Volleyball at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament
Men's volleyball at the Games of the XXVII Olympiad | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Sydney Entertainment Centre and Sydney Showground Pavilion 4 | |||||||||
Date | 17 September – 1 October | |||||||||
Competitors | 144 from 12 nations | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Volleyball at the 2000 Summer Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Indoor | ||
Tournament | men | women |
Rosters | men | women |
Beach | ||
Tournament | men | women |
The men's tournament in volleyball at the 2000 Summer Olympics was the 10th edition of the event at the Summer Olympics, organized by the world's governing body, the FIVB in conjunction with the IOC. It was held in Sydney, Australia from 17 September to 1 October 2000.[1]
Qualification[]
Means of qualification | Date | Host | Vacancies | Qualified |
---|---|---|---|---|
Host Country | 24 September 1993 | Monte Carlo | 1 | Australia |
1999 World Cup | 18 November – 2 December 1999 | Japan | 3 | Russia |
Cuba | ||||
Italy | ||||
African Qualifier | 25–30 January 2000 | Cairo | 1 | Egypt |
Asian Qualifier | 27–29 December 1999 | Shanghai | 1 | South Korea |
European Qualifier | 3–9 January 2000 | Katowice | 1 | FR Yugoslavia |
North American Qualifier | 5–8 January 2000 | Winnipeg | 1 | United States |
South American Qualifier | 7–9 January 2000 | São Caetano do Sul | 1 | Brazil |
1st World Qualifier | 21–23 July 2000 | Matosinhos | 1 | Argentina |
2nd World Qualifier | 24–26 July 2000 | Piraeus | 1 | Spain |
3rd World Qualifier | 25–27 July 2000 | Castelnau-le-Lez | 1 | Netherlands |
Total | 12 |
Pools composition[]
Teams were seeded following the serpentine system according to their FIVB World Ranking as of January 2000. FIVB reserved the right to seed the hosts as head of pool A regardless of the World Ranking. Rankings are shown in brackets except the hosts.
Pool A | Pool B |
---|---|
Australia (Hosts) | Italy (1) |
Cuba (3) | Russia (2) |
Brazil (4) | United States (5) |
Netherlands (7) | FR Yugoslavia (6) |
Spain (8) | Argentina (9) |
Egypt (23) | South Korea (10) |
Rosters[]
Venues[]
Main venue | Sub venue |
---|---|
Sydney, Australia | Sydney, Australia |
Sydney Entertainment Centre | Sydney Showground Pavilion 4 |
Capacity: 10,517 | Capacity: 6,000 |
Preliminary round[]
- The top four teams in each pool qualified for the quarterfinals.
Qualified for the Quarterfinals |
Pool A[]
Pts | Matches | Sets | Points | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | Brazil | 10 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 15.000 | 415 | 331 | 1.254 |
2 | Netherlands | 9 | 4 | 1 | 12 | 5 | 2.400 | 417 | 360 | 1.158 |
3 | Cuba | 8 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 7 | 1.286 | 383 | 335 | 1.143 |
4 | Australia | 7 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 0.600 | 327 | 374 | 0.874 |
5 | Spain | 6 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 12 | 0.583 | 404 | 444 | 0.910 |
6 | Egypt | 5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 0.067 | 309 | 411 | 0.752 |
Date | Venue | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 Sep | SP4 | Spain | 3–0 | Egypt | 25–20 | 25–10 | 25–21 | 75–51 | ||
17 Sep | SEC | Cuba | 0–3 | Netherlands | 22–25 | 20–25 | 23–25 | 65–75 | ||
17 Sep | SEC | Australia | 0–3 | Brazil | 13–25 | 14–25 | 21–25 | 48–75 | ||
19 Sep | SP4 | Spain | 1–3 | Cuba | 21–25 | 12–25 | 25–21 | 20–25 | 78–96 | |
19 Sep | SEC | Egypt | 0–3 | Brazil | 28–30 | 18–25 | 21–25 | 67–80 | ||
19 Sep | SEC | Netherlands | 3–0 | Australia | 25–19 | 25–17 | 25–15 | 75–51 | ||
21 Sep | SP4 | Cuba | 3–0 | Egypt | 25–11 | 25–18 | 25–15 | 75–44 | ||
21 Sep | SEC | Brazil | 3–0 | Netherlands | 25–20 | 25–17 | 27–25 | 77–62 | ||
21 Sep | SEC | Australia | 3–1 | Spain | 23–25 | 25–20 | 25–23 | 25–19 | 98–87 | |
23 Sep | SP4 | Egypt | 1–3 | Netherlands | 21–25 | 11–25 | 33–31 | 20–25 | 85–106 | |
23 Sep | SEC | Cuba | 3–0 | Australia | 25–17 | 25–20 | 25–18 | 75–55 | ||
23 Sep | SEC | Spain | 1–3 | Brazil | 27–25 | 14–25 | 21–25 | 20–25 | 82–100 | |
25 Sep | SP4 | Netherlands | 3–1 | Spain | 25–18 | 25–17 | 24–26 | 25–21 | 99–82 | |
25 Sep | SEC | Brazil | 3–0 | Cuba | 28–26 | 30–28 | 25–18 | 83–72 | ||
25 Sep | SEC | Australia | 3–0 | Egypt | 25–17 | 25–23 | 25–22 | 75–62 |
Pool B[]
Pts | Matches | Sets | Points | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | Italy | 10 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 4 | 3.750 | 482 | 421 | 1.145 |
2 | Russia | 9 | 4 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 1.857 | 465 | 443 | 1.050 |
3 | FR Yugoslavia | 8 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 9 | 1.333 | 489 | 461 | 1.061 |
4 | Argentina | 7 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 0.636 | 409 | 446 | 0.917 |
5 | South Korea | 6 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 0.571 | 491 | 504 | 0.974 |
6 | United States | 5 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 15 | 0.333 | 417 | 478 | 0.872 |
Date | Venue | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 Sep | SP4 | South Korea | 0–3 | Italy | 25–27 | 23–25 | 18–25 | 66–77 | ||
17 Sep | SEC | Russia | 3–1 | FR Yugoslavia | 19–25 | 25–23 | 25–23 | 25–20 | 94–91 | |
17 Sep | SEC | United States | 1–3 | Argentina | 26–24 | 23–25 | 21–25 | 18–25 | 88–99 | |
19 Sep | SP4 | Argentina | 3–1 | South Korea | 25–23 | 17–25 | 30–28 | 25–21 | 97–97 | |
19 Sep | SEC | Russia | 3–1 | United States | 25–18 | 25–23 | 21–25 | 25–17 | 96–83 | |
19 Sep | SEC | FR Yugoslavia | 2–3 | Italy | 19–25 | 25–19 | 22–25 | 33–31 | 20–22 | 119–122 |
21 Sep | SP4 | United States | 0–3 | FR Yugoslavia | 15–25 | 20–25 | 23–25 | 58–75 | ||
21 Sep | SEC | Italy | 3–0 | Argentina | 40–38 | 25–18 | 25–14 | 90–70 | ||
21 Sep | SEC | South Korea | 2–3 | Russia | 22–25 | 25–22 | 25–20 | 27–29 | 15–17 | 114–113 |
23 Sep | SP4 | FR Yugoslavia | 3–1 | Argentina | 21–25 | 25–15 | 25–23 | 25–22 | 96–85 | |
23 Sep | SEC | Russia | 1–3 | Italy | 20–25 | 20–25 | 25–22 | 22–25 | 87–97 | |
23 Sep | SEC | United States | 2–3 | South Korea | 20–25 | 27–25 | 24–26 | 25–21 | 13–15 | 109–112 |
25 Sep | SP4 | Argentina | 0–3 | Russia | 23–25 | 15–25 | 20–25 | 58–75 | ||
25 Sep | SEC | South Korea | 2–3 | FR Yugoslavia | 26–24 | 20–25 | 23–25 | 25–19 | 8–15 | 102–108 |
25 Sep | SEC | Italy | 3–1 | United States | 21–25 | 25–18 | 25–18 | 25–18 | 96–79 |
Final round[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Gold medal match | ||||||||
27 September | ||||||||||
Brazil | 1 | |||||||||
29 September | ||||||||||
Argentina | 3 | |||||||||
Argentina | 1 | |||||||||
27 September | ||||||||||
Russia | 3 | |||||||||
Cuba | 2 | |||||||||
1 October | ||||||||||
Russia | 3 | |||||||||
Russia | 0 | |||||||||
27 September | ||||||||||
FR Yugoslavia | 3 | |||||||||
Netherlands | 2 | |||||||||
29 September | ||||||||||
FR Yugoslavia | 3 | |||||||||
FR Yugoslavia | 3 | |||||||||
27 September | ||||||||||
Italy | 0 | Bronze medal match | ||||||||
Australia | 1 | |||||||||
1 October | ||||||||||
Italy | 3 | |||||||||
Argentina | 0 | |||||||||
Italy | 3 | |||||||||
5th–8th semifinals | 5th place match | |||||
28 September | ||||||
Brazil | 3 | |||||
29 September | ||||||
Cuba | 2 | |||||
Brazil | 0 | |||||
28 September | ||||||
Netherlands | 3 | |||||
Netherlands | 3 | |||||
Australia | 0 | |||||
7th place match | ||||||
29 September | ||||||
Cuba | 3 | |||||
Australia | 0 |
Quarterfinals[]
Date | Venue | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
27 Sep | SEC | Cuba | 2–3 | Russia | 25–21 | 23–25 | 19–25 | 25–19 | 13–15 | 105–105 |
27 Sep | SEC | Australia | 1–3 | Italy | 14–25 | 25–22 | 19–25 | 15–25 | 73–97 | |
27 Sep | SEC | Brazil | 1–3 | Argentina | 25–17 | 21–25 | 19–25 | 25–27 | 90–94 | |
27 Sep | SEC | Netherlands | 2–3 | FR Yugoslavia | 21–25 | 25–18 | 18–25 | 32–30 | 15–17 | 111–115 |
5th–8th semifinals[]
Date | Venue | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
28 Sep | SP4 | Brazil | 3–2 | Cuba | 23–25 | 17–25 | 25–21 | 26–24 | 15–11 | 106–106 |
28 Sep | SP4 | Netherlands | 3–0 | Australia | 25–20 | 25–15 | 25–21 | 75–56 |
Semifinals[]
Date | Venue | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
29 Sep | SEC | Argentina | 1–3 | Russia | 25–27 | 30–32 | 25–21 | 11–25 | 91–105 | |
29 Sep | SEC | FR Yugoslavia | 3–0 | Italy | 27–25 | 34–32 | 25–14 | 86–71 |
7th place match[]
Date | Venue | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
29 Sep | SEC | Cuba | 3–0 | Australia | 25–23 | 25–11 | 25–15 | 75–49 |
5th place match[]
Date | Venue | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
29 Sep | SEC | Brazil | 0–3 | Netherlands | 21–25 | 20–25 | 22–25 | 63–75 |
Bronze medal match[]
Date | Venue | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Oct | SEC | Argentina | 0–3 | Italy | 16–25 | 15–25 | 18–25 | 49–75 |
Gold medal match[]
Date | Venue | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Oct | SEC | Russia | 0–3 | FR Yugoslavia | 22–25 | 22–25 | 20–25 | 64–75 |
Final standing[]
|
|
Medalists[]
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
FR Yugoslavia (YUG) Vladimir Batez Slobodan Kovač Slobodan Boškan Đula Mešter Vasa Mijić Nikola Grbić Vladimir Grbić Andrija Gerić Goran Vujević Ivan Miljković Veljko Petković Igor Vušurović Head coach: |
Russia (RUS) Vadim Khamuttskikh Ruslan Olikhver Valeri Goryushev Igor Shulepov Aleksey Kazakov Evgeni Mitkov Sergey Tetyukhin Roman Yakovlev Konstantin Ushakov Aleksandr Gerasimov Ilya Savelev Aleksey Kuleshov Head coach: Gennady Shipulin |
Italy (ITA) Andrea Gardini Marco Meoni Pasquale Gravina Luigi Mastrangelo Paolo Tofoli Samuele Papi Andrea Sartoretti Marco Bracci Simone Rosalba Mirko Corsano Andrea Giani Alessandro Fei Head coach: Andrea Anastasi |
Awards[]
|
|
References[]
- ^ "Volleyball at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games: Men's Volleyball". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020.
External links[]
Categories:
- Volleyball at the 2000 Summer Olympics
- Men's events at the 2000 Summer Olympics