2001 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships
2001 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships | |
---|---|
Organisers | IAAF |
Edition | 10th |
Date | 7 October |
Host city | Bristol, South West England, United Kingdom |
Events | 2 |
Participation | 200 athletes from 52 nations |
The 10th IAAF World Half Marathon Championships was held on 7 October 2001 in the city of Bristol, UK, and was run immediately before that year's Bristol Half Marathon. A total of 200 athletes, 125 men and 75 women, from 52 countries took part. Detailed reports on the event and an appraisal of the results were given.[1][2][3][4]
Complete results were published[5] for men,[6][7] for women,[8][9] for men's team,[10][11] and for women's team.[12][13]
Medallists[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Individual | ||||||
Men | Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) | 1:00:03 | Tesfaye Jifar (ETH) | 1:00:04 | John Yuda (TAN) | 1:00:12 |
Women | Paula Radcliffe (GBR) | 1:06:47 | Susan Chepkemei (KEN) | 1:07:36 | Berhane Adere (ETH) | 1:08:17 |
Team | ||||||
Team Men | Ethiopia | 3:00:31 | Kenya | 3:02:53 | Tanzania | 3:05:08 |
Team Women | Kenya | 3:28:04 | Japan | 3:30:08 | Ethiopia | 3:30:20 |
Race results[]
Men's[]
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Haile Gebrselassie | Ethiopia | 1:00:03 | PB | |
Tesfaye Jifar | Ethiopia | 1:00:04 | PB | |
John Yuda | Tanzania | 1:00:12 | PB | |
4 | Hendrick Ramaala | South Africa | 1:00:15 | |
5 | Tesfaye Tola | Ethiopia | 1:00:24 | PB |
6 | Evans Rutto | Kenya | 1:00:43 | |
7 | Peter Kiplagat Chebet | Kenya | 1:00:56 | PB |
8 | Christopher Cheboiboch | Kenya | 1:01:14 | |
9 | Jaouad Gharib | Morocco | 1:01:41 | |
10 | Khalid Skah | Morocco | 1:01:41 | |
11 | Salah Hissou | Morocco | 1:01:56 | PB |
12 | Faustin Baha | Tanzania | 1:02:15 | |
13 | John Gwako | Kenya | 1:02:15 | PB |
14 | Abner Chipu | South Africa | 1:02:18 | |
15 | Mostafa Errebbah | Italy | 1:02:19 | PB |
16 | Kenya | 1:02:27 | ||
17 | Japan | 1:02:28 | PB | |
18 | Abdelhadi Habassa | Morocco | 1:02:30 | PB |
19 | Rachid Ziar | Algeria | 1:02:32 | |
20 | Tiyapo Maso | Botswana | 1:02:33 | |
21 | Great Britain | 1:02:40 | ||
22 | Benedict Ako | Tanzania | 1:02:41 | |
23 | Eduardo Henriques | Portugal | 1:02:44 | |
24 | Kazuo Ietani | Japan | 1:02:46 | |
25 | Lahoussine Mrikik | Morocco | 1:02:54 | |
26 | Zebedayo Bayo | Tanzania | 1:02:55 | |
27 | George Mofokeng | South Africa | 1:02:57 | |
28 | Janne Holmén | Finland | 1:03:01 | PB |
29 | Róbert Štefko | Slovakia | 1:03:03 | |
30 | Abel Chimukoko | Zimbabwe | 1:03:04 | PB |
31 | Algeria | 1:03:05 | PB | |
32 | Paulo Guerra | Portugal | 1:03:06 | |
33 | United States | 1:03:08 | PB | |
34 | Daniele Caimmi | Italy | 1:03:16 | |
35 | Uganda | 1:03:23 | PB | |
36 | Uganda | 1:03:27 | PB | |
37 | Japan | 1:03:28 | ||
38 | José Carlos Adán | Spain | 1:03:33 | PB |
39 | France | 1:03:34 | ||
40 | Japan | 1:03:36 | ||
41 | Norman Dlomo | South Africa | 1:03:38 | |
42 | France | 1:03:39 | ||
43 | Ignacio Cáceres | Spain | 1:03:42 | PB |
44 | Mexico | 1:03:48 | PB | |
45 | Botswana | 1:03:55 | ||
46 | Antonio Silio | Argentina | 1:03:56 | |
47 | Zambia | 1:03:56 | PB | |
48 | Zambia | 1:03:57 | PB | |
49 | Saïd Belhout | Algeria | 1:03:58 | PB |
50 | Ottaviano Andriani | Italy | 1:04:00 | |
51 | Great Britain | 1:04:00 | ||
52 | Aguelmis Rojas | Cuba | 1:04:13 | |
53 | Takayuki Matsumiya | Japan | 1:04:16 | |
54 | Botswana | 1:04:20 | ||
55 | France | 1:04:21 | ||
56 | Domingos Castro | Portugal | 1:04:22 | |
57 | Dan Robinson | Great Britain | 1:04:23 | PB |
58 | United States | 1:04:24 | PB | |
59 | Algeria | 1:04:25 | ||
60 | Belgium | 1:04:26 | ||
61 | Luíz dos Santos | Brazil | 1:04:26 | PB |
62 | Ethiopia | 1:04:30 | PB | |
63 | Belgium | 1:04:30 | PB | |
64 | Belarus | 1:04:31 | PB | |
65 | Czech Republic | 1:04:37 | ||
66 | Brazil | 1:04:42 | PB | |
67 | José de Souza | Brazil | 1:04:48 | PB |
68 | Dan Browne | United States | 1:04:56 | |
69 | South Africa | 1:05:13 | ||
70 | Wodage Zvadya | Israel | 1:05:16 | |
71 | José de Jesús | Mexico | 1:05:18 | |
72 | Alejandro Gómez | Spain | 1:05:23 | |
73 | Belgium | 1:05:27 | ||
74 | France | 1:05:30 | ||
75 | Great Britain | 1:05:39 | ||
76 | Uganda | 1:05:41 | ||
77 | Belarus | 1:05:47 | ||
78 | Migidio Bourifa | Italy | 1:05:48 | |
79 | Cameroon | 1:05:49 | ||
80 | Great Britain | 1:05:51 | ||
81 | Swaziland | 1:05:59 | ||
82 | Takhir Mamashayev | Belarus | 1:06:10 | |
83 | Chile | 1:06:22 | PB | |
84 | Procopio Franco | Mexico | 1:06:33 | |
85 | Zambia | 1:06:33 | PB | |
86 | Angola | 1:06:56 | PB | |
87 | Ernest Ndjissipou | Central African Republic | 1:06:56 | PB |
88 | Argentina | 1:07:03 | ||
89 | Chile | 1:07:16 | ||
90 | Angola | 1:07:17 | ||
91 | Kyrgyzstan | 1:07:18 | ||
92 | Giovanni Gualdi | Italy | 1:07:22 | |
93 | Seychelles | 1:07:24 | PB | |
94 | France | 1:07:32 | ||
95 | Uzbekistan | 1:07:57 | ||
96 | United States | 1:08:04 | ||
97 | Kazakhstan | 1:08:10 | ||
98 | Chile | 1:08:12 | ||
99 | Bermuda | 1:08:17 | PB | |
100 | Nepal | 1:09:09 | PB | |
101 | Lesotho | 1:09:10 | PB | |
102 | Mauritius | 1:09:24 | PB | |
103 | Brazil | 1:09:25 | ||
104 | Angola | 1:09:55 | ||
105 | Uzbekistan | 1:10:07 | ||
106 | Kyrgyzstan | 1:10:12 | ||
107 | Cameroon | 1:10:43 | ||
108 | Mauritius | 1:11:04 | ||
109 | Zambia | 1:11:39 | ||
110 | Turkmenistan | 1:13:42 | ||
111 | Azerbaijan | 1:14:19 | ||
112 | Uzbekistan | 1:15:32 | ||
113 | Azerbaijan | 1:15:51 | ||
114 | Turkmenistan | 1:16:19 | ||
115 | Turkmenistan | 1:17:37 | ||
116 | Macau | 1:18:31 | ||
117 | Maldives | 1:25:45 | PB | |
— | Algeria | DNF | ||
— | Belgium | DNF | ||
— | Cameroon | DNF | ||
— | Ethiopia | DNF | ||
— | David Galván | Mexico | DNF | |
— | Germán Silva | Mexico | DNF | |
— | Alfred Shemweta | Sweden | DNF | |
— | United States | DNF | ||
— | Guinea | DNS | ||
— | Guinea | DNS | ||
— | Guinea | DNS | ||
— | Guinea | DNS | ||
— | Ibrahim Diallo | Guinea | DNS | |
— | António Pinto | Portugal | DNS | |
— | Yemen | DNS | ||
— | Yemen | DNS | ||
— | Yemen | DNS |
Women's[]
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Paula Radcliffe | Great Britain | 1:06:47 | CR | |
Susan Chepkemei | Kenya | 1:07:36 | PB | |
Berhane Adere | Ethiopia | 1:08:17 | PB | |
4 | Mizuki Noguchi | Japan | 1:08:23 | PB |
5 | Jeļena Prokopčuka/Čelnova | Latvia | 1:08:43 | PB |
6 | Elana Meyer | South Africa | 1:08:56 | PB |
7 | Olivera Jevtić | FR Yugoslavia | 1:09:51 | PB |
8 | Isabella Ochichi | Kenya | 1:10:01 | |
9 | Japan | 1:10:06 | PB | |
10 | Mihaela Botezan | Romania | 1:10:11 | |
11 | Nuta Olaru | Romania | 1:10:27 | |
12 | Caroline Kwambai | Kenya | 1:10:27 | |
13 | Lyudmila Biktasheva | Russia | 1:10:31 | PB |
14 | Aurica Buia | Romania | 1:10:40 | PB |
15 | Restituta Joseph | Tanzania | 1:10:43 | |
16 | Viktoriya Klimina | Russia | 1:10:46 | |
17 | Ethiopia | 1:10:48 | PB | |
18 | Joyce Chepchumba | Kenya | 1:11:03 | |
19 | Lyubov Morgunova | Russia | 1:11:06 | |
20 | Teyba Erkesso | Ethiopia | 1:11:15 | PB |
21 | Kenya | 1:11:26 | ||
22 | Iulia Olteanu/Negura | Romania | 1:11:28 | |
23 | Liz Yelling | Great Britain | 1:11:29 | PB |
24 | United States | 1:11:34 | PB | |
25 | Takako Kotorida | Japan | 1:11:39 | |
26 | Beáta Rakonczai | Hungary | 1:12:08 | PB |
27 | Simona Staicu | Hungary | 1:12:11 | PB |
28 | Silvia Sommaggio | Italy | 1:12:14 | PB |
29 | Irina Safarova | Russia | 1:12:17 | |
30 | Brazil | 1:12:45 | PB | |
31 | Great Britain | 1:13:00 | PB | |
32 | Constantina Diţă-Tomescu | Romania | 1:13:08 | |
33 | María Luisa Muñoz | Spain | 1:13:12 | |
34 | Erika Csomor | Hungary | 1:13:58 | |
35 | Gloria Marconi | Italy | 1:13:59 | |
36 | Sylvia Mosqueda | United States | 1:14:04 | |
37 | Anikó Kálovics | Hungary | 1:14:04 | PB |
38 | Tanzania | 1:14:05 | ||
39 | Brazil | 1:14:13 | PB | |
40 | Japan | 1:14:22 | ||
41 | Annemette Jensen | Denmark | 1:14:24 | |
42 | Belgium | 1:14:33 | ||
43 | United States | 1:14:40 | ||
44 | Brazil | 1:14:47 | PB | |
45 | Belgium | 1:15:03 | PB | |
46 | South Africa | 1:15:06 | PB | |
47 | United States | 1:15:21 | ||
48 | Nili Avramski | Israel | 1:15:30 | PB |
49 | Patrizia Tisi | Italy | 1:16:12 | |
50 | Czech Republic | 1:16:18 | ||
51 | Mariela González | Cuba | 1:16:24 | PB |
52 | United States | 1:16:36 | ||
53 | María Luisa Lárraga | Spain | 1:16:44 | |
54 | Belarus | 1:16:48 | ||
55 | Tanzania | 1:17:02 | ||
56 | South Africa | 1:17:12 | PB | |
57 | Belgium | 1:17:13 | ||
58 | Brazil | 1:17:17 | PB | |
59 | South Africa | 1:17:50 | PB | |
60 | Florinda Andreucci | Italy | 1:17:56 | |
61 | South Africa | 1:18:29 | PB | |
62 | Brazil | 1:18:31 | PB | |
63 | Belarus | 1:18:57 | ||
64 | Lourdes Cruz | Puerto Rico | 1:19:41 | PB |
65 | Belarus | 1:22:00 | ||
66 | Uzbekistan | 1:22:26 | ||
67 | Irina Matrosova | Uzbekistan | 1:22:39 | |
68 | Yekaterina Shatnaya | Kazakhstan | 1:23:46 | |
69 | Angola | 1:26:58 | PB | |
70 | Turkmenistan | 1:31:46 | ||
71 | Uzbekistan | 1:33:57 | ||
— | Great Britain | DNF | ||
— | Birhan Dagne | Great Britain | DNF | |
— | Asmae Leghzaoui | Morocco | DNF | |
— | Russia | DNF |
Team results[]
Men's[]
Rank | Country | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Ethiopia | Haile Gebrselassie Tesfaye Jifar Tesfaye Tola |
3:00:31 | |
Kenya | Evans Rutto Peter Chebet Christopher Cheboiboch |
3:02:53 | |
Tanzania | John Yuda Faustin Baha Benedict Ako |
3:05:08 | |
4 | Morocco | Jaouad Gharib Khalid Skah Salah Hissou |
3:05:18 |
5 | South Africa | Hendrick Ramaala Abner Chipu George Mofokeng |
3:05:30 |
6 | Japan | Kazuo Ietani |
3:08:42 |
7 | Algeria | Rachid Ziar Saïd Belhout |
3:09:35 |
8 | Italy | Mostafa Errebbah Daniele Caimmi Ottaviano Andriani |
3:09:35 |
9 | Portugal | Eduardo Henriques Paulo Guerra Domingos Castro |
3:10:12 |
10 | Botswana | Tiyapo Maso |
3:10:48 |
11 | Great Britain | Dan Robinson |
3:11:03 |
12 | France | 3:11:34 | |
13 | United States | Dan Browne |
3:12:28 |
14 | Uganda | 3:12:31 | |
15 | Spain | José Carlos Adán Ignacio Cáceres Alejandro Gómez |
3:12:38 |
16 | Brazil | Luíz dos Santos José de Souza |
3:13:56 |
17 | Belgium | 3:14:23 | |
18 | Zambia | 3:14:26 | |
19 | Mexico | José de Jesús Procopio Franco |
3:15:39 |
20 | Belarus | Takhir Mamashayev |
3:16:28 |
21 | Chile | 3:21:50 | |
22 | Angola | 3:24:08 | |
23 | Uzbekistan | 3:33:36 | |
24 | Turkmenistan | 3:47:38 | |
— | Cameroon | DNF |
Women's[]
Rank | Country | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Kenya | Susan Chepkemei Isabella Ochichi Caroline Kwambai |
3:28:04 | |
Japan | Mizuki Noguchi Takako Kotorida |
3:30:08 | |
Ethiopia | Berhane Adere Teyba Erkesso |
3:30:20 | |
4 | Great Britain | Paula Radcliffe Liz Yelling |
3:31:16 |
5 | Romania | Mihaela Botezan Nuta Olaru Aurica Buia |
3:31:18 |
6 | Russia | Lyudmila Biktasheva Viktoriya Klimina Lyubov Morgunova |
3:32:23 |
7 | Hungary | Beáta Rakonczai Simona Staicu Erika Csomor |
3:38:17 |
8 | United States | Sylvia Mosqueda |
3:40:18 |
9 | South Africa | Elana Meyer |
3:41:14 |
10 | Brazil | 3:41:45 | |
11 | Tanzania | Restituta Joseph |
3:41:50 |
12 | Italy | Silvia Sommaggio Gloria Marconi Patrizia Tisi |
3:42:25 |
13 | Belgium | 3:46:49 | |
14 | Belarus | 3:57:45 | |
15 | Uzbekistan | Irina Matrosova |
4:19:02 |
Participation[]
The participation of 200 athletes (125 men/75 women) from 52 countries is reported.[5] Although announced, athletes from Guinea and Yemen did not show.
|
|
|
See also[]
- 2001 in athletics (track and field)
References[]
- ^ Downes, Steven (7 October 2001), Haile Gebrselassie lives up to Half Marathon Challenge, IAAF, archived from the original on 27 September 2012, retrieved 8 September 2013
- ^ Downes, Steven (7 October 2001), Haile Gebrselassie lives up to Half Marathon Challenge, IAAF, retrieved 8 September 2013
- ^ Davies, Nick (7 October 2001), Radcliffe retains title and goes close to world best, IAAF, archived from the original on 19 August 2012, retrieved 8 September 2013
- ^ Davies, Nick (7 October 2001), Radcliffe retains title and goes close to world best, IAAF, retrieved 8 September 2013
- ^ a b IAAF WORLD HALF MARATHON CHAMPIONSHIPS – KAVARNA 2012 – FACTS & FIGURES – Incorporating the IAAF World Half Marathon Championships (1992-2005/2008-2010) & the IAAF World Road Running Championships 2006/2007 (PDF), IAAF, retrieved 1 September 2013
- ^ Official Results – HALF MARATHON – Men, IAAF, 7 October 2001, archived from the original on 18 August 2012, retrieved 8 September 2013
- ^ Results 10th IAAF World Half Marathon Championships – Bristol, GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. 07 OCT 2001 – Half Marathon – men, IAAF, retrieved 8 September 2013
- ^ Official Results – HALF MARATHON – Women, IAAF, 7 October 2001, archived from the original on 18 August 2012, retrieved 8 September 2013
- ^ Results 10th IAAF World Half Marathon Championships – Bristol, GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. 07 OCT 2001 – Half Marathon – women, IAAF, retrieved 8 September 2013
- ^ Official Team Results – HALF MARATHON – Men, IAAF, 7 October 2001, archived from the original on 18 August 2012, retrieved 8 September 2013
- ^ Results 10th IAAF World Half Marathon Championships – Bristol, GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. 07 OCT 2001 – Half Marathon – men – team, IAAF, retrieved 8 September 2013
- ^ Official Team Results – HALF MARATHON – Women, IAAF, 7 October 2001, archived from the original on 18 August 2012, retrieved 8 September 2013
- ^ Results 10th IAAF World Half Marathon Championships – Bristol, GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. 07 OCT 2001 – Half Marathon – women – team, IAAF, retrieved 8 September 2013
External links[]
Categories:
- 2001 in athletics (track and field)
- 2001 in English sport
- World Athletics Half Marathon Championships
- Sports competitions in Bristol
- International athletics competitions hosted by England
- 2000s in Bristol