1990 World Junior Championships in Athletics
Host city | Plovdiv, Bulgaria |
---|---|
Nations participating | 87 |
Athletes participating | 987 |
Events | 41 |
Dates | 8–12 August |
Main venue | 9th September Stadium |
The 3rd World Junior Championships in Athletics was the 1990 edition of the World Junior Championships in Athletics. It was held in Plovdiv, Bulgaria on 8–12 August.
Results[]
Men[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres |
Davidson Ezinwa Nigeria |
10.17 =CR | Jason Livingston Great Britain |
10.25 | United States |
10.37 |
200 metres |
Aleksandr Goremykin Soviet Union |
20.47 CR | Davidson Ezinwa Nigeria |
20.75 | James Stallworth United States |
20.81 |
400 metres |
Chris Nelloms United States |
45.43 CR | Rico Lieder East Germany |
46.28 | Mark Richardson Great Britain |
46.33 |
800 metres |
Desta Asgedom Ethiopia |
1:46.35 CR | Jonah Birir Kenya |
1:46.61 | Norberto Téllez Cuba |
1:47.33 |
1500 metres |
Moses Kiptanui Kenya |
3:38.32 CR | Alemayehu Roba Ethiopia |
3:41.71 | Desta Asgedom Ethiopia |
3:43.38 |
5000 metres |
Fita Bayissa Ethiopia |
13:42.59 CR | Ethiopia |
13:44.63 | Francesco Bennici Italy |
13:47.10 |
10,000 metres |
Richard Chelimo Kenya |
28:18.57 CR | Ismael Kirui Kenya |
28:40.77 | Tanzania |
28:41.90 |
20 kilometres road run |
Cosmas Ndeti Kenya |
59:42 | Tanzania |
1:00:30 | Ethiopia |
1:01:02 |
110 metres hurdles |
Antti Haapakoski Finland |
13.74 | Alexis Sánchez Cuba |
13.75 | Kyle Vander-Kuyp Australia |
13.85 |
400 metres hurdles |
Rohan Robinson Australia |
49.73 | Yoshihiko Saito Japan |
49.99 | Soviet Union |
50.22 |
3000 metres steeplechase |
Matthew Birir Kenya |
8:31.02 CR | Spain |
8:41.03 | Kenya |
8:42:05 |
10,000 metres walk |
Ilya Markov Soviet Union |
39:55.52 | Mexico |
39:56.49 | Jefferson Pérez Ecuador |
40:08.23 |
4 × 100 metres relay |
United States Chris Nelloms James Stallworth |
39.13 CR | Soviet Union Sergejs Insakovs Aleksandr Goremykin |
39.58 | Nigeria Innocent Asonze Davidson Ezinwa Nnamdi Anusim Osmond Ezinwa |
39.68 |
4 × 400 metres relay |
United States Derek Mills Chris Nelloms |
3:02.26 | Great Britain David Grindley Adrian Patrick Craig Winrow Mark Richardson |
3:03.80 | Australia Rohan Robinson Simon Hollingsworth Paul Greene |
3:05.51 |
High jump |
Dragutin Topić Yugoslavia |
2.37 WJR | Tim Forsyth Australia |
2.29 | Stevan Zorić Yugoslavia |
2.26 |
Pole vault |
Jean Galfione France |
5.45 | Soviet Union |
5.40 | Bulgaria |
5.40 |
Long jump |
James Stallworth United States |
8.12 CR | Dion Bentley United States |
8.05 | Kareem Streete-Thompson Cayman Islands |
7.94 |
Triple jump |
Soviet Union |
16.98 CR | Yoelbi Quesada Cuba |
16.62 | Nikolai Raev Bulgaria |
16.22 |
Shot put |
Viktor Bulat Soviet Union |
19.21 CR | China |
18.57 | Soviet Union |
18.13 |
Discus throw |
Bulgaria |
58.28 | Frank Bicet Cuba |
57.10 | East Germany |
56.82 |
Javelin throw |
Finland |
73.88 | Dariusz Trafas Poland |
72.76 | Finland |
72.30 |
Hammer throw |
Soviet Union |
70.60 | Savvas Saritzoglou Greece |
70.32 | Andrey Budykin Soviet Union |
69.36 |
Decathlon |
Eric Kaiser West Germany |
7762 | Finland |
7698 | David Bigham Great Britain |
7488 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
Women[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres |
Andrea Philipp East Germany |
11.36 | Nikole Mitchell Jamaica |
11.47 | Lucrécia Jardim Portugal |
11.52 |
200 metres |
Great Britain |
23.10 CR | Zundra Feagin United States |
23.13 | Lucrécia Jardim Portugal |
23.26 |
400 metres |
Fatima Yusuf Nigeria |
50.62 CR | Charity Opara Nigeria |
51.28 | Manuela Derr East Germany |
51.95 |
800 metres |
Liu Li China |
2:03.65 | Romania |
2:04.52 | Romania |
2:04.78 |
1500 metres |
Qu Yunxia China |
4:13.67 | Romania |
4:14.19 | Malin Ewerlöf Sweden |
4:14.61 |
3000 metres |
Simona Staicu Romania |
9:09.57 | Liu Shixiang China |
9:10.54 | Japan |
9:11.92 |
10,000 metres |
Derartu Tulu Ethiopia |
32:56.26 | Japan |
33:06.85 | Lydia Cheromei Kenya |
33:20.83 |
100 metres hurdles |
Gillian Russell Jamaica |
13.31 | Keri Maddox Great Britain |
13.38 | East Germany |
13.41 |
400 metres hurdles |
Nelli Voronkova Soviet Union |
55.84 | Yugoslavia |
56.74 | Omolade Akinremi Nigeria |
56.97 |
5000 metres walk |
Susana Feitor Portugal |
21:44.30 CR | Soviet Union |
22:28.74 | Simone Thust East Germany |
22:44.65 |
4 × 100 metres relay |
Jamaica Gillian Russell Merlene Frazer Nikole Mitchell |
43.82 | Great Britain Donna Fraser Katharine Merry |
44.16 | United States Zundra Feagin |
44.50 |
4 × 400 metres relay |
Australia Sophie Scamps Renée Poetschka Kylie Hanigan Sue Andrews |
3:30.38 | Jamaica Claudine Williams Inez Turner Catherine Scott |
3:31.09 | Cuba Julia Duporty Odalmis Limonta Nancy McLeón |
3:31.81 |
High jump |
Soviet Union |
1.91 | Finland |
1.88 | Lea Haggett Great Britain |
1.88 |
Long jump |
Iva Prandzheva Bulgaria |
6.53 | Erica Johansson Sweden |
6.50 | Sandrine Hennart Belgium |
6.49 |
Shot put |
Qiu Qiaoping China |
18.20 | China |
17.74 | East Germany |
17.27 |
Discus throw |
Natalya Koptyukh Soviet Union |
61.44 | Lisa-Marie Vizaniari Australia |
60.44 | Anja Gündler East Germany |
59.30 |
Javelin throw |
Tanja Damaske East Germany |
61.06 | Oksana Ovchinnikova Soviet Union |
57.26 | Great Britain |
56.98 |
Heptathlon |
East Germany |
6166 | Rita Ináncsi Hungary |
5940 | Joanne Henry New Zealand |
5728 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
Medal table[]
* Host nation (Bulgaria)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 8 | 4 | 3 | 15 |
2 | United States | 4 | 2 | 3 | 9 |
3 | Kenya | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
4 | China | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
5 | Ethiopia | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
6 | East Germany | 3 | 1 | 6 | 10 |
7 | Australia | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
Nigeria | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | |
9 | Finland | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
10 | Jamaica | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
11 | Bulgaria* | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
12 | Great Britain | 1 | 4 | 4 | 9 |
13 | Romania | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
14 | Yugoslavia | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
15 | Portugal | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
16 | France | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
West Germany | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
18 | Cuba | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
19 | Japan | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
20 | Sweden | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Tanzania | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
22 | Greece | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Hungary | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Mexico | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Poland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Spain | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
27 | Belgium | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Cayman Islands | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Ecuador | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Italy | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
New Zealand | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (31 nations) | 41 | 41 | 41 | 123 |
Participation[]
According to an unofficial count through an unofficial result list,[1] 987 athletes from 86 countries participated in the event. The number of athletes is in agreement, but there is one country less than the official number of 87 as published.[2]
- Albania (3)
- Algeria (7)
- Andorra (1)
- Anguilla (1)
- Antigua and Barbuda (1)
- Argentina (3)
- Australia (48)
- Austria (7)
- Bahamas (3)
- Barbados (4)
- Belgium (13)
- Bermuda (1)
- Bolivia (1)
- Brazil (15)
- Bulgaria (47)
- Burkina Faso (1)
- Canada (25)
- Cayman Islands (1)
- Central African Republic (1)
- Chile (2)
- China (12)
- Chinese Taipei (5)
- Colombia (1)
- Côte d'Ivoire (2)
- Cuba (25)
- Cyprus (6)
- Czechoslovakia (18)
- Denmark (3)
- East Germany (42)
- Ecuador (6)
- Egypt (2)
- Ethiopia (14)
- Finland (19)
- France (33)
- Great Britain (41)
- Greece (18)
- Hungary (17)
- Iceland (1)
- India (3)
- Iran (1)
- Ireland (14)
- Israel (1)
- Italy (31)
- Jamaica (19)
- Japan (29)
- Kenya (20)
- Lesotho (1)
- Liechtenstein (1)
- Luxembourg (1)
- Malawi (1)
- Malta (2)
- Mauritius (4)
- Mexico (7)
- Morocco (9)
- Namibia (4)
- Netherlands (8)
- New Zealand (15)
- Nigeria (10)
- North Yemen (4)
- Norway (10)
- Paraguay (2)
- Peru (3)
- Poland (16)
- Portugal (20)
- Qatar (3)
- Romania (22)
- Saint Kitts and Nevis (2)
- Senegal (1)
- Sierra Leone (2)
- Singapore (1)
- Somalia (2)
- South Korea (2)
- Soviet Union (69)
- Spain (37)
- Sudan (2)
- Sweden (15)
- Switzerland (6)
- Tanzania (5)
- Trinidad and Tobago (2)
- Turkey (2)
- United States (55)
- Venezuela (5)
- West Germany (50)
- Yugoslavia (14)
- Zambia (3)
- Zimbabwe (1)
See also[]
- 1990 in athletics (track and field)
References[]
- ^ Peters, Lionel; Magnusson, Tomas. "WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS WJC - 1990 Plovdiv BUL Aug 8-12". WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"). Archived from the original on 31 August 2013. Retrieved 13 June 2015.
- ^ IAAF WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - Eugene 2014 - FACTS & FIGURES (PDF), IAAF, p. 5, retrieved 13 June 2015
External links[]
- Medalists at GBRathletics.com
- Results
- Official results
Categories:
- 1990 World Junior Championships in Athletics
- World Athletics U20 Championships
- 1990 in athletics (track and field)
- 1990 in Bulgarian sport
- International athletics competitions hosted by Bulgaria
- Sport in Plovdiv