1991 European Cup (athletics)
1991 European Cup | |
---|---|
Dates | 29–30 June ("A" Finals) 22–23 June ("B" & "C" Finals) |
Host city | Frankfurt, Germany |
Level | Senior |
Type | Outdoor |
Events | 36 |
The 1991 European Cup was the 13th edition of the European Cup of athletics.[1]
The "A" Finals were held in Frankfurt, Germany. The first two teams qualified for the 1992 IAAF World Cup.
"A" Final[]
Held on 29 and 30 June in Frankfurt, Germany[2]
Team standings[]
Pos. | Nation | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 114 |
2 | Great Britain | 111.5 |
3 | Germany | 108 |
4 | Italy | 107 |
5 | France | 98.5 |
6 | Czechoslovakia | 66.5 |
7 | Hungary | 63 |
8 | Bulgaria | 49.5 |
Pos. | Nation | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 110 |
2 | Soviet Union | 105 |
3 | Great Britain | 82 |
4 | Romania | 71 |
5 | France | 62 |
6 | Poland | 55 |
7 | Bulgaria | 46 |
8 | Hungary | 44 |
Results summary[]
Men's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m (Wind: +0.5 m/s) |
Linford Christie Great Britain |
10.18 | Daniel Sangouma France |
10.20 | Steffen Bringmann Germany |
10.42 |
200 m (Wind: -1.6 m/s) |
Jean-Charles Trouabal France |
20.60 | John Regis Great Britain |
20.73 | Stefano Tilli Italy |
20.79 |
400 m | Roger Black Great Britain |
44.91 CR |
Olivier Noirot France |
45.18 | Tamás Molnár Hungary |
45.78 |
800 m | Tom McKean Great Britain |
1:45.60 | Andrey Sudnik Soviet Union |
1:46.35 | Frédéric Cornette France |
1:46.63 |
1500 m | Peter Elliott Great Britain |
3:43.39 | Jens-Peter Herold France |
3:43.47 | Gennaro Di Napoli Italy |
3:44.75 |
5000 m | Salvatore Antibo Italy |
13:21.68 CR |
Gary Staines Great Britain |
13:35.08 | Pascal Thiébaut France |
13:45.61 |
10,000 m | Eamonn Martin Great Britain |
28:00.53 | Francesco Panetta Italy |
28:03.10 | Stéphane Franke Germany |
28:04.41 |
3000 m steeplechase | Alessandro Lambruschini Italy |
8:29.62 | Ivan Konovalov Soviet Union |
8:30.37 | Hungary |
8:30.60 |
110 m hurdles (Wind: -0.9 m/s) |
Colin Jackson Great Britain |
13.31 CR |
Florian Schwarthoff Germany |
13.43 | Philippe Tourret France |
13.63 |
400 m hurdles | Kriss Akabusi Great Britain |
48.39 | Stéphane Caristan France |
49.43 | Fabrizio Mori Italy |
49.76 |
4 × 100 m | France Gilles Quénéhervé Daniel Sangouma Jean-Charles Trouabal Bruno Marie-Rose |
38.67 | Soviet Union Andrey Fedoriv Aleksandr Goremykin Vitaliy Savin |
38.87 | Italy Giorgio Marras Carlo Simionato Ezio Madonia Stefano Tilli |
38.89 |
4 × 400 m | Great Britain Paul Sanders Kriss Akabusi Brian Whittle Roger Black |
3:00.58 | Soviet Union Dmitriy Golovastov Dmitriy Kliger |
3:01.80 | Italy Marco Vaccari Fabio Grossi Alessandro Aimar Andrea Nuti |
3:02.32 |
High jump | Dalton Grant Great Britain |
2.30 | Igor Paklin Soviet Union |
2.28 | Joël Vincent France |
2.22 |
Pole vault | Grigoriy Yegorov Soviet Union |
5.60 | Gianni Iapichino Italy |
5.50 | István Bagyula Hungary |
5.50 |
Long jump | Dietmar Haaf Germany |
8.30w | Robert Emmiyan Soviet Union |
8.01 | Giovanni Evangelisti Italy |
7.76 |
Triple jump | Ralf Jaros Germany |
17.66 CR |
Jan Cado Czechoslovakia |
16.94 | Georges Sainte-Rose France |
16.93 |
Shot put | Ulf Timmermann Germany |
20.26 | Sergey Smirnov Soviet Union |
19.91 | Alessandro Andrei Italy |
19.16 |
Discus throw | Attila Horváth Hungary |
65.24 | Jürgen Schult Germany |
63.24 | Gejza Valent Czechoslovakia |
62.14 |
Hammer throw | Igor Astapkovich Soviet Union |
81.60 | Tibor Gécsek Hungary |
76.90 | Enrico Sgrulletti Italy |
76.16 |
Javelin throw | Jan Železný Czechoslovakia |
82.84 | Viktor Zaytsev Soviet Union |
82.68 | Peter Blank Germany |
82.42 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
Women's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m (Wind: -2.7 m/s) |
Irina Privalova Soviet Union |
11.29 | Katrin Krabbe Germany |
11.45 | Anelia Nuneva Bulgaria |
11.74 |
200 m (Wind: -3.4 m/s) |
Irina Privalova Soviet Union |
22.48 | Andrea Thomas Germany |
23.08 | Maguy Nestoret France |
23.22 |
400 m | Marie-José Pérec France |
49.32 CR |
Grit Breuer Germany |
49.87 | Olga Nazarova Soviet Union |
51.17 |
800 m | Ella Kovacs Romania |
1:59.01 | Christine Wachtel Germany |
1:59.61 | Svetlana Masterkova Soviet Union |
1:59.69 |
1500 m | Doina Melinte Romania |
4:00.83 CR |
Natalya Artyomova Soviet Union |
4:01.01 | Ellen Kiessling Germany |
4:05.13 |
3000 m | Margareta Keszeg Romania |
8:44.47 | Uta Pippig Germany |
8:45.40 | Lyubov Kremlyova Soviet Union |
8:49.72 |
10,000 m | Kathrin Ullrich Germany |
31:03.62 CR |
Jill Hunter Great Britain |
31:07.88 | Iulia Negura Romania |
32:10.37 |
100 m hurdles (Wind: -2.1 m/s) |
Lyudmila Narozhilenko Soviet Union |
12.55 | Monique Ewanjé-Épée France |
12.79 | Kristin Patzwahl Germany |
13.10 |
400 m hurdles | Margarita Ponomaryova Soviet Union |
54.42 | Sally Gunnell Great Britain |
54.61 | Heike Meissner Germany |
55.64 |
4 × 100 m | Soviet Union Galina Malchugina Marina Zhirova Irina Privalova |
42.51 | Germany Andrea Philipp Katrin Krabbe Sabine Richter Heike Drechsler |
42.57 | France Maguy Nestoret Valérie Jean-Charles Odiah Sidibé |
43.60 |
4 × 400 m | Soviet Union Yelena Ruzina Lyudmila Dzhigalova Margarita Ponomaryova Olga Nazarova |
3:21.77 | Germany Kathrin Schreiter Sabine Busch Uta Rohlaender Grit Breuer |
3:24.20 | Great Britain Sally Gunnell Lorraine Hanson Jennifer Stoute Linda Keough |
3:24.25 |
High jump | Svetlana Leseva Bulgaria |
1.96 | Judit Kovács Hungary |
1.92 | Heike Henkel Germany |
1.90 |
Long jump | Heike Drechsler Germany |
7.20w | Larisa Berezhnaya Soviet Union |
7.06 | Fiona May Great Britain |
6.77 |
Shot put | Natalya Lisovskaya Soviet Union |
21.12 | Astrid Kumbernuss Germany |
19.11 | Judy Oakes Great Britain |
18.74 |
Discus throw | Ilke Wyludda Germany |
65.66 | Larisa Mikhalchenko Soviet Union |
65.06 | Bulgaria |
60.68 |
Javelin throw | Tessa Sanderson Great Britain |
65.18 | Irina Kostyuchenkova Soviet Union |
64.56 | Petra Meier Germany |
63.18 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
"B" Final[]
Both "B" finals held on 22 and 23 June in Barcelona, Spain[2]
|
|
"C" Finals[]
All "C" finals held on 22 and 23 June[2]
Men[]
"C1" Final
|
"C2" Final
|
Women[]
"C1" Final
|
"C2" Final
|
References[]
- ^ "The SPAR European Cup: Memories of Europe's premier team athletics event". european-athletics.org. Archived from the original on 6 October 2013. Retrieved 3 November 2012.
- ^ a b c 2010 Italian almanach (p468)
- European Cup results (Men) from GBR Athletics
- European Cup results (Women) from GBR Athletics
- Men's Relay medalists
- Men's 4×100 m relay medalists
- Women's Relay medalists
- 4×400 m relay medalists
Categories:
- European Cup (athletics)
- 1991 in athletics (track and field)
- Sports competitions in Frankfurt
- International athletics competitions hosted by Germany
- 1991 in German sport