Great Britain at the 1984 Summer Olympics
Great Britain at the 1984 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | GBR |
NOC | British Olympic Association |
in Los Angeles | |
Competitors | 337 (229 men and 108 women) in 20 sports |
Flag bearers | Lucinda Green (opening) Sebastian Coe (closing) |
Medals Ranked 11th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
1906 Intercalated Games |
Great Britain, represented by the British Olympic Association (BOA), competed at the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, United States. British athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games. 337 competitors, 229 men and 108 women, took part in 190 events in 20 sports.[1]
The British team won a total of 37 medals, including five golds, this was Britain's largest total medal haul since 1920, and would not be surpassed until 2008, however this was due in large part to the Soviet-led boycott of the 1984 Olympics, which meant that Eastern Bloc competitors were not present. Great Britain sent a reserve team to the Soviet organised Friendship Games, dubbed the "alternative Olympics" the same year.
Medallists[]
Discipline | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 3 | 7 | 6 | 16 |
Shooting | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
Rowing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Equestrian | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Swimming | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
Judo | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Boxing | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Field hockey | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Sailing | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Weightlifting | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Wrestling | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 5 | 11 | 21 | 37 |
Gold[]
- Sebastian Coe — Athletics, Men's 1500 metres
- Daley Thompson — Athletics, Men's Decathlon
- Tessa Sanderson — Athletics, Women's Javelin Throw
- Richard Budgett, Martin Cross, Adrian Ellison, Andy Holmes, and Steve Redgrave — Rowing, Men's Coxed Fours
- Malcolm Cooper — Shooting, Men's Small-bore Rifle, Three Positions
Silver[]
- Sebastian Coe — Athletics, Men's 800 metres
- Steve Cram — Athletics, Men's 1500 metres
- Mike McLeod — Athletics, Men's 10.000 metres
- Kriss Akabusi, Todd Bennett, Phil Brown, and Garry Cook — Athletics, Men's 4×400 metres Relay
- David Ottley — Athletics, Men's Javelin Throw
- Wendy Smith-Sly — Athletics, Women's 3000 metres
- Shirley Strong — Athletics, Women's 100 m Hurdles
- Diana Clapham, Lucinda Green, Virginia Holgate-Leng, and Ian Stark — Equestrian, Three-Day Event Team Competition
- Timothy Grubb, Steven Smith, John Whitaker, and Michael Whitaker — Equestrian, Jumping Team Competition
- Neil Adams — Judo, Men's Half Middleweight (78 kg)
- Sarah Hardcastle — Swimming, Women's 400 m Freestyle
Bronze[]
- Charlie Spedding — Athletics, Men's Marathon
- Keith Connor — Athletics, Men's triple jump
- Kathy Smallwood-Cook — Athletics, Women's 400 metres
- Beverley Goddard-Callender, Heather Hunte, Simmone Jacobs, and Kathy Smallwood-Cook — Athletics, Women's 4×100 metres Relay
- Susan Hearnshaw — Athletics, Women's Long Jump
- Fatima Whitbread — Athletics, Women's Javelin Throw
- Robert Wells — Boxing, Men's Super Heavyweight
- Virginia Holgate-Leng — Equestrian, Three-Day Event Individual Competition
- Ian Taylor, Veryan Pappin, Stephen Martin, Paul Barber, Robert Cattrall, Jon Potter, Richard Dodds, Billy McConnell, Norman Hughes, David Westcott, Richard Leman, Stephen Batchelor, Sean Kerly, James Duthie, Kulbir Bhaura, and Mark Precious — Field Hockey, Men's Team Competition
- Neil Eckersley — Judo, Men's Extra Lightweight (60 kg)
- Kerrith Brown — Judo, Men's Lightweight (71 kg)
- Michael Sullivan — Shooting, Men's Small-bore Rifle, prone
- Alister Allan — Shooting, Men's Small-bore Rifle, Three Positions
- Barry Dagger — Shooting, Men's Air Rifle
- Neil Cochran — Swimming, Men's 200 m Individual Medley
- Andrew Astbury, Neil Cochran, Paul Easter, and Paul Howe — Swimming, Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay
- June Croft — Swimming, Women's 400 m Freestyle
- Sarah Hardcastle — Swimming, Women's 800 m Freestyle
- David Mercer — Weightlifting, Men's Middle Heavyweight (90 kg)
- Noel Loban — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Light Heavyweight (90 kg)
- Peter Allam and Jonathan Richards — Sailing, Men's Flying Dutchman
Archery[]
In the fourth appearance by Great Britain in modern Olympic archery, three men and three women represented the country. The women's scores were separated by only 10 points, as the three placed consecutively in the final ranking.
Women's Individual Competition:
- Eileen Robinson - 2408 points (→ 29th place)
- Angela Goodall - 2401 points (→ 30th place)
- - 2398 points (→ 31st place)
Men's Individual Competition:
- Steven Hallard - 2473 points (→ 21st place)
- Peter Gillam - 2435 points (→ 30th place)
- Richard Priestman - 2339 points (→ 48th place)
Athletics[]
- Men's Competition
Men's 100 metres
- Final — 10.27 (→ 5th place)
- Final — 10.32 (→ 7th place)
Men's 200 metres
- Heat — 21.02
- Quarterfinals — 20.55
- Semifinals — 20.54
- Final — 20.98 (→ 8th place)
Men's 400 metres
- Kriss Akabusi
- Heat — 45.64
- Quarterfinals — 45.43
- Semifinals — 45.69 (→ did not advance)
- Philip Brown
- Heat — 46.26
- Quarterfinals — 46.63 (→ did not advance)
- Heat — 46.09
- Quarterfinals — 45.51 (→ did not advance)
Men's 5,000 metres
- Heat — 13:46.01
- Semifinals — 13:28.60
- Final — 13:11.50 (→ 4th place)
- Heat — 13:46.16
- Semifinals — 13:41.70
- Final — 13:53.34 (→ 13th place)
- David Moorcroft
- Heat — 13:51.40
- Semifinals — 13:28.44
- Final — 14:16.61 (→ 14th place)
Men's 10,000 metres
- Qualifying Heat — 28:24.92
- Final — 28:06.22 (→ Silver Medal)
- Steve Jones
- Qualifying Heat — 28:15.22
- Final — 28:28.08 (→ 8th place)
- Nick Rose
- Qualifying Heat — 28:31.13
- Final — 28:31.73 (→ 12th place)
- Charlie Spedding
- Final — 2:09:58 (→ Bronze Medal)
- Hugh Jones
- Final — 2:13:57 (→ 12th place)
- Geoff Smith
- Final — did not finish (→ no ranking)
Men's High Jump
- Qualification — 2.21 m (→ did not advance)
- Qualification — no mark (→ did not advance)
Men's triple jump
- Final — 16.87 m (→ Bronze Medal)
- Final — 16.66 m (→ 8th place)
Men's Javelin Throw
- Qualification — 85.68 m
- Final — 85.74 m (→ Silver Medal)
- Roald Bradstock
- Qualification — 83.06 m
- Final — 81.22 m (→ 7th place)
Men's Hammer Throw
- Qualification — 73.04 m
- Final — 72.62 m (→ 8th place)
- Martin Girvan
- Qualification — 72.66 m
- Final — 72.32 m (→ 9th place)
- Qualification — 71.80 m
- Final — no mark (→ no ranking)
Men's Pole Vault
- Qualifying Round — 5.30 m
- Final — 5.10 m (→ 11th place)
- Qualifying Round — 5.20 m (→ did not advance)
Men's Decathlon
- Daley Thompson
- Final Result — 8797 points (→ Gold Medal)
- Brad McStravick
- Final Result — 7890 points (→ 11th place)
- Final Result — 7485 points (→ 20th place)
Men's 20 km Walk
- Final — 1:27:28 (→ 13th place)
- Final — 1:28:53 (→ 19th place)
- Final — 1:30:46 (→ 24th place)
Men's 50 km Walk
- Final — 4:26:33 (→ 16th place)
- Women's Competition
Women's 1,500 metres
- Christine Benning
- Heat — 4:10.48
- Final — 4:04.70 (→ 5th place)
- Christina Boxer
- Heat — 4:07.40
- Final — 4:05.53 (→ 6th place)
- Heat — 4:09.08
- Final — 4:10.58 (→ 11th place)
Women's 3,000 metres
- Wendy Sly
- Heat — 8:58.66
- Final — 8:39.47 (→ Silver Medal)
- Zola Budd
- Heat — 8:44.62
- Final — 8:48.80 (→ 7th place)
- Jane Furniss
- Heat — 8:44.62 (→ did not advance)
Women's Marathon
- Priscilla Welch
- Final — 2:28:54 (→ 6th place)
- Final — 2:32:48 (→ 11th place)
- Final — 2:34:08 (→ 14th place)
Women's 400 m Hurdles
- Susan Morley
- Heat — 58.71
- Semifinal — 56.67 (→ did not advance)
- Heat — 57.64
- Semifinal — 56.72 (→ did not advance)
Women's High Jump
- Qualification — 1.90 m
- Final — 1.88 m (→ 9th place)
- Qualification — 1.84 m (→ did not advance, 19th place)
Women's Long Jump
- Sue Hearnshaw
- Qualification — 6.64 m
- Final — 6.80 m (→ Bronze Medal)
Women's Discus Throw
- Meg Ritchie
- Qualification — 56.00 m
- Final — 62.58 m (→ 5th place)
- Qualification — 55.24 m
- Final — 58.18 m (→ 7th place)
Women's Shot Put
- Final — 18.14 m (→ 4th place)
- Final — 17.90 m (→ 6th place)
Women's Javelin Throw
- Tessa Sanderson
- Qualification — 61.58 m
- Final — 69.56 m (→ Gold Medal)
- Fatima Whitbread
- Qualification — 65.30 m
- Final — 67.14 m (→ Bronze Medal)
- Qualification — 60.88 m
- Final — 59.66 m (→ 9th place)
Women's Heptathlon
- Final Result — 6280 points (→ 5th place)
- Kim Hagger
- Final Result — 6127 points (→ 8th place)
Boxing[]
Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)
- John Lyon
- First Round — Defeated Alego Akomi (SUD), 5:0
- Second Round — Defeated Yehuda Ben Haim (ISR), 5:0
- Quarterfinals — Lost to Paul Gonzales (USA), 1:4
Men's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)
- John Hyland
- First Round — Bye
- Second Round — Lost to Moon Sung-Kil (South Korea), retired in third round
Men's Heavyweight (– 91 kg)
- Douglas Young
- First Round – Bye
- Second Round – Lost to Georgios Stefanopoulos (GRE), KO-2
Men's Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kg)
- Robert Wells → Bronze Medal
- First Round – Bye
- Quarterfinals – Defeated Viliami Pulu (TNG), KO-1
- Semifinals – Lost to Francesco Damiani (ITA), RSC-3
Canoeing[]
Cycling[]
Sixteen cyclists represented Great Britain in 1984.
- Mark Bell — did not finish (→ no ranking)
- Neil Martin — did not finish (→ no ranking)
- Peter Sanders — did not finish (→ no ranking)
- Darryl Webster — did not finish (→ no ranking)
- Steven Poulter
- Keith Reynolds
- Peter Sanders
- Darryl Webster
- Shaun Wallace
- Steve Bent
- Shaun Wallace
- Paul Curran
- Catherine Swinnerton — 2:13:28 (→ 13th place)
- Linda Gornall — 2:13:28 (→ 17th place)
- Maria Blower — 2:22:03 (→ 29th place)
- Muriel Sharp — 2:22:03 (→ 30th place)
Diving[]
Men's 3m Springboard
- Christopher Snode
- Preliminary Round — 592.68
- Final — 609.51 (→ 5th place)
- Nigel Stanton
- Preliminary Round — 521.61 (→ did not advance, 15th place)
Equestrian[]
Fencing[]
20 fencers, 15 men and 5 women, represented Great Britain in 1984.
- Steven Paul
- John Llewellyn
- Jonathan Stanbury
- Ralph Johnson, John Llewellyn, Neal Mallett, Steven Paul, Jonathan Stanbury
- Mark Slade
- Richard Cohen
- John Zarno
- Richard Cohen, Paul Klenerman, Jim Philbin, Mark Slade, John Zarno
Gymnastics[]
Hockey[]
- Men's Team Competition
- Preliminary Round (Group B)
- Great Britain – Kenya 2-1
- Great Britain – Canada 3-1
- Great Britain – New Zealand 1-0
- Great Britain – Netherlands 4-3
- Great Britain – Pakistan 0-0
- Semi Finals
- Great Britain – West Germany 0-1
- Bronze Medal Game
- Great Britain – Australia 3-2 (→ Bronze Medal)
- Team Roster
- (1.) Ian Taylor (gk)
- (2.) Veryan Pappin (gk)
- (3.) Stephen Martin
- (4.) Paul Barber
- (5.) Robert Cattrall
- (6.) Jon Potter
- (7.) Richard Dodds
- (8.) Billy McConnell
- (9.) Norman Hughes
- (10.) David Westcott (c)
- (11.) Richard Leman
- (12.) Stephen Batchelor
- (13.) Sean Kerly
- (14.) James Duthie
- (15.) Kulbir Bhaura
- (16.) Mark Precious
- Head Coach:
Judo[]
Modern pentathlon[]
Three male pentathletes represented Great Britain in 1984.
- Individual
- Team
- Richard Phelps
- Michael Mumford
- Stephen Sowerby
Rhythmic gymnastics[]
Rowing[]
Men's coxless pair
- John Beattie, Richard Stanhope
- (→ 12th place)
Men's coxed pair
- (→ 8th place)
Men's coxless four
- Jonathan Clift, John Garrett, Martin Knight, John Bland
- (→ 9th place)
Men's coxed four
- Richard Budgett, Martin Cross, Andy Holmes, Steve Redgrave, Adrian Ellison
- (→ Gold)
Men's eight
- Clive Roberts, Adam Clift, Salih Hassan, Chris Mahoney, Duncan McDougall, Malcolm McGowan, John Pritchard, Allan Whitwell, Colin Moynihan
- (→ 5th place)
Women's single scull
- Beryl Mitchell
- (→ 6th place)
Women's double scull
- Sally Bloomfield, Nonie Ray
- (→ 8th place)
Women's coxless pair
- Kate Panter, Ruth Howe
- (→ 6th place)
Women's coxed four
- Tessa Millar, Jean Genchi, Joanna Toch, Katie Ball, Kathy Talbot
- (→ 7th place)
Women's eight
- Astrid Ayling, Ann Callaway, Alexa Forbes, Gillian Hodges, Kate Holroyd, Belinda Holmes, Sarah Hunter-Jones, Kate McNicol, Sue Bailey
- (→ 5th place)
Sailing[]
Shooting[]
Swimming[]
- Men's Competition
Men's 100 m Freestyle
- Heat — 51.68
- B-Final — 51.48 (→ 11th place)
- Paul Easter
- Heat — 51.83 (→ did not advance, 21st place)
Men's 200 m Freestyle
- Paul Easter
- Heat — 1:51.80
- B-Final — 1:51.70 (→ 9th place)
- Heat — 1:52.01
- B-Final — 1:53.02 (→ 15th place)
Men's 400 m Freestyle
- Heat — 3:58.41
- B-Final — 3:58.14 (→ 14th place)
- Paul Howe
- Heat — 4:04.07 (→ did not advance, 25th place)
Men's 1500 m Freestyle
- David Stacey
- Heat — 15:30.10 (→ did not advance, 12th place)
- Heat — 15:57.79 (→ did not advance, 21st place)
Men's 100 m Backstroke
- Neil Harper
- Heat — 58.50 (→ did not advance, 17th place)
- Ian Collins
- Heat — 1:00.08 (→ did not advance, 28th place)
Men's 200 m Backstroke
- Heat — 2:05.58
- B-Final — 2:05.72 (→ 14th place)
- Neil Harper
- Heat — 2:09.48 (→ did not advance, 24th place)
Men's 100 m Breaststroke
- Adrian Moorhouse
- Heat — 1:04.06
- Final — 1:03.25 (→ 4th place)
- Iain Cambell
- Heat — 1:04.81
- B-Final — 1:05.02 (→ 14th place)
Men's 200 m Breaststroke
- Adrian Moorhouse
- Heat — 2:19.83
- B-Final — 2:18.83 (→ 9th place)
- Iain Cambell
- Heat — 2:20.78
- B-Final — 2:20.62 (→ 11th place)
Men's 100 m Butterfly
- Heat — 54.49
- Final — 54.28 (→ 5th place)
- Ian Collins
- Heat — 56.41 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)
Men's 200 m Butterfly
- Nick Hodgson
- Heat — 2:01.64
- B-Final — 2:01.24 (→ 11th place)
- Heat — 2:02.76
- B-Final — 2:03.06 (→ 16th place)
Men's 200 m Individual Medley
- Heat — 2:05.39
- Final — 2:04.38 (→ Bronze Medal)
- Heat — 2:04.13
- Final — 2:04.52 (→ 4th place)
Men's 400 m Individual Medley
- Heat — 4:25.38
- Final — 4:25.80 (→ 7th place)
- Heat — 4:32.90
- B-Final — 4:31.10 (→ 15th place)
Men's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay
- David Lowe, Roland Lee, Paul Easter, and Richard Burrell
- Heat — 3:24.59
- Final — 3:23.61 (→ 5th place)
Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay
- Neil Cochran, Paul Easter, Paul Howe, and Andrew Astbury
- Heat — 7:26.83
- Final — 7:24.78 (→ Bronze Medal)
Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay
- Neil Harper, Adrian Moorhouse, Andy Jameson, and David Lowe
- Heat — 3:49.86
- Neil Harper, Adrian Moorhouse, Andy Jameson, and Richard Burrell
- Final — 3:47.39 (→ 6th place)
- Women's Competition
Women's 100 m Freestyle
- Heat — 57.12
- Final — 57.11 (→ 7th place)
- Nicola Fibbens
- Heat — 57.80
- B-Final — 57.36 (→ 11th place)
Women's 200 m Freestyle
- Heat — 2:01.05
- Final — 2:00.64 (→ 6th place)
- Heat — 2:04.44
- B-Final — 2:04.90 (→ 15th place)
Women's 400 m Freestyle
- Sarah Hardcastle
- Heat — 4:11.55
- Final — 4:10.27 (→ Silver Medal)
- Heat — 4:15.51
- Final — 4:11.49 (→ Bronze Medal)
Women's 800 m Freestyle
- Sarah Hardcastle
- Heat — 8:35.87
- Final — 8:32.60 (→ Bronze Medal)
- Heat — 8:58.09 (→ did not advance, 14th place)
Women's 100 m Backstroke
- Heat — 1:03.61
- Final — 1:04.16 (→ 7th place)
- Catherine White
- Heat — 1:05.03
- B-Final — 1:04.99 (→ 13th place)
Women's 200 m Backstroke
- Catherine White
- Heat — 2:18.02
- B-Final — 2:17.63 (→ 10th place)
- Katherine Read
- Heat — 2:18.92
- B-Final — 2:18.33 (→ 11th place)
Women's 200 m Butterfly
- Samantha Purvis
- Heat — 2:11.97
- Final — 2.12.33 (→ 5th place)
- Heat — 2:16.31
- B-Final — 2:19.10 (→ 16th place)
Women's 200 m Individual Medley
- Gaynor Stanley
- Heat — 2:24.94
- B-Final — 2:21.71 (→ 13th place)
- Zara Long
- Heat — 2:23.89
- B-Final — 2:22.25 (→ 14th place)
Women's 400 m Individual Medley
- Gaynor Stanley
- Heat — 4:53.70
- Final — 4:52.83 (→ 7th place)
- Sarah Hardcastle
- Heat — 4:55.78
- B-Final — 4:51.55 (→ 9th place)
Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay
- Annabelle Cripps, Nicola Fibbens, Debra Gore, and June Croft
- Heat — 3:51.47
- Final — 3:50.12 (→ 6th place)
Women's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay
- Beverley Rose, Jean Hill, Nicola Fibbens, and June Croft
- Heat — 4:16.83
- Final — 4:14.05 (→ 4th place)
Synchronized swimming[]
Weightlifting[]
Wrestling[]
References[]
- ^ "Great Britain at the 1984 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 2012-01-31. Retrieved 2011-04-29.
- Nations at the 1984 Summer Olympics
- Great Britain at the Summer Olympics by year
- 1984 in British sport