2021 World Athletics U20 Championships
Host city | Nairobi, Kenya |
---|---|
Nations participating | 116 National Associations |
Athletes participating | 958 |
Events | 45 |
Dates | 18–22 August 2021 |
Officially opened by | Uhuru Kenyatta |
Main venue | Moi International Sports Center, Kasarani |
The 2021 World Athletics U20 Championships, also known as the World Junior Championships, was an international athletics competition for athletes qualifying as juniors (born no earlier than 1 January 2002), which was held from 18 to 22 August 2021 at the Moi International Sports Centre in Nairobi, Kenya.[1]
Schedule[]
Q | Qualification | H | Heats | S | Semifinals | F | Final |
M = morning session, A = afternoon session |
|
|
|
Event schedule | |||
---|---|---|---|
DAY ONE -- WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 18TH | |||
Time (UTC+3) | DIVISION | EVENT | Round |
09:00 | X | 4x400 Metres Relay | Heats |
09:08 | M | Hammer Throw (6kg) | Qualification Group A |
09:25 | W | 100 Metres Hurdles | Heptathlon |
09:35 | W | 100 Metres | Heats |
09:47 | M | Shot Put (6kg) | Qualification |
10:15 | W | High Jump | Heptathlon |
10:20 | M | 100 Metres | Heats |
10:25 | M | Hammer Throw (6kg) | Qualification Group B |
11:15 | W | 400 Metres | Heats |
11:40 | M | 400 Metres | Heats |
16:00 | W | Pole Vault | Final |
16:05 | W | Shot Put | Heptathlon |
16:10 | W | 100 Metres | Semi-Final |
16:14 | M | Javelin Throw | Qualification Group A |
16:40 | M | 100 Metres | Semi-Final |
17:05 | M | Javelin Throw | Qualification Group B |
17:15 | X | 4x400 Metres Relay | Final |
17:35 | W | 200 Metres | Heptathlon |
17:45 | M | 3000 Metres | Final |
END OF DAY ONE | |||
DAY TWO -- THURSDAY, AUGUST 19TH | |||
09:00 | W | 400 Metres Hurdles | Heats |
09:12 | W | Long Jump | Heptathlon |
09:25 | M | 400 Metres Hurdles | Heats |
10:05 | M | 800 Metres | Heats |
10:39 | W | Javelin Throw | Heptathlon |
10:50 | W | 800 Metres | Heats |
14:40 | W | Javelin Throw | Final |
15:00 | M | Pole Vault | Final |
15:20 | M | Shot Put (6kg) | Final |
15:40 | M | 1500 Metres | Heats |
16:00 | W | Triple Jump | Qualification |
16:05 | W | 800 Metres | Heptathlon |
16:25 | W | Discus Throw | Final |
16:30 | M | 5000 Metres | Final |
17:00 | W | 3000 Metres | Final |
17:30 | W | 100 Metres | Final |
17:50 | M | 100 Metres | Final |
END OF DAY TWO | |||
DAY THREE -- FRIDAY, AUGUST 20TH | |||
09:00 | M | 100 Metres | Decathlon U20 |
09:10 | W | Hammer Throw | Qualification Group A |
09:15 | W | 100 Metres Hurdles | Heats |
09:40 | M | Long Jump | Decathlon U20 |
09:55 | M | 110m Hurdles (99.0cm) | Heats |
10:00 | W | Hammer Throw | Qualification Group B |
10:13 | W | High Jump | Qualification |
10:30 | W | 1500 Metres | Heats |
10:50 | M | Shot Put (6kg) | Decathlon U20 |
10:55 | W | Long Jump | Qualification |
11:00 | W | 200 Metres | Heats |
11:40 | M | 200 Metres | Heats |
14:20 | M | Javelin Throw | Final |
14:25 | W | Triple Jump | Final |
14:29 | M | 3000 Metres Steeplechase | Heats |
15:05 | W | 100 Metres Hurdles | Semi-Final |
15:17 | M | High Jump | Decathlon U20 |
15:30 | M | 110m Hurdles (99.0cm) | Semi-Final |
16:15 | M | Hammer Throw (6kg) | Final |
16:20 | W | 800 Metres | Semi-Final |
16:35 | M | Long Jump | Final |
16:40 | W | 200 Metres | Semi-Final |
17:05 | M | 200 Metres | Semi-Final |
17:35 | M | 400 Metres | Decathlon U20 |
18:05 | W | 3000 Metres Steeplechase | Final |
END OF DAY THREE | |||
DAY FOUR -- SATURDAY, AUGUST 21ST | |||
09:00 | M | 110m Hurdles (99.0cm) | Decathlon U20 |
09:15 | M | 10,000 Metres Race Walk | Final |
09:50 | M | Discus Throw (1.750kg) | Decathlon U20 |
10:20 | W | 10,000 Metres Race Walk | Final |
10:45 | M | Discus Throw (1.750kg) | Qualification Group A |
11:22 | W | 4x400 Metres Relay | Heats |
11:36 | M | Discus Throw (1.750kg) | Qualification Group B |
11:50 | M | Pole Vault | Decathlon U20 |
11:55 | M | 4x400 Metres Relay | Heats |
12:20 | W | 4x100 Metres Relay | Heats |
12:40 | M | 4x100 Metres Relay | Heats |
15:00 | M | 400 Metres Hurdles | Semi-Final |
15:05 | M | Javelin Throw | Decathlon U20 |
15:30 | M | 800 Metres | Semi-Final |
15:55 | M | High Jump | Final |
16:00 | W | 100 Metres Hurdles | Final |
16:10 | W | Hammer Throw | Final |
16:15 | M | 110m Hurdles (99.0cm) | Final |
16:30 | M | 1500 Metres | Final |
16:40 | W | Shot Put | Final |
16:45 | W | 800 Metres | Final |
17:00 | W | 400 Metres | Final |
17:20 | M | 400 Metres | Final |
17:45 | M | 1500 Metres | Decathlon U20 |
18:00 | W | 200 Metres | Final |
18:10 | M | 200 Metres | Final |
END OF DAY FOUR | |||
DAY FIVE -- SUNDAY, AUGUST 22ND | |||
14:30 | M | Triple Jump | Final |
15:00 | W | 400 Metres Hurdles | Final |
15:15 | M | 400 Metres Hurdles | Final |
15:25 | W | High Jump | Final |
15:30 | M | 800 Metres | Final |
15:50 | W | 1500 Metres | Final |
16:00 | M | Discus Throw (1.750kg) | Final |
16:05 | M | 3000 Metres Steeplechase | Final |
16:25 | W | Long Jump | Final |
16:30 | W | 4x100 Metres Relay | Final |
16:45 | M | 4x100 Metres Relay | Final |
17:10 | W | 5000 Metres | Final |
17:55 | W | 4x400 Metres Relay | Final |
18:10 | M | 4x400 Metres Relay | Final |
END OF DAY FIVE |
Qualifying Standards[]
Event | Men | Women |
---|---|---|
100 m | 10.58 | 11.85 |
200 m | 21.38 | 24.35 |
400 m | 47.35 | 54.85 |
800 m | 1:50.80 | 2:08.70 |
1500 m | 3:48.00 | 4:28.00 |
3000 m | 8:14.00 | 9:25.00 |
5000 m | 14:12.00 | 16:35.00 |
3000 m sc | 9:07.00 | 10:35.00 |
100 mH | – | 14.15 |
110 mH | 14.15 00.991 m (3 ft 3 in) | – |
400 mH | 53.10 | 60.75 |
10,000 m RW | 43:40.00 | 50:30.00 |
4x100 m Relay | No standard | No standard |
4x400 m Relay | No standard | No standard |
4x400 m Mixed Relay | No standard | No standard |
Heptathlon | – | 5350 points |
Decathlon | 7100 points | – |
High Jump | 2.16 m (7 ft 1 in) | 1.82 m (5 ft 11+1⁄2 in) |
Pole Vault | 5.10 m (16 ft 8+3⁄4 in) | 4.07 m (13 ft 4 in) |
Long Jump | 7.58 m (24 ft 10+1⁄4 in) | 6.15 m (20 ft 2 in) |
Triple Jump | 15.60 m (51 ft 2 in) | 12.90 m (42 ft 3+3⁄4 in) |
Shot Put | 18.30 m (60 ft 1⁄4 in) (6 kg) | 14.60 m (47 ft 10+3⁄4 in) (4 kg) |
Discus | 57.00 m (187 ft 0 in) | 49.00 m (160 ft 9 in) |
Hammer | 68.50 m (224 ft 8+3⁄4 in) (6 kg) | 58.00 m (190 ft 3+1⁄4 in) |
Javelin | 69.50 m (228 ft 0 in) | 50.50 m (165 ft 8 in) |
Men's results[]
Track[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m |
Letsile Tebogo Botswana |
10.19 | South Africa |
10.28 | Cuba |
10.32 |
200 m |
Udodi Onwuzurike Nigeria |
20.21 NU20R | Letsile Tebogo Botswana |
20.38 | South Africa |
20.48 SB |
400 m |
Anthony Pesela Botswana |
44.58 CR | Mexico |
44.95 NU20R | South Africa |
45.32 PB |
800 m |
Emmanuel Wanyonyi Kenya |
1:43.76 CR | Mohamed Ali Gouaned Algeria |
1:44.45 NU20R | Kenya |
1:44.88 PB |
1500 m |
Vincent Keter Kenya |
3:37.24 | Ethiopia |
3:37.86 | Ethiopia |
3:40.22 |
3000 m |
Tadese Worku Ethiopia |
7:42.09 CR | Ethiopia |
7:44.55 PB | Eritrea |
7:52.69 PB |
5000 m |
Benson Kiplangat Kenya |
13:20.37 PB | Tadese Worku Ethiopia |
13:20.65 | Kenya |
13:26.01 PB |
110 m hurdles (99.0 cm) |
Sasha Zhoya France |
12.72 WU20R | Jamaica |
13.25 PB | Poland |
13.43 PB |
400 m hurdles |
Berke Akçam Turkey |
49.38 NU20R | Authorised Neutral Athletes |
49.62 PB | Jamaica |
49.78 PB |
Swedish originally arrived first, but was later disqualified for not clearing a hurdle properly. | ||||||
3000 m steeplechase |
Amos Serem Kenya |
8:30.72 | Tadese Takele Ethiopia |
8:33.15 | Kenya |
8:34.79 |
4×100 m relay |
South Africa * * |
38.51 WU20R | Jamaica |
38.61 AU20R | Poland |
38.90 AU20R |
4×400 m relay |
Botswana Anthony Pesela * |
3:05.22 WU20L | Jamaica * |
3:05.76 SB | Kenya |
3:05.94 |
10,000 m walk |
Heristone Wanyonyi Kenya |
42:10.84 PB | Amit India |
42:17.94 | Spain |
42:26.11 PB |
- WU20R (World U20 Record), WU20L (World U20 Leading), CR (Championships Record), AU20R (Area U20 Record), NU20R (National U20 Record), PB (Personal Best), SB (Season Best)
Field[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
High jump |
Yonathan Kapitolnik Israel |
2.26 PB | Italy |
2.17 PB | Poland |
2.17 |
Pole vault |
Matvei Volkov Belarus |
5.45 | Finland |
5.35 | South Africa |
5.30 |
Long jump |
Erwan Konaté France |
8.12 WU20L | Colombia |
7.97 NU20R | Jamaica |
7.90 PB |
Triple jump |
Gabriel Wallmark Sweden |
16.43 NU20R | Jamaica |
16.05 PB | France |
15.85 PB |
Shot put (6 kg) |
Juan Carley Vázquez Cuba |
19.73 | Belarus |
19.70 PB | Switzerland |
19.16 |
Discus throw (1.750 kg) |
Mykolas Alekna Lithuania |
69.81 CR | Jamaica |
66.68 | Belarus |
62.19 |
Hammer throw (6 kg) |
Jan Doležálek Czech Republic |
77.83 NU20R | Greece |
77.78 | France |
77.70 |
Javelin throw |
Janne Läspä Finland |
76.46 | Ukraine |
76.32 | Nigeria |
74.48 |
Decathlon (junior) |
František Doubek Czech Republic |
8169 WU20L NU20R | Jente Hauttekeete Belgium |
8053 | Spain |
7430 NU20R |
- WU20R (World U20 Record), WU20L (World U20 Leading), CR (Championships Record), AU20R (Area U20 Record), NU20R (National U20 Record), PB (Personal Best), SB (Season Best)
Women's results[]
Track[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m |
Tina Clayton Jamaica |
11.09 PB | Beatrice Masilingi Namibia |
11.39 | Switzerland |
11.51 |
200 m |
Christine Mboma Namibia |
21.84 WU20R | Beatrice Masilingi Namibia |
22.18 PB | Favour Ofili Nigeria |
22.23 NU20R |
400 m |
Imaobong Nse Uko Nigeria |
51.55 PB | Kornelia Lesiewicz Poland |
51.97 PB | Kenya |
52.23 PB |
800 m |
Ayal Dagnachew Ethiopia |
2:02.96 | Switzerland |
2:04.29 | Greece |
2:04.66 |
1500 m |
Purity Chepkirui Kenya |
4:16.07 | Diribe Welteji Ethiopia |
4:16.39 | Kenya |
4:18.99 |
3000 m |
Teresia Muthoni Gateri Kenya |
8:57.78 | Kenya |
8:59.59 | Ethiopia |
9:00.12 PB |
5000 m |
Mizan Alem Ethiopia |
16:05.61 | Ethiopia |
16:13.16 | Prisca Chesang Uganda |
16:21.78 |
Wudu and Chesang were originally disqualified for stepping out of the track, but after a protest, they were reinstated. | ||||||
100 m hurdles |
Ackera Nugent Jamaica |
12.95 | Estonia |
13.45 | Hungary |
13.58 |
400 m hurdles |
Heidi Salminen Finland |
56.94 PB | France |
57.16 PB | Canada |
57.27 PB |
3000 m steeplechase |
Jackline Chepkoech Kenya |
9:27.40 PB | Zerfe Wondemagegn Ethiopia |
9:35.22 | Kenya |
9:44.76 |
4×100 m relay |
Jamaica Tina Clayton |
42.94 WU20R | Namibia Beatrice Masilingi Christine Mboma |
43.76 NU20R | Nigeria Favour Ofili |
43.90 SB |
4×400 m relay |
Nigeria Imaobong Nse Uko Favour Ofili |
3:31.46 WU20L | Jamaica |
3:36.57 SB | Italy |
3:37.18 |
10,000 m walk |
Sofía Ramos Rodríguez Mexico |
46:23.01 | France |
47:43.87 | Czech Republic |
47:46.28 |
- WU20R (World U20 Record), WU20L (World U20 Leading), CR (Championships Record), AU20R (Area U20 Record), NU20R (National U20 Record), PB (Personal Best), SB (Season Best)
Field[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
High jump |
Natalya Spiridonova Authorised Neutral Athletes |
1.91 | Switzerland |
1.89 | Cyprus |
1.87 |
Pole vault |
Mirè Reinstorf South Africa |
4.15 AU20R | France |
4.15 | Canada |
4.05 |
Long jump |
Maja Åskag Sweden |
6.60 PB | Shaili Singh India |
6.59 PB | Ukraine |
6.50 PB |
Triple jump |
Maja Åskag Sweden |
13.75 | Spain |
13.63 PB | Latvia |
13.60 |
Shot put |
Miné de Klerk South Africa |
17.40 | Turkey |
16.72 | South Africa |
15.61 |
Discus throw |
Violetta Ignatyeva Authorised Neutral Athletes |
57.84 | Miné de Klerk South Africa |
53.50 AU20R | Belarus |
51.47 |
Hammer throw |
Silja Kosonen Finland |
71.64 CR | France |
67.11 | Belarus |
65.20 |
Javelin throw |
Adriana Vilagoš Serbia |
61.46 WU20L | Greece |
57.91 | Cuba |
55.48 |
Heptathlon |
Saga Vanninen Finland |
5997 | Estonia |
5746 PB | Hungary |
5674 PB |
- WU20R (World U20 Record), WU20L (World U20 Leading), CR (Championships Record), AU20R (Area U20 Record), NU20R (National U20 Record), PB (Personal Best), SB (Season Best)
Mixed results[]
Track[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4×400 m relay |
Nigeria Imaobong Nse Uko * |
3:19.70 CR | Poland Kornelia Lesiewicz Patryk Grzegorzewicz * * |
3:19.80 SB | India Priya Mohan * |
3:20.60 SB |
- WU20R (World U20 Record), WU20L (World U20 Leading), CR (Championships Record), AU20R (Area U20 Record), NU20R (National U20 Record), PB (Personal Best), SB (Season Best)
Records set[]
- 4 world U20 records: (Sasha Zhoya (FRA) in the 110m hurdles - 12.93 semifinal and 12.72 final; Jamaica in the women’s 4x100m relay – 42.94; South Africa in the men’s 4x100m relay – 38.51).
- 15 championship records: (Anthony Pesela BOT in the men’s 400m - 44.58; Emmanuel Wanyonyi KEN in the men’s 800m – 1:43.76; Tadese Worku ETH in the men’s 3000m - 7:42.09; Sasha Zhoya FRA in the 110m hurdles - 12.93 and 12.72; Mykolas Alekna LTU in the men’s Discus Throw – 69.81; South Africa in the men’s 4x100m – 38.51; Christine Mboma NAM 22.41 semifinal, Beatrice Masiilingi NAM 22.19 semifinal and Mboma 21.84 final in the women’s 200m; Silja Kosonen FIN in the women’s hammer - 71.64m; Jamaica in the women’s 4x100m – 42.94; Mixed 4x400m (new event) India in heat 1 - 3:23.36, Nigeria in heat 2 - 3:21.66 and Nigeria in final - 3:19.70).
- 11 area U20 records: (Mirè Reinstorf RSA in the women’s pole vault – 4.15m; Mine De Klerk RSA in the women’s discus – 53.50m; Jamaica in the women’s 4x100m – 42.94; Sasha Zhoya FRA in the 110m hurdles - 12.93 semifinal and 12.72 final; men’s 4x100m Poland with 38.93 in the heat and 38.90 in the final, South Africa and Nigeria =AR both 39.33 in the heats, South Africa 38.51 and Jamaica 38.61 in the final)
- 68 national U20 records.
- 10 national senior records.
- 259 personal bests.
Medal table[]
* Host nation (Kenya)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kenya* | 8 | 1 | 7 | 16 |
2 | Finland | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
3 | Nigeria | 4 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
4 | Ethiopia | 3 | 7 | 2 | 12 |
5 | Jamaica | 3 | 6 | 2 | 11 |
6 | South Africa | 3 | 2 | 4 | 9 |
7 | Botswana | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
8 | Sweden | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
9 | France | 2 | 4 | 2 | 8 |
– | Authorised Neutral Athletes | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
10 | Czech Republic | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
11 | Namibia | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
12 | Belarus | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
13 | Mexico | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Turkey | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
15 | Cuba | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
16 | Israel | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Lithuania | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Serbia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
19 | Poland | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
20 | Switzerland | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
21 | Greece | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
India | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
23 | Estonia | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
24 | Spain | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
25 | Italy | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Ukraine | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
27 | Algeria | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Belgium | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Colombia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
30 | Canada | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Hungary | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
32 | Cyprus | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Eritrea | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Latvia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Uganda | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (35 nations) | 45 | 45 | 45 | 135 |
Placing table[]
Kenya won the ranking in the placing table.[4]
Rank | Country | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Points | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kenya | 8 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 128 |
2 | Ethiopia | 3 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 111 |
3 | Jamaica | 3 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 100 |
4 | South Africa | 3 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 92 |
5 | France | 2 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 83 |
6 | Nigeria | 4 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 73 |
7 | Poland | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 68 |
8 | Finland | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 59 |
9 | Italy | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 51 |
10 | Czech Republic | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 50 |
11 | Spain | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 46 |
12 | India | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 45 |
13 | Greece | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 43 |
14 | Belarus | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 36 |
15 | Ukraine | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 33 |
16 | Botswana | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 |
Uganda | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 31 | |
18 | Namibia | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29 |
19 | Eritrea | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 28 |
20 | Switzerland | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 |
Turkey | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 26 | |
22 | Cuba | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 25 |
23 | Sweden | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24 |
24 | Canada | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 21 |
Hungary | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21 | |
26 | Estonia | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 |
27 | Colombia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 18 |
28 | Iran | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 17 |
29 | Belgium | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 15 |
Mexico | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | |
Serbia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 15 | |
32 | Cyprus | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13 |
33 | Lithuania | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
34 | Israel | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 |
Slovenia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | |
36 | Austria | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Brazil | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | |
Latvia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | |
39 | Croatia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Romania | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 8 | |
41 | Algeria | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Bahamas | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | |
Morocco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | |
44 | Burundi | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Denmark | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | |
Iceland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | |
Oman | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | |
Qatar | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | |
49 | Ecuador | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Zambia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
51 | Argentina | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Armenia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Slovakia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
54 | Ivory Coast | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Grenada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
Hong Kong | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
Kosovo | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
Malta | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
Portugal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
Sri Lanka | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
61 | Guatemala | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Senegal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
South Sudan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Participation[]
The following is a list of participating nations with the number of qualified athletes in brackets. A country without any qualified athlete could enter either one male or one female.[3] A total 114 National Associations (plus the teams from Authorized Neutral Athletes and Athlete Refugee Team) and 897 athletes are scheduled to compete.[5]
- Algeria (11)
- Authorised Neutral Athletes (25)
- Argentina (5)
- Armenia (2)
- ART (3)
- Austria (2)
- Azerbaijan (1)
- Bahamas (9)
- Bangladesh (1)
- Burundi (5)
- Belgium (5)
- Bermuda (1)
- Belarus (8)
- Bolivia (3)
- Botswana (13)
- Brazil (19)
- Bulgaria (3)
- Burkina Faso (2)
- Canada (14)
- Republic of the Congo (1)
- Chile (2)
- Ivory Coast (1)
- Cameroon (1)
- Democratic Republic of the Congo (1)
- Colombia (8)
- Comoros (1)
- Costa Rica (2)
- Croatia (7)
- Cuba (5)
- Cyprus (5)
- Czech Republic (29)
- Denmark (5)
- Djibouti (2)
- Dominica (1)
- Dominican Republic (1)
- Ecuador (7)
- Egypt (4)
- Eritrea (12)
- El Salvador (1)
- Spain (16)
- Estonia (5)
- Ethiopia (25)
- Finland (30)
- France (27)
- Georgia (1)
- Equatorial Guinea (1)
- Greece (22)
- Grenada (1)
- Guatemala (4)
- Guyana (1)
- Hong Kong (1)
- Honduras (1)
- Hungary (17)
- India (28)
- Iran (9)
- Iraq (4)
- Iceland (2)
- Israel (3)
- United States Virgin Islands (1)
- (43)
- Jamaica (40)
- Kazakhstan (1)
- Kenya (46)
- Kosovo (1)
- Saudi Arabia (6)
- Latvia (7)
- Libya (1)
- Lebanon (2)
- Liberia (1)
- Lesotho (1)
- Lithuania (6)
- Morocco (9)
- Malawi (1)
- Maldives (1)
- Mexico (10)
- Mali (1)
- Malta (1)
- Montenegro (1)
- Monaco (1)
- Namibia (6)
- Nicaragua (1)
- Nepal (1)
- Nigeria (32)
- Niger (1)
- Oman (2)
- Peru (3)
- Poland (36)
- Portugal (8)
- Puerto Rico (2)
- Qatar (7)
- Romania (16)
- South Africa (50)
- Senegal (1)
- Seychelles (1)
- Singapore (1)
- Sierra Leone (1)
- Slovenia (10)
- Somalia (1)
- Serbia (10)
- Sri Lanka (7)
- South Sudan (3)
- Sudan (1)
- Switzerland (5)
- Slovakia (5)
- Sweden (3)
- Eswatini (5)
- Trinidad and Tobago (3)
- Tunisia (8)
- Turkey (25)
- Uganda (10)
- Ukraine (21)
- Venezuela (1)
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (1)
- Yemen (1)
- Zambia (3)
- Zimbabwe (2)
References[]
- ^ "New dates set for World Athletics Series events postponed due to the global Covid-19 pandemic". World Athletics. Retrieved 3 August 2020.
- ^ World Athletics U20 Championships Timetable World Athletics
- ^ a b "2020 World U20 Championships Standards". IAAF World Athletics. 22 December 2019.
- ^ "2021 World Athletics U20 Championships - Placing table". worldathletics.org. Retrieved 18 August 2021.
- ^ "2021 World Athletics U20 Championships - Entry Lists by Country" (PDF). World Athletics. 14 August 2021.
External links[]
Wikimedia Commons has media related to 2020 World Athletics U20 Championships. |
Categories:
- 2021 World Athletics U20 Championships
- 2021 in athletics (track and field)
- 2021 in Kenyan sport
- 2021 in youth sport
- Sport in Nairobi
- International athletics competitions hosted by Kenya
- August 2021 sports events in Africa
- World Athletics U20 Championships
- Athletics (track and field) events postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic