Kevin Borlée Antoine Gillet Jonathan Borlée Nils Duerinck* |
Great Britain and N.I. Conrad Williams Nigel Levine Chris Clarke Richard Buck Luke Lennon-Ford* |
2012 Istanbul |
United States Frankie Wright Calvin Smith Jr. Manteo Mitchell Gil Roberts Jamaal Torrance* Quentin Iglehart-Summers* |
Great Britain and N.I. Conrad Williams Nigel Levine Michael Bingham Richard Buck Luke Lennon-Ford* |
Trinidad and Tobago Lalonde Gordon Renny Quow Jereem Richards Jarrin Solomon |
2014 Sopot |
United States Kyle Clemons David Verburg Kind Butler III Calvin Smith Jr. Clayton Parros* Ricky Babineaux* |
Great Britain and N.I. Conrad Williams Jamie Bowie Luke Lennon-Ford Nigel Levine Michael Bingham* |
Jamaica Errol Nolan Allodin Fothergill Akheem Gauntlett Edino Steele Dane Hyatt* Jermaine Brown* |
2016 Portland |
United States Kyle Clemons Calvin Smith Jr. Christopher Giesting Vernon Norwood * * |
Bahamas Michael Mathieu Alonzo Russell Shavez Hart Chris Brown * |
Trinidad and Tobago Jarrin Solomon Lalonde Gordon Ade Alleyne-Forte Deon Lendore Rondel Sorrillo* Machel Cedenio* |
2018 Birmingham |
Poland (POL) Karol Zalewski Rafał Omelko Łukasz Krawczuk Jakub Krzewina Patryk Adamczyk* |
United States (USA) Fred Kerley Michael Cherry Aldrich Bailey Vernon Norwood * * |
Belgium (BEL) Dylan Borlée Jonathan Borlée Jonathan Sacoor Kevin Borlée |
Note* Indicates athletes who ran only in the preliminary round and also received medals.
- A USA team of Milton Campbell, Leonard Byrd, and Jerome Young originally finished second in the 2001 World Indoor Championships, but was disqualified after Young was found to have used performance-enhancing drugs.[29]
- A USA team of James Davis, Jerome Young, Milton Campbell and Tyree Washington originally won in the 2003 World Indoor Championships, but was disqualified after Young was found to have used performance-enhancing drugs.[30]
Women[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1991 Seville |
Germany Sandra Seuser Katrin Schreiter Annett Hesselbarth Grit Breuer |
Soviet Union Marina Shmonina Lyudmila Dzhigalova Margarita Ponomaryova Aelita Yurchenko |
United States Terri Dendy Lillie Leatherwood Jearl Miles Diane Dixon |
1993 Toronto |
Jamaica Deon Hemmings Beverly Grant Cathy Rattray-Williams Sandie Richards |
United States Trevaia Williams Terri Dendy Dyan Webber Natasha Kaiser-Brown |
none awarded |
1995 Barcelona |
Russia Tatyana Chebykina Yelena Ruzina Yekaterina Kulikova Svetlana Goncharenko |
Czech Republic Naděžda Koštovalová Helena Dziurová Hana Benešová Ludmila Formanová |
United States Nelrae Pasha Tanya Dooley Kim Graham Flirtisha Harris |
1997 Paris |
Russia Tatyana Chebykina Svetlana Goncharenko Olga Kotlyarova Tatyana Alekseyeva Natalya Sharova* Yekaterina Bakhvalova* |
United States Shanelle Porter Natasha Kaiser-Brown Anita Howard Jearl Miles Clark Carlette Guidry* |
Germany Anja Rücker Anke Feller Heike Meißner Grit Breuer Anja Knippel* |
1999 Maebashi |
Russia Tatyana Chebykina Svetlana Goncharenko Olga Kotlyarova |
Australia Susan Andrews Tania Van Heer Tamsyn Lewis Cathy Freeman |
United States Monique Hennagan Michelle Collins Zundra Feagin-Alexander Shanelle Porter |
2001 Lisbon |
Russia Yuliya Nosova Olesya Zykina Yuliya Sotnikova Olga Kotlyarova |
Jamaica Charmaine Howell Juliet Campbell Catherine Scott Sandie Richards |
Germany Claudia Marx Birgit Rockmeier Florence Ekpo-Umoh Shanta Ghosh |
2003 Birmingham |
Russia Natalya Antyukh Yuliya Pechonkina Olesya Zykina Natalya Nazarova |
Jamaica Ronetta Smith Catherine Scott Sheryl Morgan Sandie Richards |
United States Monique Hennagan Meghan Addy Brenda Taylor Mary Wineberg |
2004 Budapest |
Russia Olesya Forsheva Olga Kotlyarova Tatyana Levina Natalya Nazarova Olesya Zykina* Natalya Antyukh* |
Belarus Natallia Solohub Anna Kozak Ilona Vusovich Sviatlana Vusovich |
Romania Angela Moroșanu Alina Râpanu Maria Rus Ionela Târlea |
2006 Moscow |
Russia Tatyana Levina Natalya Nazarova Olesya Forsheva Natalya Antyukh Yuliya Gushchina* Tatyana Veshkurova* |
United States Debbie Dunn Tiffany Williams Monica Hargrove Mary Wineberg Kia Davis* |
Belarus Natallia Solohub Anna Kozak Yulyana Yushchanka Ilona Vusovich |
2008 Valencia |
Russia Yuliya Gushchina Tatyana Levina Natalya Nazarova Olesya Zykina |
Belarus Anna Kozak Iryna Khliustava Ilona Vusovich Sviatlana Vusovich |
United States Shareese Woods Moushaumi Robinson |
2010 Doha |
United States Debbie Dunn DeeDee Trotter Natasha Hastings Allyson Felix |
Czech Republic Denisa Rosolová Jitka Bartoničková Zuzana Bergrová Zuzana Hejnová |
Great Britain and N.I. Vivki Barr Perri Shakes-Drayton Lee McConnell |
2012 Istanbul |
Great Britain and N.I. Shana Cox Nicola Sanders Christine Ohuruogu Perri Shakes-Drayton |
United States Leslie Cole Natasha Hastings Jernail Hayes Sanya Richards-Ross |
Romania Angela Morosanu Adelina Pastor Elena Mirela Lavric |
2014 Sopot |
United States Natasha Hastings Joanna Atkins Francena McCorory Cassandra Tate Jernail Hayes* Monica Hargrove* |
Jamaica Patricia Hall Anneisha McLaughlin Kaliese Spencer Stephenie Ann McPherson Verone Chambers* Natoya Goule* |
Great Britain and N.I. Eilidh Child Shana Cox Margaret Adeoye Christine Ohuruogu Victoria Ohuruogu* |
2016 Portland |
United States Natasha Hastings Quanera Hayes Courtney Okolo Ashley Spencer |
Poland Ewelina Ptak Małgorzata Hołub Magdalena Gorzkowska Justyna Święty |
Romania Adelina Pastor Mirela Lavric Andrea Miklós Bianca Răzor |
2018 Birmingham |
United States (USA) Quanera Hayes Georganne Moline Shakima Wimbley Courtney Okolo Joanna Atkins* Raevyn Rogers* |
Poland (POL) Justyna Święty-Ersetic Patrycja Wyciszkiewicz Aleksandra Gaworska Małgorzata Hołub-Kowalik Joanna Linkiewicz* Natalia Kaczmarek* |
Great Britain (GBR) Meghan Beesley Hannah Williams Amy Allcock Zoey Clark Anyika Onuora* |
Note* Indicates athletes who ran only in the preliminary round and also received medals.
- A Russian team of Svetlana Pospelova, Natalya Nazarova, Kseniya Vdovina and Tatyana Firova originally finished second in the 2010 World Indoor Championships, but was disqualified after Firova was found to have used performance-enhancing drugs.[31]
- A Jamaican team of Bobby-Gaye Wilkins, , Davita Prendergast and Novlene Williams-Mills originally finished third in the 2010 World Indoor Championships, but was disqualified after Wilkins was found to have used performance-enhancing drugs.[31]
- A Russian team of Yuliya Gushchina, Kseniya Ustalova, Marina Karnaushchenko and Aleksandra Fedoriva originally finished third in the 2012 World Indoor Championships, but was disqualified in 2019 after Gushchina was found to have used performance-enhancing drugs.[32]
Notable splits[]
Men[]
- Herb McKenley (Jamaica) ran a 44.6 split in the 1952 Helsinki Olympic final.
- Ron Freeman (USA) ran a 43.2 split in the 1968 Mexico Olympic final.
- Julius Sang (Kenya) ran a 43.6 split in the 1972 Munich Olympic final.
- Alberto Juantorena (Cuba) ran a 43.7 split in the 1977 IAAF World Cup event as part of the Americas team.
- Quincy Watts ran a 43.1 split and Steve Lewis (USA) ran a 43.4 split in the 1992 Barcelona Olympic final.
- Butch Reynolds ran a 43.23 split and Michael Johnson (both USA) ran a 42.91 split in the 1993 Stuttgart World Championship final; the USA team's final time of 2:54.29 is the current world record.
- Mark Richardson (GBR) ran a 43.57 split and Davian Clarke (JAM) ran a 43.51 split in the 1997 Athens World Championship final.
- Jeremy Wariner (USA) ran a 43.10 split in the 2007 Osaka World Championship final.
- Jeremy Wariner (USA) ran a 43.18 split in the 2008 Beijing Olympic final.
- Michael Norman (USA) ran a 43.06 split in the 2018 NCAA West Preliminaries final.[33]
Women[]
- Jarmila Kratochvílová (CZE) ran a 47.6 split in the 1982 Athens European Championship final, a 47.75 split in the 1983 Helsinki World Championship final, and a 47.9 split in the 1983 Europa Cup in London.
- Marita Koch (GDR) ran a 47.70 split in Erfurt 1984, a 47.9 split in the 1982 European Championship final, and a 47.9 split at the 1985 Canberra World Cup.
- Allyson Felix (USA) ran a 47.72 split in the 2015 Beijing World Championships final, a 48.01 split in the 2007 Osaka World Championships final, and a 48.20 split in the 2012 London Olympic final.
- Olga Nazarova and Olga Bryzgina (USSR) both ran a 47.80 split in the 1988 Seoul Olympic final; the Soviet team's final time of 3:15.17 is the current world record.
- Florence Griffith-Joyner (USA) ran a 48.08 split in the 1988 Seoul Olympic final.
Notes and references[]
- ^ "4x400 Metres Relay Records – outdoor". International Association of Athletics Federations. Retrieved 1 September 2011.
- ^ "IAAF deletes Americans' 4x400m world record from the books". The Star. Malaysia. 13 August 2008. Archived from the original on 19 October 2012. Retrieved 1 September 2011.
- ^ "4x400 Metres Relay Records – indoor". World Athletics. Retrieved 14 August 2021.
- ^ Roy Jordan (10 March 2018). "Norman breaks world indoor 400m record at NCAA Indoor Championships". IAAF. Retrieved 12 March 2018.
- ^ "All-time men's best 4 × 400m Relay". IAAF. 24 August 2019. Retrieved 24 August 2019.
- ^ "All-time men's best 4 × 400m Relay". alltime-athletics.com. 13 August 2017. Retrieved 13 August 2017.
- ^ "Men's 4×400m Relay Final Results" (PDF). olympics.com. 7 August 2021. Retrieved 26 August 2021.
- ^ "Men's 4×400m Relay Final Results" (PDF). olympics.com. 7 August 2021. Retrieved 26 August 2021.
- ^ "Men's 4×400m Relay Final Results" (PDF). olympics.com. 7 August 2021. Retrieved 26 August 2021.
- ^ "All-time women's best 4 × 400m Relay". IAAF. 24 August 2019. Retrieved 24 August 2019.
- ^ a b "All-time women's best 4 × 400m Relay". alltime-athletics.com. 13 August 2017. Retrieved 13 August 2017.
- ^ "Women's 4×400m Relay Final Results" (PDF). olympics.com. 7 August 2021. Retrieved 26 August 2021.
- ^ a b c d e f g "4×400m Relay Mixed − Final − Results" (PDF). IAAF. 29 September 2019. Retrieved 3 October 2019.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j "4 x 400m Mixed Relay Final - 2020 Olympics" (PDF).
- ^ a b c d e "4 x 400m Mixed Relay Heat 2 - 2020 Olympics" (PDF).
- ^ a b c d e f g h i "4 x 400m Mixed Relay Heat 1 - 2020 Olympics" (PDF).
- ^ "Men's 4×400m Relay Final Results" (PDF). olympics.com. 7 August 2021. Retrieved 26 August 2021.
- ^ "4×400m Relay Men − Final − Results" (PDF). IAAF. 6 October 2019. Retrieved 8 October 2019.
- ^ "Men's 4×400m Relay Final Results" (PDF). olympics.com. 7 August 2021. Retrieved 26 August 2021.
- ^ "Men's 4×400m Relay Final Results" (PDF). olympics.com. 7 August 2021. Retrieved 26 August 2021.
- ^ "Women's 4×400m Relay Final Results" (PDF). olympics.com. 7 August 2021. Retrieved 26 August 2021.
- ^ "4 x 400 Metres Relay Women − Final − Results" (PDF). IAAF. 6 October 2019. Retrieved 8 October 2019.
- ^ "4×400m Relay Results" (PDF). IAAF. 13 August 2017. Retrieved 13 August 2017.
- ^ "4×400m Relay Mixed − Round 1 − Results" (PDF). IAAF. 28 September 2019. Retrieved 3 October 2019.
- ^ a b c "4×400m Relay Mixed Round 1 Results" (PDF). IAAF. 28 September 2019. Retrieved 2 May 2020.
- ^ "Track and Field Olympians to be Recognized". University Park, Pennsylvania. 4 October 2012. Retrieved 14 August 2016.
Blake, a member of Penn State's NCAA Champion 4x400 in 2008, also had a successful London experience, earning a bronze medal as a member of Jamaica's 4x400 relay pool.
- ^ https://www.reuters.com/article/us-olympics-rio-doping-russia/russia-stripped-of-beijing-2008-4x400m-womens-silver-medal-idUSKCN10U242
- ^ https://www.bbc.com/sport/olympics/38825752
- ^ "2001 World Indoor Championships men's 4x400m final". Retrieved 12 November 2020.
- ^ "2003 World Indoor Championships men's 4x400m final". Retrieved 12 November 2020.
- ^ a b "2010 World Indoor Championships - Women's 4x400m Relay Final". Retrieved 12 November 2020.
- ^ "2012 World Indoor Championships - Women's 4x400m Relay Final". Retrieved 12 November 2020.
- ^ "Norman and Benjamin the latest stars to shine in the IAAF Diamond League". IAAF. 1 July 2018. Retrieved 15 January 2019.
External links[]
- 4 × 400 metres relay
- Track relay races
- Events in track and field
- Summer Olympic disciplines in athletics