Seefeld Nordic Competence Centre
Seefeld Nordisches Kompetenzzentrum | |
Type | stadium |
---|---|
Genre(s) | sporting events |
Surface | snow |
Opened | 1985 |
The Seefeld Nordic Competence Centre (In German: Nordisches Kompetenzzentrum) is a multi-sport venue for nordic skiing located in Seefeld in Tirol, Austria. It consists of a cross-country skiing stadium, the Toni-Seelos-Olympiaschanzes with two ski jumping hills; a normal hill and a medium hill and a shooting range for biathlon. It has previously hosted the 1976 Winter Olympics and the FIS Nordic World Ski Championships in 1985 and 2019.
Built in 1985 in preparation for the Nordic World Championships, the Centre has been continually expanded and modernised. In 2005, a central building at the foot of the ski jump was constructed in the Casino Arena to enable more extensive use of facilities.[1]
Sports facilities[]
In recent years Seefeld has expanded and renovated its sports facilities and positioned itself as the Nordic Skill Centre (Nordisches Kompetenzzentrum) for the training of national teams and clubs as well as the Stams Skiing Grammar School (Skigymnasium Stams).
- Toni Seelos Olympic Ski Jumps in the Casino Arena on the northwest slopes of the Gschwandtkopf (HS 109 and HS 75)
- Biathlon stand with 30 firing points
- 279 km of courses for cross-country skiing, 125 km of which is for skating and 154 km for classic cross-country skiing
- Snow-making facilities
- Asphalt roller skiing route with a length of 3.6 km and width of 3 m with variations from 560 m to 4.7 km
- FIS-homologated courses for slalom and giant slalom on the Gschwandtkopf [2]
- Ski areas of Rosshütte, Gschwandtkopf and Geigenbühel-/Birkenlifte
- Ice rinks for skating and Bavarian curling
- Two grass areas for football, another is planned
- WM Halle with 8 indoor tennis courts and 4 outside courts
- Seefeld Tennis Club with 6 clay courts
- Golf courses: Seefeld-Reith Golf Club (9 hole, par 70) and Panorama golf course of am Geigenbühel, an 18-hole course in Wildmoos (Telfs)
- 266 km waymarked running and Nordic walking routes
- 570 km of cycling and mountain bike routes
- Beach volleyball court
- Two riding halls with outdoor riding paddocks
- Fitness studio
Notable events[]
Date | Category | Event | Winner | Second | Third | Sport | M/W |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 February 1976 | Winter Olympics | 30 km | Sergey Savelyev (URS) | Bill Koch (USA) | Ivan Garanin (URS) | Cross-country skiing | M |
6 February 1976 | Winter Olympics | Individual | Nikolay Kruglov (URS) | Heikki Ikola (FIN) | Aleksandr Elizarov (URS) | Biathlon | M |
7 February 1976 | Winter Olympics | 5 km | Helena Takalo (FIN) | Raisa Smetanina (URS) | Nina Baldycheva (URS) | Cross-country skiing | W |
8 February 1976 | Winter Olympics | 15 km | Nikolay Bazhukov (URS) | Yevgeny Belyayev (URS) | Arto Koivisto (FIN) | Cross-country skiing | M |
10 February 1976 | Winter Olympics | 10 km | Raisa Smetanina (URS) | Helena Takalo (FIN) | Galina Kulakova (URS) | Cross-country skiing | W |
12 February 1976 | Winter Olympics | 4×10 km | Finland Matti Pitkänen Juha Mieto Pertti Teurajärvi Arto Koivisto |
Norway Pål Tyldum Einar Sagstuen Ivar Formo Odd Martinsen |
Soviet Union Yevgeny Belyayev Nikolay Bazhukov Sergey Savelyev Ivan Garanin |
Cross-country skiing | M |
12 February 1976 | Winter Olympics | 4×5 km | Soviet Union Nina Baldycheva Zinaida Amosova Raisa Smetanina Galina Kulakova |
Finland Liisa Suikhonen Marjatta Kajosmaa Hilkka Riihivuori Helena Takalo |
East Germany Monika Debertshäuser Sigrun Krause Barbara Petzold Veronika Hesse |
Cross-country skiing | W |
13 February 1976 | Winter Olympics | 4×7.5 km relay | Soviet Union Aleksandr Elizarov Ivan Biakov Nikolay Kruglov Aleksandr Tikhonov |
Finland Henrik Flöjt Esko Saira Juhani Suutarinen Heikki Ikola |
East Germany Karl-Heinz Menz Frank Ullrich Manfred Beer Manfred Geyer |
Biathlon | M |
14 February 1976 | Winter Olympics | 50 km | Ivar Formo (NOR) | Gert-Dietmar Klause (GDR) | Benny Södergren (SWE) | Cross-country skiing | M |
15 February 1976 | Winter Olympics | Normal hill | Hans-Georg Aschenbach (GDR) | Jochen Danneberg (GDR) | Karl Schnabl (AUT) | Ski jumping | M |
18 January 1985 | World Championships | 30 km | Gunde Svan (SWE) | Ove Aunli (NOR) | Harri Kirvesniemi (FIN) | Cross-country skiing | M |
19 January 1985 | World Championships | 10 km | Anette Bøe (NOR) | Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi (FIN) | Grete Ingeborg Nykkelmo (NOR) | Cross-country skiing | W |
21 January 1985 | World Championships | 5 km | Anette Bøe (NOR) | Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi (FIN) | Grete Ingeborg Nykkelmo (NOR) | Cross-country skiing | W |
22 January 1985 | World Championships | 15 km | Gunde Svan (SWE) | Maurilio De Zolt (ITA) | Ove Aunli (NOR) | Cross-country skiing | M |
22 January 1985 | World Championships | 4×5 km | Soviet Union Tamara Tikhonova Raisa Smetanina Liliya Vasilchenko Anfisa Romanova |
Norway Anette Bøe Anne Jahren Grete Ingeborg Nykkelmo Berit Aunli |
East Germany Manuela Drescher Gaby Nestler Antje Misersky Ute Noack |
Cross-country skiing | W |
24 January 1985 | World Championships | 4×10 km | Norway Arild Monsen Pål Gunnar Mikkelsplass Tor Håkon Holte Ove Aunli |
Italy Marco Albarello Giorgio Vanzetta Maurilio De Zolt Giuseppe Ploner |
Sweden Erik Östlund Thomas Wassberg Thomas Eriksson Gunde Svan |
Cross-country skiing | M |
26 January 1985 | World Championships | 20 km | Grete Ingeborg Nykkelmo (NOR) | Brit Pettersen (NOR) | Anette Bøe (NOR) | Cross-country skiing | W |
27 January 1985 | World Championships | 50 km | Kari Harkönen (FIN) | Thomas Wassberg (SWE) | Maurilio De Zolt (ITA) | Cross-country skiing | M |
2 February 1996 | World Cup | 10 km freestyle | Bjørn Dæhlie (NOR) | Fulvio Valbusa (ITA) | Jari Isometsä (FIN) | Cross-country skiing | M |
2 February 1996 | World Cup | 10 km freestyle | Manuela Di Centa (ITA) | Stefania Belmondo (ITA) | Yelena Vyalbe (RUS) | Cross-country skiing | W |
3 February 1996 | World Cup | Team Sprint freestyle | Italy Fulvio Valbusa Silvio Fauner |
Sweden Niklas Jonsson Torgny Mogren |
Finland Mika Myllylä Jari Isometsä |
Cross-country skiing | M |
3 February 1996 | World Cup | Team Sprint freestyle | Italy Stefania Belmondo Manuela Di Centa |
Norway Trude Dybendahl Anita Moen |
Russia Yelena Vyalbe Olga Savialova |
Cross-country skiing | W |
14 February 1999 | World Cup | 10 km freestyle | Mika Myllylä (FIN) | Mikhail Botvinov (AUT) | Jari Isometsä (FIN) | Cross-country skiing | M |
14 February 1999 | World Cup | 5 km freestyle | Nina Gavrilyuk (RUS) | Anfisa Reztsova (RUS) | Stefania Belmondo (ITA) | Cross-country skiing | W |
30 January 2010 | World Cup | Normal hill/10 km | Eric Frenzel (GER) | Mario Stecher (AUT) | Akito Watabe (JPN) | Nordic Combined | M |
31 January 2010 | World Cup | Normal hill/10 km | Mario Stecher (AUT) | Eric Frenzel (GER) | Alessandro Pittin (ITA) | Nordic Combined | M |
19 January 2013 | World Cup | Normal hill/10 km | Eric Frenzel (GER) | Magnus Moan (NOR) | Tino Edelmann (GER) | Nordic Combined | M |
20 January 2013 | World Cup | Normal hill/10 km | Eric Frenzel (GER) | Mikko Kokslien (NOR) | Taylor Fletcher (USA) | Nordic Combined | M |
17 January 2014 | World Cup | Normal hill/5 km | Eric Frenzel (GER) | Magnus Moan (NOR) | Tino Edelmann (GER) | Nordic Combined | M |
18 January 2014 | World Cup | Normal hill/10 km | Eric Frenzel (GER) | Johannes Rydzek (GER) | Magnus Moan (NOR) | Nordic Combined | M |
19 January 2014 | World Cup | Normal hill/15 km | Eric Frenzel (GER) | Håvard Klemetsen (NOR) | Magnus Moan (NOR) | Nordic Combined | M |
16 January 2015 | World Cup | Normal hill/5 km | Eric Frenzel (GER) | Jan Schmid (NOR) | Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR) | Nordic Combined | M |
17 January 2015 | World Cup | Normal hill/10 km | Eric Frenzel (GER) | Bernhard Gruber (AUT) | Tino Edelmann (GER) | Nordic Combined | M |
18 January 2015 | World Cup | Normal hill/15 km | Eric Frenzel (GER) | Håvard Klemetsen (NOR) | Akito Watabe (JPN) | Nordic Combined | M |
29 January 2016 | World Cup | Normal hill/5 km | Eric Frenzel (GER) | Akito Watabe (JPN) | Fabian Rießle (GER) | Nordic Combined | M |
30 January 2016 | World Cup | Normal hill/10 km | Eric Frenzel (GER) | Akito Watabe (JPN) | Fabian Rießle (GER) | Nordic Combined | M |
31 January 2016 | World Cup | Normal hill/10 km | Eric Frenzel (GER) | Akito Watabe (JPN) | Fabian Rießle (GER) | Nordic Combined | M |
27 January 2017 | World Cup | Normal hill/5 km | Johannes Rydzek (GER) | Eric Frenzel (GER) | Samuel Costa (ITA) | Nordic Combined | M |
28 January 2017 | World Cup | Normal hill/10 km | Johannes Rydzek (GER) | Eric Frenzel (GER) | Samuel Costa (ITA) | Nordic Combined | M |
29 January 2017 | World Cup | Normal hill/15 km | Eric Frenzel (GER) | Johannes Rydzek (GER) | Bernhard Gruber (AUT) | Nordic Combined | M |
27 January 2017 | World Cup | Normal hill/5 km | Johannes Rydzek (GER) | Eric Frenzel (GER) | Samuel Costa (ITA) | Nordic Combined | M |
27 January 2018 | World Cup | Sprint freestyle | Sophie Caldwell (USA) Laurien van der Graaff (SUI) |
none | Maiken Caspersen Falla (NOR) | Cross-country skiing | W |
27 January 2018 | World Cup | Sprint freestyle | Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (NOR) | Lucas Chanavat (FRA) | Calle Halfvarsson (SWE) | Cross-country skiing | M |
28 January 2018 | World Cup | 10 km freestyle (ms) | Jessica Diggins (USA) | Heidi Weng (NOR) | Ragnhild Haga (NOR) | Cross-country skiing | W |
28 January 2018 | World Cup | 15 km freestyle (ms) | Dario Cologna (SUI) | Alex Harvey (CAN) | Martin Johnsrud Sundby (NOR) | Cross-country skiing | M |
26 January 2019 | World Cup | Normal hill/5 km | Akito Watabe (JPN) | Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR) | Fabian Rießle (GER) | Nordic Combined | M |
27 January 2019 | World Cup | Normal hill/10 km | Akito Watabe (JPN) | Vinzenz Geiger (GER) | Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR) | Nordic Combined | M |
28 January 2019 | World Cup | Normal hill/15 km | Akito Watabe (JPN) | Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR) | Fabian Rießle (GER) | Nordic Combined | M |
21 February 2019 | World Championships | Sprint freestyle | Maiken Caspersen Falla (NOR) | Stina Nilsson (SWE) | Mari Eide (NOR) | Cross-country skiing | W |
21 February 2019 | World Championships | Sprint freestyle | Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (NOR) | Federico Pellegrino (ITA) | Gleb Retivykh (RUS) | Cross-country skiing | M |
22 February 2019 | World Championships | Large hill[a]/10 km | Eric Frenzel (GER) | Jan Schmid (NOR) | Franz-Josef Rehrl (AUT) | Nordic Combined | M |
23 February 2019 | World Championships | 15 km skiathlon | Therese Johaug (NOR) | Ingvild Flugstad Østberg (NOR) | Natalya Nepryayeva (RUS) | Cross-country skiing | W |
23 February 2019 | World Championships | 30 km skiathlon | Sjur Røthe (NOR) | Alexander Bolshunov (RUS) | Martin Johnsrud Sundby (NOR) | Cross-country skiing | M |
24 February 2019 | World Championships | Team sprint classic | Sweden Stina Nilsson Maja Dahlqvist |
Slovenia Katja Višnar Anamarija Lampič |
Norway Ingvild Flugstad Østberg Maiken Caspersen Falla |
Cross-country skiing | W |
24 February 2019 | World Championships | Team sprint classic | Norway Emil Iversen Johannes Høsflot Klæbo |
Russia Gleb Retivykh Alexander Bolshunov |
Italy Francesco De Fabiani Federico Pellegrino |
Cross-country skiing | M |
24 February 2019 | World Championships | Large hill[a]/Team sprint | Germany Eric Frenzel Fabian Rießle |
Norway Jan Schmid Jarl Magnus Riiber |
Austria Franz-Josef Rehrl Bernhard Gruber |
Nordic Combined | M |
26 February 2019 | World Championships | 10 km classic | Therese Johaug (NOR) | Frida Karlsson (SWE) | Ingvild Flugstad Østberg (NOR) | Cross-country skiing | W |
24 February 2019 | World Championships | Team normal hill | Germany Juliane Seyfarth Ramona Straub Carina Vogt Katharina Althaus |
Austria Eva Pinkelnig Jacqueline Seifriedsberger Chiara Hölzl Daniela Iraschko-Stolz |
Norway Anna Odine Strøm Ingebjørg Saglien Bråten Silje Opseth Maren Lundby |
Ski jumping | W |
27 February 2019 | World Championships | 15 km classic | Martin Johnsrud Sundby (NOR) | Alexander Bessmertnykh (RUS) | Iivo Niskanen (FIN) | Cross-country skiing | M |
27 February 2019 | World Championships | Normal hill | Maren Lundby (NOR) | Katharina Althaus (GER) | Daniela Iraschko-Stolz (AUT) | Ski jumping | W |
28 February 2019 | World Championships | 4×5 km | Sweden Ebba Andersson Frida Karlsson Charlotte Kalla Stina Nilsson |
Norway Heidi Weng Ingvild Flugstad Østberg Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen Therese Johaug |
Russia Yuliya Belorukova Anastasia Sedova Anna Nechaevskaya Natalya Nepryayeva |
Cross-country skiing | W |
28 February 2019 | World Championships | Normal hill/10 km | Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR) | Bernhard Gruber (AUT) | Akito Watabe (JPN) | Nordic Combined | M |
1 March 2019 | World Championships | 4×10 km | Norway Emil Iversen Martin Johnsrud Sundby Sjur Røthe Johannes Høsflot Klæbo |
Russia Andrey Larkov Alexander Bessmertnykh Alexander Bolshunov Sergey Ustiugov |
France Adrien Backscheider Maurice Manificat Clément Parisse Richard Jouve |
Cross-country skiing | M |
1 March 2019 | World Championships | Normal hill | Dawid Kubacki (POL) | Kamil Stoch (POL) | Stefan Kraft (AUT) | Ski jumping | M |
2 March 2019 | World Championships | 30 km freestyle | Therese Johaug (NOR) | Ingvild Flugstad Østberg (NOR) | Frida Karlsson (SWE) | Cross-country skiing | W |
2 March 2019 | World Championships | Normal hill/4×5 km | Norway Espen Bjørnstad Jan Schmid Jørgen Graabak Jarl Magnus Riiber |
Germany Johannes Rydzek Eric Frenzel Fabian Rießle Vinzenz Geiger |
Austria Bernhard Gruber Mario Seidl Franz-Josef Rehrl Lukas Klapfer |
Nordic Combined | M |
2 March 2019 | World Championships | Team normal hill | Germany Katharina Althaus Markus Eisenbichler Juliane Seyfarth Karl Geiger |
Austria Eva Pinkelnig Philipp Aschenwald Daniela Iraschko-Stolz Stefan Kraft |
Norway Anna Odine Strøm Robert Johansson Maren Lundby Andreas Stjernen |
Ski jumping | X |
3 March 2019 | World Championships | 50 km freestyle | Hans Christer Holund (NOR) | Alexander Bolshunov (RUS) | Sjur Røthe (NOR) | Cross-country skiing | M |
References[]
- ^ "Nordic Competence centre". www.seefeld.com. Retrieved 27 February 2019.
- ^ Homologations: Seefeld (AUT) auf fis-ski.com
External links[]
- Venues of the 1976 Winter Olympics
- Venues of the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics
- Olympic stadiums
- Ski stadiums in Austria
- Ski jumping venues in Austria
- Ski jumping in Austria
- Olympic cross-country skiing venues
- Olympic ski jumping venues
- Sports venues in Tyrol (state)