2008–09 Australian Athletics Championships
2008–09 Australian Athletics Championships | |
---|---|
Dates | 19–21 March 2009 |
Host city | Brisbane, Australia |
Venue | Queensland Sport and Athletics Centre |
← 2007–08 2009–10 → |
The 2008–09 Australian Athletics Championships was the 87th edition of the national championship in outdoor track and field for Australia. It was held from 19–21 March 2009 at the Queensland Sport and Athletics Centre in Brisbane. It served as a selection meeting for Australia at the 2009 World Championships in Athletics.
Some long-distance events were staged separately. The 10,000 metres event took place at the on 11 December 2008 at Lakeside Stadium in Melbourne, the men's 5000 metres was contested at the Melbourne Track Classic on 5 March 2009 at the Olympic Park Stadium in Melbourne and the women's 5000 metres was held at the Sydney Track Classic on 28 February 2009 at the Sydney Olympic Park Athletic Centre in Sydney.[1][2][3]
Medal summary[]
Men[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (Wind: -0.4 m/s) |
Josh Ross Victoria |
10.34 | Victoria |
10.36 | David Ambler New Zealand (NZL) |
10.41 |
200 metres (Wind: -2.0 m/s) |
Victoria |
20.95 | Queensland |
21.17 | Josh Ross Victoria |
21.17 |
400 metres | Sean Wroe Victoria |
45.07 | John Steffensen New South Wales |
45.51 | New South Wales |
46.33 |
800 metres | Nicholas Bromley New South Wales |
1:47.76 | Lachlan Renshaw New South Wales |
1:48.17 | Queensland |
1:48.24 |
1500 metres | Jeff Riseley Victoria |
3:35.71 | Jeremy Roff New South Wales |
3:37.62 | Craig Huffer Victoria |
3:41.67 |
5000 metres | Collis Birmingham Australia (AUS) |
13:16.26 | Andrew Baddeley Great Britain (GBR) |
13:20.99 | Kenya (KEN) |
13:25.64 |
10,000 metres | David McNeill Victoria |
28:03.02 | Bobby Curtis United States (USA) |
28:06.74 | Michael Shelley Queensland |
28:08.96 |
110 metres hurdles (Wind: -0.6 m/s) |
Tasuku Tanonaka Japan (JPN) |
13.92 | New South Wales |
13.95 | Queensland |
14.15 |
400 metres hurdles | Tristan Thomas Tasmania |
49.26 | Brendan Cole Australian Capital Territory |
50.11 | Western Australia |
51.35 |
3000 metres steeplechase | Youcef Abdi New South Wales |
8:38.65 | Peter Nowill Queensland |
8:40.91 | Victoria |
9:00.98 |
High jump | Liam Zamel-Paez Queensland |
2.23 m | Victoria |
2.20 m | Naoyuki Daigo Japan (JPN) |
2.20 m |
Pole vault | Victoria |
5.45 m | Victoria |
5.20 m | Queensland |
4.90 m |
Long jump | Fabrice Lapierre New South Wales |
8.29 m (+0.8 m/s) |
Mitchell Watt Queensland |
8.10 m (+3.6 m/s) |
Chris Noffke Queensland |
8.00 m (+1.3 m/s) |
Triple jump | Alwyn Jones Victoria |
16.83 m (+0.8 m/s) |
Queensland |
15.84 m (+0.1 m/s) |
New South Wales |
15.67 m (+1.1 m/s) |
Shot put | Justin Anlezark Queensland |
20.03 m | Dale Stevenson Victoria |
17.59 m | New South Wales |
17.29 m |
Discus throw | Bertrand Vili France (FRA) |
61.81 m | Scott Martin Victoria |
59.10 m | Aaron Neighbour Victoria |
55.98 m |
Hammer throw | New South Wales |
64.71 m | Victoria |
64.63 m | South Australia |
64.35 m |
Javelin throw | Stuart Farquhar New Zealand (NZL) |
80.16 m | Park Jae-Myung South Korea (KOR) |
78.34 m | New South Wales |
77.13 m |
Decathlon | Brent Newdick New Zealand (NZL) |
7618 pts[4] | Victoria |
7137 pts[5] | Victoria |
6415 pts[6] |
Women[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (Wind: -0.1 m/s) |
Sally McLellan Queensland |
11.32 | Melissa Breen Australian Capital Territory |
11.61 | South Australia |
11.77 |
200 metres (Wind: +0.0 m/s) |
Monique Williams New Zealand (NZL) |
23.74 | Melissa Breen Australian Capital Territory |
23.96 | South Australia |
24.33 |
400 metres | Tamsyn Lewis Victoria |
51.42 | Monique Williams New Zealand (NZL) |
51.88 | Madeleine Pape Victoria |
53.08 |
800 metres | Madeleine Pape Victoria |
2:02.57 | Nikki Hamblin New Zealand (NZL) |
2:03.23 | Victoria |
2:05.91 |
1500 metres | Sarah Jamieson Victoria |
4:16.15 | Kaila McKnight Victoria |
4:16.27 | New South Wales |
4:16.58 |
1500 metres | Tasmania |
9:34.76 | New South Wales |
9:40.99 | Victoria |
9:46.85 |
5000 metres | Sarah Jamieson Victoria |
15:54.64 | Lisa Jane Weightman Victoria |
15:58.92 | Donna MacFarlane Tasmania |
16:00.43 |
10,000 metres | Lara Tamsett New South Wales |
32:56.19 | Cassie Fien Queensland |
34:34.16 | New Zealand (NZL) |
35:17.16 |
100 metres hurdles (Wind: -1.3 m/s) |
Sally McLellan Queensland |
12.74 | Mami Ishino Japan (JPN) |
13.73 | New Zealand (NZL) |
13.99 |
400 metres hurdles | Tamsyn Lewis Victoria |
56.27 | Lauren Boden Australian Capital Territory |
56.33 | Western Australia |
59.70 |
3000 metres steeplechase | Donna MacFarlane Tasmania |
9:57.14 | Queensland |
10:33.50 | Australian Capital Territory |
11:00.60 |
High jump | Petrina Price New South Wales |
1.87 m | Ellen Pettitt Western Australia |
1.84 m | Queensland |
1.78 m |
Pole vault | Alana Boyd Queensland |
4.35 m | Western Australia |
4.20 m | Vicky Parnov Western Australia |
4.05 m |
Long jump | Queensland |
6.40 m (+0.7 m/s) |
Western Australia |
6.12 m (+0.1 m/s) |
Victoria |
5.98 m (+0.9 m/s) |
Triple jump | Queensland |
13.48 m (+2.5 m/s) |
Fumiyo Yoshida Japan (JPN) |
13.02 m (+1.3 m/s) |
New Zealand (NZL) |
12.79 m (+1.7 m/s) |
Shot put | Valerie Vili New Zealand (NZL) |
20.22 m | Ana Pouhila Tonga (TGA) |
16.94 m | Dani Samuels New South Wales |
16.30 m |
Discus throw | Dani Samuels New South Wales |
60.05 m | Victoria |
52.18 m | Alifatou Djibril South Australia |
49.63 m |
Hammer throw | Bronwyn Eagles New South Wales |
61.75 m | Karyne Di Marco New South Wales |
61.70 m | Victoria |
60.89 m |
Javelin throw | Kim Mickle Western Australia |
60.69 m | New South Wales |
55.88 m | Gim Gyeong-ae South Korea (KOR) |
53.02 m |
Heptathlon | South Australia |
5697 pts[7] | Sarah Cowley New Zealand (NZL) |
5609 pts[8] | Queensland |
5136 pts[9] |
References[]
- ^ Lapierre leaps 8.29m in Brisbane - Australian Champs, day 3 . World Athletics (2009-03-21). Retrieved 2020-01-11.
- ^ Australian Track & Field Championships - Men 2008–09. Athletics Australia. Retrieved 2020-01-11
- ^ Australian Track & Field Championships - Women 2008–09. Athletics Australia. Retrieved 2020-01-11.
- ^ (11.00 (+2.5), 7.33 m (+1.3), 13.86 m, 1.97 m, 50.11, 14.90 (-4.2), 40.92 m, 4.60 m, 47.33 m, 4:40.99)
- ^ (11.40 (+2.5), 6.80 m (+2.6), 12.66 m, 1.91 m, 51.60, 16.01 (-4.2), 38.71 m, 4.80 m, 54.26 m, 4:50.87)
- ^ (11.59 (+2.5), 6.75 m (+1.8), 11.03 m, 1.94 m, 52.53, 17.05 (-4.2), 33.92 m, 3.90 m, 45.05 m, 4:43.18)
- ^ (14.50 (+0.4), 1.77 m, 12.23 m, 24.91 (+1.9), 5.86 m (+1.3), 39.88 m, 2:21.46)
- ^ (14.11 (+0.4), 1.83 m, 11.33 m, 25.43 (+1.9), 5.85 m (+0.9), 32.37 m, 2:18.88)
- ^ (14.40 (+0.4), 1.53 m, 11.61 m, 25.22 (+1.9), 5.63 m (+2.2), 31.63 m, 2:21.01)
External links[]
Categories:
- Australian Athletics Championships
- March 2009 sports events in Australia
- 2009 in athletics (track and field)
- 2009 in Australian sport
- Sports competitions in Brisbane
- 2000s in Brisbane