2014 World Junior Championships in Athletics
Host city | Eugene, Oregon, USA |
---|---|
Nations participating | 175 |
Athletes participating | 1546 |
Events | 44 |
Dates | 22–27 July |
Officially opened by | Barack Obama |
Main venue | Hayward Field |
The 15th World Junior Championships in Athletics was an international athletics competition for athletes qualifying as juniors (born 1995 or later) which was held at the Hayward Field in Eugene, Oregon, USA, on 22–27 July 2014.[1] A total of 44 athletics events were contested at the championships, 22 by male and 22 by female athletes. A total of 1546 athletes from 175 countries were participate.[1]
Several medalists from the 2012 championships were eligible to defend their titles, including Wilhem Belocian, Ashraf Amgad Elseify, Falk Wendrich, Jessica Judd, Ana Peleteiro and Sofi Flinck.
Men's results[]
2014 World Junior Championships in Athletics | ||
---|---|---|
Track events | ||
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | men | women |
1500 m | men | women |
3000 m | women | |
5000 m | men | women |
10,000 m | men | |
100 m hurdles | women | |
110 m hurdles | men | |
400 m hurdles | men | women |
3000 m steeplechase | men | women |
4 × 100 m relay | men | women |
4 × 400 m relay | men | women |
10,000 m walk | men | women |
Field events | ||
High jump | men | women |
Pole vault | men | women |
Long jump | men | women |
Triple jump | men | women |
Shot put | men | women |
Discus throw | men | women |
Hammer throw | men | women |
Javelin throw | men | women |
Combined events | ||
Heptathlon | women | |
Decathlon | men | |
Track[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m |
Kendal Williams United States |
10.21 PB |
Trayvon Bromell United States |
10.28 | Yoshihide Kiryu Japan |
10.34 |
200 m |
Trentavis Friday United States |
20.04w | Divine Oduduru Nigeria |
20.25w | Michael O'Hara Jamaica |
20.31w |
400 m |
Machel Cedenio Trinidad and Tobago |
45.13 WJL |
Nobuya Kato Japan |
46.17 SB |
Abbas Abubakar Abbas Bahrain |
46.20 |
800 m |
Alfred Kipketer Kenya |
1:43.95 WJL |
Kenya |
1:45.14 PB |
Andreas Almgren Sweden |
1:45.65 NJR |
1500 m |
Jonathan Kiplimo Sawe Kenya |
3:40.02 SB |
Abdi Waiss Mouhyadin Djibouti |
3:41.38 | Kenya |
3:41.61 SB |
5000 m |
Yomif Kejelcha Ethiopia |
13:25.19 PB |
Ethiopia |
13:26.21 PB |
Kenya |
13:28.11 |
10,000 m |
Joshua Kiprui Cheptegei Uganda |
28:32.86 | Kenya |
28:35.20 | Kenya |
28:38.68 |
110 m hurdles (99.0 cm) |
Wilhem Belocian France |
12.99 WJR |
Jamaica |
13.06 AJR |
David Omoregie Great Britain |
13.35 |
400 m hurdles |
Jaheel Hyde Jamaica |
49.29 WJL |
Ali Khamis Khamis Bahrain |
49.55 NJR |
Tim Holmes United States |
50.07 |
3000 m steeplechase |
Kenya |
8:25.57 | Kenya |
8:26.15 | Bahrain |
8:32.61 PB |
4×100 m relay |
United States Trayvon Bromell Kendal Williams Trentavis Friday |
38.70 WJL |
Japan Takuya Kawakami Yoshihide Kiryu Yuki Koike |
39.02 SB |
Jamaica Michael O'Hara Jevaughn Minzie |
39.12 SB |
4×400 m relay |
United States Josephus Lyles Michael Cherry |
3:03.31 WJL |
Japan Julian Jrummi Walsh Kaisei Yui Takamasa Kitagawa Nobuya Kato |
3:04.11 AJR |
Jamaica Martin Manley Nathon Allen Jaheel Hyde |
3:04.47 SB |
10,000 m walk |
Daisuke Matsunaga Japan |
39:27.19 CR |
Diego García Spain |
39:51.59 NJR |
Paolo Yurivilca Peru |
40:02.07 NJR |
Field[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
High jump |
Mikhail Akimenko Russia |
2.24 PB |
Dzmitry Nabokau Belarus |
2.24 PB |
Woo Sang-hyeok South Korea |
2.24 PB |
Pole vault |
Axel Chapelle France |
5.55 WJL |
Russia |
5.50 PB |
Oleg Zernikel Germany |
5.50 PB |
Long jump |
Wang Jianan China |
8.08 | China |
7.94 | Shotaro Shiroyama Japan |
7.83 |
Triple jump |
Lázaro Martínez Cuba |
17.13 CR |
Max Heß Germany |
16.55 PB |
Mateus de Sá Brazil |
16.47 NJR |
Shot put (6 kg) |
Konrad Bukowiecki Poland |
22.06 WJL |
Denzel Comenentia Netherlands |
20.17 PB |
Braheme Days, Jr. United States |
20.01 |
Discus throw (1.750 kg) |
Martin Marković Croatia |
66.94 WJL |
Henning Prüfer Germany |
64.18 PB |
Sven Martin Skagestad Norway |
63.21 |
Hammer throw (6 kg) |
Ashraf Amgad Elseify Qatar |
84.71 WJL |
Bence Pásztor Hungary |
79.99 | Russia |
76.31 |
Javelin throw |
Gatis Čakšs Latvia |
74.04 PB |
Matija Muhar Slovenia |
72.97 | Andrian Mardare Moldova |
72.81 |
Decathlon (junior) |
Jiří Sýkora Czech Republic |
8135 CR |
Cedric Dubler Australia |
8094 AJR |
Tim Nowak Germany |
7980 NJR |
Women's results[]
Track[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m |
Dina Asher-Smith Great Britain |
11.23 | Ángela Tenorio Ecuador |
11.39 | Kaylin Whitney United States |
11.45 |
200 m |
Kaylin Whitney United States |
22.82 | Irene Ekelund Sweden |
22.97 | Ángela Tenorio Ecuador |
23.15 |
400 m |
Kendall Baisden United States |
51.85 | Gilda Casanova Cuba |
52.59 | United States |
53.00 |
800 m |
Margaret Nyairera Wambui Kenya |
2:00.49 PB |
Sahily Diago Cuba |
2:02.11 | Australia |
2:02.71 |
1500 m |
Dawit Seyaum Ethiopia |
4:09.86 | Gudaf Tsegay Ethiopia |
4:10.83 | Kenya |
4:11.21 PB |
3000 m |
Mary Cain United States |
8:58.48 PB |
Lilian Kasait Rengeruk Kenya |
9:00.53 | Kenya |
9:00.79 PB |
5000 m |
Alemitu Heroye Ethiopia |
15:10.08 | Ethiopia |
15:10.46 PB |
Agnes Jebet Tirop Kenya |
15:43.12 |
100 m hurdles |
Kendell Williams United States |
12.89 CR |
Dior Hall United States |
12.92 PB |
Nadine Visser Netherlands |
12.99 NJR |
400 m hurdles |
Shamier Little United States |
55.66 | Great Britain |
56.16 NJR |
United States |
56.22 PB |
3000 m steeplechase |
Ruth Jebet Bahrain |
9:36.74 | Rosefline Chepngetich Kenya |
9:40.28 PB |
Kenya |
9:47.65 SB |
4×100 m relay |
United States Teahna Daniels Ariana Washington Kaylin Whitney |
43.46 WJL |
Jamaica Sashalee Forbes Natalliah Whyte |
43.97 SB |
Germany Lisa Marie Kwayie Lisa Mayer Gina Lückenkemper Chantal Butzek |
44.65 SB |
4×400 m relay |
United States Shamier Little Shakima Wimbley Kendall Baisden |
3:30.42 WJL |
Great Britain Cheriece Hylton |
3:32.00 SB |
Germany Laura Müller |
3:33.02 SB |
10,000 m walk |
Anežka Drahotová Czech Republic |
42:47.25 WJR |
Wang Na China |
44:02.64 PB |
China |
44:16.72 PB |
Field[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
High jump |
Morgan Lake Great Britain |
1.93 | Michaela Hrubá Czech Republic |
1.91 NJR |
Russia |
1.88 |
Pole vault |
Alayna Lutkovskaya Russia |
4.50 CR |
Desiree Freier United States |
4.45 AJR |
Eliza McCartney New Zealand |
4.45 NR |
Long jump |
Akela Jones Barbados |
6.34 | Nadia Akpana Assa Norway |
6.31 | Maryse Luzolo Germany |
6.24 |
Triple jump |
Rouguy Diallo France |
14.44 | Liadagmis Povea Cuba |
14.07 | Li Xiaohong China |
14.03 |
Shot put |
Guo Tianqian China |
17.71 | Raven Saunders United States |
16.63 | Emel Dereli Turkey |
16.55 |
Discus throw |
Izabela da Silva Brazil |
58.03 WJL |
Valarie Allman United States |
56.75 | Navjeet Kaur Dhillon India |
56.36 PB |
Hammer throw |
Al'ona Shamotina Ukraine |
66.05 | Réka Gyurátz Hungary |
64.68 | Greece |
63.67 |
Javelin throw |
Russia |
56.85 SB |
Sofi Flinck Sweden |
56.70 | Sara Kolak Croatia |
55.74 |
Heptathlon |
Morgan Lake Great Britain |
6148 PB |
Yorgelis Rodríguez Cuba |
6006 | Nadine Visser Netherlands |
5948 |
Medal table[]
* Host nation (United States)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States* | 11 | 5 | 5 | 21 |
2 | Kenya | 4 | 5 | 7 | 16 |
3 | Ethiopia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
4 | Great Britain | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
5 | Russia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
6 | France | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
7 | China | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
8 | Czech Republic | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
9 | Cuba | 1 | 4 | 0 | 5 |
10 | Japan | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
11 | Jamaica | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
12 | Bahrain | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
13 | Brazil | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Croatia | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
15 | Barbados | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Latvia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Poland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Qatar | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Trinidad and Tobago | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Uganda | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Ukraine | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
22 | Germany | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
23 | Sweden | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
24 | Hungary | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
25 | Netherlands | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
26 | Australia | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Ecuador | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Norway | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
29 | Belarus | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Djibouti | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Nigeria | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Slovenia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Spain | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
34 | Greece | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
India | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Moldova | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
New Zealand | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Peru | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
South Korea | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Turkey | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (40 nations) | 44 | 44 | 44 | 132 |
Participation[]
According to an unofficial count, 1411 athletes from 153 countries participated in the event. Registered athletes from Afghanistan, Burkina Faso, the Central African Republic, Chad, Côte d'Ivoire, Guinea-Bissau, Iraq and Libya did not show.[2]
- Algeria (11)
- American Samoa (1)
- Andorra (1)
- Anguilla (1)
- Antigua and Barbuda (3)
- Argentina (6)
- Armenia (3)
- Aruba (1)
- Australia (56)
- Austria (10)
- Azerbaijan (2)
- Bahamas (22)
- Bahrain (7)
- Bangladesh (1)
- Barbados (9)
- Belarus (12)
- Belgium (15)
- Bermuda (1)
- Bolivia (2)
- Botswana (8)
- Brazil (22)
- British Virgin Islands (2)
- Bulgaria (1)
- Canada (40)
- Cayman Islands (1)
- Chile (4)
- China (25)
- Chinese Taipei (10)
- Colombia (11)
- DR Congo (1)
- Cook Islands (1)
- Costa Rica (1)
- Croatia (15)
- Cuba (18)
- Cyprus (7)
- Czech Republic (23)
- Denmark (6)
- Djibouti (2)
- Dominica (1)
- Dominican Republic (2)
- Ecuador (8)
- Egypt (5)
- El Salvador (1)
- Eritrea (4)
- Estonia (6)
- Ethiopia (21)
- Fiji (1)
- Finland (14)
- France (34)
- French Polynesia (1)
- Gabon (1)
- Georgia (1)
- Germany (56)
- Ghana (3)
- Gibraltar (1)
- Great Britain (43)
- Greece (11)
- Guam (1)
- Guatemala (3)
- Guyana (2)
- Hong Kong (2)
- Hungary (20)
- Iceland (5)
- India (7)
- Indonesia (1)
- Iran (1)
- Ireland (9)
- Israel (2)
- Italy (48)
- Jamaica (40)
- Japan (42)
- Kazakhstan (4)
- Kenya (26)
- Kiribati (1)
- Kuwait (1)
- Kyrgyzstan (1)
- Latvia (6)
- Lesotho (1)
- Liberia (1)
- Lithuania (11)
- Luxembourg (2)
- Macau (1)
- Macedonia (1)
- Madagascar (1)
- Malaysia (3)
- Maldives (1)
- Malta (1)
- Marshall Islands (1)
- Mauritania (1)
- Mauritius (1)
- Mexico (26)
- Micronesia (1)
- Moldova (3)
- Monaco (1)
- Montenegro (2)
- Morocco (6)
- Mozambique (1)
- Namibia (1)
- Netherlands (18)
- New Zealand (3)
- Nicaragua (1)
- Nigeria (19)
- Norway (25)
- Oman (1)
- Pakistan (1)
- Panama (1)
- Papua New Guinea (1)
- Paraguay (1)
- Peru (8)
- Philippines (2)
- Poland (36)
- Portugal (10)
- Puerto Rico (9)
- Qatar (5)
- Romania (18)
- Russia (28)
- Saint Kitts and Nevis (2)
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (2)
- Samoa (1)
- San Marino (1)
- Saudi Arabia (3)
- Senegal (1)
- Serbia (1)
- Seychelles (1)
- Sierra Leone (1)
- Singapore (2)
- Slovakia (8)
- Slovenia (20)
- South Africa (24)
- South Korea (11)
- Spain (37)
- Sri Lanka (2)
- Suriname (1)
- Swaziland (1)
- Sweden (26)
- Switzerland (17)
- Thailand (9)
- Tonga (1)
- Trinidad and Tobago (19)
- Turkey (30)
- Turkmenistan (1)
- Turks and Caicos Islands (1)
- Uganda (4)
- Ukraine (21)
- United Arab Emirates (2)
- United States (85)
- Uruguay (2)
- U.S. Virgin Islands (1)
- Uzbekistan (3)
- Vanuatu (1)
- Venezuela (10)
- Zambia (4)
- Zimbabwe (3)
References[]
- ^ a b "More Records set to be broken - World Junior Championships Entries confirm 186 countries". IAAF. 10 July 2014. Retrieved 28 July 2014.
- ^ IAAF World Junior Championships - Eugene (USA) - 22-27 July 2014 - RESULTS (PDF), IAAF, retrieved 21 August 2015
External links[]
- 2014 World Junior Championships in Athletics
- World Athletics U20 Championships
- 2014 in athletics (track and field)
- 2014 in sports in Oregon
- Sports in Eugene, Oregon
- International track and field competitions hosted by the United States
- 2014 in American sports
- July 2014 sports events in the United States
- Sports competitions in Oregon
- Track and field in Oregon