Snowboarding at the Winter Universiade
Snowboarding at the Winter Universiade | |
---|---|
Events | 10 (men: 5; women: 5) |
Games | |
The Snowboarding events have been contested at the Universiade since 1995 as optional sport. Since the 1999 became a mandatory sport.
Events[]
Event | 11 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 19 | Years | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's Giant slalom | • | • | • | • | • | • | 6 | |||||||
Men's Parallel giant slalom | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 7 | ||||||
Men's Parallel slalom | • | • | • | 3 | ||||||||||
Men's Big Air | • | • | • | 3 | ||||||||||
Men's Halfpipe | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 10 | |||
Men's Slopestyle | • | • | • | • | • | 5 | ||||||||
Men's Snowcross | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 11 | ||
Women's Giant slalom | • | • | • | • | • | • | 6 | |||||||
Women's Parallel giant slalom | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 7 | ||||||
Women's Parallel slalom | • | • | • | 3 | ||||||||||
Women's Big Air | • | 1 | ||||||||||||
Women's Halfpipe | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 10 | |||
Women's Slopestyle | • | • | • | • | • | 5 | ||||||||
Women's Snowcross | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 11 |
Medalists[]
Men[]
Giant slalom[]
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1997 | not included in the program | ||
2005 | not included in the program | ||
Rok Marguč | Žan Košir | Sylvain Dufour | |
2009 | not included in the program | ||
2011 | Kim Sang-Kyum | Sebastian Kislinger | Nevin Galmarini |
2013-2019 | not included in the program |
Parallel giant slalom[]
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1997-2003 | not included in the program | ||
Žan Košir | |||
2007 | not included in the program | ||
2011 | not included in the program | ||
2013 | Sebastian Kislinger | Aaron March | Tim Mastnak |
2015 | Choi Bo-gun | Alexander Payer | |
2017 | Bogdan Bogdanov | ||
2019 | Oskar Kwiatkowski | Dmitry Sarsembaev |
Parallel slalom[]
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995-1999 | not included in the program | ||
2003–2015 | not included in the program | ||
2017 | Bogdan Bogdanov | Oskar Kwiatkowski | |
2019 | Dmitry Sarsembaev | Lee Sang-ho |
Big Air[]
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995-2003 | not included in the program | ||
2007 | not included in the program | ||
Kazuhiro Kokubo | |||
2011–2015 | not included in the program | ||
2017 | |||
2019 | not included in the program |
Halfpipe[]
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995-1997 | not included in the program | ||
Daisuke Murakami | |||
Michał Ligocki | |||
Michał Ligocki | |||
Kazuhiro Kokubo | Kim Ho-jun | Zeng Xiaoye | |
2011 | Ryo Aono | Kim Ho-jun | |
2013 | Ruben Verges | ||
2015 | Ayumu Nedefuji | ||
2017 | not included in the program | ||
2019 | Nikita Avtaneev | Kweon Lee-jun |
Slopestyle[]
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995-2009 | not included in the program | ||
2011 | event cancelled | ||
2013 | |||
2015 | Petr Horák | ||
2017 | |||
2019 | Anton Mamaev | Vlad Khadarin |
Snowcross[]
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995-1997 | not included in the program | ||
Michal Novotný | |||
Paul-Henri Delerue | |||
Léo Trespeuch | Andrey Boldykov | ||
2011 | Konstantin Schad | Omar Visintin | Federico Raimo |
2013 | Hanno Douschan | Nikolay Olyunin | Leo Trespeuch |
2015 | Nikolay Olyunin | Alessandro Hämmerle | |
2017 | |||
2019 | Daniil Dilman | Yoshiki Takahara |
Women[]
Giant slalom[]
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1997 | not included in the program | ||
Julie Pomagalski | |||
2005 | not included in the program | ||
Corinna Boccacini | Daniela Meuli | ||
2009 | not included in the program | ||
2011 | Selina Jörg | Annamari Chundak | Gloria Kotnik |
2013-2019 | not included in the program |
Parallel giant slalom[]
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1997-2003 | not included in the program | ||
Florine Valdenaire | Corinna Boccacini | ||
2007 | not included in the program | ||
Karolina Sztokfisz | |||
2011 | not included in the program | ||
2013 | Julia Dujmovits | Sabine Schoeffmann | Selina Jörg |
2015 | Patrizia Kummer | Selina Jörg | Nadya Ochner |
2017 | Aleksandra Król | Annamari Dancha | Karolina Sztokfisz |
2019 | Jeong Hae-rim | Milena Bykova | Natalia Soboleva |
Parallel slalom[]
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995-1999 | not included in the program | ||
Blanka Isielonis | |||
2003–2015 | not included in the program | ||
2017 | Weronika Biela | Karolina Sztokfisz | |
2019 | Milena Bykova | Natalia Soboleva | Jeong Hae-rim |
Big Air[]
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995–2015 | not included in the program | ||
2017 | Elena Kostenko | ||
2019 | not included in the program |
Halfpipe[]
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995-1997 | not included in the program | ||
Paulina Ligocka | Pan Lei | ||
Paulina Ligocka | Pan Lei | ||
Liu Jiayu | Sun Zhifeng | ||
2011 | Cai Xuetong | Sophie Rodriguez | Li Shuang |
2013 | Li Shuang | Sun Zhifeng | |
2015 | Cai Xuetong | Queralt Castellet | Carla Somaini |
2017 | not included in the program | ||
2019 | Kurumi Imai | Qiu Leng |
Slopestyle[]
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995-2009 | not included in the program | ||
2011 | event cancelled | ||
2013 | Carla Somaini | ||
2015 | |||
2017 | |||
2019 | Ekaterina Kosova |
Snowcross[]
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995-1997 | not included in the program | ||
Julie Pomagalski | Olga Golovanova | ||
Raffaella Brutto | |||
Claire Chapotot | Raffaella Brutto | ||
2011 | Claire Chapotot | ||
2013 | Eva Samková | Zuzanna Smykała | |
2015 | Aleksandra Zhekova | Chloé Trespeuch | Simona Meiler |
2017 | |||
2019 | Kristina Paul | Aleksandra Parshina | Audrey McManiman |
Medal table[]
Last updated after the 2019 Winter Universiade
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Austria (AUT) | 14 | 8 | 3 | 25 |
2 | Russia (RUS) | 13 | 15 | 7 | 35 |
3 | Poland (POL) | 9 | 6 | 9 | 24 |
4 | France (FRA) | 9 | 6 | 6 | 21 |
5 | Switzerland (SUI) | 8 | 8 | 14 | 30 |
6 | Japan (JPN) | 7 | 2 | 2 | 11 |
7 | Germany (GER) | 5 | 3 | 6 | 14 |
8 | China (CHN) | 4 | 6 | 6 | 16 |
9 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 4 | 2 | 5 | 11 |
10 | Slovenia (SLO) | 2 | 6 | 4 | 12 |
11 | Italy (ITA) | 2 | 5 | 5 | 12 |
12 | United States (USA) | 2 | 4 | 6 | 12 |
13 | South Korea (KOR) | 2 | 3 | 3 | 8 |
14 | Canada (CAN) | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
15 | Spain (ESP) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
16 | Bulgaria (BUL) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
17 | New Zealand (NZL) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
18 | Finland (FIN) | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7 |
19 | Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
20 | Australia (AUS) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
21 | Hungary (HUN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Totals (21 nations) | 86 | 86 | 86 | 258 |
References[]
Categories:
- Snowboarding at the Winter Universiade
- Snowboarding competitions
- Sports at the Winter Universiade