Swimming at the 2019 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 50 metre freestyle
Men's 50 metre freestyle at the 2019 World Aquatics Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Nambu University Municipal Aquatics Center | |||||||||
Location | Gwangju, South Korea | |||||||||
Dates | 26 July (heats and semifinals) 27 July (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 131 from 125 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 21.04 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
2019 FINA World Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Artistic swimming | ||
Solo | ||
Technical | women | |
Free | women | |
Duet | ||
Technical | women | |
Technical | mixed | |
Free | women | |
Free | mixed | |
Team | ||
Technical | women | |
Free | women | |
Combination | women | |
Highlight | women | |
Diving | ||
Individual | ||
1 m | men | women |
3 m | men | women |
10 m | men | women |
3 m & 10 m | mixed team | |
Synchronised | ||
3 m | men | women |
3 m | mixed | |
10 m | men | women |
10 m | mixed | |
High diving | ||
20 m | women | |
27 m | men | |
Open water swimming | ||
Single | ||
5 km | men | women |
10 km | men | women |
25 km | men | women |
Relay | ||
4×1,25 km | mixed | |
Swimming | ||
Freestyle | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | men | women |
1500 m | men | women |
Backstroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Breaststroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Butterfly | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Individual medley | ||
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
Freestyle relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
mixed | ||
4×200 m | men | women |
Medley relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
mixed | ||
Water polo | ||
Tournament | men | women |
Rosters | men | women |
The Men's 50 metre freestyle competition at the 2019 World Championships was held on 26 and 27 July 2019.[1][2] Caeleb Dressel finished first in the final, retaining the title he won in the previous Championships.[3]
Records[]
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.
World record | César Cielo (BRA) | 20.91 | São Paulo, Brazil | 18 December 2009 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Competition record | César Cielo (BRA) | 21.08 | Rome, Italy | 1 August 2009 |
The following new records were set during this competition.
Date | Event | Name | Nationality | Time | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
27 July | Final | Caeleb Dressel | United States | 21.04 | CR |
Results[]
Heats[]
The heats were held on 26 July at 10:43.[4]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 13 | 3 | Caeleb Dressel | United States | 21.49 | Q |
2 | 14 | 4 | Benjamin Proud | Great Britain | 21.69 | Q |
3 | 13 | 5 | Vladimir Morozov | Russia | 21.70 | Q |
4 | 13 | 4 | Bruno Fratus | Brazil | 21.71 | Q |
5 | 12 | 3 | Shinri Shioura | Japan | 21.78 | Q |
6 | 14 | 5 | Kristian Golomeev | Greece | 21.80 | Q |
7 | 14 | 3 | Michael Andrew | United States | 21.82 | Q |
8 | 13 | 7 | Cameron McEvoy | Australia | 21.93 | Q |
9 | 12 | 5 | Paweł Juraszek | Poland | 21.97 | Q |
10 | 12 | 1 | Marcelo Chierighini | Brazil | 22.03 | Q |
11 | 14 | 8 | Ali Khalafalla | Egypt | 22.04 | Q |
12 | 11 | 3 | Meiron Cheruti | Israel | 22.06 | Q, NR |
13 | 14 | 2 | Maxim Lobanovskij | Hungary | 22.11 | Q |
14 | 13 | 0 | Maxime Grousset | France | 22.12 | Q |
15 | 12 | 2 | Jesse Puts | Netherlands | 22.16 | Q |
16 | 11 | 5 | Wu Chun-feng | Chinese Taipei | 22.21 | QSO, =NR |
16 | 14 | 9 | Yu Hexin | China | 22.21 | QSO |
18 | 12 | 6 | Brad Tandy | South Africa | 22.24 | |
19 | 10 | 3 | South Korea | 22.26 | NR | |
20 | 11 | 4 | Pieter Timmers | Belgium | 22.32 | |
21 | 13 | 9 | Renzo Tjon A Joe | Suriname | 22.33 | |
21 | 14 | 6 | Simonas Bilis | Lithuania | 22.33 | |
21 | 14 | 7 | Ari-Pekka Liukkonen | Finland | 22.33 | |
24 | 13 | 2 | Oussama Sahnoune | Algeria | 22.37 | |
25 | 13 | 1 | Yuri Kisil | Canada | 22.38 | |
26 | 10 | 4 | Artsiom Machekin | Belarus | 22.41 | |
26 | 12 | 8 | Katsumi Nakamura | Japan | 22.41 | |
28 | 10 | 9 | Daniel Zaitsev | Estonia | 22.46 | |
29 | 14 | 1 | Luca Dotto | Italy | 22.48 | |
30 | 12 | 9 | Nándor Németh | Hungary | 22.51 | |
31 | 14 | 0 | Vladislav Grinev | Russia | 22.52 | |
32 | 10 | 7 | Hüseyin Emre Sakçı | Turkey | 22.54 | |
33 | 13 | 8 | Bruno Blašković | Croatia | 22.55 | |
34 | 10 | 2 | Jonathan Tan | Singapore | 22.56 | |
34 | 10 | 8 | Emir Muratović | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 22.56 | NR |
34 | 12 | 4 | Andrea Vergani | Italy | 22.56 | |
37 | 13 | 6 | Andriy Hovorov | Ukraine | 22.57 | |
38 | 11 | 6 | Ian Ho Yentou | Hong Kong | 22.59 | |
38 | 11 | 8 | Michael Pickett | New Zealand | 22.59 | |
40 | 10 | 5 | Spain | 22.64 | ||
41 | 11 | 0 | Dylan Carter | Trinidad and Tobago | 22.65 | |
42 | 9 | 6 | Julien Henx | Luxembourg | 22.71 | NR |
43 | 11 | 1 | Alexandr Varakin | Kazakhstan | 22.72 | |
44 | 9 | 5 | Peter Wetzlar | Zimbabwe | 22.77 | NR |
44 | 11 | 2 | Andrej Barna | Serbia | 22.77 | |
46 | 11 | 7 | Niksa Stojkovski | Norway | 22.79 | |
47 | 10 | 1 | Enzo Martínez | Uruguay | 22.87 | |
48 | 10 | 0 | George-Adrian Ratiu | Romania | 22.88 | |
49 | 9 | 4 | Bernhard Reitshammer | Austria | 22.91 | |
50 | 11 | 9 | Virdhawal Khade | India | 22.95 | |
51 | 8 | 3 | Xander Skinner | Namibia | 23.04 | NR |
52 | 9 | 2 | Vladimír Štefánik | Slovakia | 23.06 | |
52 | 9 | 3 | Tobias Bjerg | Denmark | 23.06 | |
54 | 3 | 9 | Moldova | 23.11 | ||
55 | 9 | 9 | Brett Fraser | Cayman Islands | 23.12 | |
56 | 8 | 5 | Andrew Chetcuti | Malta | 23.17 | |
57 | 10 | 6 | Bradley Vincent | Mauritius | 23.23 | |
58 | 9 | 1 | Luke Gebbie | Philippines | 23.26 | |
59 | 9 | 7 | Triady Fauzi Sidiq | Indonesia | 23.36 | |
60 | 8 | 4 | Omiros Zagkas | Cyprus | 23.37 | |
61 | 9 | 0 | Iran | 23.39 | ||
62 | 7 | 5 | Stefano Mitchell | Antigua and Barbuda | 23.44 | NR |
63 | 8 | 7 | Isaac Beitia | Panama | 23.45 | |
64 | 8 | 2 | Jean-Luc Zephir | Saint Lucia | 23.51 | |
65 | 8 | 1 | Vahan Mkhitaryan | Armenia | 23.62 | |
66 | 7 | 3 | Kuwait | 23.64 | ||
67 | 8 | 8 | Mexico | 23.65 | ||
68 | 8 | 6 | Honduras | 23.71 | ||
69 | 7 | 6 | Danilo Rosafio | Kenya | 23.86 | |
70 | 7 | 4 | Abdoul Niane | Senegal | 23.88 | |
71 | 3 | 2 | Ghirmai Efrem | Eritrea | 23.92 | |
72 | 3 | 5 | Myagmaryn Delgerkhüü | Mongolia | 23.93 | NR |
73 | 7 | 0 | Micah Masei | American Samoa | 24.05 | |
74 | 3 | 1 | Nixon Hernández | El Salvador | 24.12 | |
75 | 7 | 8 | Jared Fitzgerald | Bahamas | 24.15 | |
76 | 7 | 2 | Sam Seghers | Papua New Guinea | 24.16 | |
76 | 7 | 9 | Filipe Gomes | Malawi | 24.16 | |
78 | 8 | 0 | Miguel Mena | Nicaragua | 24.19 | |
79 | 6 | 3 | Daniel Francisco | Angola | 24.21 | |
79 | 6 | 5 | Boško Radulović | Montenegro | 24.21 | |
81 | 6 | 4 | Grenada | 24.23 | ||
82 | 8 | 9 | Chile | 24.29 | ||
83 | 7 | 1 | Jagger Stephens | Guam | 24.45 | |
84 | 5 | 9 | Erico Cuna | Mozambique | 24.60 | |
85 | 6 | 2 | Issa Al-Adawi | Oman | 24.65 | |
86 | 6 | 8 | Christian Nikles | Brunei | 24.69 | |
86 | 6 | 9 | Atuhaire Ambala | Uganda | 24.69 | NR |
88 | 3 | 8 | Turkmenistan | 24.71 | ||
89 | 6 | 1 | Shane Cadogan | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 24.80 | |
90 | 1 | 6 | Yellow Yeiyah | Nigeria | 24.81 | |
91 | 1 | 2 | Samuele Rossi | Seychelles | 24.90 | |
92 | 2 | 3 | Bangladesh | 24.92 | ||
93 | 6 | 0 | Monaco | 24.96 | ||
94 | 7 | 7 | Hilal Hemed Hilal | Tanzania | 25.01 | |
95 | 2 | 8 | Hem Puch | Cambodia | 25.13 | |
96 | 6 | 6 | Qatar | 25.20 | ||
97 | 6 | 7 | Andrew Fowler | Guyana | 25.26 | |
98 | 5 | 3 | Finau Ohuafi | Tonga | 25.32 | |
99 | 1 | 5 | Niger | 25.33 | ||
99 | 5 | 7 | Belly-Cresus Ganira | Burundi | 25.33 | |
101 | 2 | 1 | Adama Ouedraogo | Burkina Faso | 25.38 | |
101 | 2 | 5 | Alexander Shah | Nepal | 25.38 | |
103 | 1 | 3 | Palestine | 25.42 | NR | |
104 | 5 | 4 | Libya | 25.44 | ||
105 | 3 | 3 | Troy Pina | Cape Verde | 25.64 | |
106 | 5 | 6 | Federated States of Micronesia | 25.71 | ||
107 | 5 | 5 | Olimjon Ishanov | Tajikistan | 25.73 | |
108 | 3 | 6 | Eswatini | 25.76 | ||
109 | 5 | 1 | Santisouk Inthavong | Laos | 25.79 | |
110 | 1 | 4 | Mawupemon Otogbe | Togo | 25.84 | |
111 | 5 | 0 | Benin | 26.18 | ||
112 | 5 | 2 | Abobakr Abass | Sudan | 26.21 | NR |
113 | 2 | 4 | Haiti | 27.11 | ||
114 | 2 | 7 | Joshua Wyse | Sierra Leone | 27.17 | |
115 | 4 | 4 | Maldives | 27.21 | ||
116 | 4 | 8 | Abdelmalik Muktar | Ethiopia | 27.39 | |
116 | 5 | 8 | Solomon Islands | 27.39 | ||
118 | 2 | 6 | Shawn Dingilius-Wallace | Palau | 27.45 | |
119 | 4 | 9 | Ebrima Buaro | Gambia | 27.83 | |
120 | 4 | 1 | Mamadou Bah | Guinea | 27.91 | |
121 | 4 | 0 | Rwanda | 28.27 | ||
122 | 3 | 0 | Charly Ndjoume | Cameroon | 28.45 | |
123 | 4 | 3 | Comoros | 29.17 | ||
124 | 4 | 6 | Phillip Kinono | Marshall Islands | 29.25 | |
125 | 4 | 5 | Bhutan | 29.49 | ||
126 | 4 | 2 | José da Silva Viegas | East Timor | 29.51 | |
127 | 4 | 7 | Yemen | 29.98 | ||
128 | 3 | 7 | Adam Mpali | Gabon | 30.26 | |
129 | 2 | 9 | Afghanistan | 30.79 | ||
130 | 2 | 0 | Diosdado Miko | Equatorial Guinea | 31.78 | |
2 | 2 | Djibouti | DSQ | |||
3 | 4 | Thibaut Danho | Ivory Coast | DNS | ||
9 | 8 | Khurshidjon Tursunov | Uzbekistan | |||
12 | 0 | Miguel Nascimento | Portugal | |||
12 | 7 | Clément Mignon | France |
Swim-off[]
The swim-off was held on 26 July at 12:00.[5]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Yu Hexin | China | 22.08 | Q |
2 | 4 | Wu Chun-feng | Chinese Taipei | 22.24 |
Semifinals[]
The semifinals were held on 26 July at 20:41.[6]
Semifinal 1[]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Bruno Fratus | Brazil | 21.53 | Q |
2 | 4 | Benjamin Proud | Great Britain | 21.56 | Q |
3 | 3 | Kristian Golomeev | Greece | 21.60 | Q |
4 | 1 | Maxime Grousset | France | 21.86 | |
5 | 6 | Cameron McEvoy | Australia | 21.88 | |
6 | 7 | Meiron Cheruti | Israel | 22.01 | NR |
7 | 8 | Yu Hexin | China | 22.11 | |
8 | 2 | Marcelo Chierighini | Brazil | 22.19 |
Semifinal 2[]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Caeleb Dressel | United States | 21.18 | Q |
2 | 5 | Vladimir Morozov | Russia | 21.65 | Q |
3 | 2 | Paweł Juraszek | Poland | 21.69 | Q |
4 | 3 | Shinri Shioura | Japan | 21.74 | Q |
5 | 6 | Michael Andrew | United States | 21.77 | Q |
6 | 1 | Maxim Lobanovskij | Hungary | 21.89 | |
7 | 8 | Jesse Puts | Netherlands | 21.91 | |
8 | 7 | Ali Khalafalla | Egypt | 21.98 |
Final[]
The final was started on 27 July at 20:09.[7]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Caeleb Dressel | United States | 21.04 | CR, NR | |
5 | Bruno Fratus | Brazil | 21.45 | ||
6 | Kristian Golomeev | Greece | 21.45 | ||
4 | 2 | Vladimir Morozov | Russia | 21.53 | |
5 | 3 | Benjamin Proud | Great Britain | 21.55 | |
6 | 8 | Michael Andrew | United States | 21.62 | |
7 | 7 | Paweł Juraszek | Poland | 21.67 | |
8 | 1 | Shinri Shioura | Japan | 21.81 |
References[]
- ^ Schedule
- ^ Start list
- ^ McCarriston, Shanna (27 July 2019). "American swimmer Caeleb Dressel wins three titles in one night at World Championships, puts gold medal count at six". CBS Sports.
- ^ Heats results
- ^ Swim-off results
- ^ Semifinals results
- ^ Final results
Categories:
- Swimming at the 2019 World Aquatics Championships