1988 World Junior Championships in Athletics
Host city | Sudbury, Canada |
---|---|
Nations participating | 123 |
Athletes participating | 1024 |
Events | 41 |
Dates | 27–31 July |
Main venue | Laurentian University Stadium |
The 2nd World Junior Championships in Athletics was the 1988 edition of the World Junior Championships in Athletics, held in Sudbury, Ontario, Canada from July 27 to July 31, 1988.[1]
Planning[]
The city's bid to host the games was accepted in 1986, winning over Cali, Colombia.[1] In addition to the International Association of Athletics Federations's concerns about the political instability of Colombia at the time,[2] Sudbury had recently established a strong reputation in sporting circles due to its hosting of the 1980 Pan American Junior Athletics Championships, as well as Alex Baumann's world record performance in swimming at the 1984 Summer Olympics.[1]
Despite this, IAAF president Primo Nebiolo personally opposed the selection, arguing that the city was not large or world-famous enough to be an appropriate host city for the event.[1] Over the next two years, Nebiolo lobbied several times to have the games pulled from the city,[1] in turn causing difficulties for the city in securing sufficient funding from corporate and government sponsors.[3] As late as ten days before the event was to begin, the event still faced a significant budget gap in its broadcasting contracts,[4] with Nebiolo again threatening to pull the games from the city before a last-minute donation from the covered the shortfall.[5]
Once the games started, however, Nebiolo was more positive, stating that the games benefited from being held in a smaller centre that was able to provide an athlete-centred experience and had the community spirit to draw on a huge base of volunteers.[6]
The city's Northern Lights Festival Boréal was held concurrently to serve as the championships' cultural festival. CBC Television and MCTV acted as the host broadcasters.[1]
Overall, the games contributed approximately $8 million to the city's local economy.[6]
Results[]
Men[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres |
Andre Cason United States |
10.22 | Sven Matthes East Germany |
10.28 | Aleksandr Shlychkov Soviet Union |
10.37 |
200 metres |
Kevin Braunskill United States |
20.87 | Olapade Adeniken Nigeria |
20.88 | Soviet Union |
20.92 |
400 metres |
Tomasz Jędrusik Poland |
46.19 | Australia |
46.74 | Nigeria |
46.81 |
800 metres |
Jonah Birir Kenya |
1:50.03 | Kevin McKay Great Britain |
1:50.79 | Melford Homela Zimbabwe |
1:51.34 |
1500 metres |
Wilfred Kirochi Kenya |
3:46.52 | Noureddine Morceli Algeria |
3:46.93 | Fermín Cacho Spain |
3:47.31 |
5000 metres |
Henry Kirui Kenya |
13:54.29 | Morocco |
13:54.36 | Addis Abebe Ethiopia |
13:58.08 |
10,000 metres |
Addis Abebe Ethiopia |
28:42.13 | Ethiopia |
28:48.55 | James Songok Kenya |
28:50.42 |
20 kilometres road run |
Metaferia Zeleke Ethiopia |
59:27 | Thomas Osano Kenya |
1:00:14 | Kenya |
1:00:36 |
110 metres hurdles |
Cuba |
13.71 | Steve Brown United States |
13.73 | United States |
13.78 |
400 metres hurdles |
United States |
49.50 | Mugur Mateescu Romania |
50.70 | Vadim Zadoinov Soviet Union |
50.88 |
3000 metres steeplechase |
William Chemitei Kenya |
8:41.61 | Matthew Birir Kenya |
8:44.54 | Finland |
8:46.42 |
10,000 metres walk |
Alberto Cruz Mexico |
41:16.11 | Valentí Massana Spain |
41:33.95 | Mikhail Khmelnitskiy Soviet Union |
41:38.86 |
4 × 100 metres relay |
United States Kevin Braunskill Quincy Watts Andre Cason Terrence Warren |
39.27 | Nigeria Abdullah Tetengi Davidson Ezinwa Olapade Adeniken |
39.66 | United Kingdom Courtney Rumbolt Darren Braithwaite |
40.06 |
4 × 400 metres relay |
United States Chris Nelloms |
3:05.09 | Australia Mark Garner Dean Capobianco |
3:07.60 | Jamaica |
3:08.00 |
High jump |
Artur Partyka Poland |
2.28 | Lambros Papakostas Greece |
2.25 | South Korea Jaroslaw Kotewicz Poland |
2.22 |
Pole vault |
István Bagyula Hungary |
5.65 | Maksim Tarasov Soviet Union |
5.60 | Soviet Union |
5.30 |
Long jump |
Luis Bueno Cuba |
7.99 | Cuba |
7.78 | Nai Hui-Fang Chinese Taipei |
7.77 |
Triple jump |
Soviet Union |
16.69 | Galin Georgiev Bulgaria |
16.18 | Bahamas |
16.16 |
Shot put |
Aleksandr Klimenko Soviet Union |
18.92 | Mike Stulce United States |
18.47 | Soviet Union |
18.06 |
Discus throw |
Andreas Seelig East Germany |
58.60 | Kamy Keshmiri United States |
54.68 | Soviet Union |
53.70 |
Hammer throw |
Vadim Kolesnik Soviet Union |
69.52 | Soviet Union |
69.00 | East Germany |
66.06 |
Javelin throw |
Vladimir Ovchinnikov Soviet Union |
77.08 | Steve Backley Great Britain |
75.40 | East Germany |
71.64 |
Decathlon |
Michael Kohnle West Germany |
7729 | Robert Změlík Czechoslovakia |
7659 | Eduard Hämäläinen Soviet Union |
7596 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
Women[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres |
East Germany |
11.18 | Katrin Krabbe East Germany |
11.23 | Liliana Allen Cuba |
11.36 |
200 metres |
Katrin Krabbe East Germany |
22.34 | East Germany |
22.88 | Liliana Allen Cuba |
22.97 |
400 metres |
Grit Breuer East Germany |
51.24 | Maicel Malone United States |
52.23 | Soviet Union |
53.20 |
800 metres |
Birte Bruhns East Germany |
2:00.67 | Catalina Gheorghiu Romania |
2:01.96 | Poland |
2:02.94 |
1500 metres |
Romania |
4:12.94 | Snežana Pajkić Yugoslavia |
4:16.19 | Netherlands |
4:16.35 |
3000 metres |
Kenya |
9:13.99 | Fernanda Ribeiro Portugal |
9:15.33 | East Germany |
9:16.02 |
10,000 metres |
Jane Ngotho Kenya |
33:49.45 | Soviet Union |
33:50.03 | Portugal |
34:16.13 |
100 metres hurdles |
Aliuska López Cuba |
13.23 | Birgit Wolf West Germany |
13.51 | Soviet Union |
13.64 |
400 metres hurdles |
East Germany |
57.47 | Belgium |
57.58 | Silvia Rieger West Germany |
57.88 |
5000 metres walk |
Mari Cruz Díaz Spain |
21:51.31 | Spain |
21:58.17 | Maria Grazia Orsani Italy |
22:04.74 |
4 × 100 metres relay |
East Germany Grit Breuer Katrin Krabbe |
43.48 | Cuba Eusebia Riquelme Liliana Allen Aliuska López |
44.04 | United States Esther Jones |
44.27 |
4 × 400 metres relay |
East Germany Manuela Derr Grit Breuer |
3:28.39 | United States |
3:31.48 | Soviet Union |
3:31.89 |
High jump |
Galina Astafei Romania |
2.00 | Yelena Yelesina Soviet Union |
1.96 | East Germany |
1.92 |
Long jump |
Fiona May Great Britain |
6.88 | Anu Kaljurand Soviet Union |
6.78 | Jo Wise Great Britain |
6.69 |
Shot put |
Ines Wittich East Germany |
18.54 | Heike Rohrmann East Germany |
17.84 | Soviet Union |
17.10 |
Discus throw |
Ilke Wyludda East Germany |
68.24 | Astrid Kumbernuss East Germany |
64.08 | Bulgaria |
58.94 |
Javelin throw |
Karen Forkel East Germany |
61.44 | Isel López Cuba |
57.86 | Poland |
57.04 |
Heptathlon |
Svetla Dimitrova Bulgaria |
6289 | Soviet Union |
6102 | Peggy Beer East Germany |
6067 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
Medal table[]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | East Germany | 11 | 5 | 5 | 21 |
2 | Kenya | 6 | 2 | 2 | 10 |
3 | United States | 5 | 5 | 2 | 12 |
4 | Soviet Union | 4 | 6 | 12 | 22 |
5 | Cuba | 3 | 3 | 2 | 8 |
6 | Romania | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
7 | Ethiopia (ETH) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
8 | Poland | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
9 | Great Britain | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
10 | Spain | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
11 | Bulgaria | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
West Germany | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
13 | Hungary | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Mexico | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
15 | Nigeria | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
16 | Australia | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
17 | Portugal | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
18 | Algeria | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Belgium | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Czechoslovakia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Greece | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Morocco | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Yugoslavia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
24 | Bahamas | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Chinese Taipei | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Finland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Italy | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Jamaica | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
South Korea | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Zimbabwe | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (31 nations) | 41 | 41 | 42 | 124 |
Participation[]
According to an unofficial count through an unofficial result list,[7] 1024 athletes from 123 countries participated in the event. This is in agreement with the official numbers as published.[8]
- Algeria (2)
- American Samoa (1)
- Andorra (1)
- Anguilla (1)
- Antigua and Barbuda (1)
- Argentina (3)
- Aruba (1)
- Australia (43)
- Austria (10)
- Bahamas (6)
- Bahrain (2)
- Bangladesh (1)
- Barbados (1)
- Belgium (13)
- Bermuda (1)
- Bolivia (1)
- Botswana (2)
- Brazil (21)
- British Virgin Islands (1)
- Bulgaria (22)
- Burkina Faso (2)
- Canada (48)
- Cayman Islands (1)
- Chile (2)
- China (20)
- Chinese Taipei (12)
- Colombia (3)
- Congo (1)
- Cook Islands (1)
- Costa Rica (2)
- Côte d'Ivoire (3)
- Cuba (24)
- Cyprus (2)
- Czechoslovakia (11)
- Denmark (2)
- Djibouti (1)
- Dominican Republic (2)
- East Germany (37)
- Ecuador (4)
- Egypt (1)
- El Salvador (1)
- Ethiopia (12)
- Fiji (1)
- Finland (22)
- France (39)
- Gambia (1)
- Ghana (4)
- Great Britain (40)
- Greece (8)
- Guatemala (2)
- Guinea (2)
- Guyana (2)
- Honduras (2)
- Hong Kong (2)
- Hungary (18)
- Iceland (2)
- Ireland (9)
- Israel (2)
- Italy (45)
- Jamaica (15)
- Japan (25)
- Kenya (17)
- Kuwait (2)
- Lebanon (1)
- Liechtenstein (1)
- Madagascar (1)
- Malawi (2)
- Maldives (1)
- Malta (1)
- Mauritania (1)
- Mauritius (2)
- Mexico (8)
- Monaco (1)
- Montserrat (1)
- Morocco (4)
- Nepal (2)
- Netherlands (14)
- Netherlands Antilles (2)
- New Zealand (12)
- Nigeria (10)
- Norway (14)
- Pakistan (2)
- Panama (1)
- Paraguay (2)
- Peru (1)
- Philippines (1)
- Poland (17)
- Portugal (16)
- Puerto Rico (2)
- Qatar (2)
- Romania (16)
- Saint Kitts and Nevis (1)
- Saint Lucia (2)
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (2)
- Senegal (3)
- Seychelles (2)
- Sierra Leone (2)
- Singapore (1)
- Somalia (3)
- South Korea (3)
- Soviet Union (60)
- Spain (30)
- Sri Lanka (1)
- Sudan (2)
- Suriname (1)
- Swaziland (1)
- Sweden (16)
- Switzerland (10)
- Tanzania (7)
- Thailand (1)
- Tonga (1)
- Trinidad and Tobago (2)
- Turkey (2)
- Uganda (2)
- United States (75)
- U.S. Virgin Islands (2)
- Vanuatu (1)
- West Germany (47)
- Western Samoa (1)
- Yugoslavia (10)
- Zaire (2)
- Zambia (3)
- Zimbabwe (4)
See also[]
- 1988 in athletics (track and field)
References[]
- ^ a b c d e f "Junior host out to bury bad image". The Globe and Mail, July 21, 1988.
- ^ "Sudbury a surprise as world track meet site". Ottawa Citizen, November 19, 1987.
- ^ "Junior meet gets cash to go ahead". Vancouver Sun, July 18, 1988.
- ^ "Sudbury could lose world track meet". Toronto Star, July 17, 1998.
- ^ "Cash rescues world juniors". The Globe and Mail, July 19, 1988.
- ^ a b "Sudbury Invests Heavily in Image". Northern Ontario Business, September 1988.
- ^ Peters, Lionel; Magnusson, Tomas, WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS WJC - 1988 Sudbury CAN Jul 27-31, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), archived from the original on 7 April 2014, retrieved 13 June 2015
- ^ IAAF WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - Eugene 2014 - FACTS & FIGURES (PDF), IAAF, p. 5, retrieved 13 June 2015
External links[]
- Official results
- Medalists at GBRathletics.com
- Results
- 1988 World Junior Championships in Athletics
- World Athletics U20 Championships
- Sports competitions in Greater Sudbury
- 1988 in athletics (track and field)
- 1988 in Canadian sports
- International track and field competitions hosted by Canada
- 1988 in Ontario
- July 1988 sports events in Canada