Swimming at the 1991 World Aquatics Championships
1991 FINA World Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Diving | ||
Individual | ||
1 m | men | women |
3 m | men | women |
10 m | ||
Open water swimming | ||
25 km | ||
Swimming | ||
Freestyle | ||
50 m | ||
100 m | women | |
200 m | ||
400 m | ||
800 m | ||
1500 m | ||
Backstroke | ||
100 m | ||
200 m | ||
Breaststroke | ||
100 m | ||
200 m | ||
Butterfly | ||
100 m | ||
200 m | ||
Individual medley | ||
200 m | ||
400 m | ||
Freestyle relay | ||
4×100 m | ||
4×200 m | ||
Medley relay | ||
4×100 m | ||
Synchronised swimming | ||
Solo | ||
Duet | ||
Team | ||
Water polo | ||
Tournament | men | women |
These are the results (medal winners) of the swimming competition at the 1991 World Aquatics Championships.
Medal table[]
* Host nation (Australia)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (USA) | 13 | 7 | 3 | 23 |
2 | Hungary (HUN) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
3 | Germany (GER) | 4 | 9 | 7 | 20 |
4 | China (CHN) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
5 | Australia (AUS)* | 2 | 5 | 1 | 8 |
6 | Soviet Union (URS) | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7 |
7 | Italy (ITA) | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 |
8 | Spain (ESP) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
9 | Suriname (SUR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
10 | France (FRA) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
11 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Japan (JPN) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Netherlands (NED) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
14 | Canada (CAN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
16 | Denmark (DEN) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Poland (POL) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Totals (17 nations) | 32 | 33 | 31 | 96 |
Medal summary[]
Men[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle |
Tom Jager (USA) 22.16 |
Matt Biondi (USA) 22.26 |
Gennadiy Prigoda (URS) 22.62 |
100 m freestyle |
Matt Biondi (USA) 49.18 |
Tommy Werner (SWE) 49.63 |
Giorgio Lamberti (ITA) 49.82 |
200 m freestyle |
Giorgio Lamberti (ITA) 1:47.27 |
Steffen Zesner (GER) 1:48.28 |
Artur Wojdat (POL) 1:48.70 |
400 m freestyle |
Jörg Hoffmann (GER) 3:48.04 |
Stefan Pfeiffer (GER) 3:48.86 |
Artur Wojdat (POL) 3:49.67 |
1500 m freestyle |
Jörg Hoffmann (GER) 14:50.36 |
Kieren Perkins (AUS) 14:50.58 |
Stefan Pfeiffer (GER) 14:59.34 |
100 m backstroke |
Jeff Rouse (USA) 55.23 |
Mark Tewksbury (CAN) 55.29 |
Martin López (ESP) 55.61 |
200 m backstroke |
Martin López (ESP) 1:59.52 |
Stefano Battistelli (ITA) 1:59.98 |
Vladimir Selkov (URS) 2:00.33 |
100 m breaststroke |
Norbert Rózsa (HUN) 1:01.45 |
Adrian Moorhouse (GBR) 1:01.58 |
Gianni Minervini (ITA) 1:01.74 |
200 m breaststroke |
Mike Barrowman (USA) 2:11.23 |
Norbert Rózsa (HUN) 2:12.03 |
Nick Gillingham (GBR) 2:13.12 |
100 m butterfly |
Anthony Nesty (SUR) 53.29 |
Michael Groß (GER) 53.31 |
Vladislav Kulikov (URS) 53.74 |
200 m butterfly |
Melvin Stewart (USA) 1:55.69 |
Michael Groß (GER) 1:56.78 |
Tamás Darnyi (HUN) 1:58.25 |
200 m individual medley |
Tamás Darnyi (HUN) 1:59.36 |
Eric Namesnik (USA) 2:01.87 |
Christian Geßner (GER) 2:02.36 |
400 m individual medley |
Tamás Darnyi (HUN) 4:12.36 |
Eric Namesnik (USA) 4:15.21 |
Stefano Battistelli (ITA) 4:16.50 |
4×100 m freestyle relay |
United States (USA) Tom Jager Brent Lang Doug Gjertsen Matt Biondi 3:17.15 |
Germany (GER) Peter Sitt Dirk Richter Steffen Zesner Bengt Zikarsky 3:18.88 |
Soviet Union (URS) Gennadiy Prigoda Yuriy Bashkatov Veniamin Tayanovich 3:18.97 |
4×200 m freestyle relay |
Germany (GER) Peter Sitt Steffen Zesner Stefan Pfeiffer Michael Groß 7:13.50 |
United States (USA) Troy Dalbey Melvin Stewart Dan Jorgensen Doug Gjertsen 7:14.87 |
Italy (ITA) Emanuele Idini Roberto Gleria Stefano Battistelli Giorgio Lamberti 7:17.18 |
4×100 m medley relay |
United States (USA) Jeff Rouse Eric Wunderlich Mark Henderson Matt Biondi 3:39.66 |
Soviet Union (URS) Vladimir Shemetov Dmitriy Volkov Vladislav Kulikov Veniamin Tayanovich 3:40.41 |
Germany (GER) Frank Hoffmeister Christian Poswiat Michael Groß Dirk Richter 3:42.13 |
Legend: WR – World record; CR – Championship record
Women[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle |
Zhuang Yong (CHN) 25.47 |
Leigh Ann Fetter (USA) Catherine Plewinski (FRA) 25.50 |
|
100 m freestyle |
Nicole Haislett (USA) 55.17 |
Catherine Plewinski (FRA) 55.31 |
Zhuang Yong (CHN) 55.65 |
200 m freestyle |
Hayley Lewis (AUS) 2:00.48 |
Janet Evans (USA) 2:00.67 |
Mette Jacobsen (DEN) 2:00.93 |
400 m freestyle |
Janet Evans (USA) 4:08.63 |
Hayley Lewis (AUS) 4:09.40 |
Suzu Chiba (JPN) 4:11.44 |
800 m freestyle |
Janet Evans (USA) 8:24.05 |
Grit Müller (GER) 8:30.20 |
Jana Henke (GER) 8:30.31 |
100 m backstroke |
Krisztina Egerszegi (HUN) 1:01.78 |
Tünde Szabó (HUN) 1:01.98 |
Janie Wagstaff (USA) 1:02.17 |
200 m backstroke |
Krisztina Egerszegi (HUN) 2:09.15 |
Dagmar Hase (GER) 2:12.01 |
Janie Wagstaff (USA) 2:13.14 |
100 m breaststroke |
Linley Frame (AUS) 1:08.81 |
Jana Dörries (GER) 1:09.35 |
Yelena Volkova (URS) 1:09.66 |
200 m breaststroke |
Yelena Volkova (URS) 2:29.53 |
Linley Frame (AUS) 2:30.02 |
Jana Dörries (GER) 2:30.14 |
100 m butterfly |
Qian Hong (CHN) 59.68 |
Wang Xiaohong (CHN) 59.81 |
Catherine Plewinski (FRA) 59.88 |
200 m butterfly |
Summer Sanders (USA) 2:09.24 |
Rie Shito (JPN) 2:11.06 |
Hayley Lewis (AUS) 2:11.09 |
200 m individual medley |
Lin Li (CHN) 2:13.40 |
Summer Sanders (USA) 2:14.06 |
Daniela Hunger (GER) 2:16.16 |
400 m individual medley |
Lin Li (CHN) 4:41.45 |
Hayley Lewis (AUS) 4:41.46 |
Summer Sanders (USA) 4:43.41 |
4×100 m freestyle relay |
United States (USA) Nicole Haislett Whitney Hedgepeth Jenny Thompson 3:43.26 |
Germany (GER) Simone Osygus Kerstin Kielgaß Karin Seick Manuela Stellmach 3:44.37 |
Netherlands (NED) Mildred Muis Inge de Bruijn Marianne Muis Karin Brienesse 3:45.05 |
4×200 m freestyle relay |
Germany (GER) Kerstin Kielgaß Manuela Stellmach Dagmar Hase Stephanie Ortwig 8:02.56 |
Netherlands (NED) Marianne Muis Manon Masseurs Mildred Muis Karin Brienesse 8:05.97 |
Denmark (DEN) Gitta Jensen Berit Puggaard Annette Poulsen Mette Jacobsen 8:07.20 |
4×100 m medley relay |
United States (USA) Janie Wagstaff Tracey McFarlane Crissy Ahmann-Leighton Nicole Haislett 4:06.51 |
Australia (AUS) Nicole Livingstone Linley Frame Susie O'Neill Karen van Wirdum 4:08.04 |
Germany (GER) Svenja Schlicht Jana Dörries Susanne Müller Manuela Stellmach 4:10.50 |
Legend: WR – World record; CR – Championship record
References[]
- 1991 World Aquatics Championships-results
- HistoFINA Men
- HistoFINA Women[permanent dead link]
Categories:
- 1991 World Aquatics Championships
- Swimming at the World Aquatics Championships
- 1991 in swimming