Vancouver Playhouse production history
This article needs to be updated.(June 2017) |
The Vancouver Playhouse Theatre Company is a regional Canadian theatre company, producing plays since 1962. The following is a list of the productions that have been staged since its inception, starting with the most recently completed season.
2011–2012[]
- Mainstage
- (formerly The Tosca Project) – Created and staged by Carey Perloff and Val Caniparoli. An American Conservatory Theater (San Francisco) production.
- La Cage aux Folles – Music & Lyrics by Jerry Herman. Book by Harvey Fierstein. Based on the play La Cage aux Folles by Jean Poiret.
- Red – By John Logan. Directed by .
- Catalyst Theatre’s Hunchback – Conceived by and . Adapted from Victor Hugo's novel. Originally commissioned by the Citadel Theatre (Edmonton).
- God of Carnage – By Yasmina Reza. Translated by Christopher Hampton.
- Recital Hall
- – Book by Scott Wentworth. Music & Lyrics by Craig Bohmler and .
- – By Stewart Lemoine - Not Presented. Presented instead at the Arts Club Theatre, Revue Stage.
- Theatre for Young Audiences
- The Cat Came Back – Co-Created by Fred Penner, Jay Brazeau and - Not Presented. Replacement concerts instead performed by Fred Penner and Friends at the Vancouver Playhouse and SFU Woodwards.
2010–2011[]
- The Fantasticks – Book and Lyrics by Tom Jones; Music by Harvey Schmidt, Directed and Choreographed by Max Reimer
- – Adapted for the stage by Emma Rice, Directed by Max Reimer
- – Written by Melissa James Gibson, Directed by Amiel Gladstone
- Death of a Salesman – Written by Arthur Miller, Directed by John Cooper
- The Trespassers – Written by Morris Panych Directed by Ron Jenkins
- MacHomer – Created and Performed by
2009–2010[]
- The Miracle Worker – by William Gibson (playwright)
- Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – music and lyrics by David Yazbek and a book by Jeffrey Lane
- Beyond Eden – by
- Delusion – by Laurie Anderson
- – by Norm Foster
- Dangerous Corner – by J. B. Priestley
2008–2009[]
- Frost/Nixon – by Peter Morgan
- The Drowsy Chaperone – book by Bob Martin and Don McKellar and music and lyrics by Lisa Lambert and Greg Morrison
- Miss Julie: Freedom Summer – by August Strindberg, adapted by Stephen Sachs
- – by Joan MacLeod
- Top Girls – by Caryl Churchill
- – by
2007–2008[]
- The Wars – by Timothy Findley
- Oliver! – by Lionel Bart
- The Blonde, the Brunette and the Vengeful Redhead – by
- – by Arthur Schnitzler
- True West – by Sam Shepard
2005–2006[]
- The Syringa Tree – by
- A Little Night Music – lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by Hugh Wheeler
- Vincent in Brixton – by Nicholas Wright
- I Am My Own Wife – by Doug Wright
- No Great Mischief – by
2004–2005[]
- – by
- Noises Off – by Michael Frayn
- Humble Boy – by Charlotte Jones
- Copenhagen – by Michael Frayn
- Trying – by Joanna Glass
2003–2004[]
- Stones in His Pockets – by Marie Jones
- Hello, Dolly! – book by Michael Stewart, music & lyrics by Jerry Herman
- Arms and the Man – by George Bernard Shaw
- – by Aaron Bushkowsky
- Equus – by Peter Shaffer
- Cloud Tectonics – by Jose Rivera
2002–2003[]
- Proof – by David Auburn
- Fiddler on the Roof – book by Joseph Stein, music by Jerry Bock, lyrics by Sheldon Harnick
- Mary's Wedding – by Stephen Massicotte
- Romeo and Juliet – by William Shakespeare
- The Caretaker – by Harold Pinter
- – by Morris Panych
- – by
2001–2002[]
- The Edible Woman – by Dave Carley, based on the novel by Margaret Atwood
- The Music Man – by Meredith Willson and Franklin Lacey
- The School for Wives – by Molière
- The Drawer Boy – by Michael Healey
- The Rainmaker – by N. Richard Nash
- – by Aaron Bushkowsky
2000–2001[]
- – by Michel Marc Bouchard, translated by Linda Gaboriau
- Guys and Dolls – music & lyrics by Frank Loesser, book by Jo Swerling
- Wit – by Margaret Edson
- Candida – by George Bernard Shaw
- The Beauty Queen of Leenane – by Martin McDonagh
- – by and Tom Cone
- – by
- – by Electric Company
1999–2000[]
- Of Mice and Men – by John Steinbeck
- The Rise and Fall of Little Voice – by Jim Cartwright
- She Stoops to Conquer – by Oliver Goldsmith
- Patience – by Jason Sherman
- – by Bill Dow and
- 2 Pianos, 4 Hands – by Ted Dykstra and Richard Greenblatt
- The Overcoat – by Morris Panych and
1998–1999[]
- An Ideal Husband – by Oscar Wilde
- The Attic, The Pearls and 3 Fine Girls – by Ann-Marie MacDonald, Alisa Palmer, Martha Ross
- Billy Bishop Goes to War – by John Gray and Eric Peterson
- Skylight – by David Hare
- Tartuffe – by Molière
- – by Morris Panych, and
- – by George F. Walker
1997–1998[]
- 2 Pianos, 4 Hands – by Ted Dykstra and Richard Greenblatt
- The Overcoat – by Morris Panych and
- A Perfect Ganesh – by Terrence McNally
- – by Maureen Hunter
- Mrs. Warren's Profession – by George Bernard Shaw
- Picasso at the Lapin Agile – by Steve Martin
1996–1997[]
- Ghosts – by Henrik Ibsen
- Tons of Money – by Alan Ayckbourn
- – by Joan MacLeod
- Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? – by Edward Albee
- The Heiress – by Ruth Goetz and Augustus Goetz
- Money and Friends – by David Williamson
1995–1996[]
- Three Tall Women – by Edward Albee
- The Importance of Being Earnest – by Oscar Wilde
- The Crucible – by Arthur Miller
- – by A. R. Gurney
- Betrayal – by Harold Pinter
- – adapted by
- – by Tom Cone
1994–1995[]
- Oleanna – by David Mamet
- Charley's Aunt – by Brandon Thomas
- Fronteras Americanas – by Guillermo Verdecchia
- The Cherry Orchard – by Anton Chekhov
- – by John Murrell
- Homeward Bound – by Elliott Hayes
1993–1994[]
- Born Yesterday – by Garson Kanin
- – by
- – by Joanna McClelland Glass
- The Relapse – by Sir John Vanbrugh
- A Doll's House – by Henrik Ibsen
- – by Bernard-Marie Koltès
1992–1993[]
- The Millionairess – by George Bernard Shaw
- – by Dan Needles
- Shirley Valentine – by Willy Russell
- Lips Together, Teeth Apart – by Terrence McNally
- Much Ado About Nothing – by William Shakespeare
- Death and the Maiden – by Ariel Dorfman
- Private Lives – by Noël Coward
1991–1992[]
- A Moon for the Misbegotten – by Eugene O'Neill
- The Miser Molière – adapted by Tom Cone
- Love and Anger – by George F. Walker
- Macbeth – by William Shakespeare
- Fallen Angels – by Noël Coward
- My Children! My Africa! – by Athol Fugard
1990–1991[]
- A Streetcar Named Desire – by Tennessee Williams
- The Heidi Chronicles – by Wendy Wasserstein
- Hosanna – by Michel Tremblay
- Pygmalion – by George Bernard Shaw
- Other People's Money – by Jerry Sterner
- – by Tom Cone, and
1989–1990[]
- Hedda Gabler – by Henrik Ibsen
- Blithe Spirit – by Noël Coward
- We Won't Pay! We Won't Pay! – by Dario Fo
- Shirley Valentine – by Willy Russell
- – by Sharon Pollock
- – by John Gray
1988–1989[]
- A Lie of the Mind – by Sam Shepard
- Nothing Sacred – by George F. Walker
- The Glass Menagerie – by Tennessee Williams
- – by John Gray
- Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune – by Terrence McNally
- Les Liaisons Dangereuses – by Christopher Hampton
1987–1988[]
- A Midsummer Night's Dream – by William Shakespeare
- Fire – by and David Young
- – by
- – by W. O. Mitchell
- – by
- The Dining Room – by
1986–1987[]
- Noises Off – by Michael Frayn
- – by George Ryga
- Diary of Anne Frank – by Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett
- Private Lives – by Noël Coward
- Master Class – by David Pownall
- Foxfire – by Susan Cooper and Hume Cronyn
- I'm Not Rappaport – by Herb Gardner
A Chorus Line.
1984–1985[]
- A Man for All Seasons – by Robert Bolt
- Terra Nova – by Ted Tally
- – by John Gray
- – by
- The School for Scandal – by Richard Brinsley Sheridan
- Cloud 9 – by Caryl Churchill
- – by
1983–1984[]
- Death of a Salesman – by Arthur Miller
- – by
- Godspell – by
- K-2 – by
- – by Anne Chislett
- Amadeus – by Peter Shaffer
- – by
- – by , Nicola Cavendish and Bob Baker
- The Guys – , translated by Linda Gaboriau
- – by Mary Gallagher and
1982–1983[]
- The Black Bonspiel of Wullie MacCrimmon – by W. O. Mitchell
- The Dresser – by Ronald Harwood
- A Gift to Last – by Gordon Pinsent, adapted by Alden Nowlan and Walter Learning
- Mass Appeal – by Bill C. Davis
- The Tempest – by William Shakespeare
- A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum – by Stephen Sondheim, Larry Gelbart and Burt Shevelove
- – by John Chapman
- – by
- – by
- – by
- – by Leon Pownall
1981–1982[]
- The Notebook of Trigorin – by Tennessee Williams
- The Curse of the Werewolf – by Ken Hill and
- Wings – by Arthur Kopit
- Hunchback of Notre Dame – by Dennis Foon
- Romeo and Juliet – by William Shakespeare
- See How They Run – by Philip King
- Billy Bishop Goes to War – by John MacLachlan Gray and Eric Peterson
1980–1981[]
- The Servant of Two Masters – by Carlo Goldoni
- The Red Devil Battery Sign – by Tennessee Williams
- The Man Who Came to Dinner – by Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman
- The Lady from the Sea – by Henrik Ibsen
- Macbeth – by William Shakespeare
- – by John Lazarus
- The Tempest – by William Shakespeare
- Much Ado About Nothing – by William Shakespeare
1979–1980[]
- – by David French
- Blithe Spirit – by Noël Coward
- The Innocents – by William Archibald
- Love for Love – by William Congreve
- A Streetcar Named Desire – by Tennessee Williams
- Henry VI, Part 1 – by William Shakespeare
- As You Like It – by William Shakespeare
- – by Heath Lamberts
1978–1979[]
- Hamlet – by William Shakespeare
- A Flea in Her Ear – by Georges Feydeau
- The Crucible – by Arthur Miller
- Tales from the Vienna Woods – by Ödön von Horváth
- Ghosts – by Henrik Ibsen
- The Elocution of Benjamin Franklin – by Steve J. Spears
- – by
- The Promise – by Aleksei Arbuzov
- Endgame – by Samuel Beckett
1977–1978[]
- Pygmalion – by George Bernard Shaw
- Arsenic and Old Lace – by Joseph Kesselring
- – by Seneca, adapted by Ted Hughes
- The Contractor – by David Storey
- Twelfth Night – by William Shakespeare
- – by David Rudkin
- A Respectable Wedding – by Bertolt Brecht
- – by
- Loot – by Joe Orton
1976–1977[]
- Tartuffe – by Molière
- Count of Monte Cristo – by Ken Hill
- King Lear – by William Shakespeare
- Travesties – by Tom Stoppard
- Camino Real – by Tennessee Williams
- Dirty Linen and New-Found-Land – by Tom Stoppard
- The Blues – by Hrant Alianak
- – by Christopher Newton
- – by Allan Stratton
1975–1976[]
- Equus – by Peter Shaffer
- The Speckled Band – by Arthur Conan Doyle
- Macbeth – by William Shakespeare
- Leonce and Lena – by
- – by Robert David MacDonald
- Kennedy's Children – by Robert Patrick
- Komagata Maru incident – by Sharon Pollock
- – by W. O. Mitchell
- – by Stanley Eveling
- – by Tom Eyen
1974–1975[]
- The Taming of the Shrew – by William Shakespeare
- Harvey – by Mary Coyle Chase
- The Adventures of Pinocchio – adapted by
- Of the Fields, Lately – by David French
- The Caucasian Chalk Circle – by Bertolt Brecht
- – by Sharon Pollock
- Frankenstein – adapted by and Walter Learning
1973–1974[]
- Julius Caesar – by William Shakespeare
- Leaving Home – by David French
- Mr. Scrooge – music by , book by and Ted Wood
- Mandragola – by Niccolò Machiavelli
- A Doll's House – by Henrik Ibsen
- Dutch Uncle – by Simon Gray
- – by
1972–1973[]
- Forty Years On – by Alan Bennett
- How the Other Half Loves – by Alan Ayckbourn
- Treasure Island – by Robert Louis Stevenson
- – by
- Old Times – by Harold Pinter
- – by Eric Nicol
- Arms and the Man – by George Bernard Shaw
1971–1972[]
- – by Georges Feydeau
- – by Romulus Linney
- Treasure Island – adapted by Bernard Miles
- – by Beverley Simons
- Relatively Speaking – by Alan Ayckbourn
- The Native – by
- Hadrian VII – by Peter Luke
1970–1971[]
- – by William Douglas-Home
- Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead – by Tom Stoppard
- Othello – by William Shakespeare
- A Day in the Death of Joe Egg – by Peter Nichols
- Plaza Suite – by Neil Simon
- Hobson's Choice – by Harold Brighouse
1969–1970[]
- The Royal Hunt of the Sun – by Peter Shaffer
- The Show-Off – by George Kelly
- Colours in the Dark – by James Reaney
- – by John McGrath
- Village Wooing – and Dear Liar by George Bernard Shaw and
- Tango – by Sławomir Mrożek
- Staircase – by Charles Dyer
- – by
- – by
- – by James Schevill
- – by James Schevill
- The Criminals – by Jose Triana
1968–1969[]
- – by Eric Nicol
- – by Ray Lawler
- A Thurber Carnival – by James Thurber
- – adapted by Orson Welles
- – by Frank Marcus
- – by
- Black Comedy – by Peter Shaffer
- Grass & Wild Strawberries – by George Ryga
- Fortune and Men's Eyes – by John Herbert
- Tiny Alice – by Edward Albee
- – by Jacques Languirand
- – by
- The Visitor – by Betty Lambert
1967–1968[]
- Androcles and the Lion – by George Bernard Shaw
- The Ecstasy of Rita Joe – by George Ryga
- The Beaux' Stratagem – by George Farquhar
- Philadelphia, Here I Come – by Brian Friel
- A Streetcar Named Desire – by Tennessee Williams
- The Firebugs – by Max Frisch
- Walking Happy – by Harold Brighouse
- – by James Reaney
- – by Ryūnosuke Akutagawa, and
- – by
1966–1967[]
- Candida – by George Bernard Shaw
- – by James Clavell
- Peer Gynt – by Henrik Ibsen
- She Stoops to Conquer – by Oliver Goldsmith
- – by Paul St. Pierre
- Anything Goes – by Cole Porter
1965–1966[]
- Oh, What a Lovely War! – by Joan Littlewood
- A Month in the Country – by Ivan Turgenev
- The Knack – by Ann Jellicoe
- Major Barbara – by George Bernard Shaw
- – by Murray Schisgal
- Romeo and Juliet – by William Shakespeare
- – by Eric Nicol
- Lock Up Your Daughters – adapted from Henry Fielding by Bernard Miles
1964–1965[]
- Ring Round the Moon – by Jean Anouilh
- Desire Under the Elms – by Eugene O'Neill
- The Taming of the Shrew – by William Shakespeare
- – by
- The Seagull – by Anton Chekhov
- Oh Dad, Poor Dad, Mamma's Hung You in the Closet and I'm Feelin' So Sad – by Arthur Kopit
- Stop the World – I Want to Get Off – by Leslie Bricusse and Anthony Newley
1963–1964[]
- The Hostage – by Brendan Behan
- Private Lives – by Noël Coward
- The Boy Friend – by Sandy Wilson
- Julius Caesar – by William Shakespeare
- The Caretaker – by Harold Pinter
- Charley's Aunt – by Brandon Thomas
External links[]
Categories:
- Canadian theatre company production histories
- Theatre in Vancouver