Table tennis at the 2018 Commonwealth Games – Women's singles
Table tennis – Women's singles at the 2018 Commonwealth Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Oxenford Studios | |||||||||
Dates | 10 – 14 April 2018 | |||||||||
Competitors | 49 from 22 nations | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Table tennis at the 2018 Commonwealth Games | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles | men | women | |
Doubles | men | women | mixed |
Teams | men | women | |
Para singles | men | women | |
Table tennis women's singles at the 2018 Commonwealth Games was held at the Oxenford Studios on the Gold Coast, Australia from 10 to 14 April.[1][2]
Main draw[]
Finals[]
Semifinals | Gold medal match | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Feng Tianwei (SGP) | 10 | 11 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 11 | |||||||||||||
4 | Manika Batra (IND) | 12 | 5 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 13 | |||||||||||||
4 | Manika Batra (IND) | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Yu Mengyu (SGP) | 7 | 6 | 2 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Yu Mengyu (SGP) | 11 | 11 | 9 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||
2 | Zhang Mo (CAN) | 7 | 8 | 11 | 8 | 5 | Bronze medal match | ||||||||||||||
1 | Feng Tianwei (SGP) | 11 | 11 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||
2 | Zhang Mo (CAN) | 2 | 7 | 11 | 11 | 7 | 3 |
Top half[]
Section 1[]
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Feng TW (SGP) | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | M Tapper (AUS) | 5 | 2 | 9 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(MAS) | 11 | 8 | 11 | 7 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | M Tapper (AUS) | 13 | 11 | 7 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Feng TW (SGP) | 11 | 11 | 11 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | K Sibley (ENG) | 5 | 9 | 3 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | K Sibley (ENG) | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(CAN) | 3 | 5 | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | K Sibley (ENG) | 11 | 11 | 2 | 11 | 8 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | M Patkar (IND) | 9 | 8 | 11 | 3 | 11 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
(TTO) | 7 | 14 | 9 | 2 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | M Patkar (IND) | 11 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
Section 2[]
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Zhou YH (SGP) | 7 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(MAS) | 11 | 11 | 11 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
(MAS) | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | S Yee (FIJ) | 4 | 4 | 8 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Zhou YH (SGP) | 5 | 6 | 2 | 11 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Batra (IND) | 11 | 11 | 11 | 6 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | (AUS) | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(WAL) | 6 | 6 | 9 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | (AUS) | 6 | 6 | 11 | 9 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Batra (IND) | 11 | 11 | 9 | 11 | 11 |
Bottom half[]
Section 3[]
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Yu MY (SGP) | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(GHA) | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(GHA) | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | (SEY) | 13 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Yu MY (SGP) | 15 | 11 | 11 | 7 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Das (IND) | 13 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | T-T Ho (ENG) | 11 | 12 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(SRI) | 8 | 10 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | T-T Ho (ENG) | 7 | 11 | 11 | 8 | 13 | 7 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Das (IND) | 11 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(MRI) | 6 | 1 | 8 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Das (IND) | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
Section 4[]
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Lay JF (AUS) | 11 | 12 | 11 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Tommy (VAN) | 4 | 10 | 3 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Lay JF (AUS) | 8 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(MAS) | 11 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(MAS) | 11 | 5 | 11 | 11 | 8 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | C Carey (WAL) | 7 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Lay JF (AUS) | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Zhang M (CAN) | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | (FIJ) | 4 | 3 | 2 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Payet (ENG) | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Payet (ENG) | 3 | 4 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Zhang M (CAN) | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
Preliminary stage[]
Group 1[]
Name | MP | MW | ML | GW | GL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Priscilla Tommy (VAN) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 0 |
(TAN) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 |
(TUV) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Set 6 | Set 7 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 Apr | Priscilla Tommy (VAN) | 4–0 | (TUV) | 11–0 | 11–6 | 11–3 | 11–3 | |||
10 Apr | (TAN) | 4–0 | (TUV) | 11–8 | 11–6 | 17–15 | 14–12 | |||
10 Apr | Priscilla Tommy (VAN) | 4–0 | (TAN) | 12–10 | 12–10 | 11–6 | 11–2 |
Group 2[]
Name | MP | MW | ML | GW | GL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
(MRI) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 1 |
(KEN) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
(VAN) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Set 6 | Set 7 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 Apr | (VAN) | 1–4 | (MRI) | 11–8 | 6–11 | 8–11 | 8–11 | 9–11 | ||
10 Apr | (KEN) | 0–4 | (MRI) | 5–11 | 6–11 | 9–11 | 4–11 | |||
10 Apr | (VAN) | 1–4 | (KEN) | 6–11 | 11–9 | 7–11 | 6–11 | 9–11 |
Group 3[]
Name | MP | MW | ML | GW | GL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
(TTO) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 0 |
(SRI) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 |
(GHA) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Set 6 | Set 7 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 Apr | (SRI) | 4–0 | (GHA) | 11–8 | 11–8 | 11–4 | 11–5 | |||
10 Apr | (TTO) | 4–0 | (GHA) | 11–4 | 11–2 | 13–11 | 11–3 | |||
10 Apr | (SRI) | 0–4 | (TTO) | 8–11 | 3–11 | 4–11 | 7–11 |
Group 4[]
Name | MP | MW | ML | GW | GL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
(CAN) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 0 |
(MRI) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
(GUY) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Set 6 | Set 7 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 Apr | (CAN) | 4–0 | (MRI) | 11–7 | 11–5 | 11–3 | 11–4 | |||
10 Apr | (GUY) | 1–4 | (MRI) | 1–11 | 6–11 | 11–7 | 7–11 | 11–13 | ||
10 Apr | (CAN) | 4–0 | (GUY) | 11–5 | 11–5 | 11–4 | 11–3 |
Group 5[]
Name | MP | MW | ML | GW | GL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
(WAL) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 0 |
(PAK) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
(SKN) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Set 6 | Set 7 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 Apr | (WAL) | 4–0 | (PAK) | 11–7 | 11–3 | 11–5 | 11–4 | |||
10 Apr | (SKN) | 1–4 | (PAK) | 7–11 | 8–11 | 6–11 | 11–3 | 5–11 | ||
10 Apr | (WAL) | 4–0 | (SKN) | 11–1 | 11–3 | 11–4 | 11–7 |
Group 6[]
Name | MP | MW | ML | GW | GL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
(MAS) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 1 |
(GUY) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 |
(TAN) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Set 6 | Set 7 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 Apr | (MAS) | 4–0 | (TAN) | 11–1 | 11–3 | 11–7 | 11–1 | |||
10 Apr | (GUY) | 4–2 | (TAN) | 8–11 | 11–5 | 11–5 | 7–11 | 11–2 | 11–2 | |
10 Apr | (MAS) | 4–1 | (GUY) | 11–7 | 9–11 | 11–5 | 11–6 | 11–7 |
Group 7[]
Name | MP | MW | ML | GW | GL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Denise Payet (ENG) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 1 |
(SRI) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 |
(MRI) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Set 6 | Set 7 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 Apr | (SRI) | 4–1 | (MRI) | 11–3 | 9–11 | 12–10 | 11–7 | 11–8 | ||
10 Apr | Denise Payet (ENG) | 4–0 | (MRI) | 11–2 | 11–4 | 11–7 | 11–2 | |||
10 Apr | (SRI) | 1–4 | Denise Payet (ENG) | 6–11 | 12–14 | 11–9 | 8–11 | 6–11 |
Group 8[]
Name | MP | MW | ML | GW | GL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
(MAS) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 1 |
(GUY) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 |
(FIJ) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Set 6 | Set 7 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 Apr | (GUY) | 1–4 | (MAS) | 12–10 | 5–11 | 5–11 | 11–13 | 9–11 | ||
10 Apr | (FIJ) | 0–4 | (MAS) | 7–11 | 5–11 | 3–11 | 2–11 | |||
10 Apr | (GUY) | 4–1 | (FIJ) | 11–9 | 10–12 | 11–7 | 11–4 | 11–6 |
Group 9[]
Name | MP | MW | ML | GW | GL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
(MAS) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 0 |
Anna Hursey (WAL) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 |
(UGA) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Set 6 | Set 7 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 Apr | (MAS) | 4–0 | (UGA) | 11–5 | 11–5 | 11–5 | 11–6 | |||
10 Apr | Anna Hursey (WAL) | 4–0 | (UGA) | 11–5 | 11–4 | 11–5 | 11–4 | |||
10 Apr | (MAS) | 4–0 | Anna Hursey (WAL) | 11–8 | 11–8 | 11–3 | 11–4 |
Group 10[]
Name | MP | MW | ML | GW | GL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
(SRI) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 1 |
(CAN) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 |
(PAK) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Set 6 | Set 7 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 Apr | (SRI) | 4–0 | (PAK) | 11–3 | 11–3 | 11–6 | 11–8 | |||
10 Apr | (CAN) | 4–0 | (PAK) | 11–4 | 11–7 | 11–2 | 11–2 | |||
10 Apr | (SRI) | 4–1 | (CAN) | 11–7 | 11–5 | 7–11 | 11–9 | 11–8 |
Group 11[]
Name | MP | MW | ML | GW | GL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
(GHA) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 1 |
Anolyn Lulu (VAN) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 |
(SOL) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Set 6 | Set 7 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 Apr | (GHA) | 4–0 | (SOL) | 11–6 | 11–2 | 11–5 | 12–10 | |||
10 Apr | Anolyn Lulu (VAN) | 4–0 | (SOL) | 11–4 | 11–5 | 11–2 | 11–6 | |||
10 Apr | (GHA) | 4–1 | Anolyn Lulu (VAN) | 11–8 | 11–9 | 11–7 | 9–11 | 11–4 |
References[]
- ^ "Official Ticketing Guide" (PDF). www.gc2018.com/. Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Corporation. Retrieved 9 June 2017.
- ^ "Venues". www.gc2018.com/. Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Corporation. Retrieved 9 June 2017.
Categories:
- Table tennis at the 2018 Commonwealth Games
- 2018 in women's table tennis