1999 IAAF World Indoor Championships
7th IAAF World Indoor Championships | |
---|---|
Dates | 5 March–7 March |
Host city | Maebashi, Japan |
Venue | Green Dome Maebashi |
Events | 28 |
Participation | 451 athletes from 115 nations |
The 7th IAAF World Indoor Championships in Athletics were held in the Green Dome Maebashi stadium in Maebashi, Japan from March 5 to March 7, 1999. It was the first time the Championships were staged outside Europe or North America. Primo Nebiolo, president of the IAAF, characterized the championships as "the greatest ever". There were a total number of 487 participating athletes from 115 countries.
Doping disqualifications[]
Four medalists were disqualified for doping; Rostislav Dimitrov of Bulgaria was stripped of the triple jump silver, Inger Miller of the USA was stripped of the 60 metre bronze, Vita Pavlysh of Ukraine was stripped of the shot put gold and Irina Korzhanenko of Russia was stripped of the shot put silver.[1]
Results[]
Men[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
60 m |
Maurice Greene United States |
6.42 (CR) |
Tim Harden United States |
6.43 (PB) |
Jason Gardener Great Britain |
6.46 (AR) |
200 m |
Frankie Fredericks Namibia |
20.10 (CR) |
Obadele Thompson Barbados |
20.26 (AR) |
Kevin Little United States |
20.48 |
400 m |
Jamie Baulch Great Britain |
45.73 | Milton Campbell United States |
45.99 | Alejandro Cárdenas Mexico |
46.02 (NR) |
800 m |
Johan Botha South Africa |
1:45.47 | Wilson Kipketer Denmark |
1:45.49 | Nico Motchebon Germany |
1:45.74 |
1,500 m |
Haile Gebrselassie Ethiopia |
3:33.77 (CR) |
Laban Rotich Kenya |
3:33.98 | Andrés Manuel Díaz Spain |
3:34.46 |
3,000 m |
Haile Gebrselassie Ethiopia |
7:53.57 | Paul Bitok Kenya |
7:53.79 | Million Wolde Ethiopia |
7:53.85 |
60 m hurdles |
Colin Jackson Great Britain |
7.38 (CR) |
Reggie Torian United States |
7.40 | Falk Balzer Germany |
7.44 |
4 × 400 m relay |
United States (USA) Andre Morris Dameon Johnson Deon Minor Milton Campbell |
3:02.83 (WR) |
Poland (POL) Piotr Haczek Jacek Bocian Piotr Rysiukiewicz Robert Maćkowiak |
3:03.01 (AR) |
Great Britain (GBR) Allyn Condon Solomon Wariso Adrian Patrick Jamie Baulch |
3:03.20 (NR) |
High jump |
Javier Sotomayor Cuba |
2.36 | Vyacheslav Voronin Russia |
2.36 | Charles Austin United States |
2.33 |
Pole vault |
Jean Galfione France |
6.00 (CR) |
Jeff Hartwig United States |
5.95 (AR) |
Danny Ecker Germany |
5.85 |
Long jump |
Iván Pedroso Cuba |
8.62 (CR) |
Yago Lamela Spain |
8.56 (AR) |
Erick Walder United States |
8.30 |
Triple jump |
Charles Friedek Germany |
17.18 (PB) |
LaMark Carter United States1 |
16.98 | Zsolt Czingler Hungary |
16.98 |
Shot put |
Aleksandr Bagach Ukraine |
21.41 | John Godina United States |
21.06 | Yuriy Bilonog Ukraine |
20.89 |
Heptathlon |
Sebastian Chmara Poland |
6386 (WL) |
Erki Nool Estonia |
6374 (NR) |
Roman Šebrle Czech Republic |
6319 (NR) |
1 Rostislav Dimitrov of Bulgaria originally won the silver medal, but was disqualified for doping.[1]
Women[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
60 m * |
Ekaterini Thanou Greece |
6.96 | Gail Devers United States |
7.02 | Philomena Mensah Canada |
7.07 |
200 m |
Ionela Târlea Romania |
22.39 | Svetlana Goncharenko Russia |
22.69 | Pauline Davis Bahamas |
22.70 |
400 m |
Grit Breuer Germany |
50.80 | Falilat Ogunkoya Nigeria |
51.25 | Jearl Miles Clark United States |
51.45 |
800 m |
Ludmila Formanová Czech Republic |
1:56.90 (CR) |
Maria Mutola Mozambique |
1:57.17 | Natalya Tsyganova Russia |
1:57.47 (NR) |
1,500 m |
Gabriela Szabo Romania |
4:03.23 (CR) |
Violeta Beclea Romania |
4:03.53 (PB) |
Lidia Chojecka Poland |
4:05.86 (NR) |
3,000 m |
Gabriela Szabo Romania |
8:36.42 | Zahra Ouaziz Morocco |
8:38.43 (AR) |
Regina Jacobs United States |
8:39.14 (AR) |
60 m hurdles |
Olga Shishigina Kazakhstan |
7.86 | Glory Alozie Nigeria |
7.87 | Keturah Anderson Canada |
7.90 |
4 × 400 m relay |
Russia (RUS) Tatyana Chebykina Svetlana Goncharenko Olga Kotlyarova Natalya Nazarova |
3:24.25 (WR) |
Australia (AUS) Susan Andrews Tania Van Heer Tamsyn Lewis Cathy Freeman |
3:26.87 (AR) |
United States (USA) Monique Hennagan Michelle Collins Zundra Feagin Shanelle Porter |
3:27.59 (AR) |
High jump |
Khristina Kalcheva Bulgaria |
1.99 | Zuzana Hlavoňová Czech Republic |
1.96 | Tisha Waller United States |
1.96 |
Pole vault |
Nastja Ryjikh Germany |
4.50 (CR) |
Vala Flosadóttir Iceland |
4.45 (NR) |
Nicole Rieger Germany |
4.35 |
Zsuzsanna Szabó Hungary | ||||||
Long jump |
Tatyana Kotova Russia |
6.86 (PB) |
Shana Williams United States |
6.82 (PB) |
Iva Prandzheva Bulgaria |
6.78 |
Triple jump |
Ashia Hansen Great Britain |
15.02 (WL) |
Iva Prandzheva Bulgaria |
14.94 (NR) |
Šárka Kašpárková Czech Republic |
14.87 (NR) |
Shot put * |
Svetlana Krivelyova Russia |
19.08 | Krystyna Danilczyk Poland |
19.00 | Teri Steer United States |
18.86 |
Pentathlon |
Le Shundra Nathan United States |
4753 | Irina Belova Russia |
4691 | Urszula Włodarczyk Poland |
4596 |
- American sprinter Inger Miller won the bronze but failed a post-race drug test (excessive caffeine) and was stripped of the medal.[1][2]
- Vita Pavlysh of Ukraine failed a drug test and was stripped of her shot put gold medal.[1]
- Irina Korzhanenko of Russia was stripped of the shot put silver.[1]
Medal table[]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (USA) | 3 | 8 | 8 | 19 |
2 | Russia (RUS) | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
3 | Romania (ROM) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
4 | Germany (GER) | 3 | 0 | 4 | 7 |
5 | Great Britain (GBR) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
6 | Ethiopia (ETH) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
7 | Cuba (CUB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
8 | Poland (POL) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
9 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
10 | Bulgaria (BGR) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
11 | Ukraine (UKR) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
12 | France (FRA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
(GRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Namibia (NAM) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
South Africa (RSA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
17 | Kenya (KEN) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Nigeria (NGA) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
19 | Spain (ESP) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
20 | Australia (AUS) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Barbados (BRB) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Denmark (DEN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Estonia (EST) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Iceland (ISL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Morocco (MAR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Mozambique (MOZ) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
27 | Canada (CAN) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Hungary (HUN) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
29 | Bahamas (BAH) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Mexico (MEX) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (30 nations) | 28 | 28 | 29 | 85 |
Participating nations[]
- Algeria (4)
- Andorra (1)
- Anguilla (1)
- Antigua and Barbuda (1)
- Argentina (1)
- Armenia (1)
- Australia (12)
- Austria (6)
- Bahamas (5)
- Bahrain (1)
- Barbados (1)
- Belarus (2)
- Belgium (2)
- Benin (1)
- Bermuda (1)
- Bhutan (1)
- Bolivia (1)
- Bosnia and Herzegovina (1)
- Botswana (1)
- Brazil (1)
- Bulgaria (10)
- Burundi (2)
- Canada (4)
- Central African Republic (1)
- Chad (2)
- China (10)
- Chinese Taipei (1)
- Ivory Coast (1)
- Croatia (1)
- Cuba (9)
- Cyprus (1)
- Czech Republic (10)
- Democratic Republic of the Congo (1)
- Denmark (1)
- Dominica (1)
- Dominican Republic (1)
- Egypt (1)
- Equatorial Guinea (1)
- Eritrea (1)
- Estonia (1)
- Ethiopia (2)
- Finland (1)
- France (17)
- Gabon (1)
- Georgia (1)
- Germany (24)
- Ghana (1)
- Great Britain (24)
- (GRE) (8)
- Guatemala (1)
- Guinea (1)
- Guyana (1)
- Haiti (1)
- Hong Kong (1)
- Hungary (7)
- Iceland (3)
- Ireland (3)
- Israel (2)
- Italy (7)
- Jamaica (15)
- Japan (30)
- Kazakhstan (4)
- Kenya (5)
- Kyrgyzstan (1)
- Laos (1)
- Latvia (1)
- Lesotho (1)
- Liberia (1)
- Lithuania (2)
- Madagascar (1)
- Malawi (1)
- Malaysia (1)
- Maldives (1)
- Mauritius (1)
- Mexico (4)
- Montserrat (1)
- Morocco (3)
- Mozambique (2)
- Namibia (1)
- Netherlands (3)
- New Zealand (3)
- Nigeria (8)
- Oman (1)
- Papua New Guinea (1)
- Philippines (1)
- Poland (20)
- Portugal (1)
- Republic of the Congo (1)
- Romania (10)
- Russia (26)
- Rwanda (1)
- El Salvador (1)
- Sierra Leone (1)
- Singapore (1)
- Slovakia (2)
- Slovenia (8)
- Solomon Islands (1)
- South Africa (2)
- Spain (18)
- Suriname (1)
- Swaziland (1)
- Sweden (4)
- Switzerland (4)
- Tanzania (1)
- Togo (1)
- Trinidad and Tobago (1)
- Tunisia (1)
- Turkmenistan (1)
- Uganda (1)
- Ukraine (7)
- United States (46)
- Uzbekistan (1)
- Yugoslavia (1)
- Zambia (1)
- Zimbabwe (1)
See also[]
- 1999 in athletics (track and field)
References[]
- ^ a b c d e Mark Butler (ed.), "DOPING VIOLATIONS AT IAAF WORLD INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS", IAAF Statistics Book – World Indoor Championships SOPOT 2014 (PDF), IAAF, pp. 47–48, retrieved 27 September 2015
- ^ Morfey, Alex (2001-10-13). Athletics: Miller failed drug test in 1999. The Daily Telegraph. Retrieved on 2010-02-07.
External links[]
- 1999 IAAF World Indoor Championships
- 1999 in athletics (track and field)
- 1999 in Japanese sport
- World Athletics Indoor Championships
- International athletics competitions hosted by Japan