Ukrainian Chess Championship
This is a list of all the winners of the Ukrainian Chess Championship, including those held when Ukraine was a Soviet republic and those held after Ukraine became independent. Players' names listed in parentheses indicate that the player won the tournament but did not receive the title since he was an outside competitor. The title went instead to the top-scoring Ukrainian.
By year[]
# Year City Winner[1] 1 1924 Kiev Yakiv Vilner (1) 2 1925 Kharkiv Yakiv Vilner (2) 3 1926 Odessa Borys Verlinsky (1) & (1) 4 1927 Poltava (Olexiy Selezniov), Vsevolod Rauzer (1) 5 1928 Odessa Yakiv Vilner (3) & (1) 6 1931 Kharkiv Abram Zamikhovsky (1) 7 1933 Kharkiv Vsevolod Rauzer (2) & (2) 8 1936 Kiev Yosyp Pohrebyssky (1) & (1) 9 1937 Kiev Fedir Bohatyrchuk (1) 10 1938 Kiev Isaac Boleslavsky (1) 11 1939 Dnipropetrovsk Isaac Boleslavsky (2) 12 1940 Kiev Isaac Boleslavsky (3) 13 1944 Kiev (1) 14 1945 Kiev Anatoly Bannik (1) 15 1946 Kiev Anatoly Bannik (2) 16 1947 Kiev Alexey Sokolsky (1) 17 1948 Kiev Alexey Sokolsky (2) 18 1949 Odessa Isaac Lipnitsky (1) 19 1950 Kiev Yukhym Heller (1) 20 1951 Kiev Anatoly Bannik (3) 21 1952 Kiev Vladlen Zurakhov (1) 22 1953 Kiev (1) 23 1954 Kiev Abram Khavin (1) 24 1955 Kiev Anatoly Bannik (4) 25 1956 Kiev Isaac Lipnitsky (2) 26 1957 Kiev (Salo Flohr) (1), Yukhym Heller (2) 27 1958 Kiev Yukhym Heller (3) 28 1959 Kiev Yukhym Heller (4) 29 1960 Kiev Leonid Stein (1) 30 1961 Kiev (1) 31 1962 Kiev Leonid Stein (2) 32 1963 Kiev Yuri Nikolayevsky (1) 33 1964 Kiev Anatoly Bannik (5) 34 1965 Dnipropetrovsk (1) 35 1966 Kiev Yuri Sakharov (1) 36 1967 Kiev (1) & Yuri Nikolayevsky (2) 37 1968 Kiev Yuri Sakharov (2) 38 1969 Ivano-Frankivsk Hennady Kuzmin (1) & Volodymyr Savon (1) 39 1970 Kiev Volodymyr Tukmakov (1) 40 1971 Donetsk (2) 41 1972 Odessa Lev Alburt (1) 42 1973 Dnipropetrovsk Lev Alburt (2) 43 1974 Lviv Lev Alburt (3) 44 1975 Dnipropetrovsk (1) 45 1976 Donetsk (1) 46 1977 Zhytomyr Yuri Nikolayevsky (3) 47 1978 Yalta Kostiantyn Lerner (1) 48 1979 Dnipropetrovsk Volodymyr Okhotnyk (1) 49 1980 Kharkiv Volodymyr Malaniuk (1) 50 1981 Yalta Volodymyr Malaniuk (2) 51 1982 Yalta Kostiantyn Lerner (2) 52 1983 Melitopol Dmytro Komarov (1) & Valery Neverov (1) 53 1984 Kiev Mykhailo Hurevych (1) 54 1985 Uzhhorod Valery Neverov (2) 55 1986 Lviv Volodymyr Malaniuk (3) 56 1987 Mykolaiv (1) 57 1988 Kharkiv & Lviv Valery Neverov (3) 58 1989 Kherson Ihor Novikov (1) & Hennady Kuzmin (2) 59 1990 Simferopol (1) 60 1991 Simferopol Vitali Golod (1) 61 1992 Simferopol (1) 62 1993 Donetsk (1) 63 1994 Alushta (1) 64 1995 ? (1) 65 1996 Yalta Mykhailo Holubiev (1) & Valery Neverov (4) 66 1997 Alushta Volodymyr Baklan (1) 67 1998 Alushta (1), Volodymyr Baklan (2), (1) 68 1999 Alushta Hennady Kuzmin (3), Alexei Bezgodov (1), Stanislav Savchenko (1),
Oleksandr Moiseyenko (1), (1)69 2000 Sevastopol (1) 70 2001 Ordzhonikidze (1) 71 2002 Alushta Anton Korobov (1) 72 2003 Simferopol Yevhen Miroshnychenko (1) 73 2004 Kharkiv Andriy Volokitin (1) 74 2005 Rivne Oleksandr Areschenko (1) 75 2006 Poltava Zakhar Yefymenko (1) 76 2007 Kharkiv Valeriy Aveskulov (1) 77 2008 Poltava Yevhen Miroshnychenko (2) 78 2009 Alushta (1) 79 2010 Alushta Sergey Pavlov (1) 80 2011 Kyiv Ruslan Ponomariov[2] (1) 81 2012 Kyiv Anton Korobov (2) 82 2013 Kyiv Yuriy Kryvoruchko (1) 83 2014 Lviv Yuriy Kuzubov (1) 84 2015 Lviv Andriy Volokitin (2) 85 2016 Rivne Mikhailo Oleksienko (1) 86 2017 Zhytomyr (1) 87 2018 Kyiv Anton Korobov (3) 88 2019 Lutsk Evgeny Shtembuliak (1)
Most championships[]
# | Name | Titles | Years | Status |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Anatoly Bannik | 5 | 1945, 1946, 1951, 1955, 1964 | 1921-2013 |
2 | Yukhym Heller | 4 | 1950, 1957, 1958, 1959 | 1925–1998 |
3 | Valery Neverov | 4 | 1983, 1985, 1988, 1996 | 1962-present |
4 | Anton Korobov | 4 | 2002, 2012, 2018, 2020 | 1985–present |
5 | Yakiv Vilner | 3 | 1924, 1925, 1928 | 1899–1931 |
6 | Isaac Boleslavsky | 3 | 1938, 1939, 1940 | 1919–1977 |
7 | Lev Alburt | 3 | 1972, 1973, 1974 | 1945–present |
8 | Yuri Nikolayevsky | 3 | 1963, 1967, 1977 | 1937–present |
9 | Volodymyr Malaniuk | 3 | 1980, 1981, 1986 | 1957–present |
10 | Hennady Kuzmin | 3 | 1969, 1989, 1999 | 1946–present |
Women[]
# Year City Winner[3] 1 1935 Berta Vaisberg, Roza Kliherman 2 1936 Zinaida Artemieva, Berta Vaisberg, Roza Kliherman 3 1937 4 1938 Zinaida Artemieva, Berta Vaisberg, Sofiya Sokolyk 5 1939 6 1946 7 1947 Lyubov Kohan 8 1948 Lyubov Kohan 9 1949 Korsunska 10 1950 Berta Vaisberg, 11 1951 12 1952 13 1953 14 1954 15 1955 16 1956 17 1957 18 1958 19 1959 20 1960 21 1961 22 1962 23 1963 Lyubov Idelchyk 24 1964 25 1965 26 1966 27 1967 Marta Shul 28 1968 29 1969 Lyubov Idelchyk 30 1970 31 1971 Lidia Semenova 32 1972 33 1973 34 1974 35 1975 36 1976 37 1977 Marta Litinskaya 38 1978 Lyubov Lysenko 39 1979 40 1980 41 1981 Odessa 42 1982 Lvov Irina Chelushkina 43 1983 Kiev 44 1984 Sevastopol 45 1985 Mykolaiv 46 1986 Lvov Zoya Lelchuk 47 1987 Lvov Irina Chelushkina 48 1988 Kiev Elena Sedina 49 1989 Lugansk 50 1990 Kiev Elena Sedina 51 1991 Lugansk 52 1992 Lugansk 53 1993 Kharkiv 54 1994 Lugansk Natalia Kiseleva 55 1995 Lvov Marta Litinskaya 56 1996 Chernihiv Tatiana Melamed 57 1997 Kyiv Lidia Semenova 58 1998 Kalush 59 1999 Kharkiv 60 2000 Mykolaiv Katerina Rohonyan 61 2001 Kramatorsk Anna Zatonskih 62 2002 Alushta Tatjana Vasilevich 63 2003 Mykolaiv Anna Muzychuk 64 2004 Alushta Olga Alexandrova 65 2005 Kharkiv Anna Ushenina 66 2006 Odessa Oksana Vozovic 67 2007 Poltava Tatjana Vasilevich 68 2008 Mykolaiv Inna Gaponenko 69 2009 Evpatoria Evgeniya Doluhanova 70 2010 Poltava Tatjana Vasilevich 71 2011 Poltava Kateryna Dolzhykova 72 2012 Kharkiv Mariya Muzychuk 73 2013 Kyiv Mariya Muzychuk 74 2014 Lviv Anna Muzychuk 75 2015 Lviv Anastasiya Rakhmangulova 76 2016 Rivne Elizaveta Malakhova 77 2017 Zhytomyr Iulija Osmak 78 2018 Kyiv Nataliya Buksa 79 2019 Lutsk Natalia Zhukova
Crosstables[]
UKR-ch 72nd Kharkiv 2012 Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 Points TB Perf. +/- 1 Mariya Muzychuk (Ukraine) 2466 * ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 6.5/9 26.25 2533 +8 2 Kateryna Lahno (Ukraine) 2542 ½ * ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 6.5/9 25.75 2526 -1 3 Anna Ushenina (Ukraine) 2433 ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 6.5/9 25.25 2537 +13 4 Natalia Zhukova (Ukraine) 2442 0 ½ ½ * ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 5.5/9 2448 +1 5 Inna Gaponenko (Ukraine) 2404 ½ 0 ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 5.0/9 2413 +1 6 (Ukraine) 2319 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ * ½ ½ 1 ½ 4.0/9 2345 +3 7 Tatiana Kononenko (Ukraine) 2374 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 3.5/9 2300 -10 8 (Ukraine) 2228 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ * 0 ½ 3.0/9 2273 +4 9 Anastasiya Rakhmangulova (Ukraine) 2254 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 * 0 2.5/9 2226 -4 10 Kateryna Dolzhykova (Ukraine) 2313 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 * 2.0/9 2168 -16
Average Elo: 2377 <=> Cat: 6
m = 5.40
References[]
- ^ Claudio Sericano, Campionati nazionali dell'Ukraina (1924-2004), La grande storia degli Scacchi
- ^ "80th Ukrainian Championship – pictorial impressions". ChessBase.com. 2011-06-23. Retrieved 24 June 2011.
- ^ (in Ukrainian) List of winners 1935-2011, 2012 Ukraine Women's Championship Final, Ukrainian Chess Federation
- RUSBASE (part V) 1919-1937,1991-1994
- RUSBASE (part IV) 1938-1960
- RUSBASE (part III), 1961-1969,1985-1990
- RUSBASE (part II) 1970-1984
- Boytsun, Olena (5 September 2005), Alexander Areshchenko wins the Ukraine Championship, ChessBase News
- 2007 edition
- ChessBase report on the 2007 edition
- ChessBase report on the 2008 edition
Categories:
- Chess national championships
- Women's chess national championships
- Chess in Ukraine
- National championships in Ukraine