1996 European Cup (athletics)
1996 European Cup | |
---|---|
Dates | 1–2 June (Super Leagues) 28–29 June (First Leagues) 29–30 June (Second Leagues) |
Host city | Madrid, Spain |
Level | Senior |
Type | Outdoor |
Events | 37 |
The 1996 European Cup was the 17th edition of the European Cup of athletics.[1]
The Super League Finals were held in Madrid, Spain.
Super League[]
Held on 1 and 2 June in Madrid, Spain[2]
Team standings[]
|
|
Results summary[]
Men's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m (Wind: +0.8 m/s) |
Linford Christie Great Britain |
10.04 CR |
Marc Blume Germany |
10.25 | Vladislav Dologodin Ukraine |
10.26 |
200 m (Wind: +2.5 m/s) |
Linford Christie Great Britain |
20.25w | Vladislav Dologodin Ukraine |
20.39w | Torbjörn Eriksson Sweden |
20.45w |
400 m | Uwe Jahn Germany |
45.64 | Du'aine Ladejo Great Britain |
45.72 | Jean-Louis Rapnouil France |
45.96 |
800 m | Roberto Parra Spain |
1:44.97 CR |
Giuseppe D'Urso Italy |
1:45.27 | Nico Motchebon Germany |
1:45.98 |
1500 m | Fermín Cacho Spain |
3:40.24 | Rüdiger Stenzel Germany |
3:40.53 | Anthony Whiteman Great Britain |
3:41.21 |
3000 m | Dieter Baumann Germany |
7:57.19 | Isaac Viciosa Spain |
7:57.80 | Alessandro Lambruschini Italy |
7:58.44 |
5000 m | Gennaro Di Napoli Italy |
13:52.34 | Manuel Pancorbo Spain |
13:55.18 | Abdellah Béhar France |
13:57.15 |
3000 m steeplechase | Steffen Brand Germany |
8:30.09 | Angelo Carosi Italy |
8:32.50 | Justin Chaston Great Britain |
8:33.59 |
110 m hurdles (Wind: -0.3 m/s) |
Florian Schwarthoff Germany |
13.20 | Colin Jackson Great Britain |
13.63 | Yevgeniy Pechonkin Russia |
13.64 |
400 m hurdles | Fabrizio Mori Italy |
49.45 | Jon Ridgeon Great Britain |
49.84 | Sven Nylander Sweden |
50.18 |
4 × 100 m | Ukraine Kostyantyn Rurak Oleg Kramarenko Vladyslav Dologodin |
38.53 | Italy Giovanni Puggioni Ezio Madonia Angelo Cipolloni Sandro Floris |
38.66 | Great Britain Darren Braithwaite Jason John Darren Campbell |
38.67 |
4 × 400 m | Great Britain Mark Richardson Jamie Baulch Mark Hylton Du'aine Ladejo |
3:03.38 | Germany Uwe Jahn Karsten Just Kai Karsten Rico Lieder |
3:03.53 | France Pierre-Marie Hilaire Marc Foucan Jean-Louis Rapnouil |
3:05.05 |
High jump | Arturo Ortiz Spain |
2.27 | Leonid Pumalainen Russia |
2.27 | Dalton Grant Great Britain |
2.27 |
Pole vault | Pyotr Bochkaryov Russia |
5.70 | Tim Lobinger Germany |
5.60 | José Manuel Arcos Spain |
5.50 |
Long jump | Simone Bianchi Italy |
8.25 | Jesús Oliván Spain |
7.97 | France |
7.96 |
Triple jump | Jonathan Edwards Great Britain |
17.79w | Vladimir Kravchenko Ukraine |
17.29w | Gennadiy Markov Russia |
17.12w |
Shot put | Paolo Dal Soglio Italy |
20.72 | Oliver-Sven Buder Germany |
20.08 | Yuriy Bilonog Ukraine |
19.86 |
Discus throw | David Martínez Spain |
62.38 | Sergey Lyakhov Russia |
62.20 | Jürgen Schult Germany |
61.96 |
Hammer throw | Karsten Kobs Germany |
78.18 | Marko Wahlman Finland |
77.72 | Enrico Sgrulletti Italy |
77.44 |
Javelin throw | Raymond Hecht Germany |
88.86 | Sergey Makarov Russia |
84.96 | Harri Hakkarainen Finland |
81.44 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
Women's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m (Wind: +0.3 m/s) |
Marina Trandenkova Russia |
11.14 | Melanie Paschke Germany |
11.19 | Irina Pukha Ukraine |
11.25 |
200 m (Wind: +1.6 m/s) |
Marie-José Pérec France |
22.34 | Melanie Paschke Germany |
22.55 | Katharine Merry Great Britain |
22.88 |
400 m | Grit Breuer Germany |
50.22 | Anna Kozak Belarus |
50.94 | Sandra Myers Spain |
51.10 |
800 m | Svetlana Masterkova Russia |
1:57.87 | Kelly Holmes Great Britain |
1:58.20 | Natalya Dukhnova Belarus |
1:59.70 |
1500 m | Russia |
4:09.57 | Sylvia Kühnemund Germany |
4:10.22 | Frédérique Quentin France |
4:10.49 |
3000 m | Blandine Bitzner-Ducret France |
8:59.82 | Petra Wassiluk Germany |
9:02.91 | Marta Domínguez Spain |
9:06.27 |
5000 m | Kathrin Wessel Germany |
15:40.36 | Julia Vaquero Spain |
15:41.99 | Farida Fatès France |
15:47.72 |
100 m hurdles (Wind: +2.7 m/s) |
Nadezhda Bodrova Ukraine |
12.89w | Lidiya Yurkova Belarus |
12.99w | Angie Thorp Great Britain |
13.09w |
400 m hurdles | Sally Gunnell Great Britain |
56.84 | Silvia Rieger Germany |
57.07 | Nelli Voronkova Belarus |
57.39 |
4 × 100 m | Russia Galina Malchugina Marina Trandenkova |
42.55 | Germany Andrea Philipp Melanie Paschke Silke-Beate Knoll Silke Lichtenhagen |
42.59 | France Sandra Citté Odiah Sidibé Delphine Combe Marie-José Pérec |
43.13 |
4 × 400 m | Germany Uta Rohländer Silke-Beate Knoll Linda Kisabaka Grit Breuer |
3:26.19 | Ukraine Viktoriya Fomenko Olga Moroz Olena Rurak |
3:27.74 | Russia Tatyana Chebykina Natalya Sharova Yuliya Sotnikova Olga Kotlyarova |
3:28.54 |
High jump | Alina Astafei Germany |
1.98 | Stefka Kostadinova Bulgaria |
1.94 | Russia |
1.90 |
Long jump | Iva Prandzheva Bulgaria |
6.84 | Yelena Sinchukova Germany |
6.81 | Claudia Gerhardt Russia |
6.76 |
Triple jump | Ashia Hansen Great Britain |
14.57 CR |
Yelena Govorova Ukraine |
14.42 | Russia |
14.14 |
Shot put | Astrid Kumbernuss Germany |
20.05 | Judy Oakes Great Britain |
19.00 | Svetlana Krivelyova Russia |
17.70 |
Discus throw | Ilke Wyludda Germany |
65.66 | Olga Chernyavskaya Russia |
65.06 | Irina Yatchenko Belarus |
60.68 |
Javelin throw | Oksana Ovchinnikova Russia |
65.72 | Natalya Shikolenko Belarus |
62.52 | Tanja Damaske Germany |
58.80 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
First League[]
The First League was held on 28 and 29 June[2]
Men[]
Group 1
|
Group 2
|
Women[]
Group 1
|
Group 2
|
Second League[]
The Second League was held on 29 and 30 June[2]
Men[]
Group 1
|
Group 2
|
Women[]
Group 1
|
Group 2
|
References[]
- ^ "The SPAR European Cup: Memories of Europe's premier team athletics event". european-athletics.org. Archived from the original on 6 October 2013. Retrieved 3 November 2012.
- ^ a b c 2010 Italian almanach (p469)
External links[]
- European Cup results (Men) from GBR Athletics
- European Cup results (Women) from GBR Athletics
Categories:
- European Cup (athletics)
- 1996 in athletics (track and field)
- 1996 in Spanish sport
- International athletics competitions hosted by Spain