2000–01 Australian Athletics Championships
2000–01 Australian Athletics Championships | |
---|---|
Dates | 23–25 March 2001 |
Host city | Brisbane, Australia |
Venue | Queensland Sport and Athletics Centre |
2001–02 → |
The 2000–01 Australian Athletics Championships was the 79th edition of the national championship in outdoor track and field for Australia. It was held from 23–25 March 2001 at the Queensland Sport and Athletics Centre in Brisbane. It served as a selection meeting for .
Long-distance events took place separately: the 10,000 metres event took place at the on 4 December 2000 at Lakeside Stadium in Melbourne and the 5000 metres events were held at the on 11 March 2001 in Hobart.[1][2][3]
Medal summary[]
Men[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (Wind: +0.9 m/s) |
Matt Shirvington New South Wales |
10.19 | Patrick Johnson Australian Capital Territory |
10.26 | Paul Di Bella Queensland |
10.27 |
200 metres (Wind: +1.1 m/s) |
Patrick Johnson Australian Capital Territory |
20.59 | Paul Di Bella Queensland |
20.66 | Victoria |
20.75 |
400 metres | Victoria |
45.87 | Daniel Batman New South Wales |
45.93 | Tomas Coman Ireland (IRL) |
46.18 |
800 metres | Victoria |
1:47.08 | Mark Rodgers New Zealand (NZL) |
1:47.54 | New South Wales |
1:47.60 |
1500 metres | Victoria |
3:41.74 | Queensland |
3:43.94 | New South Wales |
3:44.06 |
5000 metres | Kenya (KEN) |
13:29.53 | Michael Power Victoria |
13:30.50 | Victoria |
13:44.86 |
10,000 metres | Luke Kipkosgei Kenya (KEN) |
27:57.11 | Abraham Chebii Kenya (KEN) |
28:23.95 | Sisay Bezabeh Australian Capital Territory |
28:40.09 |
110 metres hurdles (Wind: +1.8 m/s) |
Kyle Vander-Kuyp Victoria |
13.55 | Queensland |
13.73 | Japan (JPN) |
13.95 |
400 metres hurdles | Blair Young Queensland |
49.89 | Yoshihiro Chiba Japan (JPN) |
50.12 | New South Wales |
50.81 |
3000 metres steeplechase | Peter Nowill Queensland |
8:46.52 | Yoshitaka Iwamizu Japan (JPN) |
8:49.10 | Australian Capital Territory |
8:54.86 |
4 × 100 m relay | Otago New Zealand (NZL) Dallas Roberts |
40.75 | Pacific Queensland (QLD) Darryl Wohlsen |
40.81 | Sydney Pacific New South Wales (NSW) |
41.29 |
4 × 400 m relay | Pacific Queensland (QLD) Blair Young Darryl Wohlsen |
3:14.25 | Otago New Zealand (NZL) Dallas Roberts |
3:18.90 | University of Queensland Queensland (QLD) Eugene Farrell |
3:20.20 |
High jump | Nick Moroney New South Wales |
2.22 m | New South Wales |
2.14 m | New South Wales |
2.14 m |
Pole vault | Dmitri Markov Western Australia |
5.65 m | Paul Burgess Western Australia |
5.55 m | Viktor Chistiakov South Australia |
5.30 m |
Long jump | Peter Burge New South Wales |
7.97 m (+0.8 m/s) |
Tim Parravicini Queensland |
7.94 m (+0.7 m/s) |
Victoria |
7.93 m (+0.9 m/s) |
Triple jump | Andrew Murphy New South Wales |
16.96 m (+0.9 m/s) |
New South Wales |
16.47 m (+3.1 m/s) |
New South Wales |
16.33 m (+3.4 m/s) |
Shot put | Justin Anlezark Queensland |
18.48 m | Scott Martin Victoria |
17.76 m | Aaron Neighbour Victoria |
17.65 m |
Discus throw | Aaron Neighbour Victoria |
55.71 m | Tasmania |
55.10 m | Peter Elvy New South Wales |
54.38 m |
Hammer throw | Stuart Rendell Australian Capital Territory |
77.76 m | Queensland |
67.72 m | Victoria |
63.56 m |
Javelin throw | William Hamlyn-Harris New South Wales |
74.76 m | Andrew Currey New South Wales |
73.99 m | Joachim Kiteau France (FRA) |
73.02 m |
Decathlon | Matthew McEwen Queensland |
7825 pts[4] | Tasmania |
7054 pts[5] | Western Australia |
6840 pts[6] |
Women[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (Wind: +1.2 m/s) |
Lauren Hewitt Victoria |
11.31 | Sharon Cripps Queensland |
11.51 | New South Wales |
11.62 |
200 metres (Wind: +1.3 m/s) |
Lauren Hewitt Victoria |
22.90 | Sharon Cripps Queensland |
23.04 | Nova Peris Northern Territory |
23.12 |
400 metres | Nova Peris Northern Territory |
52.49 | New Zealand (NZL) |
52.59 | Rebecca Wardell New Zealand (NZL) |
52.67 |
800 metres | Tamsyn Lewis Victoria |
2:02.95 | Victoria |
2:05.09 | Rikke Rønholt Denmark (DEN) |
2:05.12 |
1500 metres | New South Wales |
4:14.61 | New South Wales |
4:17.18 | Anna Thompson Tasmania |
4:17.44 |
5000 metres | New South Wales |
15:52.66 | Samukeliso Moyo Zimbabwe (ZIM) |
16:04.17 | Anna Thompson Tasmania |
16:08.36 |
10,000 metres | Sonia O'Sullivan Ireland (IRL) |
33:17.58 | New South Wales |
33:26.80 | Susan Michelsson Victoria |
33:56.68 |
100 metres hurdles (Wind: +0.7 m/s) |
New South Wales |
13.15 | New South Wales |
13.37 | Victoria |
13.51 |
400 metres hurdles | Jana Pittman New South Wales |
57.19 | Stephanie Price New South Wales |
58.30 | New Zealand (NZL) |
59.38 |
3000 metres steeplechase | New Zealand (NZL) |
10:30.04 | New Zealand (NZL) |
11:09.14 | South Australia |
11:17.03 |
4 × 100 m relay | University of Queensland Queensland (QLD) Amy Harris |
46.71 | Melbourne University Victoria (VIC) |
48.51 | Southern Suburbs Queensland (QLD) |
52.71 |
4 × 400 m relay | Melbourne University Victoria (VIC) Nova Peris |
3:42.13 | University of Queensland Queensland (QLD) Caitlin Willis Ann Mooney |
3:47.52 | Grand Central New Zealand (NZL) |
3:56.93 |
High jump | Carmen Hunter Queensland |
1.82 m | Petrina Price New South Wales |
1.78 m | Queensland |
1.78 m |
Pole vault | New Zealand (NZL) |
4.35 m | Tatiana Grigorieva South Australia |
4.25 m | Victoria |
4.15 m |
Long jump | Chantal Brunner New Zealand (NZL) |
6.68 m (+0.7 m/s) |
Western Australia |
6.65 m (+3.0 m/s) |
Bronwyn Thompson Queensland |
6.60 m (+2.1 m/s) |
Triple jump | Western Australia |
13.74 m (+1.1 m/s) |
New Zealand (NZL) |
13.17 m (+1.0 m/s) |
New Zealand (NZL) |
12.94 m (0.0 m/s) |
Shot put | Yoko Toyonaga Japan (JPN) |
15.97 m | New South Wales |
15.68 m | South Australia |
14.04 m |
Discus throw | Alison Lever Queensland |
59.74 m | Queensland |
55.00 m | New South Wales |
53.68 m |
Hammer throw | Bronwyn Eagles New South Wales |
66.58 m | Tasha Williams New Zealand (NZL) |
63.92 m | New South Wales |
61.74 m |
Javelin throw | Bina Ramesh France (FRA) |
54.54 m | Victoria |
53.88 m | Japan (JPN) |
52.04 m |
Heptathlon | Jane Jamieson New South Wales |
6070 pts[7] | South Australia |
5672 pts[8] | Victoria |
5570 pts[9] |
References[]
- ^ Johnson and Vander Kuyp claim titles while juniors rise in ranks. World Athletics (2001-03-25). Retrieved 2020-01-12.
- ^ Australian Track & Field Championships - Men 2000–01. Athletics Australia. Retrieved 2020-01-12
- ^ Australian Track & Field Championships - Women 2000–01. Athletics Australia. Retrieved 2020-01-12.
- ^ (10.98 (+1.0), 7.09 m (-0.6), 14.19 m, 2.02 m, 49.54, 14.96 (-0.5), 40.61 m, 4.60 m, 58.26 m, 4:37.84)
- ^ (11.33 (+0.6), 6.54 m (-0.7), 12.13 m, 1.93 m, 51.02, 16.19 (-0.5), 38.04 m, 4.00 m, 59.41 m, 4:28.50)
- ^ (11.12 (+0.6), 6.41 m (-1.3), 11.37 m, 1.81 m, 50.19, 15.49 (-0.5), 35.44 m, 4.20 m, 50.60 m, 4:39.32)
- ^ (14.05 (+1.4), 1.84 m, 13.17 m, 25.23 (+0.7), 6.20 m (+0.8), 45.30 m, 2:22.91)
- ^ (14.80 (+1.8), 1.75 m, 12.20 m, 24.94 (+0.8), 5.87 m (+0.6), 42.59 m, 2:22.12)
- ^ (13.94 (+1.4), 1.69 m, 12.16 m, 24.67 (+0.7), 5.53 m (+0.8), 38.57 m, 2:21.54)
External links[]
Categories:
- Australian Athletics Championships
- March 2001 sports events in Australia
- 2001 in athletics (track and field)
- 2001 in Australian sport
- Sports competitions in Brisbane
- 2000s in Brisbane