Swimming at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Men's 4 × 100 metre medley relay
Men's 4 × 100 metre medley relay at the Games of the XXVI Olympiad | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Georgia Tech Aquatic Center | |||||||||
Date | 26 July 1996 (heats & final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 112 from 25 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 3:34.84 WR | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Swimming at the 1996 Summer Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Freestyle | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | women | |
1500 m | men | |
Backstroke | ||
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Breaststroke | ||
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Butterfly | ||
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Individual medley | ||
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
Freestyle relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
4×200 m | men | women |
Medley relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
The men's 4×100 metre medley relay event at the 1996 Summer Olympics took place on 26 July at the Georgia Tech Aquatic Center in Atlanta, United States.[1]
Records[]
Prior to this competition, the existing world and Olympic records were as follows.
World record | United States (USA) Jeff Rouse (53.86) Nelson Diebel (1:01.45) Pablo Morales (52.83) Jon Olsen (48.79) |
3:36.93 | Barcelona, Spain | 31 July 1992 |
Olympic record | United States (USA) Jeff Rouse (53.86) Nelson Diebel (1:01.45) Pablo Morales (52.83) Jon Olsen (48.79) |
3:36.93 | Barcelona, Spain | 31 July 1992 |
The following new world and Olympic records were set during this competition.
Date | Event | Name | Nationality | Time | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
26 July | Final | Jeff Rouse (53.95) Jeremy Linn (1:00.32) Mark Henderson (52.39) Gary Hall, Jr. (48.18) |
United States | 3:34.84 | WR |
Results[]
Heats[]
Rule: The eight fastest teams advance to the final (Q).[2]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 4 | United States | Tripp Schwenk (55.54) Kurt Grote (1:01.65) John Hargis (53.34) Josh Davis (49.40) |
3:39.93 | Q |
2 | 4 | 5 | Hungary | Tamás Deutsch (56.51) Károly Güttler (1:01.55) Péter Horváth (53.03) Attila Zubor (49.96) |
3:41.05 | Q, NR |
3 | 3 | 5 | Germany | Stev Theloke (56.23) Mark Warnecke (1:01.89) Oliver Lampe (53.67) Bengt Zikarsky (49.31) |
3:41.10 | Q |
4 | 2 | 4 | Australia | Toby Haenen (56.92) Phil Rogers (1:02.21) Scott Miller (52.30) Michael Klim (49.87) |
3:41.30 | Q |
5 | 3 | 4 | Russia | Alexander Popov (55.71) Roman Ivanovsky (1:02.19) Vladislav Kulikov (53.72) Roman Yegorov (49.87) |
3:41.49 | Q |
6 | 3 | 3 | Poland | Mariusz Siembida (55.83) NR Marek Krawczyk (1:02.55) Rafał Szukała (53.54) Bartosz Kizierowski (49.80) |
3:41.72 | Q, NR |
7 | 2 | 5 | Japan | Keitaro Konnai (55.64) Akira Hayashi (1:01.71) Takashi Yamamoto (53.82) Shunsuke Ito (50.61) |
3:41.78 | Q |
8 | 3 | 2 | Israel | Eithan Urbach (56.82) Vadim Alexeev (1:02.15) Dan Kutler (54.28) Yoav Bruck (48.99) |
3:42.24 | Q, NR |
9 | 1 | 5 | Ukraine | Volodymyr Nikolaychuk (56.96) Oleksandr Dzhaburiya (1:02.74) Denys Sylantyev (53.29) Pavlo Khnykin (49.30) |
3:42.29 | NR |
10 | 4 | 7 | Netherlands | Martin van der Spoel (57.15) Benno Kuipers (1:02.29) Stefan Aartsen (54.00) Pieter van den Hoogenband (48.98) |
3:42.42 | |
11 | 2 | 3 | France | Franck Schott (56.08) Vladimir Latocha (1:02.92) Franck Esposito (53.75) Nicolas Gruson (50.19) |
3:42.94 | |
12 | 4 | 6 | Canada | Robert Braknis (56.82) Jonathan Cleveland (1:02.66) Edward Parenti (53.83) Stephan Clarke (49.64) |
3:42.95 | |
13 | 4 | 2 | China | Zhao Yi (57.84) Zeng Qiliang (1:01.75) Jiang Chengji (53.22) Zhao Lifeng (50.69) |
3:43.50 | |
14 | 3 | 6 | New Zealand | Jonathan Winter (57.05) Paul Kent (1:03.10) Danyon Loader (55.20) Trent Bray (50.45) |
3:45.80 | |
15 | 1 | 4 | Kazakhstan | Sergey Ushkalov (58.41) Aleksandr Savitsky (1:06.45) Andrey Gavrilov (54.05) Aleksey Yegorov (50.60) |
3:49.51 | |
16 | 3 | 7 | Croatia | Tomislav Karlo (57.32) Krešimir Čač (1:06.02) Miloš Milošević (54.66) Miroslav Vučetić (52.09) |
3:50.09 | |
17 | 3 | 1 | South Korea | Kim Min-suk (58.75) Cho Kwang-jea (1:02.19) Yang Dae-chul (57.73) Koh Yun-ho (52.17) |
3:50.84 | |
18 | 2 | 7 | Lithuania | Darius Grigalionis (56.66) Nerijus Beiga (1:04.55) Mindaugas Bružas (57.48) Raimundas Mažuolis (52.62) |
3:51.31 | |
19 | 2 | 1 | Puerto Rico | Carlos Bodega (1:02.33) Todd Torres (1:03.50) Ricardo Busquets (54.45) José González (51.76) |
3:52.04 | |
20 | 1 | 3 | Malaysia | Alex Lim (58.48) Elvin Chia (1:04.42) Anthony Ang (55.23) Wan Azlan Abdullah (54.45) |
3:52.58 | |
21 | 2 | 8 | Kyrgyzstan | Konstantin Priahin (1:00.25) Yevgeny Petrashov (1:07.43) Konstantin Andriushin (57.63) Sergey Ashihmin (50.93) |
3:56.24 | |
22 | 4 | 1 | Thailand | Dulyarit Phuangthong (59.13) Ratapong Sirisanont (1:04.60) Niti Intharapichai (58.32) Torlarp Sethsothorn (54.75) |
3:56.80 | |
23 | 3 | 8 | Singapore | Gerald Koh (1:00.99) Desmond Koh (1:07.07) Thum Ping Tjin (57.83) Sng Ju Wei (53.62) |
3:59.51 | |
4 | 8 | Portugal | Nuno Laurentino (58.02) José Couto (1:03.53) Miguel Cabrita (56.53) Miguel Machado (52.37) |
DSQ | ||
4 | 3 | Great Britain | Neil Willey (55.99) Richard Maden (1:01.92) James Hickman (52.69) Nicholas Shackell |
DSQ |
Final[]
Rank | Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | United States | Jeff Rouse (53.95) Jeremy Linn (1:00.32) Mark Henderson (52.39) Gary Hall, Jr. (48.18) |
3:34.84 | WR | |
2 | Russia | Vladimir Selkov (55.53) Stanislav Lopukhov (1:01.66) Denis Pankratov (51.55) Alexander Popov (48.81) |
3:37.55 | EU | |
6 | Australia | Steven Dewick (56.65) Phil Rogers (1:01.71) Scott Miller (52.04) Michael Klim (49.16) |
3:39.56 | OC | |
4 | 3 | Germany | Ralf Braun (55.76) Mark Warnecke (1:01.40) Christian Keller (53.15) Björn Zikarsky (49.33) |
3:39.64 | |
5 | 1 | Japan | Keitaro Konnai (55.70) Akira Hayashi (1:01.46) Takashi Yamamoto (53.28) Shunsuke Ito (50.07) |
3:40.51 | AS |
6 | 5 | Hungary | Tamás Deutsch (56.54) Károly Güttler (1:01.41) Péter Horváth (53.25) Attila Czene (49.64) |
3:40.84 | NR |
7 | 7 | Poland | Mariusz Siembida (55.82) Marek Krawczyk (1:02.71) Rafał Szukała (53.29) Bartosz Kizierowski (50.12) |
3:41.94 | |
8 | 8 | Israel | Eithan Urbach (56.79) Vadim Alexeev (1:02.18) Dan Kutler (54.32) Yoav Bruck (49.61) |
3:42.90 |
References[]
- ^ "Swimming at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games: Men's 4 x 100 metres Medley Relay". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 17 March 2020.
- ^ "Atlanta 1996: Swimming – Men's 4×100m Medley Relay Heats" (PDF). Atlanta 1996. LA84 Foundation. p. 52. Retrieved 17 September 2017.
- ^ "Atlanta 1996: Swimming – Men's 4×100m Medley Relay Final" (PDF). Atlanta 1996. LA84 Foundation. p. 52. Retrieved 17 September 2017.
- ^ "1996 Olympic Games: Men – Meet Results". Atlanta 1996. Swimming World Magazine. Retrieved 16 September 2017.
External links[]
Categories:
- Swimming at the 1996 Summer Olympics
- 4 × 100 metre medley relay
- Men's events at the 1996 Summer Olympics