World record progression 800 metres freestyle
The first world record in the women's 800 metres freestyle in long course (50 metres) swimming was recognised by the International Swimming Federation (FINA) in 1931. The women's 880 yard freestyle had been a FINA-recognised world record event since 1919. However, in 1931 FINA decreed that only performances from 1931 onward would be eligible for world record consideration in the 800 metres freestyle. Thus Helene Madison's 1930 world record of 11:41.2 in the 880 yard freestyle was not considered a world record in the 800 metres freestyle even though it was over a longer distance and substantially faster than Yvonne Godard's 1931 world record of 12:18.8 in the 800 metres freestyle. In 1933, Lenore Kight swam the 880 yard freestyle in 11:44.0, which FINA recognised as a world record in the 800 metres freestyle but not in the 880 yard freestyle. This irregularity was finally resolved in 1935, when Kight's 11:34.4 in the 880 yard freestyle broke the records for both the 880 yard freestyle and the 800 metres freestyle. [1] Because of this situation, the world records for the 880 yard freestyle for women from 1919 to 1930 are included below.
Men[]
Long course[]
# | Time | Name | Nationality | Date | Meet | Location | Ref | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 11:25.4 | (yd) | Henry Taylor | Great Britain | Jul 21, 1906 | - | Runcorn, United Kingdom | |
2 | 11:24.2 | (yd) | Norman Ross | United States | Jan 10, 1920 | - | Sydney, Australia | |
3 | 11:05.2 | (yd) | Boy Charlton | Australia | Jan 13, 1923 | - | Sydney, Australia | |
4 | 10:51.8 | (yd) | Boy Charlton | Australia | Jan 19, 1924 | - | Sydney, Australia | |
5 | 10:43.6 | Arne Borg | Sweden | Apr 11, 1924 | - | Honolulu, Hawaii | ||
6 | 10:37.4 | Arne Borg | Sweden | Aug 25, 1925 | - | , Sweden | ||
7 | 10:32.0 | (yd) | Boy Charlton | Australia | Jan 8, 1927 | - | Sydney, Australia | |
8 | 10:22.2 | (yd) | Johnny Weissmuller | United States | Jul 27, 1927 | - | Honolulu, Hawaii | |
9 | 10:19.6 | Jean Taris | France | May 30, 1930 | - | Paris, France | ||
10 | 10:17.2 | Jean Taris | France | Jun 9, 1931 | - | Cannes, France | ||
11 | 10:16.6 | Shozo Makino | Japan | Aug 30, 1931 | - | Osaka, Japan | ||
12 | 10:15.6 | Jean Taris | France | Jun 21, 1932 | - | Cannes, France | ||
13 | 10:08.6 | Shozo Makino | Japan | Jun 25, 1933 | - | Tokyo, Japan | ||
14 | 10:01.2 | Shozo Makino | Japan | Sep 16, 1933 | - | Tokyo, Japan | ||
15 | 9:55.8 | Shozo Makino | Japan | Sep 15, 1934 | - | Tokyo, Japan | ||
16 | 9:50.9 | Bill Smith | United States | Jul 24, 1941 | - | Honolulu, Hawaii | ||
17 | 9:45.6 | Hironoshin Furuhashi | Japan | Jun 26, 1949 | - | Tokyo, Japan | ||
18 | 9:45.0 | Shiro Hashizume | Japan | Aug 16, 1949 | - | Los Angeles, United States | ||
19 | 9:40.7 | Hironoshin Furuhashi | Japan | Aug 16, 1949 | - | Los Angeles, United States | ||
20 | 9:35.5 | Hironoshin Furuhashi | Japan | Aug 16, 1949 | - | Los Angeles, United States | ||
21 | 9:30.7 | Ford Konno | United States | Jul 7, 1951 | - | Honolulu, Hawaii | ||
22 | 9:15.7 | George Breen | United States | Oct 27, 1956 | - | New Haven, Connecticut, United States | ||
23 | 9:17.7 | (yd) | John Konrads | Australia | Jan 11, 1958 | - | Sydney, Australia | |
24 | 9:14.5 | (yd) | John Konrads | Australia | Feb 22, 1958 | - | Melbourne, Australia | |
25 | 8:59.6 | (yd) | John Konrads | Australia | Jan 10, 1959 | - | Sydney, Australia | |
26 | 8:51.5 | Murray Rose | Australia | Aug 26, 1962 | - | Los Altos, California, United States | ||
27 | 8:47.4 | Semyon Belits-Geiman | Soviet Union | Aug 3, 1966 | - | Kharkov, Soviet Union | ||
28 | 8:47.3 | Australia | Jan 16, 1967 | - | Sydney, Australia | |||
29 | 8:46.8 | Alain Mosconi | France | Jul 5, 1967 | - | Monaco, Monaco | ||
30 | 8:42.0 | Francis Luyce | France | Jul 21, 1967 | - | Dinard, France | ||
31 | 8:34.3 | † | Mike Burton | United States | Sep 3, 1968 | USA Olympic Trials | Long Beach, California, United States | |
32 | 8:28.8 | † | Mike Burton | United States | Aug 17, 1969 | AAU Nationals | Louisville, Kentucky, United States | |
33 | 8:28.6 | Graham Windeatt | Australia | Apr 3, 1971 | NSW Combined High Schools Championships | Sydney, Australia | ||
34 | 8:23.8 | Brad Cooper | Australia | Jan 12, 1972 | NSW State Championships | Sydney, Australia | ||
35 | 8:17.60 | † | Stephen Holland | Australia | Aug 5, 1973 | Pre World Championship meet | Brisbane, Australia | |
36 | 8:16.27 | † | Stephen Holland | Australia | Sep 8, 1973 | World Championships | Belgrade, Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia | |
37 | 8:15.88 | † | Stephen Holland | Australia | Jan 1, 1974 | Commonwealth Games | Christchurch, New Zealand | |
38 | 8:15.2 | Stephen Holland | Australia | Jan 17, 1975 | QLD State Championships | Brisbane, Australia | ||
39 | 8:15.02 | † | Stephen Holland | Australia | Jan 25, 1975 | New Zealand Games | Christchurch, New Zealand | |
40 | 8:13.68 | † | Tim Shaw | United States | Jun 21, 1975 | USA World Championship Trials | Long Beach, California, United States | |
41 | 8:09.60 | Tim Shaw | United States | Jul 13, 1975 | Pre World Championship meet | Mission Viejo, California, United States | ||
42 | 8:06.27 | † | Stephen Holland | Australia | Feb 27, 1976 | AUS Olympic Trials | Sydney, Australia | |
43 | 8:02.91 | Stephen Holland | Australia | Feb 29, 1976 | AUS Olympic Trials | Sydney, Australia | ||
44 | 8:01.54 | † | Bobby Hackett | United States | Jun 21, 1976 | USA Olympic Trials | Long Beach, California, United States | |
45 | 7:56.49 | † | Vladimir Salnikov | Soviet Union | Mar 23, 1979 | URSvGDR Duel | Minsk, Soviet Union | |
46 | 7:52.83 | Vladimir Salnikov | Soviet Union | Feb 14, 1982 | URS Winter Nationals | Moscow, Soviet Union | ||
47 | 7:52.23 | Vladimir Salnikov | Soviet Union | Jul 14, 1983 | Los Angeles International | Los Angeles, United States | [2] | |
48 | 7:50.64 | Vladimir Salnikov | Soviet Union | Jul 4, 1986 | Goodwill Games | Moscow, Soviet Union | [2] | |
49 | 7:47.85 | † | Kieren Perkins | Australia | Aug 25, 1991 | Pan Pacific Championships | Edmonton, Canada | [3] |
50 | 7:46.60 | Kieren Perkins | Australia | Feb 16, 1992 | NSW Age Group Championships | Sydney, Australia | [4] | |
51 | 7:46.00 | † | Kieren Perkins | Australia | Aug 24, 1994 | Commonwealth Games | Victoria, BC, Canada | [5] |
52 | 7:41.59 | Ian Thorpe | Australia | Mar 26, 2001 | AUS Nationals & World Championship Trials | Hobart, Australia | [6] link link | |
53 | 7:39.16 | Ian Thorpe | Australia | Jul 24, 2001 | World Championships | Fukuoka, Fukuoka, Japan | [7] | |
54 | 7:38.65 | Grant Hackett | Australia | Jul 27, 2005 | World Championships | Montreal, Canada | [8] | |
55 | 7:32.12 | Zhang Lin | China | Jul 29, 2009 | World Championships | Rome, Italy |
Records not set in finals: h – heat; sf – semifinal; r – relay 1st leg; rh – relay heat 1st leg; b – B final; † – en route to final mark; tt – time trial
Short course[]
# | Time | Name | Nationality | Date | Meet | Location | Ref | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
WTB | 7:38.90 | Vladimir Salnikov | Soviet Union | Feb 13, 1983 | Festival Arena | Bonn, Germany | ||
1 | 7:38.75 | Michael Gross | Germany | Feb 3, 1985 | Festival Arena | Bonn, Germany | ||
2 | 7:34.90 | Kieren Perkins | Australia | Jul 25, 1993 | Grand Prix | Sydney, Australia | ||
3 | 7:25.28 | Grant Hackett | Australia | Aug 3, 2001 | Australian SC Championships | Perth, Australia | ||
4 | 7:23.42 | Grant Hackett | Australia | Jul 20, 2008 | Victorian SC Championships | Melbourne, Australia | [9] |
Records not set in finals: h – heat; sf – semifinal; r – relay 1st leg; rh – relay heat 1st leg; b – B final; † – en route to final mark; tt – time trial
Women[]
Long course[]
# | Time | Name | Nationality | Date | Meet | Location | Ref | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 13:19.0 | (yd) | Gertrude Ederle | United States | Aug 17, 1919 | - | Indianapolis, Indiana, United States | |
2 | 12:58.2 | (yd) | Ethel McGary | United States | Aug 6, 1925 | - | Detroit, Michigan, United States | |
3 | 12:56.0 | (yd) | Ethel McGary | United States | Aug 15, 1925 | - | Indianapolis, Indiana, United States | |
4 | 12:47.2 | (yd) | Martha Norelius | United States | Aug 7, 1926 | - | Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States | |
5 | 12:17.8 | (yd) | Martha Norelius | United States | Jul 31, 1927 | - | Massapequa, New York, United States | |
6 | 12:03.8 | (yd) | Josephine McKim | United States | Aug 10, 1929 | - | Honolulu, Hawaii | |
7 | 11:41.2 | (yd) | Helene Madison | United States | Jul 6, 1930 | - | Long Beach, California, United States | |
8 | 12:18.8 | Yvonne Godard | France | Jul 23, 1931 | - | Paris, France | ||
9 | 11:44.0 | (yd) | Lenore Kight | United States | Jul 23, 1933 | - | Jones Beach, New York, United States | |
10 | 11:34.4 | (yd) | Lenore Kight | United States | Jul 21, 1935 | - | Manhattan Beach, California, United States | |
11 | 11:11.7 | Ragnhild Hveger | Denmark | Jul 3, 1936 | - | Copenhagen, Denmark | ||
12 | 10:52.5 | Ragnhild Hveger | Denmark | Aug 13, 1941 | - | Copenhagen, Denmark | ||
13 | 10:42.4 | Valéria Gyenge | Hungary | Jun 28, 1953 | - | Budapest, Hungary | ||
14 | 10:30.9 | Lorraine Crapp | Australia | Jan 14, 1956 | - | Sydney, Australia | ||
15 | 10:27.3 | Mary Kok | Netherlands | Feb 16, 1957 | - | Durban, South Africa | ||
16 | 10:17.7 | (yd) | Ilsa Konrads | Australia | Jan 9, 1958 | - | Sydney, Australia | |
17 | 10:16.2 | (yd) | Ilsa Konrads | Australia | Feb 20, 1958 | - | Melbourne, Australia | |
18 | 10:11.8 | (yd) | Ilsa Konrads | Australia | Jun 13, 1958 | - | Townsville, Australia | |
19 | 10:11.4 | (yd) | Ilsa Konrads | Australia | Feb 19, 1959 | - | Hobart, Australia | |
20 | 9:55.6 | Jane Cederqvist | Sweden | Aug 17, 1960 | - | Uppsala, Sweden | ||
21 | 9:51.6 | Carolyn House | United States | Aug 26, 1962 | - | Los Altos, California, United States | ||
22 | 9:47.3 | Patty Caretto | United States | Jul 30, 1964 | - | Los Altos, California, United States | ||
23 | 9:36.9 | Sharon Finneran | United States | Sep 28, 1964 | - | Los Angeles, California, United States | ||
24 | 9:35.8 | † | Debbie Meyer | United States | Jul 9, 1967 | Santa Clara Invitational | Santa Clara, California, United States | |
25 | 9:22.9 | Debbie Meyer | United States | Jul 29, 1967 | Pan-American Games | Winnipeg, Canada | ||
26 | 9:19.0 | † | Debbie Meyer | United States | Jul 21, 1968 | - | Los Angeles, California, United States | |
27 | 9:17.8 | Debbie Meyer | United States | Aug 4, 1968 | AAU Nationals | Lincoln, Nebraska, United States | ||
28 | 9:10.4 | Debbie Meyer | United States | Aug 28, 1968 | USA Olympic Trials (elec. 9:10.36) | Los Angeles, California, United States | ||
29 | 9:09.1 | Karen Moras | Australia | Mar 1, 1970 | AUS Nationals | Sydney, Australia | ||
30 | 9:02.45 | Karen Moras | Australia | Jul 18, 1970 | Commonwealth Games | Edinburgh, United Kingdom | ||
31 | 8:59.4 | Ann Simmons | United States | Sep 10, 1971 | USAvURSvGBR meet (elec. 8:59.37) | Minsk, Soviet Union | ||
32 | 8:58.1 | Shane Gould | Australia | Dec 3, 1971 | - | Sydney, Australia | ||
33 | 8:53.83 | Jo Harshbarger | United States | Aug 6, 1972 | USA Olympic Trials | Chicago, Illinois, United States | ||
34 | 8:53.68 | Keena Rothhammer | United States | Sep 3, 1972 | Olympic Games | Munich, West Germany | ||
35 | 8:52.97 | Novella Calligaris | Italy | Sep 9, 1973 | World Championships | Belgrade, Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia | ||
36 | 8:50.1 | Jennifer Turrall | Australia | Jan 5, 1974 | NSW State Championships | Sydney, Australia | ||
37 | 8:47.66 | † | Jo Harshbarger | United States | Aug 25, 1974 | AAU Nationals | Concord, California, United States | |
38 | 8:47.59 | Jo Harshbarger | United States | Aug 31, 1974 | USAvGDR Duel | Concord, California, United States | ||
39 | 8:43.48 | Jennifer Turrall | Australia | Mar 31, 1975 | Coca Cola International | London, United Kingdom | ||
40 | 8:40.68 | Petra Thümer | East Germany | Jun 4, 1976 | GDR Olympic Trials | East Berlin, East Germany | ||
41 | 8:39.63 | Shirley Babashoff | United States | Jun 21, 1976 | USA Olympic Trials | Long Beach, California, United States | ||
42 | 8:37.14 | Petra Thümer | East Germany | Jul 25, 1976 | Olympic Games | Montreal, Canada | ||
43 | 8:35.04 | Petra Thümer | East Germany | Jul 9, 1977 | GDR Nationals & European Championship Trials | Leipzig, East Germany | ||
44 | 8:34.86 | Michelle Ford | Australia | Jan 6, 1978 | KBI meet | Brisbane, Australia | ||
45 | 8:31.30 | Michelle Ford | Australia | Jan 21, 1978 | NSW State Championships | Sydney, Australia | ||
46 | 8:30.53 | Tracey Wickham | Australia | Feb 21, 1978 | AUS Nationals | Brisbane, Australia | ||
47 | 8:24.62 | Tracey Wickham | Australia | Aug 5, 1978 | Commonwealth Games | Edmonton, Canada | ||
48 | 8:22.44 | Janet Evans | United States | Jul 27, 1987 | USA Nationals & Pan Pacific Trials | Clovis, California, United States | ||
49 | 8:19.53 | Anke Möhring | East Germany | Aug 19, 1987 | European Championships | Strasbourg, France | ||
50 | 8:17.12 | Janet Evans | United States | Mar 22, 1988 | USA Spring Nationals | Orlando, Florida, United States | ||
51 | 8:16.22 | Janet Evans | United States | Aug 20, 1989 | Pan Pacific Championships | Tokyo, Japan | ||
52 | 8:14.10 | Rebecca Adlington | Great Britain | Aug 16, 2008 | Olympic Games | Beijing, China | [10] | |
53 | 8:13.86 | Katie Ledecky | United States | Aug 3, 2013 | World Championships | Barcelona, Spain | ||
54 | 8:11.00 | Katie Ledecky | United States | 22 June 2014 | Woodlands Senior Invitational Meet | Shenandoah, United States | [11] | |
55 | 8:07.39 | Katie Ledecky | United States | 8 August 2015 | World Championships | Kazan, Russia | [12] | |
56 | 8:06.68 | Katie Ledecky | United States | 17 January 2016 | Arena Pro Swim Series | Austin, United States | [13] | |
57 | 8:04.79 | Katie Ledecky | United States | 12 August 2016 | Olympic Games | Rio de Janeiro, Brazil | [14] |
Records not set in finals: h – heat; sf – semifinal; r – relay 1st leg; rh – relay heat 1st leg; b – B final; † – en route to final mark; tt – time trial
Short course[]
# | Time | Name | Nationality | Date | Meet | Location | Ref | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
WBT | 8:15.34 | Astrid Strauss | East Germany | Feb 7, 1987 | Bonn Arena Festival | Bonn, Germany | [15] [16][17] | |
1 | 8:15.15 | Chen Hua | China | Dec 2, 2001 | World Cup | Shanghai, China | [16] [18] | |
2 | 8:14.35 | Sachiko Yamada | Japan | Feb 4, 2002 | Japan 25m Nationals | Tokyo, Japan | [18] | |
3 | 8:11.25 | Laure Manaudou | France | Dec 9, 2005 | European SC Championships | Trieste, Italy | ||
4 | 8:09.68 | Kate Ziegler | United States | Oct 12, 2007 | Alex Athletics Jubiläums Challenge | Essen, Germany | ||
5 | 8:08.00 | Kate Ziegler | United States | Oct 14, 2007 | Alex Athletics Jubiläums Challenge | Essen, Germany | [19] | |
6 | 8:04.53 | Alessia Filippi | Italy | Dec 12, 2008 | 2008 European Short Course Championships | Rijeka, Croatia | [20] | |
7 | 8:01.06 | Camille Muffat | France | Nov 16, 2012 | French Nationals | Angers, France | [21] | |
8 | 7:59.34 | Mireia Belmonte | Spain | Aug 10, 2013 | World Cup | Berlin, Germany | [22] |
Records not set in finals: h – heat; sf – semifinal; r – relay 1st leg; rh – relay heat 1st leg; b – B final; † – en route to final mark; tt – time trial
All-time top 25[]
Men long course[]
- Correct as of October 2021[23]
Pos | Time | Swimmer | Date | Venue | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7:32.12 | Zhang Lin (CHN) | 29 July 2009 | Rome | |
2 | 7:35.27 | Oussama Mellouli (TUN) | 29 July 2009 | Rome | |
3 | 7:38.57 | Sun Yang (CHN) | 27 July 2011 | China | |
4 | 7:38.65 | Grant Hackett (AUS) | 27 July 2005 | Canada | |
5 | 7:39.16 | Ian Thorpe (AUS) | 24 July 2001 | Japan | |
6 | 7:39.27 | Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA) | 24 July 2019 | Gwangju | |
7 | 7:40.77 | Gabriele Detti (ITA) | 26 July 2017 | Budapest | |
8 | 7:41.28 | Henrik Christiansen (NOR) | 24 July 2019 | Gwangju | |
Mykhailo Romanchuk (UKR) | 27 July 2021 | Tokyo | [24] | ||
10 | 7:41.73 | Wojciech Wojdak (POL) | 26 July 2017 | Budapest | |
11 | 7:41.77 | Florian Wellbrock (GER) | 27 July 2021 | Tokyo | [25] |
12 | 7:41.86 | Ryan Cochrane (CAN) | 27 July 2011 | China | |
13 | 7:41.87 | Robert Finke (USA) | 29 July 2021 | Tokyo | [26] |
14 | 7:42.08 | David Aubry (FRA) | 24 July 2019 | Gwangju | |
15 | 7:42.51 | Jack McLoughlin (AUS) | 14 June 2021 | Australia | |
16 | 7:43.60 | Michael McBroom (USA) | 31 July 2013 | Barcelona | |
17 | 7:43.74 | Zane Grothe (USA) | 9 August 2018 | Japan | |
18 | 7:43.84 | Federico Colbertaldo (ITA) | 29 July 2009 | Rome | |
19 | 7:44.02 | Mack Horton (AUS) | 5 August 2015 | Kazan | |
20 | 7:44.26 | Connor Jaeger (USA) | 31 July 2013 | Barcelona | |
21 | 7:44.32 | David Davies (GBR) | 29 July 2009 | Rome | |
22 | 7:44.94 | Gergo Kis (HUN) | 27 July 2011 | China | |
23 | 7:45.19 | Jordan Wilimovsky (USA) | 12 August 2018 | Japan | |
24 | 7:45.55 | Pal Joensen (FAR) | 26 July 2011 | China | |
25 | 7:45.63 | Larsen Jensen (USA) | 27 July 2005 | Canada |
Notes[]
Below is a list of other times equal or superior to 7:45.63:
- Sun Yang also swam 7:39.96 (2015), 7:41.36 (2013), 7:44.12 (2011), 7:45.01 (2019), 7:45.29 (2011), 7:45.45 (2012), 7:45.60 (2013).
- Gregorio Paltrinieri also swam 7:40.22 (2020), 7:40.81 (2015), 7:41.96 (2021), 7:42.11 (2021), 7:42.33 (2016), 7:42.44 (2017), 7:43.01 (2014), 7:43.62 (2021), 7:44.97 (2016), 7:44.98 (2014), 7:45.12 (2018), 7:45.15 (2015), 7:45.31 (2017), 7:45.35 (2019), 7:45.41 (2020), 7:45.53 (2018), 7:45.57 (2017).
- Grant Hackett also swam 7:40.34 (2001), 7:43.16 (2005), 7:43.82 (2003), 7:44.47 (2001), 7:44.78 (2002), 7:44.91 (2003).
- Ian Thorpe also swam 7:41.59 (2001).
- Gabriele Detti also swam 7:41.64 (2017), 7:42.74 (2014), 7:43.06 (2016), 7:43.52 (2016), 7:43.83 (2019), 7:43.89 (2019).
- Oussama Mellouli also swam 7:41.82 (2009), 7:45.99 (2011).
- Ryan Cochrane also swam 7:41.92 (2009), 7:43.61 (2013), 7:43.61 (2009), 7:43.70 (2013), 7:45.39 (2014), 7:45.57 (2011).
- Mykhailo Romanchuk also swam 7:42.33 (2021), 7:42.49 (2019), 7:42.61 (2021), 7:42.96 (2018), 7:43.90 (2020).
- Jack McLoughlin also swam 7:42.64 (2019), 7:45.00 (2021).
- Florian Wellbrock also swam 7:42.68 (2021), 7:43.03 (2019), 7:45.60 (2018).
- Robert Finke also swam 7:42.72 (2021).
- Henrik Christiansen also swam 7:44.21 (2017), 7:45.11 (2019).
- Federico Colbertaldo also swam 7:44.29 (2009).
- Connor Jaeger also swam 7:44.51 (2015), 7:44.77 (2015).
- Zane Grothe also swam 7:44.57 (2018).
Men short course[]
- Correct as of December 2021[27]
Pos | Time | Swimmer | Date | Venue | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7:23.42 | Grant Hackett (AUS) | 20 July 2008 | Melbourne | |
2 | 7:25.73 | Mykhailo Romanchuk (UKR) | 21 November 2020 | Budapest | |
3 | 7:25.78 | Henrik Christiansen (NOR) | 21 November 2020 | Budapest | |
4 | 7:27.94 | Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA) | 7 November 2021 | Kazan | [28] |
5 | 7:27.99 | Florian Wellbrock (GER) | 7 November 2021 | Kazan | [29] |
6 | 7:29.17 | Yannick Agnel (FRA) | 16 November 2012 | Angers | |
7 | 7:31.18 | Federico Colbertaldo (ITA) | 19 December 2009 | Manchester | |
8 | 7:31.60 | David Aubry (FRA) | 13 December 2019 | Angers | |
9 | 7:31.89 | Felix Auböck (AUT) | 21 November 2020 | Budapest | |
10 | 7:32.77 | Alexander Nørgaard (DEN) | 18 December 2020 | Helsingør | |
11 | 7:33.23 | Jan Micka (CZE) | 16 November 2018 | Plzeň | |
12 | 7:33.44 | Florian Vogel (GER) | 21 November 2015 | Wuppertal | |
13 | 7:33.60 | Wojciech Wojdak (POL) | 19 December 2015 | Lublin | |
14 | 7:33.69† | Ahmed Hafnaoui (TUN) | 21 December 2021 | Abu Dhabi | [30] |
15 | 7:33.85 | Sven Schwarz (GER) | 7 November 2021 | Kazan | [31] |
16 | 7:33.94 | Chad La Tourette (USA) | 19 December 2009 | Great Britain | |
17 | 7:33.99 | Michael McBroom (USA) | 20 December 2013 | Great Britain | |
18 | 7:34.60 | Anton Ipsen (DEN) | 3 January 2020 | Birkerød | |
19 | 7:34.90 | Kieren Perkins (AUS) | 25 July 1993 | Australia | |
20 | 7:35.23 | Paul Biedermann (GER) | 27 November 2008 | Essen | |
21 | 7:35.58 | Gabriele Detti (ITA) | 6 August 2017 | Berlin | |
22 | 7:35.97 | Aleksandr Egorov (RUS) | 7 November 2021 | Kazan | [32] |
23 | 7:36.10 | Thomas Neill (AUS) | 27 September 2020 | Australia | |
24 | 7:36.24 | Jörg Hoffmann (GER) | 26 January 1997 | Malmö | |
Pal Joensen (FAR) | 17 December 2011 | Atlanta |
Notes[]
Below is a list of other times equal or superior to 7:36.24:
- Grant Hackett also swam 7:25.28 (2008).
- Henrik Christiansen also swam 7:29.39 (2019), 7:30.79 (2019), 7:33.28 (2019), 7:36.06 (2015).
- Gregorio Paltrinieri also swam 7:31.33 (2015), 7:34.63 (2014), 7:35.89 (2019), 7:36.23† (2021).
- Mykhailo Romanchuk also swam 7:31.92 (2018), 7:33.40† (2021), 7:35.68 (2017), 7:35.83 (2016).
- Florian Wellbrock also swam 7:32.85† (2021).
- Anton Ipsen also swam 7:34.73 (2020).
- Florian Vogel also swam 7:35.76 (2014).
- Wojciech Wojdak also swam 7:35.95 (2016).
- Jan Micka also swam 7:36.16 (2017).
Women long course[]
- Correct as of December 2021[33]
Pos | Time | Swimmer | Date | Venue | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8:04.79 | Katie Ledecky (USA) | 12 August 2016 | Rio de Janeiro | |
2 | 8:13.83 | Ariarne Titmus (AUS) | 31 July 2021 | Tokyo | |
3 | 8:14.10 | Rebecca Adlington (GBR) | 16 August 2008 | Beijing | |
4 | 8:14.64 | Wang Jianjiahe (CHN) | 30 March 2019 | China | |
5 | 8:14.99 | Simona Quadarella (ITA) | 27 July 2019 | Gwangju | |
6 | 8:15.46 | Li Bingjie (CHN) | 29 July 2017 | Budapest | |
7 | 8:15.54 | Jazmin Carlin (GBR) | 18 August 2014 | Great Britain | |
8 | 8:15.92 | Lotte Friis (DEN) | 1 August 2009 | Rome | |
9 | 8:16.22 | Janet Evans (USA) | 20 August 1989 | Japan | |
10 | 8:16.33 | Leah Smith (USA) | 10 April 2019 | United States | |
11 | 8:16.37 | Boglárka Kapás (HUN) | 12 August 2016 | Rio de Janeiro | |
12 | 8:16.43 | Sarah Kohler (GER) | 27 July 2019 | Gwangju | |
13 | 8:16.66 | Joanne Jackson (GBR) | 1 August 2009 | Rome | |
14 | 8:16.70 | Camelia Potec (ROU) | 22 April 2009 | France | |
15 | 8:17.05 | Katie Grimes (USA) | 29 July 2021 | Tokyo | [34] |
16 | 8:17.21 | Alessia Filippi (ITA) | 1 August 2009 | Rome | |
17 | 8:17.65 | Lauren Boyle (NZL) | 8 August 2015 | Kazan | |
18 | 8:18.14 | Jessica Ashwood (AUS) | 5 June 2016 | United States | |
19 | 8:18.52 | Kate Ziegler (USA) | 31 March 2007 | Australia | |
20 | 8:18.55 | Mireia Belmonte (ESP) | 12 August 2016 | Rio de Janeiro | |
21 | 8:18.77 | Anastasiya Kirpichnikova (RUS) | 29 July 2021 | Tokyo | [35] |
22 | 8:18.80 | Laure Manaudou (FRA) | 31 March 2007 | Australia | |
23 | 8:19.05 | Kiah Melverton (AUS) | 17 June 2021 | Adelaide | [36] |
24 | 8:19.43 | Xin Xin (CHN) | 4 September 2013 | China | |
25 | 8:19.53 | Anke Mohring (GDR) | 22 August 1987 | France |
Notes[]
Below is a list of other times equal or superior to 8:19.53:
- Katie Ledecky also swam 8:06.68 (2016), 8:07.27 (2018), 8:07.39 (2015), 8:09.13 (2018), 8:10.32 (2016), 8:10.70 (2019), 8:10.91 (2016), 8:11.00 (2014), 8:11.08 (2018), 8:11.21 (2015), 8:11.35 (2014), 8:11.50 (2017), 8:11.70 (2018), 8:11.98 (2018), 8:12.57 (2021), 8:12.68 (2017), 8:12.81 (2021), 8:12.86 (2016), 8:13.02 (2015), 8:13.20 (2016), 8:13.25 (2015), 8:13.58 (2019), 8:13.64 (2021), 8:13.86 (2013), 8:14.24 (2019), 8:14.40 (2018), 8:14.48 (2021), 8:14.59 (2019), 8:14.62 (2021), 8:14.63 (2012), 8:14.95 (2019), 8:15.29 (2015), 8:15.44 (2017), 8:15.67 (2021), 8:15.71 (2017), 8:15.97 (2017), 8:16.18 (2014), 8:16.23 (2020), 8:16.40 (2015), 8:16.61 (2021), 8:16.90 (2014), 8:17.20 (2021), 8:17.33 (2013), 8:17.42 (2019), 8:18.47 (2014), 8:19.16 (2015), 8:19.18 (2019), 8:19.41 (2018), 8:19.42 (2015).
- Ariarne Titmus also swam 8:15.57 (2021), 8:15.70 (2019), 8:17.07 (2018), 8:18.23 (2019), 8:18.61 (2019), 8:18.99 (2021), 8:19.43 (2019).
- Simona Quadarella also swam 8:16.45 (2018), 8:17.32 (2021), 8:18.35 (2021).
- Leah Smith also swam 8:17.10 (2019), 8:17.23 (2019).
- Janet Evans also swam 8:17.12 (1988).
- Sarah Kohler also swam 8:17.33 (2021).
- Rebecca Adlington also swam 8:17.51 (2011), 8:17.90 (2009), 8:18.06 (2008), 8:18.54 (2012), 8:19.03 (2012).
- Wang Jianjiahe also swam 8:18.57 (2019).
- Li Bingjie also swam 8:17.39 (2021).
- Katie Grimes also swam 8:19.38 (2021).
Women short course[]
- Correct as of November 2021[37]
Pos | Time | Swimmer | Date | Venue | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7:59.34 | Mireia Belmonte (ESP) | 10 August 2013 | Berlin | |
2 | 7:59.44 | Wang Jianjiahe (CHN) | 6 October 2018 | Budapest | |
3 | 8:01.06 | Camille Muffat (FRA) | 16 November 2012 | Angers | |
4 | 8:01.22 | Lauren Boyle (NZL) | 7 August 2013 | Netherlands | |
5 | 8:02.90 | Li Bingjie (CHN) | 18 December 2021 | Abu Dhabi | [38] |
6 | 8:04.53 | Alessia Filippi (ITA) | 12 December 2008 | Rijeka | |
7 | 8:04.61 | Lotte Friis (DEN) | 14 November 2009 | Berlin | |
8 | 8:04.65 | Anastasiya Kirpichnikova (RUS) | 3 November 2021 | Kazan | [39] |
9 | 8:05.32 | Coralie Balmy (FRA) | 12 December 2008 | Rijeka | |
10 | 8:07.67 | Leah Smith (USA) | 7 December 2016 | Windsor | |
11 | 8:07.99 | Simona Quadarella (ITA) | 18 December 2021 | Abu Dhabi | [40] |
12 | 8:08.00 | Kate Ziegler (USA) | 14 October 2007 | Germany | |
13 | 8:08.02 | Kristel Kobrich (CHI) | 14 November 2009 | Berlin | |
Sarah Köhler (GER) | 14 November 2019 | Berlin | |||
15 | 8:08.16 | Jazmin Carlin (GBR) | 4 December 2014 | Doha | |
16 | 8:08.17 | Sharon van Rouwendaal (NED) | 4 December 2014 | Doha | |
17 | 8:08.25 | Rebecca Adlington (GBR) | 10 April 2008 | Manchester | |
18 | 8:08.26 | Isabel Marie Gose (GER) | 18 December 2021 | Abu Dhabi | [41] |
19 | 8:08.41 | Katinka Hosszú (HUN) | 24 October 2014 | China | |
20 | 8:10.12 | Lani Pallister (AUS) | 28 November 2020 | Brisbane | |
21 | 8:11.13 | Boglárka Kapás (HUN) | 14 December 2017 | Herning | |
22 | 8:11.25 | Laure Manaudou (FRA) | 9 December 2005 | Italy | |
23 | 8:11.61 | Erika Villaécija (ESP) | 16 December 2010 | Dubai | |
24 | 8:11.77 | Ajna Késely (HUN) | 5 December 2019 | Great Britain | |
25 | 8:11.95 | Ashley Twichell (USA) | 8 December 2016 | Windsor |
Notes[]
Below is a list of other times equal or superior to 8:11.95:
- Mireia Belmonte also swam 8:01.43 (2013), 8:03.41 (2014), 8:04.88 (2014), 8:05.18 (2013), 8:07.10 (2017), 8:07.47 (2017), 8:07.59 (2013), 8:07.90 (2013), 8:08.40 (2013), 8:08.57 (2014), 8:10.61 (2014), 8:10.88 (2014), 8:11.19 (2013), 8:11.56 (2014), 8:11.78 (2013).
- Lauren Boyle also swam 8:02.53 (2013), 8:06.15 (2013), 8:08.62 (2012), 8:10.47 (2013), 8:10.80 (2013).
- Wang Jianjiahe also swam 8:03.86 (2018), 8:04.35 (2018), 8:07.59 (2018).
- Lotte Friis also swam 8:04.77 (2011), 8:07.53 (2011), 8:07.94 (2009), 8:08.02 (2009), 8:08.68 (2013), 8:09.84 (2013), 8:09.91 (2008), 8:10.24 (2012), 8:10.40 (2013), 8:10.99 (2012), 8:11.79 (2013).
- Anastasiya Kirpichnikova also swam 8:06.44 (2021), 8:08.44 (2021), 8:10.62 (2019).
- Simona Quadarella also swam 8:08.03 (2018), 8:10.30 (2019), 8:10.54 (2021).
- Sarah Köhler also swam 8:08.39 (2019), 8:10.54 (2018), 8:10.65 (2017).
- Leah Smith also swam 8:08.75 (2018), 8:10.03 (2015), 8:10.17 (2016).
- Kristel Kobrich also swam 8:09.25 (2009).
- Katinka Hosszú also swam 8:09.27 (2014), 8:09.36 (2014), 8:11.26 (2014).
- Kate Ziegler also swam 8:09.68 (2007).
- Li Bingjie also swam 8:09.81 (2018), 8:10.08 (2021).
- Lani Pallister also swam 8:10.50 (2020), 8:11.71 (2020).
- Isabel Marie Gose also swam 8:10.60 (2021).
- Jazmin Carlin also swam 8:11.01 (2015).
- Boglárka Kapás also swam 8:11.43 (2015).
References[]
- "Olympic and World Records". IOC. Retrieved 2008-10-24.
- (in Dutch) Zwemkroniek
- (in Italian) Agenda Diana
- ^ Pat Besford, The Encyclopaedia of Swimming, London, St. Martin's Press, 1971.
- ^ a b "Goodwill Games given an uppercut". The Times. 1986-07-05.
- ^ "Two world records fall; Swimming". The Times. 1991-08-27.
- ^ "Swimming". The Guardian. 1992-02-17. p. 19.
- ^ "Perkins in golden time warp; Commonwealth Games Victoria 94". The Times. 1994-08-26. p. 35.
- ^ Ian Alcock (2001-03-26). "Swimming: Thorpe obliterates 800m barrier". The Independent.
- ^ "Thorpe Sets Another Mark, Then Criticizes FINA". The New York Times. 2001-07-25.
- ^ Cowley, Michael (2005-07-29). "Hackett steps out of Thorpe's shadow". The Sydney Morning Herald. Retrieved 2008-03-24.
- ^ "Hackett on track after short course WR". Hanson Sports Media. 2008-07-22. Retrieved 2008-07-24.
- ^ "Adlington storms to second gold". BBC Sport. 2008-08-16. Retrieved 2008-08-16.
- ^ "Katie Ledecky Smashes 800 Free World Record in Conroe, Texas". 22 June 2014. Retrieved 22 June 2014.
- ^ "Women's 800m Freestyle Results". Omega Timing. 8 August 2015. Retrieved 10 August 2015.
- ^ "Katie Ledecky Breaks Her Own World Record". 18 January 2016. Retrieved 18 January 2016.
- ^ "Katie Ledecky Breaks World Record in the 800 Freestyle". 12 August 2016. Retrieved 12 August 2016.
- ^ (scm-w) Women's 800 free results -- morning heats from the 2001 Shanghai World Cup meet, where CHEN Hua bettered Astrid Strauss's time in the final. (Note: The results from the Final shows Chen as having set and holding the World Record.)
- ^ a b (scm-w) Two World Records and One World Cup Record Bettered by Camillo Cametti, FINA Press Commission. Published by SwimNews on 2001-12-03; retrieved 2012-03-25.
- ^ "Davis leads record setters at swim meet". The Ottawa Citizen. Section C. 9 February 1987. p. 5.
- ^ a b (scw-m) Japan's Yamada Breaks World Record for 800m Free Short Course by Hideki Moziuchi; published by Swimming World Magazine on 2002-04-02, retrieved 2012-03-25.
- ^ "Kate Ziegler lowers 800 free short course meter world record at German swim meet". Swimming World Magazine. 2007-10-14. Retrieved 2008-04-19.
- ^ Lord, Craig (2006-12-12). "Two WRs: Leveaux 45.12 100 Free; Filippi 8:04.53 800 Free". swimnews.com. Retrieved 2008-12-12.
- ^ "Flash! Camille Muffat Shatters Short Course 800 Free World Record". swimmingworldmagazine.com. 2012-11-16. Retrieved 2012-11-16.
- ^ "Women's 800m Freestyle Result". Omega Timing. 10 August 2013. Retrieved 10 August 2013.
- ^ "Men's 800m Freestyle Long Course All-Time Ranking". FINA. 19 October 2021. Retrieved 19 October 2021.
- ^ "Men's 800m Freestyle Heats Results" (PDF). olympics.com. 27 July 2021. Retrieved 5 August 2021.
- ^ "Men's 800m Freestyle Heats Results" (PDF). olympics.com. 27 July 2021. Retrieved 5 August 2021.
- ^ "Men's 800m Freestyle Final Results" (PDF). olympics.com. 29 July 2021. Retrieved 5 August 2021.
- ^ "Men's 800m Freestyle Short Course All-Time Ranking". FINA. 19 October 2021. Retrieved 19 October 2021.
- ^ "Men's 800m Freestyle Final Results" (PDF). microplustiming.com. 7 November 2021. Retrieved 17 November 2021.
- ^ "Men's 800m Freestyle Final Results" (PDF). microplustiming.com. 7 November 2021. Retrieved 17 November 2021.
- ^ "Men's 1500m Freestyle Final Results" (PDF). Omega Timing. 21 December 2021. Retrieved 21 December 2021.
- ^ "Men's 800m Freestyle Final Results" (PDF). microplustiming.com. 7 November 2021. Retrieved 17 November 2021.
- ^ "Men's 800m Freestyle Final Results" (PDF). microplustiming.com. 7 November 2021. Retrieved 17 November 2021.
- ^ "Women's 800m Freestyle Long Course All-Time Ranking". FINA. 19 October 2021. Retrieved 19 October 2021.
- ^ "Women's 800m Freestyle Heats Results" (PDF). olympics.com. 29 July 2021. Retrieved 19 August 2021.
- ^ "Women's 800m Freestyle Heats Results" (PDF). olympics.com. 29 July 2021. Retrieved 19 August 2021.
- ^ "Women's 800m Freestyle Results". swimming.org.au. 17 June 2021. Retrieved 1 July 2021.
- ^ "Women's 800m Freestyle Short Course All-Time Ranking". FINA. 19 October 2021. Retrieved 19 October 2021.
- ^ "Women's 800m Freestyle Final Results" (PDF). Omega Timing. 18 December 2021. Retrieved 19 December 2021.
- ^ "Women's 800m Freestyle Final Results" (PDF). microplustiming.com. 3 November 2021. Retrieved 16 November 2021.
- ^ "Women's 800m Freestyle Final Results" (PDF). Omega Timing. 18 December 2021. Retrieved 19 December 2021.
- ^ "Women's 800m Freestyle Final Results" (PDF). Omega Timing. 18 December 2021. Retrieved 19 December 2021.
- World record progressions in swimming
- Freestyle swimming