2006 IAAF World Indoor Championships
11th IAAF World Indoor Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Moscow, Russia |
Venue | Olympic Stadium |
Events | 26 |
Participation | 562 athletes from 129 nations |
← Budapest 2004 |
The 11th IAAF World Indoor Championships in Athletics under the auspices of the International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) was held in Moscow from March 10 to March 12, 2006 in the Olimpiyski Sport arena.
The announcement by the IAAF in November 2003 was a blow to Madrid, which was also in the running to hold the event but Spain had already held the competition twice. This was the first major senior athletics competition to be held in the country since the highly boycotted 1980 Summer Olympics.
The majority of athletes from Great Britain, Australia and Jamaica, amongst other countries, did not attend the Championships, due to the coinciding 2006 Commonwealth Games.
Results[]
Men[]
2003 | 2004 | 2006 | 2008 | 2010
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
60 m |
Leonard Scott United States |
6.50 (WL) |
Andrey Yepishin Russia |
6.52 (NR) |
Terrence Trammell United States |
6.54 |
400 m |
Alleyne Francique Grenada |
45.54 (SB) |
California Molefe Botswana |
45.75 | Chris Brown Bahamas |
45.78 (NR) |
800 m |
Wilfred Bungei Kenya |
1:47.15 | Mbulaeni Mulaudzi South Africa |
1:47.16 | Yuriy Borzakovskiy Russia |
1:47.38 |
1500 m |
Ivan Heshko Ukraine |
3:42.08 | Daniel Kipchirchir Komen Kenya |
3:42.55 | Elkanah Onkware Angwenyi Kenya |
3:42.98 |
3000 m |
Kenenisa Bekele Ethiopia |
7:39.32 | Saif Saaeed Shaheen Qatar |
7:41.28 | Eliud Kipchoge Kenya |
7:42.58 |
60 m hurdles |
Terrence Trammell United States |
7.43 (WL) |
Dayron Robles Cuba |
7.46 (PB) |
Dominique Arnold United States |
7.52 |
4 x 400 m relay |
United States (USA) Tyree Washington LaShawn Merritt Milton Campbell Wallace Spearmon James Davis* * |
3:03.24 | Poland (POL) Daniel Dąbrowski Marcin Marciniszyn Rafał Wieruszewski Piotr Klimczak Paweł Ptak* Piotr Kędzia* |
3:04.67 (SB) |
Russia (RUS) Konstantin Svechkar Aleksandr Derevyagin Yevgeniy Lebedev Dmitriy Petrov * |
3:06.91 (SB) |
High jump |
Yaroslav Rybakov Russia |
2.37 (WL) |
Andrey Tereshin Russia |
2.35 (WL) |
Linus Thörnblad Sweden |
2.33 (PB) |
Pole vault |
Brad Walker United States |
5.80 (SB) |
Alhaji Jeng Sweden |
5.70 | Tim Lobinger Germany |
5.60 |
Long jump |
Ignisious Gaisah Ghana |
8.30 | Irving Saladino Panama |
8.29 (AR) |
Andrew Howe Italy |
8.19 (PB) |
Triple jump |
Walter Davis United States |
17.73 (PB) |
Jadel Gregório Brazil |
17.56 (AR) |
Yoandri Betanzos Cuba |
17.42 (PB) |
Shot put[1] |
Reese Hoffa United States |
22.11 (WL) |
Joachim Olsen Denmark |
21.16 | Pavel Sofin Russia |
20.68 |
Heptathlon |
André Niklaus Germany |
6192 (PB) |
Bryan Clay United States |
6187 (SB) |
Roman Šebrle Czech Republic |
6161 (SB) |
(7.06 - 7.64 - 14.41 - 2.07 - 8.14 - 5.30 - 2:47.80) | (6.67 - 7.74 - 13.89 - 2.10 - 7.83 - 4.60 - 2:50.92) | (7.10 - 7.76 - 15.74 - 2.10 - 8.08 - 4.80 - 2:49.38) | ||||
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
Women[]
2003 | 2004 | 2006 | 2008 | 2010
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
60 m |
Me'Lisa Barber United States |
7.01 (WL) |
Lauryn Williams United States |
7.01 (WL) |
Kim Gevaert Belgium |
7.11 (NR) |
400 m |
Olesya Krasnomovets Russia |
50.04 (CR) |
Vania Stambolova Bulgaria |
50.21 (NR) |
Christine Amertil Bahamas |
50.34 (AR) |
800 m |
Maria de Lurdes Mutola Mozambique |
1:58.90 (SB) |
Kenia Sinclair Jamaica |
1:59.54 (NR) |
Hasna Benhassi Morocco |
2:00.34 (SB) |
1500 m |
Yuliya Chizhenko Russia |
4:04.70 | Yelena Soboleva Russia |
4:05.21 | Maryam Yusuf Jamal Bahrain |
4:05.53 |
3000 m |
Meseret Defar Ethiopia |
8:38.80 | Liliya Shobukhova Russia |
8:42.18 | Lidia Chojecka Poland |
8:42.59 (SB) |
60 m hurdles |
Derval O'Rourke Ireland |
7.84 (NR) |
Glory Alozie Spain |
7.86 (SB) |
Susanna Kallur Sweden |
7.87 |
4 x 400 m relay |
Russia (RUS) Tatyana Levina Natalya Nazarova Olesya Krasnomovets Natalya Antyukh Yulia Gushchina* Tatyana Veshkurova* |
3:24.91 | United States (USA) Debbie Dunn Tiffany Williams Monica Hargrove Mary Danner Kia Davis* |
3:28.63 (SB) |
Belarus (BLR) Natallia Solohub Anna Kozak Yulyana Zhalniaruk Ilona Usovich |
3:28.65 |
High jump |
Yelena Slesarenko Russia |
2.02 (SB) |
Blanka Vlašić Croatia |
2.00 | Ruth Beitia Spain |
1.98 (SB) |
Pole vault |
Yelena Isinbayeva Russia |
4.80 | Anna Rogowska Poland |
4.75 | Svetlana Feofanova Russia |
4.70 (SB) |
Long jump |
Tianna Madison United States † |
6.80 (PB) |
Naide Gomes Portugal |
6.76 | Concepción Montaner Spain |
6.76 |
Triple jump |
Tatyana Lebedeva Russia |
14.95 (WL) |
Anna Pyatykh Russia |
14.93 (PB) |
Yamilé Aldama Sudan |
14.86 (SB) |
Shot put |
Natallia Kharaneka Belarus |
19.84 (PB) |
Nadine Kleinert Germany |
19.64 (PB) |
Olga Ryabinkina Russia |
19.24 (SB) |
Pentathlon (60 m H, HJ, SP, LJ, 800 m) |
Lyudmila Blonska Ukraine |
4685 (PB) |
Karin Ruckstuhl Netherlands |
4607 | Olga Levenkova Russia |
4579 |
(8.29 - 1.84 - 13.43 - 6.50 - 2:19.62) | (8.47 - 1.81 - 13.64 - 6.33 - 2:16.72) | (8.55 - 1.78 - 13.20 - 6.44 - 2:15.12) | ||||
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
† Tatyana Kotova was the original winner with 7.00m, but was stripped of the title in 2013 after retested samples from the 2005 World Championships found her to have been doping. All her results from August 2005 to July 2007 were subsequently annulled.
Medal table[]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (USA) | 8 | 3 | 2 | 13 |
2 | Russia (RUS) | 7 | 5 | 6 | 18 |
3 | Ethiopia (ETH) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Ukraine (UKR) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
5 | Kenya (KEN) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
6 | Germany (GER) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
7 | Belarus (BLR) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
8 | Ghana (GHA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Grenada (GRN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Ireland (IRL) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Mozambique (MOZ) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | Poland (POL) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
13 | Spain (ESP) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
15 | Cuba (CUB) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
16 | Botswana (BOT) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Brazil (BRA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Bulgaria (BUL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Croatia (CRO) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Denmark (DEN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Jamaica (JAM) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Netherlands (NED) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Panama (PAN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Portugal (POR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Qatar (QAT) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
South Africa (RSA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
27 | Bahamas (BAH) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
28 | Bahrain (BHR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Belgium (BEL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Czech Republic (CZE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Italy (ITA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Morocco (MAR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Sudan (SUD) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (33 nations) | 26 | 26 | 26 | 78 |
Participating nations[]
- Albania (2)
- Algeria (2)
- Andorra (1)
- Armenia (1)
- Aruba (1)
- Austria (3)
- Azerbaijan (1)
- Bahamas (7)
- Bahrain (4)
- Belarus (9)
- Belgium (3)
- Bolivia (1)
- Bosnia and Herzegovina (1)
- Botswana (1)
- Brazil (14)
- Bulgaria (9)
- Cameroon (1)
- Canada (2)
- Chile (1)
- China (11)
- Chinese Taipei (2)
- Colombia (2)
- Comoros (1)
- Ivory Coast (2)
- Croatia (2)
- Cuba (11)
- Cyprus (1)
- Czech Republic (7)
- Denmark (3)
- Dominica (1)
- Dominican Republic (6)
- Estonia (1)
- Ethiopia (6)
- Finland (4)
- France (25)
- French Polynesia (1)
- Georgia (1)
- Germany (16)
- Ghana (2)
- Great Britain (14)
- Greece (3)
- Grenada (1)
- Guam (1)
- Guyana (2)
- Haiti (3)
- Honduras (1)
- Hong Kong (1)
- Hungary (3)
- Iceland (1)
- Indonesia (1)
- India (1)
- Iran (1)
- Ireland (9)
- Israel (1)
- Italy (14)
- Jamaica (18)
- Japan (3)
- Jordan (1)
- Kazakhstan (3)
- Kenya (6)
- Kyrgyzstan (2)
- Laos (1)
- Latvia (3)
- Lebanon (1)
- Lithuania (2)
- Luxembourg (1)
- Macau (2)
- Macedonia (1)
- Maldives (1)
- Malta (1)
- Mexico (1)
- Moldova (1)
- Monaco (1)
- Morocco (8)
- Mozambique (1)
- Nauru (1)
- Netherlands (5)
- Nicaragua (1)
- Nigeria (4)
- Northern Mariana Islands (1)
- Norway (1)
- Pakistan (1)
- Palau (1)
- Palestine (1)
- Panama (1)
- Paraguay (1)
- Peru (1)
- Poland (21)
- Portugal (3)
- Puerto Rico (2)
- Qatar (5)
- Republic of the Congo (1)
- Romania (15)
- Russia (57)
- Rwanda (1)
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (1)
- El Salvador (1)
- Samoa (1)
- San Marino (1)
- Saudi Arabia (1)
- Senegal (1)
- Serbia and Montenegro (2)
- Seychelles (1)
- Singapore (1)
- Slovakia (3)
- Slovenia (4)
- Solomon Islands (1)
- South Africa (4)
- South Korea (1)
- Spain (19)
- Sudan (1)
- Sweden (13)
- Switzerland (2)
- Tajikistan (1)
- Tanzania (1)
- Thailand (1)
- Togo (1)
- Trinidad and Tobago (2)
- Turkey (3)
- Turkmenistan (1)
- Turks and Caicos Islands (1)
- Uganda (1)
- Ukraine (27)
- United States (51)
- United States Virgin Islands (1)
- Uruguay (1)
- Uzbekistan (2)
- Yemen (1)
- Zambia (1)
External links[]
References[]
- ^ Andrei Mikhnevich had originally won the silver medal but all his results from August 2005 were annulled due to a doping offense. "Andrei MIKHNEVICH (BLR) – results annulled from August 2005". IAAF. 31 July 2013. Retrieved 4 April 2014.
- 2006 IAAF World Indoor Championships
- World Athletics Indoor Championships
- 2006 in athletics (track and field)
- 2006 in Russian sport
- International athletics competitions hosted by Russia
- March 2006 sports events in Europe
- 2006 in Moscow
- Sports competitions in Moscow
- Athletics in Moscow