1999 IAAF World Race Walking Cup
1999 IAAF World Race Walking Cup | |
---|---|
Organisers | IAAF |
Edition | 19th |
Date | May 1–2 |
Host city | Mézidon-Canon, Basse-Normandie, France |
Events | 3 |
Participation | 372 athletes from 57 nations |
The 1999 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held on 1 and 2 May 1999 in the streets of Mézidon-Canon, France. From this year on, there was no combined men's team trophy (Lugano Trophy), just the separate standings for the two races, and the women's team trophy was no longer called "Eschborn Cup" as before with their distance being increased from 10 km to 20 km.
Detailed reports on the event and an appraisal of the results was given for the IAAF.[1][2][3]
Complete results were published.[4][5][6][7]
Medallists[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | ||||||
Men's 20 km walk | Bernardo Segura Mexico |
1:20:20 | Yu Guohui China |
1:20:21 | Vladimir Andreyev Russia |
1:20:29 |
Men's 50 km walk | Sergey Korepanov Kazakhstan |
3:39:22 | Tomasz Lipiec Poland |
3:40:08 | Nikolay Matyukhin Russia |
3:40:13 |
Team (Men) | ||||||
Team (Men 20 km) | Russia | 19 pts | Mexico | 28 pts | China | 29 pts |
Team (Men 50 km) | Russia | 14 pts | Spain | 26 pts | Germany | 55 pts |
Women | ||||||
Women's 20 km walk | Hongyu Liu China |
1:27:32 | Natalya Fedoskina Russia |
1:27:35 | Norica Câmpean Romania |
1:27:48 |
Team (Women) | ||||||
Team (Women 20 km) | China | 13 pts | Russia | 16 pts | Mexico | 54 pts |
Results[]
Men's 20 km[]
Place | Athlete | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bernardo Segura | Mexico (MEX) | 1:20:20 | ||
Yu Guohui | China (CHN) | 1:20:21 | ||
Vladimir Andreyev | Russia (RUS) | 1:20:29 | ||
4 | Robert Korzeniowski | Poland (POL) | 1:20:52 | |
5 | Daniel García | Mexico (MEX) | 1:21:31 | |
6 | Mikhail Khmelnitskiy | Belarus (BLR) | 1:21:32 | |
7 | Ilya Markov | Russia (RUS) | 1:21:42 | |
8 | Alessandro Gandellini | Italy (ITA) | 1:21:49 | |
9 | Dmitriy Yesipchuk | Russia (RUS) | 1:21:54 | |
10 | Arturo Huerta | Canada (CAN) | 1:22:26 | |
11 | Liu Yunfeng | China (CHN) | 1:22:41 | |
12 | Paquillo Fernández | Spain (ESP) | 1:22:47 | |
13 | Ivan Trotski | Belarus (BLR) | 1:22:59 | |
14 | Yevgeniy Misyulya | Belarus (BLR) | 1:23:19 | |
15 | Hatem Ghoula | Tunisia (TUN) | 1:23:46 | |
16 | Yu Chaohong | China (CHN) | 1:23:46 | |
17 | David Márquez | Spain (ESP) | 1:24:01 | |
18 | Li Zewen | China (CHN) | 1:24:03 | |
19 | Sándor Urbanik | Hungary (HUN) | 1:24:13 | |
20 | Francesco Galdenzi | Italy (ITA) | 1:24:16 | |
21 | João Vieira | Portugal (POR) | 1:24:25 | |
22 | Alejandro López | Mexico (MEX) | 1:24:31 | |
23 | Costică Bălan | Romania (ROU) | 1:24:56 | |
24 | Mexico (MEX) | 1:25:49 | ||
25 | Valeriy Borisov | Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 1:25:51 | |
26 | André Höhne | Germany (GER) | 1:25:51 | |
27 | Sweden (SWE) | 1:25:56 | ||
28 | Róbert Valíček | Slovakia (SVK) | 1:26:00 | |
29 | Russia (RUS) | 1:26:09 | ||
30 | José Urbano | Portugal (POR) | 1:26:14 | |
31 | Augusto Cardoso | Portugal (POR) | 1:26:22 | |
32 | Poland (POL) | 1:26:51 | ||
33 | Juan Manuel Molina | Spain (ESP) | 1:27:00 | |
34 | Greece (GRE) | 1:27:00 | ||
35 | Tim Seaman | United States (USA) | 1:27:20 | |
36 | Viktoras Meškauskas | Lithuania (LTU) | 1:27:22 | |
37 | China (CHN) | 1:27:23 | ||
38 | Gintaras Andriuškevičius | Lithuania (LTU) | 1:27:31 | |
39 | Italy (ITA) | 1:27:33 | ||
40 | Grzegorz Sudoł | Poland (POL) | 1:27:54 | |
41 | Sérgio Vieira | Portugal (POR) | 1:28:08 | |
42 | Daisuke Ikeshima | Japan (JPN) | 1:28:10 | |
43 | Daugvinas Zujus | Lithuania (LTU) | 1:28:46 | |
44 | Fernando Vázquez | Spain (ESP) | 1:28:48 | |
45 | Artur Meleshkevich | Belarus (BLR) | 1:28:57 | |
46 | Silviu Casandra | Romania (ROU) | 1:28:59 | |
47 | Tim Berrett | Canada (CAN) | 1:29:01 | |
48 | Thierry Toutain | France (FRA) | 1:29:10 | |
49 | Greece (GRE) | 1:29:19 | ||
50 | Australia (AUS) | 1:29:31 | ||
51 | Mexico (MEX) | 1:29:35 | ||
52 | Hubert Sonnek | Czech Republic (CZE) | 1:29:38 | |
53 | Kazimir Verkin | Slovakia (SVK) | 1:29:45 | |
54 | Colombia (COL) | 1:29:59 | ||
55 | Luke Adams | Australia (AUS) | 1:30:11 | |
56 | Poland (POL) | 1:30:18 | ||
57 | Ireland (IRL) | 1:30:19 | ||
58 | Eddy Riva | France (FRA) | 1:30:25 | |
59 | Australia (AUS) | 1:30:28 | ||
60 | Mike Trautmann | Germany (GER) | 1:30:29 | |
61 | Germany (GER) | 1:30:33 | ||
62 | Slovakia (SVK) | 1:30:35 | ||
63 | United States (USA) | 1:30:38 | ||
64 | South Africa (RSA) | 1:31:00 | ||
65 | Poland (POL) | 1:31:02 | ||
66 | Sweden (SWE) | 1:31:04 | ||
67 | France (FRA) | 1:31:06 | ||
68 | Rishat Shafikov | Russia (RUS) | 1:31:09 | |
69 | Luis García | Guatemala (GUA) | 1:31:19 | |
70 | Robert Heffernan | Ireland (IRL) | 1:32:14 | |
71 | Kevin Eastler | United States (USA) | 1:32:41 | |
72 | Malaysia (MAS) | 1:33:01 | ||
73 | Jiří Malysa | Czech Republic (CZE) | 1:33:11 | |
74 | Great Britain (GBR) | 1:33:16 | ||
75 | Jan Staaf | Sweden (SWE) | 1:33:17 | |
76 | Italy (ITA) | 1:33:24 | ||
77 | Chris Maddocks | Great Britain (GBR) | 1:33:25 | |
78 | Satoshi Yanagisawa | Japan (JPN) | 1:33:43 | |
79 | South Africa (RSA) | 1:34:01 | ||
80 | Miloš Bátovský | Slovakia (SVK) | 1:34:28 | |
81 | United States (USA) | 1:34:35 | ||
82 | Great Britain (GBR) | 1:34:36 | ||
83 | Andi Drake | Great Britain (GBR) | 1:34:53 | |
84 | Hungary (HUN) | 1:35:40 | ||
85 | Malaysia (MAS) | 1:35:45 | ||
86 | Harold van Beek | Netherlands (NED) | 1:36:05 | |
87 | France (FRA) | 1:36:31 | ||
88 | Romania (ROU) | 1:36:37 | ||
89 | Chile (CHI) | 1:36:45 | ||
90 | Malaysia (MAS) | 1:37:12 | ||
91 | South Africa (RSA) | 1:37:35 | ||
92 | Palestine (PLE) | 1:37:46 | ||
93 | France (FRA) | 1:37:47 | ||
94 | Turkey (TUR) | 1:37:48 | ||
95 | Jamie Costin | Ireland (IRL) | 1:37:54 | |
96 | Malaysia (MAS) | 1:38:51 | ||
97 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 1:39:01 | ||
98 | Puerto Rico (PUR) | 1:39:38 | ||
99 | Chile (CHI) | 1:39:47 | ||
100 | Switzerland (SUI) | 1:40:14 | ||
101 | Great Britain (GBR) | 1:40:23 | ||
102 | Denmark (DEN) | 1:40:41 | ||
103 | Canada (CAN) | 1:43:45 | ||
104 | Hungary (HUN) | 1:44:00 | ||
105 | Hungary (HUN) | 1:44:03 | ||
106 | Denmark (DEN) | 1:44:27 | ||
107 | Denmark (DEN) | 1:44:45 | ||
108 | Puerto Rico (PUR) | 1:45:15 | ||
109 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 1:46:03 | ||
110 | United States (USA) | 1:47:36 | ||
111 | Switzerland (SUI) | 1:48:39 | ||
112 | Puerto Rico (PUR) | 1:48:57 | ||
113 | Ghana (GHA) | 1:49:38 | ||
114 | Turkey (TUR) | 1:50:31 | ||
116 | South Africa (RSA) | 1:52:16 | ||
117 | Madagascar (MAD) | 1:54:50 | ||
118 | Chile (CHI) | 1:55:24 | ||
119 | Fiji (FIJ) | 1:58:47 | ||
120 | Fiji (FIJ) | 2:08:50 | ||
— | Nathan Deakes | Australia (AUS) | DQ | |
— | Daniel Plaza | Spain (ESP) | DQ | |
— | Julio Rene Martínez | Guatemala (GUA) | DQ | |
— | Enrico Lang | Italy (ITA) | DQ | |
— | Nick AʼHern | Australia (AUS) | DNF | |
— | Andrey Makarov | Belarus (BLR) | DNF | |
— | Sergio Galdino | Brazil (BRA) | DNF | |
— | Claus Jørgensen | Denmark (DEN) | DNF | |
— | Egypt (EGY) | DNF | ||
— | Andreas Erm | Germany (GER) | DNF | |
— | Ghana (GHA) | DNF | ||
— | Guatemala (GUA) | DNF | ||
— | India (IND) | DNF | ||
— | India (IND) | DNF | ||
— | India (IND) | DNF | ||
— | Switzerland (SUI) | DNF | ||
— | Switzerland (SUI) | DNF | ||
— | Slovakia (SVK) | DNF | ||
— | Turkey (TUR) | DNF | ||
— | Cameroon (CMR) | DNS | ||
— | Congo (CGO) | DNS | ||
— | Sierra Leone (SLE) | DNS | ||
— | Sierra Leone (SLE) | DNS | ||
— | Sierra Leone (SLE) | DNS | ||
— | Sierra Leone (SLE) | DNS |
Team (20 km Men)[]
Place | Country | Points |
---|---|---|
Russia | 19 pts | |
Mexico | 28 pts | |
China | 29 pts | |
4 | Belarus | 33 pts |
5 | Spain | 62 pts |
6 | Italy | 67 pts |
7 | Poland | 76 pts |
8 | Portugal | 82 pts |
9 | Lithuania | 117 pts |
10 | Slovakia | 143 pts |
11 | Germany | 147 pts |
12 | Romania | 157 pts |
13 | Canada | 160 pts |
14 | Australia | 164 pts |
15 | Sweden | 168 pts |
16 | United States | 169 pts |
17 | France | 173 pts |
18 | Hungary | 207 pts |
19 | Ireland | 222 pts |
20 | Czech Republic | 222 pts |
21 | United Kingdom | 233 pts |
22 | South Africa | 234 pts |
23 | Malaysia | 247 pts |
24 | Chile | 306 pts |
25 | Denmark | 315 pts |
26 | Puerto Rico | 318 pts |
27 | Fiji | 354 pts |
Men's 50 km[]
Place | Athlete | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sergey Korepanov | Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 3:39:22 | ||
Tomasz Lipiec | Poland (POL) | 3:40:08 | ||
Nikolay Matyukhin | Russia (RUS) | 3:40:13 | ||
4 | Jesús Ángel García | Spain (ESP) | 3:40:40 | |
5 | German Skurygin | Russia (RUS) | 3:40:54 | |
6 | Russia (RUS) | 3:41:56 | ||
7 | Viktor Ginko | Belarus (BLR) | 3:43:15 | |
8 | Valentí Massana | Spain (ESP) | 3:45:29 | |
9 | Aigars Fadejevs | Latvia (LAT) | 3:46:36 | |
10 | Aleksandar Raković | Yugoslavia (YUG) | 3:48:01 | |
11 | Curt Clausen | United States (USA) | 3:48:04 | |
12 | Denis Trautmann | Germany (GER) | 3:48:05 | |
13 | Craig Barrett | New Zealand (NZL) | 3:48:14 | |
14 | Santiago Pérez | Spain (ESP) | 3:48:27 | |
15 | Modris Liepiņš | Latvia (LAT) | 3:48:30 | |
16 | Basilio Labrador | Spain (ESP) | 3:48:55 | |
17 | Denis Langlois | France (FRA) | 3:48:56 | |
18 | Robert Ihly | Germany (GER) | 3:49:22 | |
19 | Miguel Rodríguez | Mexico (MEX) | 3:49:53 | |
20 | René Piller | France (FRA) | 3:50:08 | |
21 | Sylvain Caudron | France (FRA) | 3:50:16 | |
22 | Carlos Mercenario | Mexico (MEX) | 3:50:55 | |
23 | Mikel Odriozola | Spain (ESP) | 3:51:01 | |
24 | Roman Magdziarczyk | Poland (POL) | 3:51:20 | |
25 | Germany (GER) | 3:51:27 | ||
26 | Ivano Brugnetti | Italy (ITA) | 3:51:45 | |
27 | Peter Tichý | Slovakia (SVK) | 3:52:09 | |
28 | Joel Sánchez | Mexico (MEX) | 3:52:31 | |
29 | France (FRA) | 3:52:51 | ||
30 | Aleksey Voyevodin | Russia (RUS) | 3:53:11 | |
31 | Miloš Holuša | Czech Republic (CZE) | 3:53:48 | |
32 | China (CHN) | 3:53:49 | ||
33 | Poland (POL) | 3:53:55 | ||
34 | Giovanni Perricelli | Italy (ITA) | 3:54:33 | |
35 | Poland (POL) | 3:54:36 | ||
36 | Italy (ITA) | 3:54:39 | ||
37 | Zoltán Czukor | Hungary (HUN) | 3:54:48 | |
38 | Antero Lindman | Finland (FIN) | 3:55:07 | |
39 | Trond Nymark | Norway (NOR) | 3:55:31 | |
40 | Igor Kollár | Slovakia (SVK) | 3:55:43 | |
41 | Pedro Martins | Portugal (POR) | 3:56:25 | |
42 | Japan (JPN) | 3:58:01 | ||
43 | Akihiko Koike | Japan (JPN) | 3:59:17 | |
44 | David Boulanger | France (FRA) | 3:59:35 | |
45 | Philip Dunn | United States (USA) | 3:59:53 | |
46 | Australia (AUS) | 4:00:50 | ||
47 | José Magalhães | Portugal (POR) | 4:00:52 | |
48 | Peter Korčok | Slovakia (SVK) | 4:01:00 | |
49 | Gyula Dudás | Hungary (HUN) | 4:01:18 | |
50 | František Kmenta | Czech Republic (CZE) | 4:01:19 | |
51 | Duane Cousins | Australia (AUS) | 4:02:27 | |
52 | Belgium (BEL) | 4:03:49 | ||
53 | Fredrik Svensson | Sweden (SWE) | 4:04:48 | |
54 | Héctor Moreno | Colombia (COL) | 4:05:31 | |
55 | Portugal (POR) | 4:06:17 | ||
56 | Denmark (DEN) | 4:06:50 | ||
57 | Great Britain (GBR) | 4:07:49 | ||
58 | Michele Didoni | Italy (ITA) | 4:08:20 | |
59 | Slovakia (SVK) | 4:08:34 | ||
60 | Andrew Hermann | United States (USA) | 4:08:47 | |
61 | Michael Harvey | Australia (AUS) | 4:08:58 | |
62 | Liu Xiaochun | China (CHN) | 4:09:34 | |
63 | Zhang Huiqiang | China (CHN) | 4:09:36 | |
64 | Denmark (DEN) | 4:11:47 | ||
65 | Mexico (MEX) | 4:11:48 | ||
66 | Portugal (POR) | 4:12:32 | ||
67 | Gary Morgan | United States (USA) | 4:13:13 | |
68 | Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 4:15:01 | ||
69 | Les Morton | Great Britain (GBR) | 4:15:43 | |
70 | Jorge Costa | Portugal (POR) | 4:15:59 | |
71 | Rustam Kuvatov | Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 4:16:29 | |
72 | Netherlands (NED) | 4:16:40 | ||
73 | Australia (AUS) | 4:16:43 | ||
74 | Great Britain (GBR) | 4:20:35 | ||
75 | Sweden (SWE) | 4:22:12 | ||
76 | Netherlands (NED) | 4:23:53 | ||
77 | Finland (FIN) | 4:24:31 | ||
78 | Sweden (SWE) | 4:26:46 | ||
79 | Andrzej Chylinski | United States (USA) | 4:27:52 | |
81 | Hungary (HUN) | 4:37:47 | ||
82 | Netherlands (NED) | 4:43:58 | ||
83 | Hungary (HUN) | 4:48:38 | ||
84 | Switzerland (SUI) | 4:50:03 | ||
85 | Hans Christensen | Denmark (DEN) | 4:53:10 | |
86 | Switzerland (SUI) | 4:58:32 | ||
87 | Switzerland (SUI) | 5:02:53 | ||
— | Jaroslav Makovec | Czech Republic (CZE) | DQ | |
— | Jani Lehtinen | Finland (FIN) | DQ | |
— | Great Britain (GBR) | DQ | ||
— | Axel Noack | Germany (GER) | DQ | |
— | Thomas Wallstab | Germany (GER) | DQ | |
— | Vietnam (VIE) | DQ | ||
— | Dion Russell | Australia (AUS) | DNF | |
— | China (CHN) | DNF | ||
— | China (CHN) | DNF | ||
— | Jefferson Pérez | Ecuador (ECU) | DNF | |
— | Valentin Kononen | Finland (FIN) | DNF | |
— | Mark Easton | Great Britain (GBR) | DNF | |
— | India (IND) | DNF | ||
— | Arturo Di Mezza | Italy (ITA) | DNF | |
— | Japan (JPN) | DNF | ||
— | Fedosey Chumachenko | Moldova (MDA) | DNF | |
— | Ignacio Zamudio | Mexico (MEX) | DNF | |
— | Andrey Plotnikov | Russia (RUS) | DNF | |
— | Pascal Charrière | Switzerland (SUI) | DNF | |
— | Štefan Malík | Slovakia (SVK) | DNF | |
— | Sweden (SWE) | DNF |
Team (50 km Men)[]
Place | Country | Points |
---|---|---|
Russia | 14 pts | |
Spain | 26 pts | |
Germany | 55 pts | |
4 | France | 58 pts |
5 | Poland | 59 pts |
6 | Mexico | 69 pts |
7 | Italy | 96 pts |
8 | Latvia | 104 pts |
9 | Slovakia | 115 pts |
10 | United States | 116 pts |
11 | Kazakhstan | 140 pts |
12 | Portugal | 143 pts |
13 | China | 157 pts |
14 | Australia | 158 pts |
15 | Hungary | 167 pts |
16 | United Kingdom | 200 pts |
17 | Denmark | 205 pts |
18 | Sweden | 206 pts |
19 | Netherlands | 230 pts |
20 | Switzerland | 257 pts |
Women's 20 km[]
Place | Athlete | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hongyu Liu | China (CHN) | 1:27:32 | ||
Natalya Fedoskina | Russia (RUS) | 1:27:35 | ||
Norica Câmpean | Romania (ROM) | 1:27:48 | ||
4 | Yelena Nikolayeva | Russia (RUS) | 1:28:23 | |
5 | Wang Yan | China (CHN) | 1:29:15 | |
6 | Claudia Iovan | Romania (ROM) | 1:29:39 | |
7 | Gao Hongmiao | China (CHN) | 1:30:03 | |
8 | Graciela Mendoza | Mexico (MEX) | 1:30:03 | |
9 | Susana Feitor | Portugal (POR) | 1:30:13 | |
10 | Russia (RUS) | 1:30:20 | ||
11 | China (CHN) | 1:30:35 | ||
12 | Rosario Sánchez | Mexico (MEX) | 1:30:52 | |
13 | China (CHN) | 1:31:17 | ||
14 | Katarzyna Radtke | Poland (POL) | 1:31:26 | |
15 | Belarus (BLR) | 1:31:43 | ||
16 | Kjersti Plätzer | Norway (NOR) | 1:31:45 | |
17 | Svetlana Tolstaya | Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 1:31:46 | |
18 | Jane Saville | Australia (AUS) | 1:31:58 | |
19 | Spain (ESP) | 1:32:14 | ||
20 | Elisabetta Perrone | Italy (ITA) | 1:32:21 | |
21 | Kerry Saxby-Junna | Australia (AUS) | 1:32:24 | |
22 | Maya Sazonova | Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 1:32:29 | |
23 | María Vasco | Spain (ESP) | 1:32:38 | |
24 | Olga Kardopoltseva | Belarus (BLR) | 1:32:53 | |
25 | Valentina Tsybulskaya | Belarus (BLR) | 1:33:14 | |
26 | Mária Rosza-Urbanik | Hungary (HUN) | 1:33:28 | |
27 | Larisa Khmelnitskaya | Belarus (BLR) | 1:33:55 | |
28 | Kristina Saltanovič | Lithuania (LTU) | 1:34:03 | |
29 | Yuan Yufang | Malaysia (MAS) | 1:34:13 | |
30 | Tatyana Ragozina | Ukraine (UKR) | 1:34:29 | |
31 | Italy (ITA) | 1:34:52 | ||
32 | Ukraine (UKR) | 1:35:23 | ||
33 | Anikó Szebenszky | Hungary (HUN) | 1:35:26 | |
34 | María Guadalupe Sánchez | Mexico (MEX) | 1:35:33 | |
35 | Victoria Palacios | Mexico (MEX) | 1:35:36 | |
36 | Kathrin Born-Boyde | Germany (GER) | 1:35:58 | |
37 | Gisella Orsini | Italy (ITA) | 1:35:58 | |
38 | Spain (ESP) | 1:36:18 | ||
39 | South Africa (RSA) | 1:36:18 | ||
40 | Lisa Sheridan-Paolini | Australia (AUS) | 1:36:20 | |
41 | Geovana Irusta | Bolivia (BOL) | 1:36:29 | |
42 | Melanie Seeger | Germany (GER) | 1:36:33 | |
43 | Yuka Mitsumori | Japan (JPN) | 1:36:38 | |
44 | Teresita Collado | Guatemala (GUA) | 1:36:43 | |
45 | Rossella Giordano | Italy (ITA) | 1:36:49 | |
46 | Michelle Rohl | United States (USA) | 1:36:50 | |
47 | Sonata Milušauskaitė | Lithuania (LTU) | 1:37:01 | |
48 | Hungary (HUN) | 1:37:21 | ||
49 | Rocío Florido | Spain (ESP) | 1:37:25 | |
50 | Miriam Ramón | Ecuador (ECU) | 1:37:27 | |
51 | Nora Leksir | France (FRA) | 1:37:36 | |
52 | Norway (NOR) | 1:37:44 | ||
53 | Joanne Dow | United States (USA) | 1:38:08 | |
54 | Germany (GER) | 1:38:27 | ||
55 | Janice McCaffrey | Canada (CAN) | 1:38:34 | |
56 | Hristína Kokótou | Greece (GRE) | 1:38:42 | |
57 | Ana Maria Groza | Romania (ROU) | 1:39:05 | |
58 | United States (USA) | 1:39:10 | ||
59 | Australia (AUS) | 1:39:31 | ||
60 | Ildikó Ilyés | Hungary (HUN) | 1:39:39 | |
61 | France (FRA) | 1:39:59 | ||
62 | Portugal (POR) | 1:40:13 | ||
63 | Ivis Martínez | El Salvador (ESA) | 1:40:22 | |
64 | United States (USA) | 1:40:30 | ||
66 | Isilda Gonçalves | Portugal (POR) | 1:40:42 | |
67 | France (FRA) | 1:40:48 | ||
68 | Ukraine (UKR) | 1:41:27 | ||
69 | Finland (FIN) | 1:41:30 | ||
70 | Jolanta Dukure | Latvia (LAT) | 1:41:55 | |
71 | Monica Svensson | Sweden (SWE) | 1:42:08 | |
72 | Ireland (IRL) | 1:42:20 | ||
73 | Gianetti Bonfim | Brazil (BRA) | 1:42:26 | |
74 | Vicky Lupton | Great Britain (GBR) | 1:42:31 | |
75 | Mexico (MEX) | 1:43:56 | ||
76 | Great Britain (GBR) | 1:43:57 | ||
77 | Great Britain (GBR) | 1:44:17 | ||
78 | Poland (POL) | 1:44:26 | ||
79 | Olga Polyakova | Russia (RUS) | 1:45:13 | |
80 | Fatiha Ouali | France (FRA) | 1:45:22 | |
81 | Yelena Kuznetsova | Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 1:45:41 | |
82 | Norway (NOR) | 1:45:59 | ||
83 | Deirdre Gallagher | Ireland (IRL) | 1:46:11 | |
84 | Canada (CAN) | 1:46:12 | ||
85 | Ecuador (ECU) | 1:46:13 | ||
86 | Japan (JPN) | 1:46:17 | ||
87 | Australia (AUS) | 1:46:25 | ||
88 | United States (USA) | 1:46:26 | ||
89 | Canada (CAN) | 1:46:34 | ||
90 | Great Britain (GBR) | 1:47:22 | ||
91 | Olive Loughnane | Ireland (IRL) | 1:48:04 | |
92 | Sweden (SWE) | 1:49:25 | ||
93 | Yeliz Ay | Turkey (TUR) | 1:50:17 | |
94 | Greece (GRE) | 1:50:19 | ||
95 | Sweden (SWE) | 1:50:53 | ||
96 | Finland (FIN) | 1:51:01 | ||
97 | France (FRA) | 1:51:45 | ||
98 | Guatemala (GUA) | 1:51:57 | ||
99 | Nagwa Ibrahim | Egypt (EGY) | 1:52:46 | |
100 | Finland (FIN) | 1:53:57 | ||
101 | Canada (CAN) | 1:54:15 | ||
102 | Hungary (HUN) | 1:55:01 | ||
103 | Switzerland (SUI) | 1:55:19 | ||
104 | Marie Polli | Switzerland (SUI) | 1:56:35 | |
105 | Canada (CAN) | 1:56:37 | ||
106 | Switzerland (SUI) | 1:57:36 | ||
107 | Cameroon (CMR) | 1:58:37 | ||
108 | Mauritius (MRI) | 2:02:27 | ||
109 | Mauritius (MRI) | 2:05:11 | ||
110 | Mauritius (MRI) | 2:14:42 | ||
— | Anne Judkins | New Zealand (NZL) | DQ | |
— | Natalya Misyulya | Belarus (BLR) | DNF | |
— | Eva Pérez | Spain (ESP) | DNF | |
— | Great Britain (GBR) | DNF | ||
— | Beate Anders-Gummelt | Germany (GER) | DNF | |
— | Greece (GRE) | DNF | ||
— | Erica Alfridi | Italy (ITA) | DNF | |
— | Puerto Rico (PUR) | DNF | ||
— | Nadezhda Ryashkina | Russia (RUS) | DNF | |
— | Valentina Savchuk | Ukraine (UKR) | DNF | |
— | Vietnam (VIE) | DNF | ||
— | Zambia (ZAM) | DNF | ||
— | Zambia (ZAM) | DNF |
Team (20km Women)[]
Place | Country | Points |
---|---|---|
China | 13 pts | |
Russia | 16 pts | |
Mexico | 54 pts | |
4 | Belarus | 64 pts |
5 | Romania | 66 pts |
6 | Australia | 79 pts |
7 | Spain | 80 pts |
8 | Italy | 88 pts |
9 | Hungary | 107 pts |
10 | Kazakhstan | 120 pts |
11 | Ukraine | 130 pts |
12 | Germany | 132 pts |
13 | Portugal | 137 pts |
14 | Lithuania | 140 pts |
15 | Norway | 150 pts |
16 | United States | 157 pts |
17 | France | 179 pts |
18 | United Kingdom | 227 pts |
19 | Canada | 228 pts |
20 | Ireland | 246 pts |
21 | Sweden | 258 pts |
22 | Finland | 265 pts |
23 | Switzerland | 313 pts |
24 | Mauritius | 327 pts |
Participation[]
The participation of 372 athletes (249 men/123 women) from 57 countries is reported.[4]
|
|
|
*: Athletes announced in the official start list, but did not show.
See also[]
- 1999 Race Walking Year Ranking
References[]
- ^ Wallace-Jones, Sean; Legnani, Anna, Bernardo Segura crushes competition in Men's 20km, IAAF, archived from the original on 2012-10-06, retrieved August 21, 2013
- ^ Wallace-Jones, Sean (May 2, 1999), Korepanov wins 50km in Mezidon in fifth fastest time ever, IAAF, archived from the original on 2012-10-06, retrieved August 21, 2013
- ^ Wallace-Jones, Sean, Hongyu Liu misses world best by 2 seconds in textbook finish, IAAF, archived from the original on 2012-10-06, retrieved August 21, 2013
- ^ a b IAAF WORLD RACE WALKING CUP - SARANSK 2012 - FACTS & FIGURES (PDF), IAAF, retrieved July 29, 2013
- ^ IAAF World Race Walking Cup > 19th IAAF World Race Walking Cup > 20 Kilometres Race Walk - men, IAAF, May 1, 1999, retrieved August 21, 2013
- ^ IAAF World Race Walking Cup > 19th IAAF World Race Walking Cup > 50 Kilometres Race Walk - men, IAAF, May 2, 1999, retrieved August 21, 2013
- ^ IAAF World Race Walking Cup > 19th IAAF World Race Walking Cup > 20 Kilometres Race Walk - women, IAAF, May 2, 1999, retrieved August 21, 2013
External links[]
- Official site - IAAF.org
- Results - IAAF.org
Categories:
- World Athletics Race Walking Team Championships
- 1999 in athletics (track and field)
- 1999 in French sport
- International athletics competitions hosted by France