Satellite Award for Best Cinematography
Satellite Award for Best Cinematography | |
---|---|
Awarded for | Best Cinematography |
Country | United States |
Presented by | International Press Academy |
First awarded | 1996 |
Currently held by | Erik Messerschmidt – Mank (2020) |
Website | www |
The Satellite Award for Best Cinematography is one of the annual Satellite Awards given by the International Press Academy.
Winners and nominees[]
1990s[]
Year | Film | Cinematographer |
---|---|---|
1996 | The English Patient | John Seale |
Breaking the Waves | Robby Müller | |
Evita | Darius Khondji | |
Hamlet | Alex Thomson | |
Romeo + Juliet | Donald M. McAlpine | |
1997 | Amistad | Janusz Kamiński |
Contact | Don Burgess | |
Eve's Bayou | Amy Vincent | |
L.A. Confidential | Dante Spinotti | |
Titanic | Russell Carpenter | |
1998 | The Thin Red Line | John Toll |
Beloved | Tak Fujimoto | |
Pleasantville | John Lindley | |
Saving Private Ryan | Janusz Kamiński | |
Shakespeare in Love | Richard Greatrex | |
1999 | Sleepy Hollow | Emmanuel Lubezki |
American Beauty | Conrad L. Hall | |
Anna and the King | Caleb Deschanel | |
Eyes Wide Shut | Larry Smith | |
Snow Falling on Cedars | Robert Richardson | |
The Talented Mr. Ripley | John Seale |
2000s[]
Year | Film | Cinematographer(s) |
---|---|---|
2000 | Gladiator | John Mathieson |
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Wo hu cang long) | Peter Pau | |
The Legend of Bagger Vance | Michael Ballhaus | |
Mission: Impossible 2 | Jeffrey L. Kimball | |
Traffic | Peter Andrews | |
2001 | The Man Who Wasn't There | Roger Deakins |
Hearts in Atlantis | Piotr Sobociński | |
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring | Andrew Lesnie | |
Moulin Rouge! | Donald M. McAlpine | |
Pearl Harbor | John Schwartzman | |
2002 | Road to Perdition | Conrad L. Hall |
Far from Heaven | Edward Lachman | |
Gangs of New York | Michael Ballhaus | |
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers | Andrew Lesnie | |
Minority Report | Janusz Kamiński | |
2003 | The Last Samurai | John Toll |
Girl with a Pearl Earring | Eduardo Serra | |
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King | Andrew Lesnie | |
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World | Russell Boyd and Sandi Sissel | |
Mystic River | Tom Stern | |
Seabiscuit | John Schwartzman | |
2004 | House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu) | Xiaoding Zhao |
The Aviator | Robert Richardson | |
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events | Emmanuel Lubezki | |
The Phantom of the Opera | John Mathieson | |
Spider-Man 2 | Bill Pope and Anette Haellmigk | |
A Very Long Engagement (Un long dimanche de fiançailles) | Bruno Delbonnel | |
2005 | The Constant Gardener | César Charlone |
2046 | Christopher Doyle | |
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory | Philippe Rousselot | |
Good Night, and Good Luck | Robert Elswit | |
Kung Fu Hustle (Kung Fu) | Poon Hang-sang | |
Memoirs of a Geisha | Dion Beebe | |
Sin City | Robert Rodriguez | |
2006 | Flags of Our Fathers | Tom Stern |
The Black Dahlia | Vilmos Zsigmond | |
Curse of the Golden Flower (Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia) | Xiaoding Zhao | |
The Fountain | Matthew Libatique | |
A Good Year | Philippe Le Sourd | |
The House of Sand (Casa de areia) | Ricardo Della Rosa | |
X-Men: The Last Stand | Dante Spinotti | |
2007 | The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Le scaphandre et le papillon) | Janusz Kamiński |
Across the Universe | Bruno Delbonnel | |
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford | Roger Deakins | |
The Golden Compass | Henry Braham | |
There Will Be Blood | Robert Elswit | |
Zodiac | Harris Savides | |
2008 | Australia | Mandy Walker |
Brideshead Revisited | Jess Hall | |
Changeling | Tom Stern | |
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button | Claudio Miranda | |
The Duchess | Gyula Pados | |
Snow Angels | Tim Orr | |
2009 | Nine | Dion Beebe |
Inglourious Basterds | Robert Richardson | |
It Might Get Loud | Guillermo Navarro and Erich Roland | |
Public Enemies | Dante Spinotti | |
Red Cliff (Chi bi) | Lü Yue and Zhang Li | |
A Serious Man | Roger Deakins |
2010s[]
Year | Film | Cinematographer(s) |
---|---|---|
2010 [1] |
Inception | Wally Pfister |
127 Hours | Anthony Dod Mantle and Enrique Chediak | |
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 | Eduardo Serra | |
I Am Love | Yorick Le Saux | |
Salt | Robert Elswit | |
Secretariat | Dean Semler | |
Shutter Island | Robert Richardson | |
Unstoppable | Ben Seresin | |
2011 [2] |
War Horse | Janusz Kamiński |
The Artist | Guillaume Schiffman | |
Drive | Newton Thomas Sigel | |
Faust | Bruno Delbonnel | |
Hugo | Robert Richardson | |
The Tree of Life | Emmanuel Lubezki | |
2012 [3] |
Life of Pi | Claudio Miranda |
Anna Karenina | Seamus McGarvey | |
Beasts of the Southern Wild | Ben Richardson | |
Lincoln | Janusz Kamiński | |
The Master | Mihai Mălaimare Jr. | |
Skyfall | Roger Deakins | |
2013 [4] |
Inside Llewyn Davis | Bruno Delbonnel |
12 Years a Slave | Sean Bobbitt | |
Gravity | Emmanuel Lubezki | |
Prisoners | Roger Deakins | |
Rush | Anthony Dod Mantle | |
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty | Stuart Dryburgh | |
2014 [5] |
Mr. Turner | Dick Pope |
Birdman | Emmanuel Lubezki | |
Gone Girl | Jeff Cronenweth | |
Inherent Vice | Robert Elswit | |
Interstellar | Hoyte van Hoytema | |
The Theory of Everything | Benoît Delhomme | |
2015 [6] |
Mad Max: Fury Road | John Seale |
Bridge of Spies | Janusz Kamiński | |
The Martian | Dariusz Wolski | |
The Revenant | Emmanuel Lubezki | |
Sicario | Roger Deakins | |
Spectre | Hoyte van Hoytema | |
2016 [7] |
The Jungle Book | Bill Pope |
Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk | John Toll | |
Hacksaw Ridge | Simon Duggan | |
The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki (Hymyilevä mies) | Jani-Petteri Passi | |
La La Land | Linus Sandgren | |
Moonlight | James Laxton | |
2017 [8] |
Blade Runner 2049 | Roger Deakins |
Darkest Hour | Bruno Delbonnel | |
Dunkirk | Hoyte van Hoytema | |
Lady Bird | Sam Levy | |
The Shape of Water | Dan Laustsen | |
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri | Ben Davis | |
2018 [9] |
A Star Is Born | Matthew Libatique |
Black Panther | Rachel Morrison | |
Cold War | Łukasz Żal | |
The Favourite | Robbie Ryan | |
If Beale Street Could Talk | James Laxton | |
Roma | Alfonso Cuarón | |
2019 [10] |
1917 | Roger Deakins |
Ford v Ferrari | Phedon Papamichael | |
The Irishman | Rodrigo Prieto | |
Joker | Lawrence Sher | |
Motherless Brooklyn | Dick Pope | |
Rocketman | George Richmond |
2020s[]
Year | Film | Cinematographer |
---|---|---|
2020 [11] |
Mank | Erik Messerschmidt |
The Midnight Sky | Martin Ruhe | |
News of the World | Dariusz Wolski | |
Nomadland | Joshua James Richards | |
One Night in Miami... | Tami Reiker | |
Tenet | Hoyte van Hoytema | |
2021 [12] |
TBA | TBA |
Belfast | Haris Zambarloukos | |
C'mon C'mon | Robbie Ryan | |
Dune | Greig Fraser | |
The Power of the Dog | Ari Wegner | |
tick, tick... BOOM! | Alice Brooks | |
The Tragedy of Macbeth | Bruno Delbonnel |
References[]
- ^ "2010 | Categories". International Press Academy.
- ^ "2011 | Categories". International Press Academy.
- ^ "2012 | Categories". International Press Academy.
- ^ "2013 | Categories". International Press Academy.
- ^ "2014 | Categories". International Press Academy.
- ^ "2015 | Categories". International Press Academy.
- ^ "2016 | Categories". International Press Academy.
- ^ "2017 Winners". International Press Academy.
- ^ "2018 Winners". International Press Academy.
- ^ "2019 Winners". International Press Academy.
- ^ "2020 Winners". International Press Academy.
- ^ "2021 Nominees". International Press Academy.
External links[]
Categories:
- Awards for best cinematography
- Satellite Awards