From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Italian rower
Valerio Perentin
Born (1909-07-12 ) 12 July 1909Izola , Austria-Hungary Died 7 January 1998(1998-01-07) (aged 88)Naples , Italy Sport Rowing Club SN Pullino
Valerio Perentin (12 July 1909 in Izola , Austria-Hungary – 7 January 1998) was an Italian rower who competed in the 1928 Summer Olympics and in the 1936 Summer Olympics .
In 1928 he won the gold medal as member of the Italian boat in the coxed four event . Eight years later he was part of the Italian boat which was eliminated in the repechage of the coxed four competition .[1]
References [ ]
External links [ ]
Olympic champions – Men's coxed four
Standard
1900 – final A : Henri Bouckaert , Jean Cau , Émile Delchambre , Henri Hazebrouck , Charlot (cox) (FRA )
1900 – final B : Wilhelm Carstens , Julius Körner , Adolf Möller , Hugo Rüster , Gustav Moths (cox) (GER )
1912 : Albert Arnheiter , Hermann Wilker , Rudolf Fickeisen , Otto Fickeisen , (cox) (GER )
1920 : Willy Brüderlin , Max Rudolf , Paul Rudolf , Hans Walter , Paul Staub (cox) (SUI )
1924 : Émile Albrecht , Alfred Probst , Eugen Sigg , Hans Walter , Walter Loosli (cox), Émile Lachapelle (cox) (SUI )
1928 : Valerio Perentin , Giliante D'Este , Nicolò Vittori , Giovanni Delise , Renato Petronio (cox) (ITA )
1932 : Hans Eller , Horst Hoeck , Walter Meyer , Joachim Spremberg , Carlheinz Neumann (cox) (GER )
1936 : Hans Maier , Walter Volle , Ernst Gaber , Paul Söllner , Fritz Bauer (cox) (GER )
1948 : Warren Westlund , Bob Martin , Bob Will , Gordy Giovanelli , Allen Morgan (cox) (USA )
1952 : Karel Mejta , Jiří Havlis , Jan Jindra , Stanislav Lusk , Miroslav Koranda (cox) (TCH )
1956 : Alberto Winkler , Romano Sgheiz , Angelo Vanzin , Franco Trincavelli , Ivo Stefanoni (cox) (ITA )
1960 : Gerd Cintl , Horst Effertz , Klaus Riekemann , Jürgen Litz , Michael Obst (cox) (EUA )
1964 : Peter Neusel , Bernhard Britting , Joachim Werner , Egbert Hirschfelder , Jürgen Oelke (cox) (EUA )
1968 : Dick Joyce , Ross Collinge , Dudley Storey , Warren Cole , Simon Dickie (cox) (NZL )
1972 : Peter Berger , Hans-Johann Färber , Gerhard Auer , Alois Bierl , Uwe Benter (cox) (FRG )
1976 : Vladimir Eshinov , Nikolay Ivanov , Mikhail Kuznetsov , Aleksandr Klepikov , Aleksandr Sema (heat 1), Aleksandr Lukyanov (cox) (URS )
1980 : Dieter Wendisch , Ullrich Dießner , Walter Dießner , Gottfried Döhn , Andreas Gregor (cox) (GDR )
1984 : Martin Cross , Richard Budgett , Andy Holmes , Steve Redgrave , Adrian Ellison (cox) (GBR )
1988 : Bernd Niesecke , Karsten Schmeling , Bernd Eichwurzel , Frank Klawonn , Hendrik Reiher (cox) (GDR )
1992 : Iulică Ruican , Viorel Talapan , Dimitrie Popescu , Nicolae Țaga , Dumitru Răducanu (cox) (ROU )
Inrigged
Categories :
1909 births 1998 deaths People from Izola Italian male rowers Olympic rowers of Italy Rowers at the 1928 Summer Olympics Rowers at the 1936 Summer Olympics Olympic gold medalists for Italy Olympic medalists in rowing Medalists at the 1928 Summer Olympics European Rowing Championships medalists Italian rowing Olympic medalist stubs Hidden categories:
Articles with short description Short description matches Wikidata Use dmy dates from April 2018 All stub articles