Summer Biathlon World Championships
Summer Biathlon World Championships | |
---|---|
Status | active |
Genre | sports event |
Date(s) | midyear |
Frequency | annual |
Inaugurated | |
Organised by | IBU |
This article does not cite any sources. (June 2009) |
The Summer Biathlon World Championships are the world championships in summer biathlon which have been held annually since 1990.
Trail running (until 2009)[]
Men[]
Individual (6 km)[]
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lake Placid | Sergei Tarasov (RUS) | Alexandr Popov (RUS) | Dave McMahon (CAN) |
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hochfilzen | Alexei Kobelev (RUS) | Janez Ožbolt (SLO) | Vadim Sashurin (BLR) |
Sprint (4 km)[]
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hochfilzen | Wilfried Pallhuber (ITA) | Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR) | Vladimir Drachev (RUS) | |
Kraków | Wilfried Pallhuber (ITA) | Dimitri Borovik (EST) | Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR) | |
Brezno-Osrblie | Alexei Kobelev (RUS) | Wilfried Pallhuber (ITA) | (RUS) | |
Minsk | Rustam Valiullin (BLR) | Vadim Sashurin (BLR) | Alexei Kobelev (RUS) | |
Khanty-Mansiysk | Indrek Tobreluts (EST) | (RUS) | Ilmārs Bricis (LAT) | |
Duszniki-Zdrój | Dimitri Borovik (EST) | (RUS) | (POL) | |
Jablonec nad Nisou | Marek Matiaško (SVK) | (KGZ) | (GER) | |
Forni Avoltri | Olexander Bilanenko (UKR) | (RUS) | Marko Dolenc (SLO) | |
Brezno-Osrblie | Zdeněk Vítek (CZE) | Indrek Tobreluts (EST) | Dimitri Borovik (EST) | |
Muonio | (RUS) | Alexandr Syman (BLR) | (BLR) | |
Ufa | (RUS) | Indrek Tobreluts (EST) | (RUS) | |
Otepää | Olexander Bilanenko (UKR) | Marek Matiaško (SVK) | (RUS) | |
Haute Maurienne | (RUS) | Dias Keneshev (KAZ) | (UZB) | |
Oberhof | (RUS) | (UZB) | Miroslav Matiaško (SVK) |
Pursuit (6 km)[]
This event was not held in 2007.
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kraków | Wilfried Pallhuber (ITA) | (RUS) | Vadim Sashurin (BLR) | |
Brezno-Osrblie | Wilfried Pallhuber (ITA) | Alexei Kobelev (RUS) | (RUS) | |
Minsk | Vadim Sashurin (BLR) | Ilmārs Bricis (LAT) | Alexei Kobelev (RUS) | |
Khanty-Mansiysk | (RUS) | Indrek Tobreluts (EST) | (RUS) | |
Duszniki-Zdrój | Ilmārs Bricis (LAT) | Dimitri Borovik (EST) | (BLR) | |
Jablonec nad Nisou | (RUS) | Marko Dolenc (SLO) | Marek Matiaško (SVK) | |
Forni Avoltri | (RUS) | Olexander Bilanenko (UKR) | (RUS) | |
Brezno-Osrblie | Zdeněk Vítek (CZE) | (RUS) | (RUS) | |
Muonio | (RUS) | Jaroslav Soukup (CZE) | Rustam Valiullin (BLR) | |
Ufa | (RUS) | Indrek Tobreluts (EST) | Ondřej Moravec (CZE) | |
Haute Maurienne | (RUS) | (RUS) | Dias Keneshev (KAZ) | |
Oberhof | (RUS) | (UZB) | (RUS) |
Mass start (6 km)[]
This event was first held in 1990. It was not held in 2006, and last held in 2007.
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Forni Avoltri | Olexander Bilanenko (UKR) | Vyacheslav Derkach (UKR) | Marek Matiaško (SVK) | |
Brezno-Osrblie | Pavol Hurajt (SVK) | (RUS) | (RUS) | |
Muonio | Alexandr Syman (BLR) | Alexei Kobelev (RUS) | Jaroslav Soukup (CZE) | |
Otepää | (RUS) | Indrek Tobreluts (EST) | (RUS) |
Relay (4 × 4 km)[]
This event was first held in 1997 and last held in 2005. From 1997 to 2002 the distance was 4 × 6 km.
Women[]
Individual (4 km)[]
This event was only held in 1996.
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hochfilzen | (RUS) | Gunn Margit Andreassen (NOR) | Liu Jinfeng (CHN) |
Sprint (3 km)[]
From 1996 to 2002 the distance was 4 km.
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hochfilzen | Yu Shumei (CHN) | (RUS) | Inna Sheshkil (KAZ) | |
Kraków | Olga Nazarova (BLR) | Irina Tananaiko (BLR) | (MDA) | |
Brezno-Osrblie | Nadezhda Talanova (RUS) | Nina Lemesh (UKR) | (POL) | |
Minsk | Svetlana Ishmouratova (RUS) | Natalia Levchenkova (RUS) | Magdalena Grzywa (POL) | |
Khanty-Mansiysk | Natalya Sokolova (RUS) | (RUS) | Olga Nazarova (BLR) | |
Duszniki-Zdrój | Natalya Sokolova (RUS) | (RUS) | Olga Nazarova (BLR) | |
Jablonec nad Nisou | Olga Nazarova (BLR) | Magdalena Grzywa (POL) | (BLR) | |
Forni Avoltri | Olga Nazarova (BLR) | Olena Zubrilova (BLR) | (RUS) | |
Brezno-Osrblie | Olga Nazarova (BLR) | (RUS) | (BLR) | |
Muonio | Natalya Sokolova (BLR) | Tatiana Moiseeva (RUS) | (RUS) | |
Ufa | Natalya Sokolova (BLR) | (RUS) | Tatiana Moiseeva (RUS) | |
Otepää | Natalya Sokolova (BLR) | Elena Khrustaleva (KAZ) | (UKR) | |
Haute Maurienne | (RUS) | (RUS) | (RUS) | |
Oberhof | (BLR) | Olga Nazarova (BLR) | (GER) |
Pursuit (5 km)[]
From 1997 to 2002 the distance was 6 km. This event was not held in 2007.
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kraków | Olga Nazarova (BLR) | (RUS) | Irina Tananaiko (BLR) | |
Brezno-Osrblie | Martina Schwarzbacherová (SVK) | Nina Lemesh (UKR) | Magdalena Grzywa (POL) | |
Minsk | Natalya Sokolova (RUS) | Svetlana Ishmouratova (RUS) | Natalia Levchenkova (RUS) | |
Khanty-Mansiysk | Natalya Sokolova (RUS) | Olga Nazarova (BLR) | (RUS) | |
Duszniki-Zdrój | (RUS) | Natalya Sokolova (RUS) | Olga Nazarova (BLR) | |
Jablonec nad Nisou | Olga Nazarova (BLR) | Magdalena Grzywa (POL) | (BLR) | |
Forni Avoltri | Olga Nazarova (BLR) | Olena Zubrilova (BLR) | (RUS) | |
Brezno-Osrblie | Olga Nazarova (BLR) | (BLR) | (RUS) | |
Muonio | Natalya Sokolova (BLR) | Tatiana Moiseeva (RUS) | (RUS) | |
Ufa | Tatiana Moiseeva (RUS) | Natalya Sokolova (BLR) | (RUS) | |
Haute Maurienne | (RUS) | (RUS) | (RUS) | |
Oberhof | Natalya Sokolova (RUS) | Olga Nazarova (BLR) | Elena Khrustaleva (KAZ) |
Mass start (5 km)[]
This event was first held in 2003. It was not held in 2006, and last held in 2007.
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Forni Avoltri | Tatiana Moiseeva (RUS) | Olga Nazarova (BLR) | Olena Zubrilova (BLR) | |
Brezno-Osrblie | Olga Nazarova (BLR) | (RUS) | (BLR) | |
Muonio | Natalya Sokolova (BLR) | Tatiana Moiseeva (RUS) | Olga Nazarova (BLR) | |
Otepää | Natalya Sokolova (BLR) | Elena Khrustaleva (KAZ) | Natalia Sorokina (RUS) |
Relay (4 × 3 km)[]
This event was first held in 1997 and last held in 2005. From 1997 to 2002 the distance was 4 × 4 km.
Mixed[]
Relay (2 × 3 km + 2 × 4 km)[]
This event was only held in 2006 and 2007.
Roller skiing (since 2006)[]
Men[]
Super-Sprint (5 km)[]
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Minsk | Timofey Lapshin (KOR) | Klemen Bauer (SLO) | Eduard Latypov (RUS) | |
2021 | Nové Město | George Buta (ROU) | (RBU) | Florent Claude (BEL) |
Sprint (7.5 km)[]
From 2006 to 2018 the distance was 10 km
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ufa | Maxim Chudov (RUS) | Ondřej Moravec (CZE) | (SLO) | |
Otepää | (RUS) | Maxim Chudov (RUS) | Roland Lessing (EST) | |
Haute Maurienne | Simon Fourcade (FRA) | Vincent Defrasne (FRA) | (RUS) | |
Oberhof | Christoph Stephan (GER) | Michael Rösch (GER) | (GER) | |
Duszniki-Zdrój | Dušan Šimočko (SVK) | Matej Kazár (SVK) | Andrejs Rastorgujevs (LAT) | |
Nové Město | Dmitri Yaroshenko (RUS) | Olexander Bilanenko (UKR) | Vladimir Iliev (BUL) | |
Ufa | Maxim Chudov (RUS) | Alexey Volkov (RUS) | Anton Shipulin (RUS) | |
Forni Avoltri | Lukas Hofer (ITA) | Tomáš Hasilla (SVK) | (SLO) | |
Tyumen | Ondřej Moravec (CZE) | Michael Rösch (BEL) | Martin Otčenáš (SVK) | |
Cheile Grădiștei | Vladimir Iliev (BUL) | Artem Pryma (UKR) | Martin Otčenáš (SVK) | |
Otepää | Martin Otčenáš (SVK) | (CZE) | (RUS) | |
Chaykovskiy | Vladimir Chepelin (BLR) | Alexey Volkov (RUS) | Tomas Hasilla (SVK) | |
Nové Město | Michal Krčmář (CZE) | Ondřej Moravec (CZE) | Tomáš Krupčík (CZE) | |
Minsk | Timofey Lapshin (KOR) | (RUS) | Eduard Latypov (RUS) | |
2021 | Nové Město | Michal Krčmář (CZE) | (SVK) | Cornel Puchianu (ROU) |
Pursuit (10 km)[]
From 2006 to 2018 the distance was 12.5 km
Women[]
Super-Sprint (5 km)[]
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Minsk | Valentyna Semerenko (UKR) | Lucie Charvátová (CZE) | Ekaterina Glazyrina (RUS) | |
2021 | Nové Město | Markéta Davidová (CZE) | Yuliia Dzhima (UKR) | Irina Kazakevich (RBU) |
Sprint (6 km)[]
From 2006 to 2018 the distance was 7.5 km
Pursuit (10 km)[]
From 2006 to 2018 the distance was 10 km
Mixed[]
Relay (2 × 6 km + 2 × 7.5 km)[]
See also[]
- Summer Biathlon World Championships
- Summer biathlon competitions
- World championships in biathlon
- Recurring sporting events established in 1996