UAAP Season 80 basketball tournaments
The UAAP Season 80 basketball tournaments were the University Athletic Association of the Philippines (UAAP) basketball tournaments for the 2017–18 school year. The tournaments are divided into men's, women's and juniors' divisions, for male and female college players and male high school players, respectively. The host school for the seniors' division was Far Eastern University, while Ateneo de Manila University was the sub-host for the juniors' division. The De La Salle Green Archers, NU Lady Bulldogs, and FEU Baby Tamaraws are the defending champions for the men's, women's and juniors respectively.
The senior men’s tournament began on September 9, 2017 and the games for the women's division followed on September 10. The juniors' tournament began on November 11.[1]
Atty. Rene Saguisag, Jr. who was appointed UAAP's executive director served as commissioner for the third straight season.[2]
Teams[]
All eight member universities of the UAAP field teams in all three divisions.
University | Men's team | Women's team | Juniors' team |
---|---|---|---|
Adamson University | Falcons | Lady Falcons | Baby Falcons |
Ateneo de Manila University | Blue Eagles | Lady Eagles | Blue Eaglets |
De La Salle University | Green Archers | Lady Archers | Junior Archers |
Far Eastern University | Tamaraws | Lady Tamaraws | Baby Tamaraws |
National University | Bulldogs | Lady Bulldogs | Bullpups |
University of the East | Red Warriors | Lady Warriors | Junior Warriors |
University of the Philippines | Fighting Maroons | Lady Maroons | Junior Maroons |
University of Santo Tomas | Growling Tigers | Tigresses | Tiger Cubs |
Coaches[]
University | Men's coach | Women's coach | Juniors' coach |
---|---|---|---|
Adamson University | Franz Pumaren | John Kallos | Michael Augusta "Mike" Fermin |
Ateneo de Manila University | Tab Baldwin | Anthony John Flores | Jose Ricardo "Joe" Silva |
De La Salle University | Aldin Ayo | Pocholo Villanueva | Boris Aldeguer |
Far Eastern University | Olsen Racela | Bert Flores | Allan Albano |
National University | Jamike Jarin | Patrick Aquino | Goldwin Monteverde |
University of the East | Derrick Pumaren | Aileen Lebornio | Florence Conlu |
University of the Philippines | Bo Perasol | Kenneth Marius Raval | Paolo Mendoza |
University of Santo Tomas | Boy Sablan | Haydee Ong | Christopher "Chris" Cantonjos |
Coaching changes[]
Team | Outgoing coach | Manner of departure | Date | Replaced by | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
FEU Tamaraws | Nash Racela | Signed with TNT KaTropa | November 30, 2016[3] | Olsen Racela | December 20, 2016[4] |
NU Bulldogs | Eric Altamirano | Resignation | December 1, 2016[5] | Jamike Jarin | January 6, 2017[6] |
Adamson Baby Falcons | Goldwin Monteverde | Resignation | April 11, 2017[7] | Mike Fermin | May 2, 2017 |
NU Bullpups | Jeff Napa | Resignation | April 2017 | Goldwin Monteverde | April 29, 2017[8] |
Adamson Lady Falcons | Mike Fermin | Signed with Adamson Baby Falcons | May 2017 | John Kallos | May 2, 2017[9] |
UE Junior Warriors | Luis Palaganas | Florence Conlu | [10] |
Venues[]
The Mall of Asia Arena, Smart Araneta Coliseum and the Filoil Flying V Centre are the venues for the men's tournament. The venues for the women's tournament are the Mall of Asia Arena, the Smart Araneta Coliseum and the Ateneo Blue Eagle Gym. The Filoil Flying V Centre and the Ateneo Blue Eagle Gym will serve as the venues for the juniors' tournament.
Men's tournament[]
Elimination round[]
Team standings[]
Source: ABS-CBN Sports
Rules for classification: 1) winning percentage; 2) if tied for #2 or #4, one-game playoff; 3) head-to-head record; 4) head-to-head point differential; 5) overall point differential (H) Host Match-up results[]Source:[citation needed]
= Win; = OT win; = Loss; = OT loss
|
Scores[]
Bracket[]
Semifinals (#1 & #2 have twice-to-beat advantage) |
Finals (Best-of-three playoff) | ||||||||||
1 | Ateneo | 67 | 88* | ||||||||
4 | FEU | 80 | 84 | ||||||||
1 | Ateneo | 76 | 83 | 88 | |||||||
2 | La Salle | 70 | 92 | 86 | |||||||
2 | La Salle | 82 | |||||||||
3 | Adamson | 75 |
*Game went into overtime.
Semifinals[]
In the semifinals, the higher seed has the twice-to-beat advantage, where they only have to win once, while their opponents twice, to progress.
Ateneo vs. FEU[]
The Ateneo Blue Eagles has the twice-to-beat advantage.
November 19
4:00 p.m.PHT |
Ateneo Blue Eagles | 67–80 | FEU Tamaraws |
Scoring by quarter: 15–21, 20–17, 13–21, 19–21 | ||
Pts: Thirdy Ravena 17 Rebs: Thirdy Ravena 6 Asts: 3 players, 3 each |
Pts: Ron Dennison 17 Rebs: Ron Dennison 8 Asts: Jasper Parker 5 |
November 22
4:00 p.m.PHT |
Ateneo Blue Eagles | 88–84 (OT) | FEU Tamaraws |
Scoring by quarter: 21–15, 19–18, 17–20, 18–22, Overtime: 13–9 | ||
Pts: Thirdy Ravena 17 Rebs: Chibueze Ikeh 11 Asts: Ravena, Ma. Nieto, 4 each |
Pts: Jasper Parker 19 Rebs: Comboy, Orizu, 6 each Asts: Comboy, Dennison, 4 each | |
Ateneo wins series in two games |
La Salle vs. Adamson[]
The De La Salle Green Archers has the twice-to-beat advantage.
November 18
4:00 p.m.PHT |
De La Salle Green Archers | 82–75 | Adamson Falcons |
Scoring by quarter: 11–21, 22–18, 21–24, 28–12 | ||
Pts: Ben Mbala 27 Rebs: Ben Mbala 14 Asts: Ricci Rivero 6 |
Pts: Jerrick Ahanmisi 17 Rebs: Sarr, Hill, 9 each Asts: Jerie Pingoy 6 | |
La Salle wins series in one game |
Finals[]
November 25
4:00 p.m.PHT |
Ateneo Blue Eagles | 76–70 | De La Salle Green Archers |
Scoring by quarter: 26–14, 17–25, 17–19, 16–12 | ||
Pts: Thirdy Ravena 12 Rebs: Chiz Ikeh 9 Asts: Thirdy Ravena 4 |
Pts: Aljun Melecio 24 Rebs: Ben Mbala 12 Asts: Ben Mbala 4 |
November 29
4:00 p.m.PHT |
Ateneo Blue Eagles | 83–92 | De La Salle Green Archers |
Scoring by quarter: 32–15, 19–27, 8–26, 24–24 | ||
Pts: Thirdy Ravena 20 Rebs: Chiz Ikeh 7 Asts: Thirdy Ravena 4 |
Pts: Ben Mbala 20 Rebs: Ben Mbala 16 Asts: Kib Montalbo 5 |
Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City
Attendance: 15,286 Referees: AJ Escobido, Nestor Sambrano, A. Dasal |
December 3
4:00 p.m.PHT |
Ateneo Blue Eagles | 88–86 | De La Salle Green Archers |
Scoring by quarter: 24–14, 21–24, 21–28, 22–20 | ||
Pts: Thirdy Ravena 17 Rebs: Chiz Ikeh 13 Asts: Thirdy Ravena 5 |
Pts: Ben Mbala 19 Rebs: Ben Mbala 14 Asts: Aljun Melecio 4 | |
Ateneo wins series, 2–1 |
Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City
Attendance: 22,012 Referees: Art Herrera, Nestor Sambrano, AJ Escobido |
- Finals Most Valuable Player: Thirdy Ravena (Ateneo Blue Eagles)
Awards[]
UAAP Season 80 men's basketball champions |
---|
Ateneo Blue Eagles Ninth title |
- Most Valuable Player: Benoit Mbala (De La Salle Green Archers)[11]
- Rookie of the Year: Juan Gomez de Liaño (UP Fighting Maroons)
- Mythical Team:[12]
- Benoit Mbala (De La Salle Green Archers)
- Thirdy Ravena (Ateneo Blue Eagles)
- Rodolfo Alejandro III (NU Bulldogs)
- Alvin Pasaol (UE Red Warriors)
- Ricci Paolo Rivero (De La Salle Green Archers)
Sponsored awards[]
- Manulife 110% Heart and Hustle Player of the Season: Joseph Matthew Nieto (Ateneo Blue Eagles)
- Shell V-Power Most Efficient Player of the Season: Benoit Mbala (De La Salle Green Archers)
- Appeton Most Improved Player of the Season: Ricci Paolo Rivero (De La Salle Green Archers)
- Milo Nutri-up Up Your Galing Performance Award: UP Fighting Maroons
- PSBankable Player of the Season: Benoit Mbala (De La Salle Green Archers)
- Manulife 110% Heart and Hustle Player of the Finals: George Isaac Go (Ateneo Blue Eagles)
- PSBankable Player of the Finals: Thirdy Ravena (Ateneo Blue Eagles)
- BDO Winning Ways Coach of the Season: Tab Baldwin (Ateneo Blue Eagles)
Players of the Week[]
Week ending | Player | Team | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
September 17 | Thirdy Ravena | Ateneo Blue Eagles | [13] |
September 24 | Andres Paul Desiderio | UP Fighting Maroons | [14] |
October 1 | Chibueze Ikeh | Ateneo Blue Eagles | [15] |
October 8 | Alvin Pasaol | UE Red Warriors | [16] |
October 15 | Ricci Paolo Rivero | De La Salle Green Archers | [17] |
October 22 | Alvin Pasaol | UE Red Warriors | [18] |
October 29 | Jerrick Vincent Ahanmisi | Adamson Falcons | [19] |
November 5 | Jerie Marlon Pingoy | Adamson Falcons | [20] |
Statistics[]
Players' statistical points[]
# | Player | Team | Total |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Benoit Mbala | De La Salle Green Archers | 96.58 |
2 | Thirdy Ravena | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 66.50 |
3 | Rodolfo Alejandro III | NU Bulldogs | 63.86 |
4 | Alvin Pasaol | UE Red Warriors | 63.43 |
5 | Soulemane Gawall Cherif Sarr | Adamson Falcons | 63.15 |
Season player highs[]
Statistic | Player | Team | Average |
---|---|---|---|
Points | Benoit Mbala | De La Salle Green Archers | 24.9 |
Rebounds | Benoit Mbala | De La Salle Green Archers | 13.6 |
Assists | Rodolfo Alejandro III | NU Bulldogs | 6.7 |
Steals | Jerie Marlon Pingoy | Adamson Falcons | 2.6 |
Blocks | Issa Seny Diouf Gaye | NU Bulldogs | 2.7 |
Game player highs[]
Statistic | Player | Team | Total | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Alvin Pasaol | UE Red Warriors | 49 | De La Salle Green Archers |
Rebounds | Steve Cedrick Akomo | UST Growling Tigers | 20 | UP Fighting Maroons UE Red Warriors |
Assists | Jerie Marlon Pingoy Rodolfo Alejandro III |
Adamson Falcons NU Bulldogs |
10 | FEU Tamaraws UE Red Warriors |
Steals | Jerie Marlon Pingoy | Adamson Falcons | 6 | UST Growling Tigers NU Bulldogs UP Fighting Maroons |
Benoit Mbala | De La Salle Green Archers | Ateneo Blue Eagles | ||
Blocks | Issa Seny Diouf Gaye Steve Cedrick Akomo Benoit Mbala |
NU Bulldogs UST Growling Tigers De La Salle Green Archers |
6 | UST Growling Tigers UE Red Warriors Ateneo Blue Eagles |
Game team highs[]
Statistic | Team | Total | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|
Points | De La Salle Green Archers | 115 | NU Bulldogs UST Growling Tigers |
Rebounds | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 60 | Adamson Falcons |
Assists | NU Bulldogs | 27 | UST Growling Tigers |
Steals | Adamson Falcons De La Salle Green Archers |
16 | UST Growling Tigers UST Growling Tigers |
Blocks | UST Growling Tigers | 11 | UE Red Warriors |
Season team highs[]
Statistic | Team | Average |
---|---|---|
Points | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 78.5 |
Rebounds | UST Growling Tigers | 45.9 |
Assists | FEU Tamaraws | 17.4 |
Steals | Adamson Falcons | 8.0 |
Blocks | UST Growling Tigers | 4.4 |
Broadcast notes[]
ABS-CBN Sports is the official broadcaster of the UAAP Season 80 Men's Basketball games.
Game | Play-by-play | Analyst | Courtside Reporters |
---|---|---|---|
Semis #1 vs. #4, Game 1 | Boom Gonzales | TJ Manotoc | Sydney Crespo, Martie Bautista & Paui Versoza |
Semis #1 vs. #4, Game 2 | Nikko Ramos | Marco Benitez | Martie Bautista, Sydney Crespo & Angelique Manto |
Semis #2 vs. #3 | Eric Tipan | Ronnie Magsanoc | Eileen Shi, Stef Monce & Angelique Manto |
Finals, Game 1 | Mico Halili | Ronnie Magsanoc | Martie Bautista, Eileen Shi & Paui Versoza |
Finals, Game 2 | Boom Gonzales | Ronnie Magsanoc | Eileen Shi, Martie Bautista & Angelique Manto |
Finals, Game 3 | Boom Gonzales | Christian Luanzon | Martie Bautista, Eileen Shi & Paui Versoza |
UAAP-JBL Three-Point Contest[]
The UAAP Three-Point Contest, or the UAAP-JBL Three-Point Contest for sponsorship reasons, is the inaugural three-point competition of the UAAP in the basketball discipline. The contest served as a transition event from the first round going to the second round of eliminations. All eight universities fielded representative shooters to compete for the chance to clinch ₱80,000 and JBL products for the winner, and another ₱50,000 will be given to the winning university. In the end of the competition, the older brother of Adrian Wong, Dan Angelo Wong, claimed the inaugural title for the said competition.[21]
Competition Format[]
In the first round, all eight participants will get a chance to shoot as many three-pointers as they can within the time limit of one (1) minute. In each rack, the first four balls were regular balls, which is worth only one point, and the fifth and the last ball is the moneyball, which is worth two points. After the first round, only the top two (2) players would advance the final round, competing for the championship.
Results[]
Pos | Participant | First Round | Final Round |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dan Angelo Wong (Ateneo) | 22 | 17 |
2 | Mark Maloles (UE) | 18 | 15 |
3 | Jerrick Ahanmisi (Adamson) | 18 | Eliminated |
4 | Jojo Trinidad (FEU) | 17 | Eliminated |
5 | JP Cauilan (NU) | 16 | Eliminated |
6 | Ralph Cu (La Salle) | 14 | Eliminated |
7 | Diego Dario (UP) | 13 | Eliminated |
8 | Marvin Lee (UST) | 8 | Eliminated |
Women's tournament[]
The NU Lady Bulldogs won their 64th straight match after clinching their four-peat championship against the UE Lady Warriors on December 3, 2017.[22]
NU's Ria Nabalan recorded a triple-double in their second round win over the FEU Lady Tamaraws on October 18, 2017. Nabalan tallied 12 points, 10 rebounds and 10 assists to lead the Lady Bulldogs to their 56th consecutive win that dates back to Season 77.[23]
For the first time in 49 years, the UE Lady Warriors advanced to the Finals after defeating the UST Tigresses in the second round of the Stepladder semifinals to face the undefeated NU Lady Bulldogs. A punch thrown by UST's Sai Larosa at Love Sto. Domingo ignited a bench-clearing brawl among the players of the two teams.[24] Larosa was disqualified from inclusion to the Mythical team following her ejection and subsequent suspension.
The UE Lady Warriors held the Adamson Lady Falcons to a scoreless 2nd quarter in their 62-44 win on October 1, 2017.[25]
Elimination round[]
Team standings[]
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | NU Lady Bulldogs | 14 | 0 | 1.000 | — | Advance to the Finals[a] |
2 | UE Lady Warriors | 11 | 3 | .786 | 3 | Twice-to-beat in stepladder round 2 |
3 | UST Tigresses | 10 | 4 | .714 | 4 | Proceed to stepladder round 1 |
4 | FEU Lady Tamaraws (H) | 8 | 6 | .571 | 6 | |
5 | Adamson Lady Falcons | 6 | 8 | .429 | 8 | |
6 | Ateneo Lady Eagles | 4 | 10 | .286 | 10 | |
7 | De La Salle Lady Archers | 3 | 11 | .214 | 11 | |
8 | UP Lady Maroons | 0 | 14 | .000 | 14 |
Rules for classification: 1) winning percentage; 2) if tied for #2 or #4, one-game playoff; 3) head-to-head record; 4) head-to-head point differential; 5) overall point differential
(H) Host
Notes:
- ^ As NU won all of their elimination round games, the stepladder format will be used instead of the regular Final Four format.
Match-up results[]
= Win; = OT win; = Loss; = OT loss
Scores[]
Bracket[]
Stepladder round 1 (One-game playoff) |
Stepladder round 2 (#2 has twice-to-beat advantage) |
Finals (Best-of-three playoff) | ||||||||||||||
1 | NU | 89 | 79 | |||||||||||||
2 | UE | 53 | 69 | 2 | UE | 61 | 68 | |||||||||
3 | UST | 86 | 3 | UST | 63 | 62 | ||||||||||
4 | FEU | 72 |
Stepladder semifinals[]
First round[]
November 19
1:00 p.m.PHT |
UST Tigresses | 86–72 | FEU Lady Tamaraws |
Scoring by quarter: 19–19, 20–12, 21–24, 26–17 | ||
Pts: Anjel Anies 24 Rebs: Gandalla, Peñaflor, 8 each Asts: Ruby Portillo 6 |
Pts: Precious Arellado 19 Rebs: Angelica Gerner 11 Asts: Precious Arellado 6 | |
UST advances to the stepladder semifinals round 2 |
Second round[]
In the semifinals, UE has the twice-to-beat advantage, where they only have to win once, while their opponents twice, to progress.
November 22
11:00 a.m.PHT |
UE Lady Warriors | 53–63 | UST Tigresses |
Scoring by quarter: 9–17, 12–16, 14–14, 18–16 | ||
Pts: Ruthlaine Tacula 14 Rebs: Love Joy Sto. Domingo 12 Asts: Ruthlaine Tacula 3 |
Pts: Anjel Anies 21 Rebs: Jem Angeles 11 Asts: Jem Angeles 8 |
November 25
11:00 a.m.PHT |
UE Lady Warriors | 69–62 | UST Tigresses |
Scoring by quarter: 10–16, 17–19, 20–21, 22–6 | ||
Pts: Love Joy Sto. Domingo 18 Rebs: Love Joy Sto. Domingo 12 Asts: Ruthlaine Tacula 8 |
Pts: Anies, Larosa, 16 each Rebs: Larosa, Angeles, 8 each Asts: Jem Angeles 7 | |
UE wins series in two games |
Finals[]
For the fourth straight year, the NU Lady Bulldogs accomplished an elimination round sweep and will battle in a best-of-three Finals.
November 29
11:00 a.m.PHT |
NU Lady Bulldogs | 89–61 | UE Lady Warriors |
Scoring by quarter: 22–7, 21–14, 20–13, 26–27 | ||
Pts: Trixie Antiquera 30 Rebs: Jack Animam 17 Asts: Janet Sison 7 |
Pts: Love Joy Sto. Domingo 17 Rebs: Love Joy Sto. Domingo 12 Asts: Ruthlaine Tacula 7 |
December 3
11:00 a.m.PHT |
NU Lady Bulldogs | 79–68 | UE Lady Warriors |
Scoring by quarter: 13–16, 20–19, 18–19, 28–14 | ||
Pts: Trixie Antiquera 19 Rebs: Jack Animam 23 Asts: Animam, Harada, 4 each |
Pts: Ruthlaine Tacula 25 Rebs: Ruthlaine Tacula 12 Asts: Joyce Francisco 6 | |
NU wins series 2–0 |
- Finals Most Valuable Player: Trixie Antiquera (NU Lady Bulldogs)
Awards[]
UAAP Season 80 women's basketball champions |
---|
NU Lady Bulldogs Fourth title, fourth consecutive title |
- Most Valuable Player: Jack Danielle Animam (NU Lady Bulldogs)[26]
- Rookie of the Year: Marian Justine Domingo (UP Lady Maroons)
- Mythical Five:[26]
- Jack Danielle Animam (NU Lady Bulldogs)
- Love Joy Sto. Domingo (UE Lady Warriors)
- Rhena Malembe Itesi (NU Lady Bulldogs)
- Ria Joy Nabalan (NU Lady Bulldogs)
- Jhenn Angeles (UST Tigresses)[27]
Statistics[]
Players' statistical points[]
# | Player | Team | Total |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jack Danielle Animam | NU Lady Bulldogs | 77.29 |
2 | Love Joy Sto. Domingo | UE Lady Warriors | 75.64 |
3 | Rhena Malembe Itesi | NU Lady Bulldogs | 71.14 |
4 | Ria Joy Nabalan | NU Lady Bulldogs | 69.00 |
5 | Misaela Aurea Larosa | UST Tigresses | 61.00 |
Juniors' tournament[]
Elimination round[]
Team standings[]
Source: ABS-CBN Sports Rules for classification: 1) winning percentage; 2) if tied for #2 or #4, one-game playoff; 3) head-to-head record; 4) head-to-head point differential; 5) overall point differential (H) Host Notes:
Match-up results[]Source:[citation needed]
= Win; = OT win; = Win by forfeit; = Loss; = OT loss; = Loss by forfeit Scores[]Fourth-seed playoff[]
Bracket[]
Stepladder semifinals[]First round[]
Second round[]NU has the twice-to-beat advantage
Finals[]
The Ateneo Blue Eaglets' 7'1" center Kai Sotto recorded a triple-double in their Game 1 win over the NU Bullpups in their best-of-three Finals series on February 23, 2018. Sotto tallied 22 points, 16 rebounds and 11 blocks. Of those 11 shot-blocks, five were made in the first half.[30] Awards[]
Statistics[]Players' statistical points[]
Source: ABS-CBN Sports
Overall Championship points[]
In case of a tie, the team with the higher position in any tournament is ranked higher. If both are still tied, they are listed by alphabetical order. How rankings are determined:
See also[]References[]
|
- UAAP Season 80
- UAAP basketball tournaments
- 2017–18 in Philippine college basketball