1994 European Cup (athletics)
1994 European Cup | |
---|---|
Dates | 25–26 June (Super Leagues) 11–12 June (First Leagues) 12–13 June (Second Leagues) |
Host city | Birmingham, United Kingdom |
Venue | Alexander Stadium |
Level | Senior |
Type | Outdoor |
Events | 37 |
The 1994 European Cup was the 15th edition of the European Cup of athletics.[1] From this edition on, the event was held annually until 2011.
The Super League Finals were held in Birmingham, Great Britain between 25–26 June 1994. The first two teams qualified for the 1994 IAAF World Cup.
Super League[]
Held on 25 and 26 June in Birmingham, United Kingdom.[2]
Team standings[]
Pos. | Nation | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 121 |
2 | Great Britain | 106.5 |
3 | Russia | 101 |
4 | Ukraine | 87 |
5 | Italy | 84 |
6 | Sweden | 81.5 |
7 | France | 80 |
8 | Romania | 55 |
Pos. | Nation | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 98 |
2 | Great Britain | 97 |
3 | Russia | 95 |
4 | Ukraine | 86 |
5 | Belarus | 64 |
6 | France | 60 |
7 | Romania | 60 |
8 | Spain | 50 |
Results summary[]
Men's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m (Wind: +0.9 m/s) |
Linford Christie Great Britain |
10.21 | Marc Blume Germany |
10.37 | Pavel Galkin Russia |
10.42 |
200 m (Wind: -0.1 m/s) |
Linford Christie Great Britain |
20.67 | Sergey Osovich Ukraine |
20.70 | Daniel Sangouma France |
21.04 |
400 m | Uwe Jahn Germany |
45.64 | Du'aine Ladejo Great Britain |
45.72 | Jean-Louis Rapnouil France |
45.96 |
800 m | Roberto Parra Spain |
1:44.97 CR |
Giuseppe D'Urso Italy |
1:45.27 | Nico Motchebon Germany |
1:45.98 |
1500 m | Andrey Bulkovskiy Ukraine |
3:49.33 | Rüdiger Stenzel Germany |
3:49.38 | Gary Lough Great Britain |
3:49.57 |
5000 m | Dieter Baumann Germany |
13:48.95 | Abdellah Béhar France |
13:49.12 | Ovidiu Olteanu Romania |
13:49.43 |
10,000 m | Francesco Panetta Italy |
28:38.45 | Stéphane Franke Germany |
28:38.99 | Oleg Strizhakov Russia |
29:03.55 |
3000 m steeplechase | Alessandro Lambruschini Italy |
8:24.98 | Steffen Brand Germany |
8:27.83 | Justin Chaston Great Britain |
8:29.99 |
110 m hurdles (Wind: +1.9 m/s) |
Florian Schwarthoff Germany |
13.35 | Ukraine |
13.62 | Andy Tulloch Great Britain |
13.65 |
400 m hurdles | Sven Nylander Sweden |
49.36 | Oleg Tverdokhleb Ukraine |
49.37 | Stéphane Diagana France |
49.47 |
4 × 100 m | Great Britain Jason John Solomon Wariso John Regis Linford Christie |
38.72 | Ukraine Sergey Osovich Oleg Kramarenko Vladislav Dologodin |
38.79 | Germany Holger Blume Steffen Görmer Michael Huke Marc Blume |
38.81 |
4 × 400 m | Great Britain Du'aine Ladejo Adrian Patrick Brian Whittle Roger Black |
3:02.50 | Russia Dmitriy Golovastov Mikhail Vdovin Ruslan Mashchenko Dmitriy Kosov |
3:03.57 | France Jean-Louis Rapnouil Bruno Konczylo Pierre-Marie Hilaire Stéphane Diagana |
3:03.74 |
High jump | Wolf-Hendrik Beyer Germany |
2.25 | Sweden |
2.20 | Dalton Grant Great Britain |
2.20 |
Pole vault | Jean Galfione France |
5.70 | Sweden |
5.60 | Tim Lobinger Germany |
5.60 |
Long jump | Russia |
8.02 | Dietmar Haaf Germany |
7.84 | Bogdan Tudor Romania |
7.78 |
Triple jump | Denis Kapustin Russia |
17.30 | Tord Henriksson Sweden |
16.99 | Serge Hélan France |
16.92 |
Shot put | Paolo Dal Soglio Italy |
19.69 | Roman Virastyuk Ukraine |
19.40 | Gheorghe Guset Romania |
19.23 |
Discus throw | Dmitriy Shevchenko Russia |
64.74 | Jürgen Schult Germany |
64.42 | Vladimir Zinchenko Ukraine |
62.80 |
Hammer throw | Vasiliy Sidorenko Russia |
78.76 | Andrey Skvaruk Ukraine |
78.20 | Christophe Épalle France |
78.16 |
Javelin throw | Andrey Moruyev Russia |
87.34 | Raymond Hecht Germany |
85.40 | Mick Hill Great Britain |
85.28 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
Women's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m (Wind: +0.8 m/s) |
Zhanna Tarnopolskaya Ukraine |
11.26 | Katharine Merry Great Britain |
11.34 | Melanie Paschke Germany |
11.37 |
200 m (Wind: -2.9 m/s) |
Silke Knoll Germany |
23.04 | Katharine Merry Great Britain |
23.38 | Ukraine |
23.65 |
400 m | Svetlana Goncharenko Russia |
52.08 | Melanie Neef Great Britain |
52.43 | Francine Landre France |
52.86 |
800 m | Diane Modahl Great Britain |
2:02.81 | Patricia Djaté France |
2:02.95 | Ukraine |
2:04.43 |
1500 m | Lyubov Kremlyova Russia |
4:05.97 | Kelly Holmes Great Britain |
4:06.48 | Violeta Beclea Romania |
4:09.26 |
3000 m | Lyudmila Borisova Russia |
8:52.21 | Farida Fatès France |
8:53.40 | Sonia McGeorge Great Britain |
8:55.47 |
10,000 m | Kathrin Wessel Germany |
32:26.85 | Rosario Murcia France |
32:59.80 | Rocío Ríos Spain |
33:22.18 |
100 m hurdles (Wind: -1.4 m/s) |
Jacqui Agyepong Great Britain |
13.00 | Yuliya Graudyn Russia |
13.07 | Anne Piquereau France |
13.21 |
400 m hurdles | Sally Gunnell Great Britain |
54.62 | Tatyana Tereshchuk Ukraine |
55.04 | Tatyana Kurochkina Belarus |
56.02 |
4 × 100 m | Ukraine Irina Slyusar Viktoriya Fomenko Anzhela Kravchenko Zhanna Tarnopolskaya |
43.38 | Great Britain Stephanie Douglas Katharine Merry Simmone Jacobs Paula Thomas |
43.46 | Germany Bettina Zipp Silke Lichtenhagen Silke Knoll Melanie Paschke |
44.24 |
4 × 400 m | Great Britain Melanie Neef Tracy Goddard Phylis Smith Sally Gunnell |
3:27.33 | Germany Uta Rohländer Heike Meissner |
3:27.78 | Russia Yelena Golesheva Vera Sychugova Yelena Andreyeva Svetlana Goncharenko |
3:28.85 |
High jump | Tatyana Shevchik Belarus |
1.94 | Monica Iagar Romania |
1.91 | Yelena Gulyayeva Russia |
1.88 |
Long jump | Heike Drechsler Germany |
6.99 | Olga Rublyova Russia |
6.65 | Belarus |
6.54 |
Triple jump | Helga Radtke Germany |
13.90 | Rodica Petrescu Romania |
13.83 | Concepción Paredes Spain |
13.81 |
Shot put | Astrid Kumbernuss Germany |
19.63 | Valentina Fedyushina Ukraine |
19.30 | Larisa Peleshenko Russia |
18.86 |
Discus throw | Ilke Wyludda Germany |
68.36 | Ukraine |
63.48 | Ellina Zvereva Belarus |
62.92 |
Javelin throw | Natalya Shikolenko Belarus |
69.00 | Karen Forkel Germany |
65.58 | Felicia Tilea Romania |
63.88 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
First League[]
First League was held on 11 and 12 June in Valencia, Spain[2] Thanks to the expansion of the First League to two Groups from the next edition, no teams needed to be relegated.
|
|
Second League[]
The Second League was held on 12 and 13 June[2]
Men[]
Group 1
|
Group 2
|
Group 3
|
Women[]
Group 1
|
Group 2
|
Group 3
|
References[]
- ^ "The SPAR European Cup: Memories of Europe's premier team athletics event". european-athletics.org. Archived from the original on 6 October 2013. Retrieved 3 November 2012.
- ^ a b c 2010 Italian almanach (p469)
External links[]
- European Cup results (Men) from GBR Athletics
- European Cup results (Women) from GBR Athletics
- European Cup (athletics)
- 1994 in athletics (track and field)
- 1994 in British sport
- International athletics competitions hosted by England
- International sports competitions in Birmingham, West Midlands
- June 1994 sports events in the United Kingdom
- 1990s in Birmingham, West Midlands