2005–06 Australian Athletics Championships
2005–06 Australian Athletics Championships | |
---|---|
Dates | 2–5 February 2006 |
Host city | Sydney, Australia |
Venue | Sydney Olympic Park Athletic Centre |
← 2004–05 2006–07 → |
The 2005–06 Australian Athletics Championships was the 84th edition of the national championship in outdoor track and field for Australia. It was held from 2–5 February 2006 at the Sydney Olympic Park Athletic Centre in Sydney. It served as a selection meeting for Australia at the 2006 Commonwealth Games.[1][2][3]
Medal summary[]
Men[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (Wind: -1.2 m/s) |
Josh Ross New South Wales |
10.35 | New South Wales |
10.37 | Patrick Johnson Australian Capital Territory |
10.39 |
200 metres (Wind: -1.5 m/s) |
Patrick Johnson Australian Capital Territory |
20.49 | Daniel Batman New South Wales |
20.65 | New South Wales |
20.78 |
400 metres | John Steffensen Western Australia |
45.14 | Clinton Hill New South Wales |
45.54 | Sean Wroe Victoria |
46.19 |
800 metres | Nick Bromley New South Wales |
1:48.96 | Queensland |
1:49.38 | Lachlan Renshaw New South Wales |
1:49.60 |
1500 metres | New South Wales |
3:40.87 | Collis Birmingham Victoria |
3:41.03 | New South Wales |
3:41.05 |
5000 metres | Craig Mottram Victoria |
13:47.44 | Victoria |
13:57.92 | Collis Birmingham Victoria |
13:58.15 |
10,000 metres | Andrew Letherby Victoria |
29:33.31 | Victoria |
30:05.09 | Dale Warrander New Zealand (NZL) |
30:13.66 |
110 metres hurdles (Wind: -1.5 m/s) |
James Mortimer New Zealand (NZL) |
14.09 | Kyle Vander-Kuyp Victoria |
14.23 | Western Australia |
14.27 |
400 metres hurdles | Brendan Cole Australian Capital Territory |
50.07 | Tristan Thomas Tasmania |
50.25 | New South Wales |
50.30 |
3000 metres steeplechase | Youcef Abdi New South Wales |
8:27.60 | Martin Dent Australian Capital Territory |
8:29.98 | Peter Nowill Queensland |
8:39.50 |
High jump | Nick Moroney New South Wales |
2.21 m | Kane Brigg Queensland |
2.17 m | New South Wales |
2.14 m |
Pole vault | Paul Burgess Western Australia |
5.80 m | Steve Hooker Victoria |
5.75 m | Dmitri Markov South Australia |
5.70 m |
Long jump | Fabrice Lapierre New South Wales |
8.12 m (+1.7 m/s) |
Tim Parravicini Queensland |
7.99 m (+3.7 m/s) |
John Thornell New South Wales |
7.97 m (+1.4 m/s) |
Triple jump | Andrew Murphy New South Wales |
16.66 m (+1.6 m/s) |
Michael Perry New South Wales |
16.44 m (+1.2 m/s) |
New South Wales |
16.43 m (+0.2 m/s) |
Shot put | Scott Martin Victoria |
19.64 m | Clay Cross New South Wales |
18.77 m | Queensland |
18.55 m |
Discus throw | Scott Martin Victoria |
62.08 m | Benn Harradine Victoria |
60.12 m | Aaron Neighbour Victoria |
59.14 m |
Hammer throw | Stuart Rendell Australian Capital Territory |
76.33 m | South Australia |
66.32 m | New South Wales |
65.85 m |
Javelin throw | Stuart Farquhar New Zealand (NZL) |
81.70 m | Oliver Dziubak Western Australia |
81.57 m | William Hamlyn-Harris New South Wales |
79.19 m |
Decathlon | Queensland |
7895 pts | Queensland |
7549 pts | Matthew McEwen Queensland |
7490 pts |
Women[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (Wind: -0.4 m/s) |
Sally McLellan Queensland |
11.66 | Northern Territory |
11.81 | Queensland |
11.82 |
200 metres (Wind: -0.5 m/s) |
Queensland |
23.38 | Northern Territory |
23.47 | Lauren Hewitt Victoria |
23.48 |
400 metres | New Zealand (NZL) |
51.98 | Tamsyn Lewis Victoria |
52.36 | Rosemary Hayward New South Wales |
52.79 |
800 metres | New South Wales |
2:01.85 | Australian Capital Territory |
2:02.30 | Victoria |
2:02.71 |
1500 metres | Sarah Jamieson Victoria |
4:05.52 | New South Wales |
4:08.72 | Lisa Corrigan Australian Capital Territory |
4:14.74 |
5000 metres | Eloise Wellings New South Wales |
15:28.72 | Sonia O'Sullivan Victoria |
15:44.24 | New South Wales |
15:51.70 |
10,000 metres | Benita Johnson Victoria |
32:33.09 | Kerryn McCann New South Wales |
33:01.19 | Anna Thompson Victoria |
33:03.27 |
100 metres hurdles (Wind: -1.7 m/s) |
Sally McLellan Queensland |
13.35 | Andrea Miller New Zealand (NZL) |
13.70 | New South Wales |
14.10 |
400 metres hurdles | Victoria |
56.94 | Lauren Boden Australian Capital Territory |
58.81 | Western Australia |
60.26 |
3000 metres steeplechase | Melissa Rollison Queensland |
9:35.46 | Donna MacFarlane Tasmania |
9:40.06 | Kate McIlroy New Zealand (NZL) |
9:40.20 |
High jump | Ellen Pettitt Western Australia |
1.90 m | New South Wales |
1.86 m | Petrina Price New South Wales |
1.83 m |
Pole vault | Tatiana Grigorieva Queensland |
4.45 m | Vicky Parnov Western Australia |
4.30 m | Melina Hamilton New Zealand (NZL) |
4.25 m |
Long jump | Bronwyn Thompson Queensland |
6.67 m (+1.5 m/s) |
Kerrie Taurima Australian Capital Territory |
6.49 m (+2.5 m/s) |
Chantal Brunner New Zealand (NZL) |
6.47 m (+0.2 m/s) |
Triple jump | Queensland |
13.28 m (+1.6 m/s) |
Victoria |
12.96 m (+1.3 m/s) |
New South Wales |
12.94 m (-0.4 m/s) |
Shot put | ʻAna Poʻuhila Tonga (TGA) |
16.43 m | Dani Samuels New South Wales |
15.98 m | Victoria |
14.42 m |
Discus throw | Beatrice Faumuina New Zealand (NZL) |
60.30 m | Dani Samuels New South Wales |
56.67 m | Queensland |
52.71 m |
Hammer throw | Brooke Krueger-Billett South Australia |
70.72 m | Karyne Di Marco New South Wales |
64.86 m | Victoria |
63.48 m |
Javelin throw | Kim Mickle Western Australia |
58.56 m | Victoria |
56.09 m | Queensland |
53.97 m |
Heptathlon | Kylie Wheeler Western Australia |
6031 pts | Jane Jamieson New South Wales |
5863 pts | New South Wales |
5595 pts |
References[]
- ^ Steffensen wins 400m showdown - Australian Champs, Day 3. World Athletics (2006-02-04). Retrieved 2020-01-12.
- ^ Australian Track & Field Championships - Men 2005–06. Athletics Australia. Retrieved 2020-01-12
- ^ Australian Track & Field Championships - Women 2005–06. Athletics Australia. Retrieved 2020-01-12.
External links[]
Categories:
- Australian Athletics Championships
- February 2006 sports events in Australia
- 2006 in athletics (track and field)
- 2006 in Australian sport
- Sports competitions in Sydney
- 2000s in Sydney