1987 European Cup (athletics)
1987 European Cup | |
---|---|
Dates | 27–28 June |
Host city | Prague, Czechoslovakia |
Level | Senior |
Type | Outdoor |
Events | 36 |
The 1987 European Cup was the 11th edition of the European Cup of athletics.[1]
The "A" Finals were held in Prague, Czechoslovakia.
"A" Final[]
Held on 27 and 28 June in Prague, Czechoslovakia[2]
Team standings[]
Pos. | Nation | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 117 |
2 | East Germany | 114.5 |
3 | Great Britain | 99 |
4 | West Germany | 88 |
5 | Italy | 87 |
6 | Czechoslovakia | 73 |
7 | Spain | 72 |
8 | Poland | 58.5 |
Pos. | Nation | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | East Germany | 119 |
2 | Soviet Union | 92 |
3 | Bulgaria | 86 |
4 | West Germany | 77 |
5 | Great Britain | 59.5 |
6 | Czechoslovakia | 51.5 |
7 | Poland | 45 |
8 | France | 45 |
Results summary[]
Men's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m (Wind: -1.0 m/s) |
Linford Christie Great Britain |
10.23 | Steffen Bringmann East Germany |
10.36 | Pierfrancesco Pavoni Italy |
10.38 |
200 m (Wind: +1.5 m/s) |
Linford Christie Great Britain |
20.63 | Steffen Bringmann East Germany |
20.85 | Andrey Fedoriv Soviet Union |
20.87 |
400 m | Thomas Schönlebe East Germany |
44.96 =CR |
Roger Black Great Britain |
44.99 | Edgar Itt West Germany |
45.54 |
800 m | Tom McKean Great Britain |
1:45.96 | Donato Sabia Italy |
1:46.38 | Peter Braun West Germany |
1:46.86 |
1500 m | José Luis González Spain |
3:45.49 | Steve Cram Great Britain |
3:45.54 | Jens-Peter Herold East Germany |
3:46.19 |
5000 m | José Manuel Abascal Spain |
13:32.87 CR |
Tim Hutchings Great Britain |
13:34.83 | Salvatore Antibo Italy |
13:35.92 |
10,000 m | Abel Antón Spain |
28:46.65 | Salvatore Antibo Italy |
28:46.69 | East Germany |
28:51.32 |
3000 m steeplechase | Francesco Panetta Italy |
8:13.47 | Roger Hackney Great Britain |
8:20.68 | Hagen Melzer East Germany |
8:21.23 |
110 m hurdles (Wind: +0.7 m/s) |
Igors Kazanovs Soviet Union |
13.48 | Colin Jackson Great Britain |
13.53 | Aleš Höffer Czechoslovakia |
13.62 |
400 m hurdles | Harald Schmid West Germany |
48.67 | Max Robertson Great Britain |
49.92 | José Alonso Spain |
50.15 |
4 × 100 m | Soviet Union Aleksandr Yevgenyev Viktor Bryzgin Vladimir Muravyov Vladimir Krylov |
38.42 | East Germany Steffen Bringmann Frank Emmelmann |
39.03 | Italy Ezio Madonia Giovanni Bongiorni Paolo Catalano Pier Francesco Pavoni |
39.55 |
4 × 400 m | East Germany Jens Carlowitz Mathias Schersing Thomas Schönlebe |
3:00.80 | Great Britain Paul Harmsworth Brian Whittle Todd Bennett Roger Black |
3:01.12 | West Germany Norbert Dobeleit Edgar Itt Jörg Vaihinger Harald Schmid |
3:01.32 |
High jump | Igor Paklin Soviet Union |
2.32 | Ján Zvara Czechoslovakia |
2.29 | Krzysztof Krawczyk Poland Gerd Wessig East Germany |
2.26 |
Pole vault | Grigoriy Yegorov Soviet Union |
5.70 | Zdenek Lubenský Czechoslovakia |
5.60 | Bernhard Zintl West Germany |
5.35 |
Long jump | Robert Emmiyan Soviet Union |
8.38 CR |
Marco Delonge East Germany |
8.04 | Czechoslovakia |
7.98 |
Triple jump | Oleg Protsenko Soviet Union |
17.61 | Zdzisław Hoffmann Poland |
17.06 | Peter Bouschen West Germany |
16.98 |
Shot put | Ulf Timmermann East Germany |
22.01 | Alessandro Andrei Italy |
21.46 | Remigius Machura Czechoslovakia |
21.40 |
Discus throw | Vaclovas Kidykas Soviet Union |
66.80 | Jürgen Schult East Germany |
66.54 | Rolf Danneberg West Germany |
66.18 |
Hammer throw | Sergey Litvinov Soviet Union |
82.28 | Ralf Haber East Germany |
79.76 | Christoph Sahner West Germany |
75.28 |
Javelin throw | Viktor Yevsyukov Soviet Union |
84.86 | Klaus Tafelmeier West Germany |
83.30 | Jan Železný Czechoslovakia |
81.18 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
Women's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m (Wind: -0.4 m/s) |
Marlies Göhr East Germany |
10.95 | Anelia Nuneva Bulgaria |
11.08 | Ulrike Sarvari West Germany |
11.30 |
200 m (Wind: +1.3 m/s) |
Silke Gladisch East Germany |
21.99 CR |
Nadezhda Georgieva Bulgaria |
22.50 | Ewa Kasprzyk Poland |
22.63 |
400 m | Petra Müller East Germany |
49.91 | Mariya Pinigina Soviet Union |
50.46 | Rositsa Stamenova Bulgaria |
51.23 |
800 m | Tatyana Samolenko Soviet Union |
1:59.26 | Jarmila Kratochvílová Czechoslovakia |
1:59.26 | Christine Wachtel East Germany |
1:59.54 |
1500 m | Kirsty Wade Great Britain |
4:09.03 | Tatyana Samolenko Soviet Union |
4:09.60 | Andrea Lange East Germany |
4:09.82 |
3000 m | Ulrike Bruns East Germany |
8:44.48 | Yvonne Murray Great Britain |
8:48.15 | Olga Bondarenko Soviet Union |
8:48.54 |
10,000 m | Kathrin Ullrich East Germany |
32:42.05 | Angela Tooby Great Britain |
32:46.78 | Natalya Sorokivskaya Soviet Union |
33:10.18 |
100 m hurdles (Wind: -0.9 m/s) |
Cornelia Oschkenat East Germany |
12.47 CR |
Yordanka Donkova Bulgaria |
12.53 | Claudia Zaczkiewicz West Germany |
12.97 |
400 m hurdles | Sabine Busch East Germany |
54.23 | Genowefa Błaszak Poland |
55.44 | Yelena Goncharova Soviet Union |
55.70 |
4 × 100 m | East Germany Silke Gladisch Heike Drechsler Ingrid Auerswald Marlies Göhr |
41.94 | Bulgaria Ginka Zagorcheva Anelia Nuneva Nadezhda Georgieva Yordanka Donkova |
42.31 | West Germany Silke Knoll Ulrike Sarvari Andrea Thomas Ute Thimm |
43.23 |
4 × 400 m | Soviet Union Maria Pinigina Lyudmila Dzhigalova |
3:20.41 | East Germany Kirsten Emmelmann Sabine Busch Heike Drechsler Petra Müller |
3:20.60 | West Germany Ute Thimm Helga Arendt Gisela Kinzel |
3:25.29 |
High jump | Stefka Kostadinova Bulgaria |
2.00 | Tamara Bykova Soviet Union |
1.96 | Heike Redetzky West Germany |
1.96 |
Long jump | Heike Drechsler East Germany |
7.26 | Galina Chistyakova Soviet Union |
7.15 | Sofia Bozhanova Bulgaria |
6.75w |
Shot put | Natalya Lisovskaya Soviet Union |
21.56 CR |
Ines Müller East Germany |
20.82 | Helena Fibingerová Czechoslovakia |
20.28 |
Discus throw | Diana Gansky East Germany |
73.90 CR |
Tsvetanka Khristova Bulgaria |
68.26 | Zdenka Šilhavá Czechoslovakia |
65.04 |
Javelin throw | Petra Felke East Germany |
71.26 | Natalya Yermolovich Soviet Union |
64.42 | Beate Peters West Germany |
64.38 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
"B" Final[]
Both "B" finals held on 27 and 28 August in Gothenburg, Sweden[2]
|
|
"C" Finals[]
All "C" finals held on 27 and 28 August[2]
Men[]
"C1" Final
|
"C2" Final
|
Women[]
"C1" Final
|
"C2" Final
|
References[]
- ^ "The SPAR European Cup: Memories of Europe's premier team athletics event". european-athletics.org. Archived from the original on 6 October 2013. Retrieved 3 November 2012.
- ^ a b c 2010 Italian almanach (p468)
External links[]
- European Cup results (Men) from GBR Athletics
- European Cup results (Women) from GBR Athletics
A few male races https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CMGQ4cp-mKk&list=PLK1QYHf4OvhPK4kxTKVp1djprL2-EXLmv
Categories:
- European Cup (athletics)
- 1987 in athletics (track and field)
- 1987 in Czechoslovak sport
- International athletics competitions hosted by Czechoslovakia