2006–07 Australian Athletics Championships
2006–07 Australian Athletics Championships | |
---|---|
Dates | 9–11 March 2007 |
Host city | Brisbane, Australia |
Venue | Queensland Sport and Athletics Centre |
← 2005–06 2007–08 → |
The 2006–07 Australian Athletics Championships was the 85th edition of the national championship in outdoor track and field for Australia. It was held from 9–11 March 2007 at the Queensland Sport and Athletics Centre in Brisbane. It served as a selection meeting for . Long-distance events took place separately: the 10,000 metres events was held at the on 14 December 2006 at Lakeside Stadium in Melbourne while the 5000 metres events were held at the Melbourne Track Classic on 2 March 2007.[1][2][3]
Medal summary[]
Men[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (Wind: 1.9 m/s) |
Josh Ross New South Wales |
10.08 | Patrick Johnson Australian Capital Territory |
10.27 | Adam Miller New South Wales |
10.29 |
200 metres (Wind: 4.7 m/s) |
Josh Ross New South Wales |
20.51 | Patrick Johnson Australian Capital Territory |
20.53 | James Dolphin New Zealand (NZL) |
20.71 |
400 metres | Sean Wroe Victoria |
45.80 | New South Wales |
46.36 | Joel Milburn New South Wales |
46.79 |
800 metres | Nick Bromley New South Wales |
1:48.42 | Jeff Riseley Victoria |
1:48.55 | New South Wales |
1:49.02 |
1500 metres | Mark Fountain Victoria |
3:42.31 | New South Wales |
3:42.87 | Jeremy Roff New South Wales |
3:42.88 |
3000 metres | Dickson Marwa Mkami Tanzania (TAN) |
8:00.11 | New South Wales |
8:01.19 | Tanzania (TAN) |
8:01.92 |
5000 metres | Craig Mottram Victoria |
13:32.67 | Boniface Songok Kenya (KEN) |
13:36.77 | Dickson Marwa Mkami Tanzania (TAN) |
13:38.30 |
10,000 metres | Galen Rupp United States (USA) |
28:28.18 | United States (USA) |
28:46.26 | Lee Troop Victoria |
28:53.31 |
110 metres hurdles (Wind: 1.5 m/s) |
New South Wales |
13.55 | James Mortimer New Zealand (NZL) |
13.71 | New South Wales |
13.72 |
400 metres hurdles | United States (USA) |
50.15 | Brendan Cole Australian Capital Territory |
50.78 | Mowen Boino Papua New Guinea (PNG) |
51.03 |
3000 metres steeplechase | Peter Nowill Queensland |
8:34.95 | Martin Dent Australian Capital Territory |
8:40.07 | Australian Capital Territory |
9:16.92 |
High jump | Liam Zamel-Paez Queensland |
2.21 m | Nick Moroney New South Wales |
2.18 m | Kane Brigg Queensland |
2.15 m |
Pole vault | Brad Walker United States (USA) |
5.95 m | Steve Hooker Western Australia Toby Stevenson United States (USA) |
5.50 m | Not awarded | |
Long jump | Queensland |
8.01 m (+1.2 m/s) |
Chris Noffke Queensland |
7.97 m (+1.3 m/s) |
Frédéric Erin France (FRA) |
7.89 m (+1.0 m/s) |
Triple jump | Alwyn Jones South Australia |
16.80 m (+3.8 m/s) |
Michael Perry New South Wales |
16.40 m (+1.5 m/s) |
New South Wales |
15.79 m (+2.3 m/s) |
Shot put | Christian Cantwell United States (USA) |
19.92 m | Justin Anlezark Queensland |
18.55 m | Clay Cross New South Wales |
18.21 m |
Discus throw | Benn Harradine Victoria |
60.89 m | Aaron Neighbour Victoria |
58.82 m | Tasmania |
56.87 m |
Hammer throw | Hiroaki Doi Japan (JPN) |
69.89 m | Victoria |
66.57 m | South Australia |
66.09 m |
Javelin throw | Jarrod Bannister Queensland |
83.70 m | Joshua Robinson Queensland |
78.71 m | Stuart Farquhar New Zealand (NZL) |
77.33 m |
Decathlon | Erik Surjan Western Australia |
7706 pts[4] | South Australia |
7556 pts[5] | Queensland |
7317 pts[6] |
Women[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (Wind: 1.8 m/s) |
Sally McLellan Queensland |
11.23 | Mae Koime Papua New Guinea (PNG) |
11.37 | Northern Territory |
11.49 |
200 metres (Wind: 2.6 m/s) |
Monique Williams New Zealand (NZL) |
23.28 | Mae Koime Papua New Guinea (PNG) |
23.38 | Queensland |
23.46 |
400 metres | Tamsyn Lewis Victoria |
51.71 | Monique Williams New Zealand (NZL) |
52.74 | New South Wales |
53.71 |
800 metres | Tamsyn Lewis Victoria |
2:00.71 | Madeleine Pape Victoria |
2:01.50 | Zoe Buckman Australian Capital Territory |
2:03.94 |
1500 metres | Lisa Corrigan Australian Capital Territory |
4:15.25 | Sarah Jamieson Victoria |
4:15.91 | Georgie Clarke Victoria |
4:22.70 |
3000 metres | Lauren Fleshman United States (USA) |
9:28.53 | Sonia O'Sullivan Victoria |
9:32.31 | Eloise Wellings New South Wales |
9:35.88 |
5000 metres | Lauren Fleshman United States (USA) |
15:27.61 | Benita Johnson Victoria |
15:36.45 | Sonia O'Sullivan Victoria |
16:04.39 |
10,000 metres | New Zealand (NZL) |
33:04.52 | Lisa Jane Weightman Victoria |
33:25.90 | Western Australia |
33:59.61 |
100 metres hurdles (Wind: 0.7 m/s) |
Sally McLellan Queensland |
12.92 | Queensland |
13.23 | Andrea Miller New Zealand (NZL) |
13.29 |
400 metres hurdles | Lauren Boden Australian Capital Territory |
58.40 | Western Australia |
59.50 | Victoria |
60.28 |
3000 metres steeplechase | Donna MacFarlane Tasmania |
9:34.21 | Marnie Ponton Australian Capital Territory |
10:16.39 | Victoria |
10:54.25 |
High jump | Ellen Pettitt Western Australia |
1.83 m | Queensland |
1.80 m | Queensland |
1.80 m |
Pole vault | Kym Howe Western Australia |
4.55 m | Alana Boyd Queensland |
4.35 m | Victoria |
4.20 m |
Long jump | Bronwyn Thompson Queensland |
6.63 m (+2.9 m/s) |
Lauren Boden Australian Capital Territory |
6.39 m (+4.1 m/s) |
Queensland |
6.36 m (+1.8 m/s) |
Triple jump | Victoria |
13.08 m (+0.0 m/s) |
New South Wales |
13.03 m (-1.2 m/s) |
Victoria |
12.74 m (-0.7 m/s) |
Shot put | Ana Po'uhila Tonga (TGA) |
16.17 m | Dani Samuels New South Wales |
16.17 m | Alifatou Djibril South Australia |
13.87 m |
Discus throw | Dani Samuels New South Wales |
60.40 m | Beatrice Faumuina New Zealand (NZL) |
58.02 m | Queensland |
53.97 m |
Hammer throw | Karyne Di Marco New South Wales |
61.53 m | Victoria |
59.87 m | Queensland |
58.58 m |
Javelin throw | Kim Mickle Western Australia |
57.24 m | New South Wales |
55.64 m | Kathryn Mitchell Victoria |
53.41 m |
Heptathlon | Kylie Wheeler Western Australia |
6044 pts[7] | Sarah Cowley New Zealand (NZL) |
5547 pts[8] | South Australia |
5345 pts[9] |
References[]
- ^ McLellan’s 12.92 beats Ryan’s ancient 100m Hurdles record - Australian Champs, Day 3. World Athletics (2007-03-11). Retrieved 2020-01-12.
- ^ Australian Track & Field Championships - Men 2006–07. Athletics Australia. Retrieved 2020-01-12
- ^ Australian Track & Field Championships - Women 2006–07. Athletics Australia. Retrieved 2020-01-12.
- ^ (11.09 (-2.0), 7.55 m (+1.3), 14.49 m, 1.90 m, 52.22, 14.68 (+0.2), 44.30 m, 4.50 m, 58.69 m, 4:51.10)
- ^ (11.18 (-2.0), 7.34 m (+1.6), 12.10 m, 2.02 m, 49.14, 15.19 (+0.2), 36.88 m, 4.50 m, 52.49 m, 4:31.32)
- ^ (11.61 (-2.8), 7.13 m (+1.0), 14.19 m, 1.84 m, 50.02, 15.38 (+0.2), 41.70 m, 4.40 m, 54.12 m, 4:46.01)
- ^ (14.23 (-1.9), 1.78 m, 12.97 m, 25.01 (-0.6), 6.56 m (+1.6), 37.66 m, 2:15.57)
- ^ (14.36 (-1.9), 1.78 m, 10.50 m, 25.74 (-0.6), 5.96 m (+0.4), 34.72 m, 2:15.81)
- ^ (15.30 (-1.9), 1.81 m, 11.78 m, 26.30 (-0.6), 5.85 m (+2.3), 36.54 m, 2:27.17)
External links[]
Categories:
- Australian Athletics Championships
- March 2007 sports events in Australia
- 2007 in athletics (track and field)
- 2007 in Australian sport
- Sports competitions in Brisbane
- 2000s in Brisbane