Netherlands at the 1984 Summer Olympics
Netherlands at the 1984 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | NED (HOL used at these Games) |
NOC | Dutch Olympic Committee* Dutch Sports Federation |
Website | www |
in Los Angeles | |
Competitors | 136 (82 men and 54 women) in 15 sports |
Flag bearer | Ton Buunk |
Medals Ranked 13th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
1906 Intercalated Games |
The Netherlands competed at the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, United States. 136 competitors, 82 men and 54 women, took part in 74 events in 15 sports.[1]
Medalists[]
Gold[]
- Jolanda de Rover — Swimming, Women's 200m Backstroke
- Petra van Staveren — Swimming, Women's 100m Breaststroke
- Ria Stalman — Athletics, Women's Discus Throw
- Stephan van den Berg — Sailing, Men's Windglider
- Carina Benninga, Fieke Boekhorst, Marjolein Eijsvogel, Det de Beus, Irene Hendriks, Elsemiek Hillen, Sandra Le Poole, Anneloes Nieuwenhuizen, Martine Ohr, Alette Pos, Lisette Sevens, Marieke van Doorn, Aletta van Manen, Sophie von Weiler, Laurien Willemse and Margriet Zegers — Field Hockey, Women's Team Competition
Silver[]
- Greet Hellemans and Nicolette Hellemans — Rowing, Women's Double Sculls
- Conny van Bentum, Desi Reijers, Annemarie Verstappen and Elles Voskes — Swimming, Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay
Bronze[]
- Annemarie Verstappen — Swimming, Women's 100m Freestyle
- Annemarie Verstappen — Swimming, Women's 200m Freestyle
- Jolanda de Rover — Swimming, Women's 100m Backstroke
- Arnold Vanderlyde — Boxing, Men's Heavyweight
- Annemiek Derckx — Canoeing, Women's K1 500m kayak singles
- Marieke van Drogenbroek, Lynda Cornet, Harriet van Ettekoven, Greet Hellemans, Nicolette Hellemans, Martha Laurijsen, Catharina Neelissen, Anne Quist and Wiljon Vaandrager — Rowing, Women's Eights
Archery[]
Both of the Dutch archers from the 1980 competition returned in 1984. Both shot much higher scores than they had four years earlier, but the field was more competitive with the return of many nations that had boycotted, and both dropped out of the top eight.
Women's Individual Competition:
- Catherina Floris – 2422 points (→ 23rd place)
Men's Individual Competition:
- Martinus Reniers – 2486 points (→ 13th place)
Athletics[]
Men's 5,000 metres
- Heat — 13:58.51 (→ did not advance)
Men's 3,000m Steeplechase
- Hans Koeleman
Men's Marathon
- Final — 2:21:08 (→ 39th place)
- Final — did not finish (→ no ranking)
- Final — did not finish (→ no ranking)
Men's Shot Put
- Erik de Bruin
- Qualifying Round — 19.28 m
- Final — 19.65 m (→ 8th place)
Women's 100 metres
- Els Vader
- Heat 1 — 11.43s
- Heat 2 — 11.56s (→ did not advance)
Women's 1,500 metres
- Elly van Hulst
- Heat — 4:10.69
- Final — 4:11.58 (→ 12th place)
Women's Marathon
- Carla Beurskens
- Final — 2:37:51 (→ 22nd place)
Women's 400m Hurdles
- Olga Commandeur
- Heat — 56.67
- Semifinal — 57.01 (→ did not advance)
Women's Discus Throw
- Qualifying Heat — 58.28m
- Final — 65.36m (→ Gold Medal)
Women's Long Jump
- Tineke Hidding
- Qualification — did not start (→ did not advance, no ranking)
Women's High Jump
- Qualification — did not start (→ did not advance)
Women's Heptathlon
- Tineke Hidding
- Final Result — 6147 points (→ 7th place)
- Final Result — 6015 points (→ 11th place)
Boxing[]
Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg)
- Pedro van Raamsdonk
- First Round – Defeated Augustus Oga (Kenya), on points (4:1)
- Second Round – Defeated Noe Cruciani (Italy), on points (5:0)
- Quarterfinals – Lost to Arístides González (Puerto Rico), on points (1:4)
Men's Heavyweight (– 91 kg)
- Arnold Vanderlyde → Bronze Medal
- First Round – Bye
- Second Round – Defeated Egerton Forster (SLE), on points (4:1)
- Quarterfinals – Defeated Georgios Stefanopoulos (GRE), on points (5:0)
- Semifinals – Lost to Willie DeWit (CAN), on points (3:2)
Canoeing[]
Men's K-2 (500 metres)
Men's K-2 (1,000 metres)
Women's K-1 (500 metres)
Cycling[]
Sixteen cyclists, thirteen men and three women, represented the Netherlands in 1984.
- Jean-Paul van Poppel — +22:20 (→ 44th place)
- Hans Daams — did not finish (→ no ranking)
- Twan Poels — did not finish (→ no ranking)
- Nico Verhoeven — did not finish (→ no ranking)
- Jos Alberts
- Erik Breukink
- Maarten Ducrot
- Gert Jakobs
- Leontine van der Lienden — +10:49 (→ 28th place)
- Hennie Top — +18:12 (→ 37th place)
- Thea van Rijnsoever — +18:12 (→ 39th place)
Diving[]
Women's 3m Springboard
- Daphne Jongejans — 437.40 points (→ 10th place)
Equestrianism[]
Mixed Dressage Individual
Mixed Dressage Team
Hockey[]
Men's Team Competition[]
- Preliminary Round (Group B)
- Defeated Canada (4-1)
- Defeated New Zealand (3-1)
- Drew with Pakistan (3-3)
- Lost to Great Britain (3-4)
- Defeated Kenya (3-0)
- Classification Matches
- 5th/8th place: Defeated Spain (0-0) after penalty strokes (10-4)
- 5th/6th place: Lost to India (2-5) → 6th place
- Team Roster
- Head Coach: Wim van Heumen
Women's Team Competition[]
- Round Robin
- Defeated New Zealand (2-1)
- Defeated United States (2-1)
- Defeated West Germany (6-2)
- Drew with Canada (2-2)
- Defeated Australia (2-0) → Gold Medal
- Team Roster
- Head Coach: Gijs van Heumen
Judo[]
Men's Half-Middleweight
Men's Middleweight
Men's Heavyweight
Rowing[]
Sailing[]
Shooting[]
Swimming[]
Men's 100m Freestyle
- Heat — 51.19
- B-Final — 51.64 (→ 13th place)
- Edsard Schlingemann
- Heat — 51.33
- B-Final — 51.74 (→ 15th place)
Men's 200m Freestyle
- Heat — 1:51.32
- Final — 1:51.62 (→ 6th place)
- Heat — 1:52.37
- B-Final — 1:52.36 (→ 11th place)
Men's 100m Backstroke
- Heat — 57.48
- Final — 58.07 (→ 8th place)
Men's 100m Butterfly
- Cees Vervoorn
- Heat — 55.46
- B-Final — 55.75 (→ 14th place)
- Heat — 56.55 (→ did not advance, 24th place)
Men's 200m Butterfly
- Heat — 2:01.18
- B-Final — 2:01.23 (→ 10th place)
- Heat — 2:00.83
- B-Final — 2:01.30 (→ 13th place)
Men's 200m Individual Medley
- Edsard Schlingemann
- Heat — 2:08.27 (→ did not advance, 18th place)
Men's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay
- Edsard Schlingemann, Peter Drost, Frank Drost, and Hans Kroes
- Heat — 3:27.60 (→ did not advance, 11th place)
Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay
- Hans Kroes, Peter Drost, Edsard Schlingemann, and Frank Drost
- Heat — 7:29.14
- Final — 7:26.72 (→ 7th place)
Women's 100m Freestyle
- Annemarie Verstappen
- Heat — 56.11
- Final — 56.08 (→ Bronze Medal)
- Conny van Bentum
- Heat — 56.94
- Final — 56.43 (→ 4th place)
Women's 200m Freestyle
- Annemarie Verstappen
- Heat — 2:01.61
- Final — 1:59.69 (→ Bronze Medal)
- Conny van Bentum
- Heat — 2:01.52
- Final — 2:00.59 (→ 5th place)
Women's 400m Freestyle
- Heat — 4:16.65
- Final — 4:16.05 (→ 6th place)
Women's 800m Freestyle
- Heat — 8:46.58
- Final — 8:42.86 (→ 6th place)
Women's 100m Backstroke
- Jolanda de Rover
- Heat — 1:02.94
- Final — 1:02.91 (→ Bronze Medal)
- Heat — 1:04.57
- Swimm-Off — 1:04.82
- B-Final — 1:04.75 (→ 12th place)
Women's 200m Backstroke
- Jolanda de Rover
- Heat — 2:13.50
- Final — 2:12.38 (→ Gold Medal)
- Heat — 2:20.63 (→ did not advance, 17th place)
Women's 100m Breaststroke
- Heat — 1:14.09 (→ did not advance, 19th place)
- Heat — 1:11.18
- Final — 1:09.88 OR (→ Gold Medal)
Women's 200m Breaststroke
- Heat — 2:41.57 (→ did not advance, 18th place)
- Heat — 2:37.20
- Final — 2:36.32 in B final (→ 10th place)
Women's 100m Butterfly
- Conny van Bentum
- Heat — 1:02.01
- Final — 1:01.94 (→ 7th place)
- Annemarie Verstappen
- Heat — 1:01.50
- Final — 1:01.56 (→ 4th place)
Women's 200m Butterfly
- Conny van Bentum
- Heat — 2:13.74
- Swim-Off — 2:13.60
- Final — 2:17.39 (→ 8th place)
Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay
- Annemarie Verstappen, Elles Voskes, Desi Reijers, and Wilma van Velsen
- Heat — 3:47.65
- Annemarie Verstappen, Elles Voskes, Desi Reijers, and Conny van Bentum
- Final — 3:44.40 (→ Silver Medal)
Women's 4x100 Medley Relay
- Jolanda de Rover, Petra van Staveren, Annemarie Verstappen, and Desi Reijers
- Heat — DSQ (→ did not advance)
Synchronized swimming[]
Women's Solo
Women's Duet
Water polo[]
Men's Team Competition[]
- Preliminary Round (Group A)
- Defeated Canada (10-9)
- Lost to Yugoslavia (5-9)
- Defeated China (10-8)
- Final Round (Group D)
- Lost to United States (7-8)
- Lost to Spain (4-8)
- Lost to Yugoslavia (5-9)
- Lost to Australia (7-8)
- Lost to West Germany (2-15) → 6th place
- Team Roster
References[]
- ^ "Netherlands at the 1984 Summer Games". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 19 May 2015.
- ^ Jo Rutten (50 years, 81 days) was the oldest member of the Dutch Olympic Team at the 1984 Summer Olympics
- ^ Brigitte van der Lans (16 years, 4 days) was the youngest member of the Dutch Olympic Team at the 1984 Summer Olympics
- Nations at the 1984 Summer Olympics
- Netherlands at the Summer Olympics by year
- 1984 in Dutch sport