2002 IAAF World Race Walking Cup
2002 IAAF World Race Walking Cup | |
---|---|
Organisers | IAAF |
Edition | 20th |
Date | October 12–13 |
Host city | Turin, Piemonte, Italy |
Events | 3 |
Participation | 298 athletes from 51 nations |
The 2002 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held on 12 and 13 October 2002 in the streets of Turin, Italy. Detailed reports on the event and an appraisal of the results was given for the IAAF.[1][2][3]
Complete results were published.[4][5][6][7]
Medallists[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | ||||||
Men's 20 km walk | Jefferson Pérez Ecuador |
1:21:26 | Vladimir Andreyev Russia |
1:21:50 | Alejandro López Mexico |
1:22:01 |
Men's 50 km walk | Aleksey Voyevodin Russia |
3:40:59 | German Skurygin Russia |
3:42:08 | Tomasz Lipiec Poland |
3:45:37 |
Team (Men) | ||||||
Team (Men 20 km) | Russia | 24 pts | Belarus | 28 pts | Italy | 34 pts |
Team (Men 50 km) | Russia | 7 pts | France | 59 pts | China | 78 pts |
Women | ||||||
Women's 20 km walk | Erica Alfridi Italy |
1:28:55 | Olimpiada Ivanova Russia |
1:28:57 | Natalya Fedoskina Russia |
1:28:59 |
Team (Women) | ||||||
Team (Women 20 km) | Russia | 9 pts | Italy | 26 pts | Romania | 42 pts |
Results[]
Men's 20 km[]
Place | Athlete | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jefferson Pérez | Ecuador (ECU) | 1:21:26 | ||
Vladimir Andreyev | Russia (RUS) | 1:21:50 | ||
Alejandro López | Mexico (MEX) | 1:22:01 | ||
4 | Noé Hernández | Mexico (MEX) | 1:22:52 | |
5 | Yevgeniy Misyulya | Belarus (BLR) | 1:23:07 | |
6 | Russia (RUS) | 1:23:07 | ||
7 | Alessandro Gandellini | Italy (ITA) | 1:23:18 | |
8 | Juan Manuel Molina | Spain (ESP) | 1:23:46 | |
9 | Hatem Ghoula | Tunisia (TUN) | 1:23:49 | SB |
10 | Artur Meleshkevich | Belarus (BLR) | 1:23:57 | |
11 | João Vieira | Portugal (POR) | 1:24:13 | |
12 | Lorenzo Civallero | Italy (ITA) | 1:24:22 | |
13 | Ivan Trotski | Belarus (BLR) | 1:24:29 | |
14 | Jiří Malysa | Czech Republic (CZE) | 1:25:34 | |
15 | Marco Giungi | Italy (ITA) | 1:25:42 | |
16 | Russia (RUS) | 1:26:22 | ||
17 | Enrico Lang | Italy (ITA) | 1:26:25 | |
18 | Cristian Muñoz | Chile (CHI) | 1:26:29 | |
19 | China (CHN) | 1:26:30 | ||
20 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 1:26:43 | ||
21 | China (CHN) | 1:26:53 | ||
22 | Augusto Cardoso | Portugal (POR) | 1:27:07 | |
23 | China (CHN) | 1:27:12 | ||
24 | André Höhne | Germany (GER) | 1:27:17 | |
25 | Fredy Hernández | Colombia (COL) | 1:27:23 | |
26 | Fausto Quinde | Ecuador (ECU) | 1:27:33 | |
27 | Miloš Bátovský | Slovakia (SVK) | 1:27:38 | |
28 | Italy (ITA) | 1:27:49 | ||
29 | Slovakia (SVK) | 1:27:59 | ||
30 | José David Domínguez | Spain (ESP) | 1:28:04 | |
31 | Kevin Eastler | United States (USA) | 1:28:18 | |
32 | Germany (GER) | 1:28:50 | ||
33 | Kamil Kalka | Poland (POL) | 1:29:05 | |
34 | Andrés Chocho | Ecuador (ECU) | 1:29:09 | |
35 | Peter Korčok | Slovakia (SVK) | 1:29:12 | |
36 | Trond Nymark | Norway (NOR) | 1:29:16 | |
37 | János Tóth | Hungary (HUN) | 1:29:18 | |
38 | Japan (JPN) | 1:29:23 | ||
39 | Colin Griffin | Ireland (IRL) | 1:29:37 | |
40 | Xavier Moreno | Ecuador (ECU) | 1:29:54 | |
41 | China (CHN) | 1:29:56 | ||
42 | Benjamin Kuciński | Poland (POL) | 1:29:58 | |
43 | Sergio Galdino | Brazil (BRA) | 1:30:05 | |
44 | José Antonio González | Spain (ESP) | 1:30:31 | |
45 | Kazimir Verkin | Slovakia (SVK) | 1:30:57 | |
46 | Great Britain (GBR) | 1:31:41 | ||
47 | Julio Urías | Guatemala (GUA) | 1:31:42 | |
48 | Jani Lehtinen | Finland (FIN) | 1:31:42 | |
49 | António Pereira | Portugal (POR) | 1:31:57 | |
50 | China (CHN) | 1:32:02 | ||
51 | United States (USA) | 1:32:08 | ||
52 | Nenad Filipović | Yugoslavia (YUG) | 1:32:10 | |
53 | Erik Tysse | Norway (NOR) | 1:32:12 | |
54 | Predrag Filipović | Yugoslavia (YUG) | 1:32:41 | |
55 | France (FRA) | 1:32:52 | ||
56 | Sylvain Caudron | France (FRA) | 1:33:08 | |
57 | Rustam Kuvatov | Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 1:33:24 | |
58 | Slovakia (SVK) | 1:33:59 | ||
59 | Sándor Urbanik | Hungary (HUN) | 1:34:41 | |
60 | Arturo Huerta | Canada (CAN) | 1:34:57 | |
61 | Hungary (HUN) | 1:34:57 | ||
62 | Jamie Costin | Ireland (IRL) | 1:35:15 | |
63 | Great Britain (GBR) | 1:35:18 | ||
64 | France (FRA) | 1:35:25 | ||
65 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 1:36:04 | ||
66 | Andi Drake | Great Britain (GBR) | 1:36:06 | |
67 | United States (USA) | 1:37:03 | ||
68 | Great Britain (GBR) | 1:37:40 | ||
69 | Belarus (BLR) | 1:38:09 | ||
70 | Norway (NOR) | 1:38:28 | ||
71 | Germany (GER) | 1:38:29 | ||
72 | Poland (POL) | 1:38:50 | ||
73 | France (FRA) | 1:38:53 | ||
74 | Matthew Boyles | United States (USA) | 1:39:02 | |
75 | Switzerland (SUI) | 1:40:16 | ||
76 | Canada (CAN) | 1:43:35 | ||
77 | Iran (IRI) | 1:43:59 | ||
78 | Iran (IRI) | 1:44:02 | ||
79 | Puerto Rico (PUR) | 1:45:01 | ||
80 | Iran (IRI) | 1:45:48 | ||
81 | Switzerland (SUI) | 1:46:40 | ||
82 | Costa Rica (CRC) | 1:48:04 | ||
83 | Switzerland (SUI) | 1:48:16 | ||
84 | Switzerland (SUI) | 1:48:33 | ||
85 | Ghana (GHA) | 1:55:03 | ||
86 | Ghana (GHA) | 2:03:08 | ||
87 | Ghana (GHA) | 2:06:12 | ||
— | Canada (CAN) | DQ | ||
— | José Alejandro Cambil | Spain (ESP) | DQ | |
— | Estonia (EST) | DQ | ||
— | Fiji (FIJ) | DQ | ||
— | Ghana (GHA) | DQ | ||
— | Cristian Berdeja | Mexico (MEX) | DQ | |
— | Omar Segura | Mexico (MEX) | DQ | |
— | Claudio Vargas | Mexico (MEX) | DQ | |
— | Harold van Beek | Netherlands (NED) | DQ | |
— | Roman Rasskazov | Russia (RUS) | DQ | |
— | Tajikistan (TJK) | DQ | ||
— | Blair Miller | Canada (CAN) | DNF | |
— | Czech Republic (CZE) | DNF | ||
— | Hans Christensen | Denmark (DEN) | DNF | |
— | Fiji (FIJ) | DNF | ||
— | Fiji (FIJ) | DNF | ||
— | Germany (GER) | DNF | ||
— | Ghana (GHA) | DNF | ||
— | Lithuania (LTU) | DNF | ||
— | Grzegorz Sudoł | Poland (POL) | DNF | |
— | Viktor Burayev | Russia (RUS) | DNF | |
— | John Nunn | United States (USA) | DNF | |
— | Aleksandar Raković | Yugoslavia (YUG) | DNF |
Team (20 km Men)[]
Place | Country | Points |
---|---|---|
Russia | 24 pts | |
Belarus | 28 pts | |
Italy | 34 pts | |
4 | Ecuador | 61 pts |
5 | China | 63 pts |
6 | Spain | 82 pts |
7 | Portugal | 82 pts |
8 | Slovakia | 91 pts |
9 | Czech Republic | 99 pts |
10 | Germany | 127 pts |
11 | Poland | 147 pts |
12 | United States | 149 pts |
13 | Hungary | 157 pts |
14 | Norway | 159 pts |
15 | United Kingdom | 175 pts |
16 | France | 175 pts |
17 | Iran | 235 pts |
18 | Switzerland | 239 pts |
19 | Ghana | 258 pts |
Men's 50 km[]
Place | Athlete | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aleksey Voyevodin | Russia (RUS) | 3:40:59 | ||
German Skurygin | Russia (RUS) | 3:42:08 | SB | |
Tomasz Lipiec | Poland (POL) | 3:45:37 | SB | |
4 | Nikolay Matyukhin | Russia (RUS) | 3:47:06 | |
5 | Stepan Yudin | Russia (RUS) | 3:51:03 | |
6 | Denis Langlois | France (FRA) | 3:51:32 | |
7 | Sergey Korepanov | Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 3:52:20 | |
8 | Peter Tichý | Slovakia (SVK) | 3:52:36 | SB |
9 | Spain (ESP) | 3:52:51 | PB | |
10 | Modris Liepiņš | Latvia (LAT) | 3:53:49 | |
11 | Miguel Rodríguez | Mexico (MEX) | 3:54:26 | SB |
12 | Roman Magdziarczyk | Poland (POL) | 3:55:26 | |
13 | Philip Dunn | United States (USA) | 3:56:13 | PB |
14 | Miloš Holuša | Czech Republic (CZE) | 3:56:30 | |
15 | Australia (AUS) | 3:56:45 | ||
16 | Wang Yinhang | China (CHN) | 3:57:00 | |
17 | Vladimir Potemin | Russia (RUS) | 3:57:18 | |
18 | Viktor Ginko | Belarus (BLR) | 3:57:31 | |
19 | Luis Fernando García | Guatemala (GUA) | 3:58:44 | PB |
20 | Fredrik Svensson | Sweden (SWE) | 3:59:16 | |
21 | Italy (ITA) | 4:00:12 | ||
22 | Eddy Riva | France (FRA) | 4:00:58 | |
23 | Sweden (SWE) | 4:01:00 | ||
24 | Japan (JPN) | 4:01:49 | ||
25 | Diego Cafagna | Italy (ITA) | 4:02:30 | |
26 | China (CHN) | 4:03:37 | ||
27 | Daugvinas Zujus | Lithuania (LTU) | 4:04:54 | |
28 | Greece (GRE) | 4:05:25 | ||
29 | Luke Adams | Australia (AUS) | 4:07:08 | |
30 | Spain (ESP) | 4:07:29 | ||
31 | France (FRA) | 4:07:46 | ||
32 | Pedro Martins | Portugal (POR) | 4:08:13 | |
33 | Fumio Imamura | Japan (JPN) | 4:09:06 | |
34 | Zoltán Czukor | Hungary (HUN) | 4:09:15 | |
36 | China (CHN) | 4:11:47 | ||
37 | Duane Cousins | Australia (AUS) | 4:12:19 | |
38 | Australia (AUS) | 4:12:21 | ||
39 | Italy (ITA) | 4:12:35 | ||
40 | Hugo López | Guatemala (GUA) | 4:14:28 | |
41 | Portugal (POR) | 4:16:19 | ||
42 | Slovakia (SVK) | 4:16:55 | ||
43 | Hungary (HUN) | 4:17:57 | ||
44 | Ken Akashi | Japan (JPN) | 4:17:59 | |
45 | Portugal (POR) | 4:18:22 | ||
46 | Germany (GER) | 4:19:53 | ||
47 | Australia (AUS) | 4:20:26 | ||
48 | José Magalhães | Portugal (POR) | 4:21:33 | |
49 | Germany (GER) | 4:21:53 | ||
50 | Sweden (SWE) | 4:22:04 | ||
51 | Mike Trautmann | Germany (GER) | 4:23:44 | |
52 | Lithuania (LTU) | 4:24:47 | ||
53 | Andrey Stepanchuk | Belarus (BLR) | 4:26:20 | |
54 | Belarus (BLR) | 4:26:40 | ||
55 | Slovenia (SLO) | 4:33:25 | ||
56 | Latvia (LAT) | 4:34:57 | ||
57 | Lithuania (LTU) | 4:36:10 | ||
58 | Hungary (HUN) | 4:44:41 | ||
59 | United States (USA) | 4:48:02 | ||
— | Belarus (BLR) | DQ | ||
— | Mario Avellaneda | Spain (ESP) | DQ | |
— | Jesús Ángel García | Spain (ESP) | DQ | |
— | Estonia (EST) | DQ | ||
— | Ghana (GHA) | DQ | ||
— | Ghana (GHA) | DQ | ||
— | Ireland (IRL) | DQ | ||
— | Latvia (LAT) | DQ | ||
— | Germán Sánchez | Mexico (MEX) | DQ | |
— | Mexico (MEX) | DQ | ||
— | Netherlands (NED) | DQ | ||
— | Philippines (PHI) | DQ | ||
— | Philippines (PHI) | DQ | ||
— | Philippines (PHI) | DQ | ||
— | Philippines (PHI) | DQ | ||
— | Philippines (PHI) | DQ | ||
— | United States (USA) | DQ | ||
— | China (CHN) | DNF | ||
— | China (CHN) | DNF | ||
— | David Boulanger | France (FRA) | DNF | |
— | René Piller | France (FRA) | DNF | |
— | Denis Trautmann | Germany (GER) | DNF | |
— | Ghana (GHA) | DNF | ||
— | Greece (GRE) | DNF | ||
— | Greece (GRE) | DNF | ||
— | Ivano Brugnetti | Italy (ITA) | DNF | |
— | Francesco Galdenzi | Italy (ITA) | DNF | |
— | Aigars Fadejevs | Latvia (LAT) | DNF | |
— | Edgar Hernández | Mexico (MEX) | DNF | |
— | Omar Zepeda | Mexico (MEX) | DNF | |
— | Slovakia (SVK) | DNF | ||
— | Curt Clausen | United States (USA) | DNF | |
— | Tim Seaman | United States (USA) | DNF |
Team (50 km Men)[]
Place | Country | Points |
---|---|---|
Russia | 7 pts | |
France | 59 pts | |
China | 78 pts | |
4 | Australia | 81 pts |
5 | Italy | 85 pts |
6 | Sweden | 93 pts |
7 | Latvia | 101 pts |
8 | Japan | 101 pts |
9 | Portugal | 118 pts |
10 | Belarus | 125 pts |
11 | Hungary | 135 pts |
12 | Lithuania | 136 pts |
13 | Germany | 146 pts |
Women's 20 km[]
Place | Athlete | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Erica Alfridi | Italy (ITA) | 1:28:55 | ||
Olimpiada Ivanova | Russia (RUS) | 1:28:57 | ||
Natalya Fedoskina | Russia (RUS) | 1:28:59 | ||
4 | Yelena Nikolayeva | Russia (RUS) | 1:29:12 | |
5 | Kjersti Plätzer | Norway (NOR) | 1:29:25 | |
6 | Claudia Stef | Romania (ROM) | 1:30:05 | |
7 | Valentina Tsybulskaya | Belarus (BLR) | 1:30:37 | |
8 | María Vasco | Spain (ESP) | 1:30:57 | |
9 | Rossella Giordano | Italy (ITA) | 1:31:10 | |
10 | Norica Câmpean | Romania (ROM) | 1:31:41 | |
11 | Nadezhda Ryashkina | Russia (RUS) | 1:32:27 | |
12 | Rosario Sánchez | Mexico (MEX) | 1:32:47 | |
13 | Germany (GER) | 1:32:48 | PB | |
14 | Susana Feitór | Portugal (POR) | 1:32:57 | |
15 | Olga Kardopoltseva | Belarus (BLR) | 1:33:19 | SB |
16 | Elisa Rigaudo | Italy (ITA) | 1:33:38 | |
17 | Victoria Palacios | Mexico (MEX) | 1:34:06 | SB |
18 | Kristina Saltanovič | Lithuania (LTU) | 1:34:26 | |
19 | Beatriz Pascual | Spain (ESP) | 1:34:28 | |
20 | Gisella Orsini | Italy (ITA) | 1:34:37 | |
21 | Russia (RUS) | 1:34:58 | ||
22 | Larisa Khmelnitskaya | Belarus (BLR) | 1:35:17 | |
23 | Inês Henriques | Portugal (POR) | 1:35:28 | |
24 | Jane Saville | Australia (AUS) | 1:35:35 | |
25 | Melanie Seeger | Germany (GER) | 1:35:37 | |
26 | Daniela Cîrlan | Romania (ROU) | 1:35:38 | |
27 | Shi Na | China (CHN) | 1:35:38 | |
28 | María Guadalupe Sánchez | Mexico (MEX) | 1:35:56 | |
29 | China (CHN) | 1:36:01 | ||
30 | Xu Aihui | China (CHN) | 1:36:25 | |
31 | Geovana Irusta | Bolivia (BOL) | 1:36:27 | |
32 | Maya Sazonova | Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 1:36:35 | |
33 | Vira Zozulya | Ukraine (UKR) | 1:36:42 | |
34 | Ana Maria Groza | Romania (ROU) | 1:36:43 | |
35 | Sonata Milušauskaitė | Lithuania (LTU) | 1:36:48 | |
36 | Vera Santos | Portugal (POR) | 1:37:18 | |
37 | Spain (ESP) | 1:37:33 | ||
38 | Eva Pérez | Spain (ESP) | 1:37:52 | |
39 | Graciela Mendoza | Mexico (MEX) | 1:37:58 | |
40 | Maribel Gonçalves | Portugal (POR) | 1:38:11 | |
41 | Fatiha Ouali | France (FRA) | 1:38:53 | |
42 | Sylwia Korzeniowska | Poland (POL) | 1:39:18 | |
43 | Portugal (POR) | 1:39:26 | ||
44 | Teresita Collado | Guatemala (GUA) | 1:39:27 | |
45 | Ukraine (UKR) | 1:39:46 | ||
46 | Rocío Florido | Spain (ESP) | 1:39:48 | |
47 | Zuzana Malíková | Slovakia (SVK) | 1:39:50 | |
48 | Edina Füsti | Hungary (HUN) | 1:40:02 | |
49 | Monica Svensson | Sweden (SWE) | 1:40:50 | |
50 | Joanne Dow | United States (USA) | 1:41:00 | |
51 | Nagwa Ibrahim | Egypt (EGY) | 1:41:08 | |
52 | Yelena Kuznetsova | Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 1:41:32 | |
53 | Barbora Dibelková | Czech Republic (CZE) | 1:41:44 | |
54 | United States (USA) | 1:42:14 | ||
55 | New Zealand (NZL) | 1:43:00 | ||
56 | Ukraine (UKR) | 1:43:05 | ||
57 | Mária Rosza-Urbanik | Hungary (HUN) | 1:43:32 | |
58 | Poland (POL) | 1:43:45 | ||
59 | Finland (FIN) | 1:43:52 | ||
60 | Mexico (MEX) | 1:44:37 | ||
61 | Marie Polli | Switzerland (SUI) | 1:44:41 | |
62 | Melissa Rodriguez | France (FRA) | 1:44:44 | |
63 | China (CHN) | 1:45:05 | ||
64 | Norway (NOR) | 1:45:16 | ||
65 | Christine Guinaudeau | France (FRA) | 1:45:20 | |
66 | Canada (CAN) | 1:45:44 | ||
67 | Norway (NOR) | 1:46:02 | ||
68 | Poland (POL) | 1:46:53 | ||
69 | United States (USA) | 1:47:35 | ||
70 | Venezuela (VEN) | 1:47:55 | ||
71 | Great Britain (GBR) | 1:48:33 | ||
72 | Ildikó Ilyés | Hungary (HUN) | 1:49:09 | |
73 | Germany (GER) | 1:50:20 | ||
74 | Germany (GER) | 1:52:04 | ||
75 | Great Britain (GBR) | 1:52:44 | ||
76 | Canada (CAN) | 1:53:05 | ||
77 | Laura Polli | Switzerland (SUI) | 1:55:22 | |
78 | Estonia (EST) | 1:56:06 | ||
79 | Philippines (PHI) | 2:05:56 | ||
— | Yelena Ginko | Belarus (BLR) | DQ | |
— | Bolivia (BOL) | DQ | ||
— | Jiang Qiuyan | China (CHN) | DQ | |
— | Estonia (EST) | DQ | ||
— | Lisa Kehler | Great Britain (GBR) | DQ | |
— | Teresa Vaill | United States (USA) | DQ | |
— | Gianetti Bonfim | Brazil (BRA) | DNF | |
— | Estonia (EST) | DNF | ||
— | France (FRA) | DNF | ||
— | Hristína Kokótou | Greece (GRE) | DNF | |
— | Athiná Papagianni | Greece (GRE) | DNF | |
— | Olive Loughnane | Ireland (IRL) | DNF | |
— | Ireland (IRL) | DNF | ||
— | Elisabetta Perrone | Italy (ITA) | DNF | |
— | Poland (POL) | DNF | ||
— | United States (USA) | DNF |
Team (20km Women)[]
Place | Country | Points |
---|---|---|
Russia | 9 pts | |
Italy Erica Alfridi Rossella Giordano Elisa Rigaudo Gisella Orsini Elisabetta Perrone |
26 pts | |
Romania | 42 pts | |
4 | Belarus | 44 pts |
5 | Mexico | 57 pts |
6 | Spain | 64 pts |
7 | Portugal | 73 pts |
8 | China | 86 pts |
9 | Germany | 111 pts |
10 | Ukraine | 134 pts |
11 | Norway | 136 pts |
12 | France | 168 pts |
13 | Poland | 168 pts |
14 | United States | 173 pts |
15 | Hungary | 177 pts |
Participation[]
The participation of 298 athletes (203 men/95 women) from 51 countries is reported.[4]
|
|
|
See also[]
- 2002 Race Walking Year Ranking
References[]
- ^ Perez flies high in Torino comeback, IAAF, October 12, 2002, retrieved August 21, 2013
- ^ Voyevodin dominates 50km walk and gives Russia team gold too, IAAF, October 13, 2002, retrieved August 21, 2013
- ^ Alfridi takes Turin by storm, IAAF, October 12, 2002, retrieved August 21, 2013
- ^ a b IAAF WORLD RACE WALKING CUP - SARANSK 2012 - FACTS & FIGURES (PDF), IAAF, retrieved August 21, 2013
- ^ IAAF World Race Walking Cup > 20th IAAF World Race Walking Cup > 20 Kilometres Race Walk - men, IAAF, October 12, 2002, retrieved August 21, 2013
- ^ IAAF World Race Walking Cup > 20th IAAF World Race Walking Cup > 50 Kilometres Race Walk - men, IAAF, October 13, 2002, retrieved August 21, 2013
- ^ IAAF World Race Walking Cup > 20th IAAF World Race Walking Cup > 20 Kilometres Race Walk - women, IAAF, October 12, 2002, retrieved August 21, 2013
External links[]
- Official IAAF website[permanent dead link] for the 2002 IAAF World Race Walking Cup
- Results[permanent dead link] - IAAF.org
Categories:
- World Athletics Race Walking Team Championships
- 2002 in athletics (track and field)
- 2002 in Italian sport
- International athletics competitions hosted by Italy