1967 European Cup (athletics)
1967 European Cup | |
---|---|
Host city | Kiev, Soviet Union |
Level | Senior |
Type | Outdoor |
Events | 31 |
The 1967 European Cup was the 2nd edition of the international team competition in athletics between European nations, organised by the European Athletic Association.[1]
The tournament consisted of three sections. Three preliminary competitions were held for men's teams of smaller nations on 24–25 June, held in Copenhagen, Athens and Dublin. Netherlands, Switzerland and Belgium progressed to the next round as winners. Three semi-finals were conducted for both men's and women's teams, with the men's held on 22–23 July in Ostrava, Duisburg and Stockholm, and the women's was held on 16 July Dresden, Oslo and Wuppertal . The top two teams in each semi-final qualified for the Finals held in Kiev, Soviet Union.
Final[]
Held in Kiev on 15 September (women) and on 16–17 September (men).[2]
Team standings[]
Pos. | Nation | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 81 |
2 | East Germany | 80 |
3 | West Germany | 79 |
4 | Poland | 68 |
5 | France | 57 |
6 | Hungary | 53 |
Pos. | Nation | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 51 |
2 | East Germany | 43 |
3 | West Germany | 36 |
4 | Poland | 35 |
5 | Great Britain | 34 |
6 | Hungary | 32 |
Results summary[]
Men's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m (Wind: +1.3 m/s) |
Vladislav Sapeya Soviet Union |
10.3 | West Germany |
10.4 | Harald Eggers East Germany |
10.5 |
200 m | Jean-Claude Nallet France |
20.9 | Jan Werner Poland |
20.9 | László Mihályfi Hungary |
21.1 |
400 m | Jean-Claude Nallet France |
46.3 | Fritz Roderfeld West Germany |
46.4 | Andrzej Badeński Poland |
46.8 |
800 m | Manfred Matuschewski East Germany |
1:46.9 | Franz-Josef Kemper West Germany |
1:46.9 | Jean-Pierre Dufresne France |
1:48.2 |
1500 m | Manfred Matuschewski East Germany |
3:40.2 | Bodo Tümmler West Germany |
3:40.5 | Oleg Rayko Soviet Union |
3:41.2 |
5000 m | Harald Norpoth West Germany |
15:26.8 | Jürgen Haase East Germany |
15:27.8 | György Kiss Hungary |
15:29.2 |
10,000 m | Jürgen Haase East Germany |
28:54.2 | Lajos Mecser Hungary |
28:55.6 | Soviet Union |
28:58.6 |
3000 m steeplechase | Soviet Union |
8:38.8 | Manfred Letzerich West Germany |
8:39.6 | Guy Texereau France |
8:41.2 |
110 m hurdles | Viktor Balikhin Soviet Union |
14.0 | Poland |
14.2 | Pierre Schoebel France |
14.2 |
400 m hurdles | Gerhard Hennige West Germany |
50.2 | Wilhelm Weistand Poland |
50.5 | Joachim Singer East Germany |
50.8 |
4 × 100 m | France Jocelyn Delecour Claude Piquemal Gérard Fenouil |
39.2 | West Germany Jobst Hirscht Gert Metz |
39.3 NR | East Germany Heinz Erbstosser Peter Haase Harald Eggers |
39.4 |
4 × 400 m | Poland Stanisław Grędziński Edmund Borowski Jan Werner Andrzej Badeński |
3:04.4 | West Germany Helmar Müller Fritz Roderfeld |
3:04.5 | East Germany Wolfgang Müller Michael Zerbes |
3:05.8 |
High jump | Valentin Gavrilov Soviet Union |
2.09 | Wolfgang Schillkowski West Germany |
2.07 | Sándor Noszály Hungary |
2.07 |
Pole vault | Wolfgang Nordwig East Germany |
5.10 | Hennadiy Bleznitsov Soviet Union |
5.05 | Klaus Lehnertz West Germany |
4.90 |
Long jump | Igor Ter-Ovanesyan Soviet Union |
8.14w | Andrzej Stalmach Poland |
7.88w | Josef Schwarz West Germany |
7.85w |
Triple jump | Viktor Sanyeyev Soviet Union |
16.67 | Hans-Jürgen Rückborn East Germany |
16.49 | Józef Schmidt Poland |
16.29 |
Shot put | Vilmos Varjú Hungary |
19.25 | Heinfried Birlenbach West Germany |
19.20 | East Germany |
18.82 |
Discus throw | Edmund Piątkowski Poland |
59.10 | Detlef Thorith East Germany |
57.86 | Russia |
56.60 |
Hammer throw | Romuald Klim Soviet Union |
70.58 | Gyula Zsivótzky Hungary |
68.12 | Uwe Beyer West Germany |
66.80 |
Javelin throw | Jānis Lūsis Soviet Union |
85.38 | Manfred Stolle East Germany |
81.14 | Gergely Kulcsár Hungary |
79.46 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
Women's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m (Wind: +0.5 m/s) |
Irena Kirszenstein Poland |
11.2 | East Germany |
11.5 | Margit Nemesházi Hungary |
11.6 |
200 m (Wind: +0.5 m/s) |
Irena Kirszenstein Poland |
23.0 | Annamária Tóth Hungary |
23.4 | Vera Popkova Soviet Union |
23.4 |
400 m | Lillian Board Great Britain |
53.7 | Antónia Munkácsi Hungary |
54.1 | Lyudmila Samotyosova Soviet Union |
54.3 |
800 m | Laine Erik Soviet Union |
2:06.8 | Poland |
2:07.0 | West Germany |
2:07.2 |
80 m hurdles (Wind: +0.8 m/s) |
Karin Balzer East Germany |
10.8 | Pat Jones Great Britain |
10.9 | Inge Schell West Germany |
11.0 |
4 × 100 m | Soviet Union Galina Bukharina Vera Popkova Lyudmila Samotyosova |
45.0 | Great Britain Anita Neil Maureen Tranter Della James |
45.3 | East Germany Christina Heinich |
45.3 |
High jump | Antonina Okorokova Soviet Union |
1.79 | Rita Schmidt East Germany |
1.70 | Dorothy Shirley Great Britain |
1.67 |
Long jump | Ingrid Becker West Germany |
6.63 | Tatyana Talysheva Soviet Union |
6.49 | Mary Rand Great Britain |
6.26 |
Shot put | Nadezhda Chizhova Soviet Union |
18.24 | Margitta Gummel East Germany |
17.66 | Judit Bognár Hungary |
16.58 |
Discus throw | Karin Illgen East Germany |
58.26 | Lyudmila Muravyova Soviet Union |
56.70 | Jolán Kleiber Hungary |
56.70 |
Javelin throw | Daniela Jaworska Poland |
56.88 | Ameli Koloska West Germany |
54.22 | Ruth Fuchs East Germany |
53.18 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
Semifinals[]
Men[]
All semifinals were held on 22 and 23 July.[2]
Semifinal 1
|
Semifinal 2
|
Semifinal 3
|
Women[]
All semifinals were held on 16 July.[2]
Semifinal 1
|
Semifinal 2
|
Semifinal 3
|
Preliminaries[]
Men[]
All preliminaries were held on 24–25 June.
Preliminary 1
|
Preliminary 2
|
Preliminary 3
|
References[]
- ^ "The SPAR European Cup: Memories of Europe's premier team athletics event". european-athletics.org. Archived from the original on 6 October 2013. Retrieved 3 November 2012.
- ^ a b c 2010 Italian almanach (p466)
- ^ "Nederland in volgende ronde Europese Beker" (in Dutch). Tubantia. 26 June 1967. p. 13. Retrieved 2 January 2022.
- Full Results. Sport Olympic. Retrieved 2020-10-24.
- European Cup results (Men) from GBR Athletics
- European Cup results (Women) from GBR Athletics
- European Cup (athletics)
- 1967 in athletics (track and field)
- 1967 in Soviet sport
- International athletics competitions hosted by the Soviet Union
- International athletics competitions hosted by Ukraine
- Sports competitions in Kyiv