International athletics championship event
2017 European Combined Events Team Championships Organisers European Athletics Edition 33rd Date 1–2 July Host city Tallinn , Estonia (Super League)Monzón , Spain (1st, 2nd League)Venue Kadriorg Stadium ←
The 2017 European Combined Events Team Championships was the 33rd edition of the biennial international team track and field competition for European combined track and field events specialists, with contests in men's decathlon and women's heptathlon . It was the first edition to be held under that name, following a rebranding away from European Cup Combined Events . Held over 1–2 July, it consisted of three divisions: Super League, 1st League, and 2nd League. The Super League events were held at Kadriorg Stadium in Tallinn , Estonia, while the lower divisions were held at the in Monzón , Spain. National teams were ranked on the combined points totals of their best three athletes in both men's and women's competitions.[1]
Ukraine won the Super League competition, led by Oleksiy Kasyanov and Alina Shukh . The Netherlands and Spain took first and second in the 1st League to gain promotion to the Super League. Lithuania and Latvia were the top two nations in the 2nd League, earning promotion to the 1st League. The best individual performers across the championships were Estonian Janek Õiglane in the decathlon, with a personal best of 8170 points, and Dutchwoman Nadine Broersen , with 6326 points in the heptathlon.
The reigning team champion Russia did not compete in the competition due to the nation's ban from international athletics for doping.[2]
Divisions [ ]
The host stadium in Tallinn
Division
Date
Location
Country
Super League
1–2 July 2017
Tallinn
Estonia
1st League
1–2 July 2017
Monzón
Spain
2nd League
1–2 July 2017
Monzón
Spain
Super League [ ]
Decathlon [ ]
Rank
Athlete
Nation
Points
Notes
Janek Õiglane
Estonia
8170
PB
Oleksiy Kasyanov
Ukraine
7958
Karl Robert Saluri
Estonia
7837
4
Ukraine
7801
PB
5
Jérémy Lelièvre
France
7798
6
France
7741
SB
7
Maksim Andraloits
Belarus
7669
PB
8
Vital Zhuk
Belarus
7612
PB
9
Ruben Gado
France
7548
10
Great Britain
7530
11
Great Britain
7348
12
France
7339
13
Switzerland
7318
14
Ukraine
7160
15
Great Britain
7084
16
Belarus
6986
17
Switzerland
6976
18
Ukraine
6817
SB
19
Poland
6765
PB
20
Estonia
6752
21
Poland
6733
PB
22
Switzerland
6468
—
Poland
DNF
—
Kristjan Rosenberg
Estonia
DNF
—
Belarus
DNF
—
Great Britain
DNF
—
Switzerland
DNF
—
Poland
DNF
Heptathlon [ ]
Rank
Athlete
Nation
Points
Notes
Alina Shukh
Ukraine
6208
NJR
Géraldine Ruckstuhl
Switzerland
6134
Grit Šadeiko
Estonia
5958
4
Ellen Sprunger
Switzerland
5813
SB
5
Esther Turpin
France
5745
6
Great Britain
5702
SB
7
Mari Klaup
Estonia
5696
8
Poland
5588
9
Belarus
5567
PB
=10
France
5518
=10
Great Britain
5518
12
Ukraine
5484
13
Ukraine
5474
14
France
5421
15
Estonia
5366
16
Estonia
5236
17
Poland
5207
18
Great Britain
5199
19
Switzerland
5184
PB
20
Poland
5149
21
Poland
5114
22
Katsiaryna Netsviatayeva
Belarus
5113
23
Ukraine
5098
24
Switzerland
5094
PB
25
Belarus
5051
SB
—
Great Britain
DNF
—
France
DNF
Team [ ]
Russia and Poland did not compete at the competition, thus were automatically relegated to the 1st League
Rank
Nation
Points
1
Ukraine
40,085
2
Estonia
39,779
3
France
39,771
4
Great Britain
38,381
5
Belarus
37,998
6
Switzerland
37,893
First League [ ]
Decathlon [ ]
Rank
Athlete
Nation
Points
Notes
Jorge Ureña
Spain
8121
PB
Marcus Nilsson
Sweden
7987
SB
Netherlands
7624
SB
4
Spain
7505
5
Sweden
7467
PB
6
Portugal
7378
PB
7
Rik Taam
Netherlands
7375
8
Spain
7322
9
Italy
7262
PB
10
Netherlands
7250
SB
11
Finland
7239
SB
12
Finland
7238
13
Netherlands
7148
14
Czech Republic
7114
15
Spain
7070
16
Finland
6995
PB
17
Czech Republic
6957
PB
18
Sweden
6936
19
Italy
6788
20
Italy
6778
21
Romania
6743
22
Czech Republic
6640
23
Czech Republic
6615
24
Portugal
6324
PB
25
Portugal
5928
SB
26
Sweden
5856
SB
27
Romania
5744
SB
28
Finland
5727
29
Romania
5429
SB
—
Romania
DNF
—
Simone Cairoli
Italy
DNF
Heptathlon [ ]
Rank
Athlete
Nation
Points
Notes
Nadine Broersen
Netherlands
6326
SB
Eliška Klučinová
Czech Republic
6003
Lecabela Quaresma
Portugal
5861
4
Finland
5591
5
Sweden
5504
SB
6
Spain
5500
7
Maria Huntington
Finland
5496
PB
8
Finland
5481
SB
9
Czech Republic
5474
10
Netherlands
5451
11
Spain
5450
PB
12
Finland
5390
13
Czech Republic
5378
SB
14
Netherlands
5360
15
Sweden
5353
PB
16
Italy
5286
17
Italy
5263
PB
18
Andrea Medina
Spain
5255
19
Italy
5232
PB
20
Sveva Gerevini
Italy
5227
21
Netherlands
5193
22
Anamaria Ioniță
Romania
5175
SB
23
Sweden
5129
24
Portugal
5127
25
Portugal
5113
PB
26
Romania
4576
SB
27
Romania
4194
SB
28
Romania
3683
PB
—
Kateřina Cachová
Czech Republic
DNF
—
Spain
DNF
Team [ ]
Rank
Nation
Points
Notes
1
Netherlands
39.,386
Promoted to Super League
2
Spain
39,153
3
Sweden
38,376
4
Finland
38,040
5
Czech Republic
37,566
6
Italy
36,609
7
Portugal
35,731
Relegated to 2nd League
8
Romania
21,861
Second League [ ]
Decathlon [ ]
Rank
Athlete
Nation
Points
Notes
Martin Roe
Norway
8144
PB
Norway
7448
Edgars Eriņš
Latvia
7234
SB
4
Iceland
7078
PB
5
Ireland
7032
PB
6
Lithuania
7001
PB
7
Denmark
6978
SB
8
Denmark
6963
PB
9
Lithuania
6936
SB
10
Latvia
6913
PB
11
Belgium
6787
SB
12
Lithuania
6778
13
Ireland
6564
SB
14
Iceland
6502
PB
15
Turkey
6370
PB
16
Iceland
6353
17
Latvia
6300
18
Denmark
6240
19
Ireland
5885
SB
20
Turkey
5797
PB
21
Turkey
5791
PB
22
Latvia
5585
PB
23
Turkey
5309
PB
24
Iceland
5295
—
Greece
DNF
—
Niels Pittomvils
Belgium
DNF
—
Norway
DNF
Heptathlon [ ]
Rank
Athlete
Nation
Points
Notes
Lucia Vadlejch
Slovakia
5816
Austra Skujytė
Lithuania
5784
SB
Kate O'Connor
Ireland
5632
PB
4
Greece
5622
5
Lithuania
5341
PB
6
Denmark
5293
SB
7
Ida Marcussen
Norway
5255
8
Latvia
5116
PB
9
Iceland
4998
SB
10
Lithuania
4998
PB
11
Iceland
4927
12
Latvia
4897
13
Denmark
4829
14
Latvia
4801
15
Denmark
4723
PB
16
Ireland
4681
PB
17
Latvia
4600
SB
18
Iceland
4065
PB
—
Greece
DNF
—
Norway
DNF
—
Lucia Mokrášová
Slovakia
DNF
—
Norway
DNF
—
Ireland
DNF
Team [ ]
Rank
Nation
Points
Notes
1
Lithuania
36,838
Promoted to 1st League
2
Latvia
35,261
3
Denmark
35,026
4
Iceland
33,923
References [ ]
Results
External links [ ]
World Regional
Championships Games Age group
Seasonal
National