1970 European Cup (athletics)
1970 European Cup | |
---|---|
Host city | Stockholm, Sweden (men) Budapest, Hungary (women) |
Level | Senior |
Type | Outdoor |
Events | 33 |
The 1970 European Cup was the 3rd edition of the European Cup of athletics.[1]
The Finals were held in Stockholm, Sweden (men) and Budapest, Hungary (women).
Final[]
Held on 29 and 30 August in Stockholm (men) and on 22 August (women) in Budapest.[2]
Team standings[]
|
|
Results summary[]
Men's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m (Wind: +1.0 m/s) |
Zenon Nowosz Poland |
10.4 | Siegfried Schenke East Germany |
10.5 | Gerhard Wucherer West Germany |
10.5 |
200 m (Wind: +5.8 m/s) |
Siegfried Schenke East Germany |
20.7w | Jochen Eigenherr West Germany |
20.9w | Zenon Nowosz Poland |
21.0w |
400 m | Jan Werner Poland |
45.9 | Jean-Claude Nallet France |
46.3 | Boris Savchuk Soviet Union |
46.7 |
800 m | Yevgeniy Arzhanov Soviet Union |
1:47.8 | Franz-Josef Kemper West Germany |
1:48.6 | Andrzej Kupczyk Poland |
1:48.7 |
1500 m | Franco Arese Italy |
3:42.3 | Henryk Szordykowski Poland |
3:42.5 | Jean Wadoux France |
3:42.6 |
5000 m | Harald Norpoth West Germany |
14:25.4 | East Germany |
14:25.6 | Rashid Sharafetdinov Soviet Union |
14:25.8 |
10,000 m | Jürgen Haase East Germany |
28:26.8 CR |
Nikolay Sviridov Soviet Union |
28:29.2 | Manfred Letzerich West Germany |
28:40.0 |
3000 m steeplechase | Soviet Union |
8:31.6 CR |
East Germany |
8:36.0 | Kazimierz Maranda Poland |
8:38.0 |
110 m hurdles (Wind: +0.5 m/s) |
Guy Drut France |
13.7 CR |
Bo Forssander Sweden |
14.0 | Günther Nickel West Germany |
14.0 |
400 m hurdles | Jean-Claude Nallet France |
50.1 CR |
West Germany |
51.0 | Dmitriy Stukalov Soviet Union |
51.2 |
4 × 100 m | East Germany Hans-Jürgen Bombach Harald Eggers |
39.4 | Poland Stanisław Wagner Tadeusz Cuch Edward Romanowski Zenon Nowosz |
39.5 | West Germany Günther Nickel Jochen Eigenherr Gerhard Wucherer Josef Schwarz |
39.6 |
4 × 400 m | Poland Jan Werner Edmund Borowski Jan Balachowski Andrzej Badeński |
3:05.1 | Soviet Union Yuriy Zorin Boris Savchuk Aleksandr Bratchikov |
3:06.3 | East Germany Michael Zerbes Wolfgang Müller |
3:07.1 |
High jump | Kenneth Lundmark Sweden |
2.15 CR |
Valentin Gavrilov Soviet Union Gérard Lamy France |
2.13 | ||
Pole vault | Wolfgang Nordwig East Germany |
5.35 CR |
Renato Dionisi Italy |
5.20 | François Tracanelli France |
5.15 |
Long jump | Jack Pani France |
8.09 | Klaus Beer East Germany |
8.07 | Josef Schwarz West Germany |
7.99 |
Triple jump | Jörg Drehmel East Germany |
17.13 CR |
Viktor Sanyeyev Soviet Union |
17.01 | Józef Schmidt Poland |
16.65 |
Shot put | Hartmut Briesenick East Germany |
20.55 | Heinfried Birlenbach West Germany |
19.54 | Pierre Colnard France |
19.44 |
Discus throw | Ricky Bruch Sweden |
64.86 CR |
Hein-Direck Neu West Germany |
61.40 | Soviet Union |
59.26 |
Hammer throw | Anatoliy Bondarchuk Soviet Union |
70.46 | Uwe Beyer West Germany |
69.46 | Reinhard Theimer East Germany |
69.32 |
Javelin throw | Władysław Nikiciuk Poland |
82.46 | Jānis Lūsis Soviet Union |
81.74 | Klaus Wolfermann West Germany |
80.90 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
Women's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m (Wind: +0.3 m/s) |
Ingrid Mickler West Germany |
11.3 | Renate Meissner East Germany |
11.4 | Györgyi Balogh Hungary |
11.6 |
200 m (Wind: +0.2 m/s) |
Renate Meissner East Germany |
23.1 | Ingrid Mickler West Germany |
23.3 | Györgyi Balogh Hungary |
23.3 |
400 m | Helga Fischer East Germany |
53.2 CR |
Christel Frese West Germany |
54.1 | Vera Popkova Soviet Union |
54.0 |
800 m | Hildegard Janze West Germany |
2:04.9 | Sheila Carey Great Britain |
2:05.3 | Barbara Wieck East Germany |
2:05.4 |
1500 m | Ellen Tittel West Germany |
4:16.3 | Gunhild Hoffmeister East Germany |
4:16.5 | Lyudmila Bragina Soviet Union |
4:17.2 |
100 m hurdles (Wind: -0.4 m/s) |
Karin Balzer East Germany |
13.1 | Teresa Sukniewicz Poland |
13.2 | Margit Bach West Germany |
13.7 |
4 × 100 m | West Germany Elfgard Schittenhelm Rita Jahn Ingrid Mickler |
43.9 CR |
East Germany Renate Meissner Christina Heinich Bärbel Schrickel Marion Wagner |
44.5 | Hungary Erzsébet Bartos Györgyi Balogh |
44.8 |
4 × 400 m | East Germany Helga Fischer Brigitte Rohde Monika Zehrt |
3:37.0 | West Germany Christel Frese Christa Czekay Inge Eckhoff |
3:37.2 | Great Britain Rosemary Stirling Maureen Tranter Val Peat Helen Golden |
3:37.8 |
High jump | Rita Schmidt East Germany |
1.84 CR |
Antonina Lazareva Soviet Union |
1.84 CR |
Karen Mack West Germany |
1.76 |
Long jump | Heide Rosendahl West Germany |
6.80 NR, CR |
Ann Wilson Great Britain |
6.57w | Margrit Herbst East Germany |
6.44 |
Shot put | Nadezhda Chizhova Soviet Union |
19.42 | East Germany |
18.01 | Ludwika Chewińska Poland |
17.01 |
Discus throw | Karin Illgen East Germany |
61.60 CR |
Liesel Westermann West Germany |
61.44 | Tamara Danilova Soviet Union |
57.84 |
Javelin throw | Ruth Fuchs East Germany |
60.60 CR |
Daniela Jaworska Poland |
55.90 | Soviet Union |
54.52 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
Semifinals[]
Men[]
All semifinals were held on 1 and 2 August.[2] First two teams advanced to the final. Sweden advanced as the host of the final.
Semifinal 1
|
Semifinal 2
|
Semifinal 3
|
Women[]
All semifinals were held on 22 August.[2] First two teams advanced to the final.
Semifinal 1
|
Semifinal 2
|
Semifinal 3
|
Preliminaries[]
Men[]
All preliminaries were held on 20–21 June. First two teams advanced to the semifinals.
Preliminary 1
|
Preliminary 2
|
Preliminary 3
|
References[]
- ^ "The SPAR European Cup: Memories of Europe's premier team athletics event". european-athletics.org. Archived from the original on 6 October 2013. Retrieved 3 November 2012.
- ^ a b c 2010 Italian almanach (p466)
External links[]
- European Cup results (Men) from GBR Athletics
- European Cup results (Women) from GBR Athletics
- European Cup (athletics)
- 1970 in athletics (track and field)
- 1970 in Swedish sport
- International athletics competitions hosted by Sweden
- 1970 in Hungarian sport
- International athletics competitions hosted by Hungary