Serbia at the 2016 Summer Paralympics
Serbia at the 2016 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | SRB |
NPC | Paralympic Committee of Serbia |
Website | www |
in Rio de Janeiro | |
Competitors | 16 in 4 sports |
Flag bearer | Borislava Perić Ranković |
Medals Ranked 31st |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Yugoslavia (1972-2000) Independent Paralympic Participants (1992) Serbia and Montenegro (2004) |
Serbia competed at the 2016 Summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 7 September to 18 September 2016. The first places the team qualified were for two athletes in shooting events.
Medalists[]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Željko Dimitrijević | Athletics | Club Throw F51 |
Gold | Laslo Šuranji | Shooting | |
Gold | Borislava Perić-Ranković | Table tennis | Individual C4 |
Silver | Miloš Mitić | Athletics | Club Throw F51 |
Silver | Nada Matić Borislava Perić-Ranković |
Table tennis | Women's Team – Class 4–5 |
Bronze | Nemanja Dimitrijević | Athletics | |
Bronze | Laslo Šuranji | Shooting | |
Bronze | Nada Matić | Table tennis | Individual C4 |
Bronze | Mitar Palikuća | Table tennis | Individual C5 |
Disability classifications[]
Every participant at the Paralympics has their disability grouped into one of five disability categories; amputation, the condition may be congenital or sustained through injury or illness; cerebral palsy; wheelchair athletes, there is often overlap between this and other categories; visual impairment, including blindness; Les autres, any physical disability that does not fall strictly under one of the other categories, for example dwarfism or multiple sclerosis.[1][2] Each Paralympic sport then has its own classifications, dependent upon the specific physical demands of competition. Events are given a code, made of numbers and letters, describing the type of event and classification of the athletes competing. Some sports, such as athletics, divide athletes by both the category and severity of their disabilities, other sports, for example swimming, group competitors from different categories together, the only separation being based on the severity of the disability.[3]
Athletics[]
- Men's Field Events
Athlete | Event | Distance | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Željko Dimitrijević | Club Throw F51 | 29.96m WR | |
Miloš Mitić | 26.84 PB | ||
Miloš Zarić | 11.05 | 7 | |
Nebojša Đurić | 11.29 | 5 | |
Discus Throw F54/55/56 | 36.75 | 7 | |
Nemanja Dimitrijević | 60.86 PB |
- Women's Field Events
Athlete | Event | Distance | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Saška Sokolov | Javelin Throw F46 | 33.26 | 6 |
Powerlifting[]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Total lifted | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 97 kg | NM | - |
Shooting[]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Dragan Ristić | 626.77 | 15 | Did not advance | ||
633.0 | 12 | Did not advance | |||
Laslo Šuranji | 620.7 | 2 | 139.0 | 5 | |
1165-57x PR | 1 | 453.7 FPR | |||
628.1 | 24 | Did not advance | |||
615.2 | 8 | 185.2 | |||
559-17x | 9 | Did not advance | |||
566-7x | 8 | 7 | 6 | ||
512-6x | 24 | Did not advance | |||
Živko Papaz | 549-10x | 26 | Did not advance | ||
581-19x | 2 | 3 | 8 | ||
524-5x | 11 | Did not advance | |||
631.3 | 16 | Did not advance |
Table tennis[]
- Men's Singles
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | 1st Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Mitar Palikuća | Individual C5 | Ming-Chih Cheng (TPE) L 1-3 |
(ARG) W 3-0 |
2 Q | (KOR) W 3–0 |
(EGY) W 3-1 |
Valentin Baus (GER) L 0-3 |
Bronze Medal Match Tommy Urhaug (NOR) W 3–1 |
|
Individual C2 | Fabien Lamiraut (FRA) L 1-3 |
Martin Ludrovsky (SVK) L 1-3 |
3 | Did not advance |
- Women's Singles
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Nada Matić | Individual C4 | (AUS) W 3-0 |
(GER) L 1–3 |
2 Q | (THA) W 3–1 |
Miao Zhang (CHN) L 0-3 |
Bronze Medal Match Sue Gilroy (GBR) W 3–2 |
|
Borislava Perić-Ranković | (BRA) W 3-0 |
(THA) L 2-3 |
2 Q | Ying Zhou (CHN) W 3–0 |
Sue Gilroy (GBR) W 3–0 |
Miao Zhang (CHN) W 3-2 |
- Teams
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | |||
Mitar Palikuća |
Men's Team – Class 4–5 | Germany (GER) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | ||||
Nada Matić Borislava Perić-Ranković |
Women's Team - Class 4-5 | Bye | Chinese Taipei (TPE) W 2–0 |
Sweden (SWE) W 2–1 |
China (CHN) L 0-2 |
See also[]
References[]
- ^ "Paralympics categories explained". ABC. 3 September 2008. Retrieved 25 December 2015.
- ^ "Making sense of the categories". BBC Sport. 6 October 2000. Retrieved 25 December 2015.
- ^ "A-Z of Paralympic classification". BBC Sport. 28 August 2008. Retrieved 25 December 2015.
- Nations at the 2016 Summer Paralympics
- Serbia at the Paralympics
- 2016 in Serbian sport