2007–08 Australian Athletics Championships
2007–08 Australian Athletics Championships | |
---|---|
Dates | 28 February – 1 March 2008 |
Host city | Brisbane, Australia |
Venue | Queensland Sport and Athletics Centre |
← 2006–07 2008–09 → |
The 2007–08 Australian Athletics Championships was the 86th edition of the national championship in outdoor track and field for Australia. It was held from 28 February to 1 March 2008 at the Queensland Sport and Athletics Centre in Brisbane. It served as a selection meeting for Australia at the 2008 Summer Olympics.
Some distance events were held separately. The 10,000 metres event took place at the on 13 December 2007 at Lakeside Stadium in Melbourne, the men's 5000 metres was held at the Melbourne Track Classic on 21 February 2008 at the Olympic Park Stadium, and the women's 5000 metres was held at the Sydney Track Classic on 16 February 2008 at the Sydney Olympic Park Athletic Centre in Sydney.[1][2][3]
Medal summary[]
Men[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (Wind: -1.7 m/s) |
Otis Gowa Queensland |
10.63 | New South Wales |
10.67 | Isaac Ntiamoah New South Wales |
10.68 |
200 metres (Wind: -1.2 m/s) |
Daniel Batman Australian Capital Territory |
20.89 | James Dolphin New Zealand (NZL) |
21.12 | New Zealand (NZL) |
21.42 |
400 metres | Joel Milburn New South Wales |
45.90 | John Steffensen Western Australia |
46.17 | Sean Wroe Victoria |
46.23 |
800 metres | Lachlan Renshaw New South Wales |
1:47.57 | Nick Bromley New South Wales |
1:48.48 | Australian Capital Territory |
1:48.63 |
1500 metres | Mitchell Kealey Queensland |
3:40.62 | New South Wales |
3:40.91 | Jeremy Roff New South Wales |
3:42.66 |
3000 metres | Craig Mottram Victoria |
7:48.26 | Shadrack Kosgei Kenya (KEN) |
7:53.72 | Collis Birmingham Victoria |
7:55.47 |
5000 metres | Craig Mottram Victoria |
13:11.99 | Shadrack Kosgei Kenya (KEN) |
13:13.51 | Abreham Cherkos Ethiopia (ETH) |
13:18.47 |
10,000 metres | Collis Birmingham Victoria |
28:39.91 | Martin Dent Australian Capital Territory |
28:49.73 | New Zealand (NZL) |
29:12.42 |
110 metres hurdles (Wind: -0.2 m/s) |
New South Wales |
13.72 | James Mortimer New Zealand (NZL) |
14.00 | Western Australia |
14.09 |
400 metres hurdles | Tristan Thomas Tasmania |
51.41 | Western Australia |
51.50 | Mowen Boino Papua New Guinea (PNG) |
52.39 |
3000 metres steeplechase | Martin Dent Australian Capital Territory |
8:34.34 | Kenya (KEN) |
8:35.42 | Youcef Abdi New South Wales |
8:37.69 |
High jump | Queensland |
2.22 m | Liam Zamel-Paez Queensland |
2.19 m | Nick Moroney New South Wales |
2.19 m |
Pole vault | Steve Hooker Western Australia |
5.55 m | Queensland |
5.35 m | Victoria |
5.25 m |
Long jump | Robert Crowther Queensland |
7.86 m (+0.3 m/s) |
Tim Parravicini Queensland |
7.71 m (+0.2 m/s) |
Daisuke Arakawa Japan (JPN) |
7.71 m (+1.2 m/s) |
Triple jump | Alwyn Jones South Australia |
16.42 m (+0.8 m/s) |
Michael Perry New South Wales |
16.05 m (+1.4 m/s) |
New South Wales |
15.74 m (+0.8 m/s) |
Shot put | Justin Anlezark Queensland |
20.21 m | Scott Martin Victoria |
20.19 m | Queensland |
18.92 m |
Discus throw | Benn Harradine Victoria |
62.37 m | Peter Elvy New South Wales |
58.92 m | Aaron Neighbour Victoria |
57.35 m |
Hammer throw | Hiroaki Doi Japan (JPN) |
68.70 m | South Australia |
65.45 m | New South Wales |
64.55 m |
Javelin throw | Jarrod Bannister Queensland |
89.02 m | Mike Hazle United States (USA) |
81.89 m | Stuart Farquhar New Zealand (NZL) |
78.92 m |
Decathlon | Queensland |
7783 pts[4] | Western Australia |
7444 pts[5] | Queensland |
7404 pts[6] |
Women[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (Wind: -0.9 m/s) |
Queensland |
11.80 | Western Australia |
11.84 | New South Wales |
11.85 |
200 metres (Wind: -0.4 m/s) |
Makelesi Batimala Fiji (FIJ) |
23.76 | Monique Williams New Zealand (NZL) |
23.79 | New South Wales |
23.86 |
400 metres | Tamsyn Lewis Victoria |
51.44 | Makelesi Batimala Fiji (FIJ) |
52.76 | Monique Williams New Zealand (NZL) |
52.86 |
800 metres | Tamsyn Lewis Victoria |
2:02.12 | Madeleine Pape Victoria |
2:03.52 | Australian Capital Territory |
2:03.91 |
1500 metres | New South Wales |
4:20.85 | Nikki Hamblin New Zealand (NZL) |
4:21.04 | Georgie Clarke Victoria |
4:21.55 |
3000 metres | New South Wales |
9:27.63 | New Zealand (NZL) |
9:32.58 | Australian Capital Territory |
9:43.95 |
5000 metres | Georgie Clarke Victoria |
15:24.03 | René Kalmer South Africa (RSA) |
15:48.33 | New South Wales |
16:00.59 |
10,000 metres | Melinda Vernon New South Wales |
34:28.85 | Victoria |
35:19.59 | Tara Palm South Australia |
35:49.40 |
100 metres hurdles (Wind: -2.7 m/s) |
Andrea Miller New Zealand (NZL) |
13.56 | Dedeh Erawati Indonesia (INA) |
13.72 | Mami Ishino Japan (JPN) |
13.91 |
400 metres hurdles | Lauren Boden Australian Capital Territory |
58.06 | Western Australia |
59.90 | Australian Capital Territory |
60.04 |
3000 metres steeplechase | Donna MacFarlane Tasmania |
9:36.09 | Melissa Rollison Queensland |
9:50.59 | Victoria Mitchell Victoria |
10:03.35 |
High jump | Queensland |
1.84 m | Queensland |
1.81 m | Ellen Pettitt Western Australia |
1.81 m |
Pole vault | Alana Boyd Queensland |
4.45 m | Vicky Parnov Western Australia |
4.20 m | Victoria |
4.20 m |
Long jump | Bronwyn Thompson Queensland |
6.67 m (+0.5 m/s) |
Kerrie Taurima Australian Capital Territory |
6.25 m (+0.3 m/s) |
Queensland |
6.17 m (+1.8 m/s) |
Triple jump | Western Australia |
13.18 m (+0.8 m/s) |
Queensland |
13.00 m (-0.7 m/s) |
New South Wales |
12.96 m (-0.4 m/s) |
Shot put | Valerie Vili New Zealand (NZL) |
19.54 m | Ana Po'uhila Tonga (TGA) |
17.06 m | Kimberley Mulhall Victoria |
14.94 m |
Discus throw | Dani Samuels New South Wales |
62.95 m | Beatrice Faumuina New Zealand (NZL) |
59.27 m | Alifatou Djibril South Australia |
51.60 m |
Hammer throw | Bronwyn Eagles New South Wales |
63.65 m | Karyne Di Marco New South Wales |
60.08 m | Victoria |
58.37 m |
Javelin throw | Kathryn Mitchell Victoria |
58.77 m | Kim Mickle Western Australia |
55.78 m | Victoria |
51.99 m |
Heptathlon | Kylie Wheeler Western Australia |
6087 pts[7] | Rebecca Wardell New Zealand (NZL) |
5700 pts[8] | Sarah Cowley New Zealand (NZL) |
5483 pts[9] |
References[]
- ^ Milburn upsets Steffenson as Australian Championships conclude. World Athletics (2008-03-01). Retrieved 2020-01-12.
- ^ Australian Track & Field Championships - Men 2007–08. Athletics Australia. Retrieved 2020-01-12
- ^ Australian Track & Field Championships - Women 2007–08. Athletics Australia. Retrieved 2020-01-12.
- ^ (11.45 (-1.2), 6.97 m (+1.3), 14.70 m, 1.98 m, 50.16, 14.77 (-1.3), 49.34 m, 4.90 m, 61.66 m, 5:15.86)
- ^ (11.42 (0.2), 7.06 m (+0.7), 10.85 m, 2.10 m, 49.76, 15.01 (-1.3), 37.89 m, 4.40 m, 55.84 m, 4:34.99)
- ^ (11.69 (-1.2), 6.67 m (+1.0), 13.82 m, 1.95 m, 49.89, 15.41 (-0.4), 42.95 m, 4.50 m, 57.21 m, 4:40.34)
- ^ (13.84 (+0.8), 1.77 m, 12.69 m, 24.38 (+0.1), 6.33 m (+0.7), 38.68 m, 2:14.64)
- ^ (14.31 (+0.8), 1.62 m, 13.64 m, 24.89 (+0.1), 5.66 m (+3.1), 41.85 m, 2:15.27)
- ^ (14.11 (+0.8), 1.80 m, 11.98 m, 25.45 (+0.1), 5.88 m (+1.5), 34.34 m, 2:32.30)
External links[]
Categories:
- Australian Athletics Championships
- March 2008 sports events in Australia
- 2008 in athletics (track and field)
- 2008 in Australian sport
- Sports competitions in Brisbane
- 2000s in Brisbane