1997 European Cup (athletics)
1997 European Cup | |
---|---|
Dates | 21–22 June (Super Leagues) |
Host city | Munich, Germany |
Venue | Olympic Stadium |
Level | Senior |
Type | Outdoor |
Events | 39 |
The 1997 European Cup was the 18th edition of the European Cup of athletics.[1]
The Super League Finals were held at the Olympic Stadium in Munich, Germany.
Super League[]
Held on 21 and 22 June in Munich, Germany.[2]
Team standings[]
Pos. | Nation | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | Great Britain | 118 |
2 | Germany | 105 |
3 | Russia | 104 |
4 | Italy | 96 |
5 | Spain | 78 |
6 | France | 75 |
7 | Norway | 72.5 |
8 | Greece | 71.5 |
Pos. | Nation | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 127 |
2 | Germany | 113 |
3 | Great Britain | 86 |
4 | Italy | 77 |
5 | France | 77 |
6 | Ukraine | 76 |
7 | Romania | 72 |
8 | Belarus | 55 |
Results summary[]
Men's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m (Wind: +0.2 m/s) |
Linford Christie Great Britain |
10.04 =CR |
Geir Moen Norway |
10.18 | Andrey Fedoriv Russia |
10.19 |
200 m (Wind: +0.7 m/s) |
Linford Christie Great Britain Georgios Panayotopoulos Greece |
20.56 | Not awarded | Geir Moen Norway |
20.60 | |
400 m | Roger Black Great Britain |
45.63 | David Canal Spain |
46.28 | Marco Vaccari Italy |
46.40 |
800 m | Vebjørn Rodal Norway |
1:47.54 | Nico Motchebon Germany |
1:47.89 | Great Britain |
1:48.11 |
1500 m | Fermín Cacho Spain |
3:37.79 | Gennaro Di Napoli Italy |
3:37.81 | Vyacheslav Shabunin Russia |
3:38.14 |
3000 m | Dieter Baumann Germany |
7:41.08 CR |
Manuel Pancorbo Spain |
7:41.60 | Panagiotis Papoulias Greece |
7:45.65 |
5000 m | Gennaro Di Napoli Italy |
13:38.33 | Anacleto Jiménez Spain |
13:39.42 | Panagiotis Papoulias Greece |
13:40.02 |
3000 m steeplechase | Great Britain |
8:35.03 | Alessandro Lambruschini Italy |
8:36.15 | Vladimir Pronin Russia |
8:36.94 |
110 m hurdles (Wind: +0.2 m/s) |
Florian Schwarthoff Germany |
13.20 | Colin Jackson Great Britain |
13.28 | Andrey Kislykh Russia |
13.53 |
400 m hurdles | Fabrizio Mori Italy |
48.93 | Stéphane Diagana France |
49.15 | Ruslan Mashchenko Russia |
49.74 |
4 × 100 m | Italy Nicola Asuni Giovanni Puggioni Angelo Cipolloni Sandro Floris |
38.80 | Norway Fernando Ramirez John Ertzgaard Geir Moen |
38.96 NR |
Great Britain Jason Gardener Marlon Devonish Doug Walker Ian Mackie |
38.97 |
4 × 400 m | Great Britain Roger Black Jamie Baulch Iwan Thomas Mark Richardson |
2:59.46 CR |
Italy Marco Vaccari Alessandro Aimar Fabrizio Mori Ashraf Saber |
3:02.60 | Russia Innokentiy Zharov Dmitriy Kosov Dmitriy Golovastov |
3:03.09 |
High jump | Arturo Ortiz Spain |
2.30 | Sergey Klyugin Russia |
2.30 | Martin Buss Germany |
2.30 |
Pole vault (indoor) | Maksim Tarasov Russia |
5.95 CR |
Jean Galfione France |
5.75 | Tim Lobinger Germany |
5.70 |
Long jump | Kirill Sosunov Russia |
8.00 | Kostas Koukodimos Greece |
7.88 | Emmanuel Bangué France |
7.86 |
Triple jump | Jonathan Edwards Great Britain |
17.74 CR |
Denis Kapustin Russia |
17.24 | Charles Friedek Germany |
16.71 |
Shot put | Oliver-Sven Buder Germany |
20.41 | Corrado Fantini Italy |
19.72 | Manuel Martínez Spain |
19.29 |
Discus throw | Lars Riedel Germany |
63.36 | Robert Weir Great Britain |
61.62 | Sergey Lyakhov Russia |
59.72 |
Hammer throw | Heinz Weis Germany |
81.42 | Vadim Khersontsev Russia |
78.48 | Alexandros Papadimitriou Greece |
74.12 |
Javelin throw | Steve Backley Great Britain |
86.86 | Kostas Gatsioudis Greece |
86.10 | Boris Henry Germany |
85.42 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
Women's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m (Wind: +0.8 m/s) |
Natalya Voronova Russia |
11.18 | Andrea Philipp Germany |
11.23 | Natalya Safronnikova Belarus |
11.41 |
200 m (Wind: -0.2 m/s) |
Christine Arron France |
22.89 | Andrea Philipp Germany |
22.98 | Marina Trandenkova Russia |
23.16 |
400 m | Grit Breuer Germany |
50.38 | Donna Fraser Great Britain |
51.51 | Olga Kotlyarova Russia |
51.53 |
800 m | Yelena Afanasyeva Russia |
1:59.93 | Irina Lishchinskaya Ukraine |
2:00.71 | Linda Kisabaka Germany |
2:01.07 |
1500 m | Kelly Holmes Great Britain |
4:04.79 | Gabriela Szabo Romania |
4:06.25 | Russia |
4:07.98 |
3000 m | Roberta Brunet Italy |
8:51.66 | Germany |
8:52.20 | Paula Radcliffe Great Britain |
8:52.79 |
5000 m | Gabriela Szabo Romania |
15:02.68 CR |
Roberta Brunet Italy |
15:02.87 | Luminita Zaituc Germany |
15:52.95 |
100 m hurdles (Wind: +0.7 m/s) |
Svetlana Laukhova Russia |
12.94 | Patricia Girard France |
13.03 | Angie Thorp Great Britain |
13.16 |
400 m hurdles | Sally Gunnell Great Britain |
54.57 | Silvia Rieger Germany |
55.23 | Yekaterina Bakhvalova Russia |
55.66 |
4 × 100 m | Russia Yekaterina Leshchova Galina Malchugina Natalya Voronova Marina Trandenkova |
43.05 | France Frédérique Bangué Christine Arron Patricia Girard Sylviane Félix |
43.21 | Germany Shanta Ghosh Gabi Rockmeier Birgit Rockmeier Andrea Philipp |
43.25 |
4 × 400 m | Russia Yekaterina Bakhvalova Yekaterina Kulikova Natalya Khrushcheleva Olga Kotlyarova |
3:24.10 | Germany Anke Feller Uta Rohländer Silvia Rieger Anja Rücker |
3:26.12 | Great Britain Allison Curbishley Donna Fraser Michelle Thomas Sally Gunnell |
3:26.48 |
High jump | Heike Balck Germany |
1.94 | Tatyana Motkova Russia |
1.92 | Antonella Bevilacqua Italy |
1.88 |
Pole vault | Anzhela Balakhonova Ukraine |
4.25 | Andrea Müller Germany |
4.20 | Janine Whitlock Great Britain |
4.10 |
Long jump | Fiona May Italy |
6.61 | Russia |
6.60 | Susen Tiedtke-Greene Germany |
6.57 |
Triple jump | Inna Lasovskaya Russia |
14.91 | Rodica Mateescu Romania |
14.53 | Ashia Hansen Great Britain |
14.52 |
Shot put | Astrid Kumbernuss Germany |
20.64 | Irina Korzhanenko Russia |
18.18 | Mara Rosolen Italy |
17.28 |
Discus throw | Natalya Sadova Russia |
67.72 | Franka Dietzsch Germany |
61.72 | Yelena Antonova Ukraine |
60.16 |
Hammer throw | Olga Kuzenkova Russia |
73.10 | Mihaela Melinte Romania |
69.76 | Lyudmila Gubkina Belarus |
68.24 |
Javelin throw | Oksana Ovchinnikova Russia |
67.16 | Felicia Tilea Romania |
64.98 | Tanja Damaske Germany |
64.72 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
First League[]
The First League was held on 7 and 8 June[2]
Men[]
Group A
|
Group B
|
Women[]
Group A
|
Group B
|
Second League[]
The Second League was held on 28 and 29 June[2]
Men[]
Group A
|
Group B
|
Women[]
Group A
|
Group B
|
References[]
- ^ "The SPAR European Cup: Memories of Europe's premier team athletics event". European Athletics. Archived from the original on 6 October 2013. Retrieved 3 November 2012.
- ^ a b c 2010 Italian almanach (p469–470)
- Results
- European Cup results (Men) from GBR Athletics
- European Cup results (Women) from GBR Athletics
- Results from sport-olympic.gr
Categories:
- European Cup (athletics)
- 1997 in athletics (track and field)
- 1997 in German sport
- International athletics competitions hosted by Germany
- Sports competitions in Munich