17th parliamentary term of the Parliament of Canada
The initial seat distribution of the 17th Canadian Parliament
Richard Bedford Bennett was Prime Minister during the 17th Canadian Parliament.
The 17th Canadian Parliament was in session from September 8, 1930, until August 14, 1935. The membership was set by the 1930 federal election on July 28, 1930, and it changed only somewhat due to resignations and by-elections until it was dissolved prior to the 1935 election .
It was controlled by a Conservative Party majority under Prime Minister Richard Bedford Bennett and the 15th Canadian Ministry . The Official Opposition was the Liberal Party , led by William Lyon Mackenzie King .
The Speaker was first George Black , and later James Langstaff Bowman . See also List of Canadian electoral districts 1924-1933 for a list of the ridings in this parliament.
It was the third longest parliament in Canadian history.
There were six sessions of the 17th Parliament:
Session
Start
End
1st
September 8, 1930
September 22, 1930
2nd
March 12, 1931
August 3, 1931
3rd
February 4, 1932
May 26, 1932
4th
October 6, 1932
May 27, 1933
5th
January 25, 1934
July 3, 1934
6th
January 17, 1935
July 5, 1935
parliament of Canada 1930 seating plan
List of members [ ]
Lists of past and present members of the House of Commons of Canada
Parliament
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
11th
12th
13th
14th
15th
16th
17th
18th
19th
20th
21st
22nd
23rd
24th
25th
26th
27th
28th
29th
30th
31st
32nd
33rd
34th
35th
36th
37th
38th
39th
40th
41st
42nd
43rd
44th
Surname
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
Following is a full list of members of the seventeenth Parliament listed first by province, then by electoral district.
Electoral districts denoted by an asterisk (*) indicates that district was represented by two members.
Alberta [ ]
Electoral district
Name
Party
Acadia
Robert Gardiner
United Farmers of Alberta
Athabaska
John Francis Buckley (died 27 November 1931)
Liberal
Percy Griffith Davies (by-election of 1932-03-21)
Conservative
Battle River
Henry Elvins Spencer
United Farmers of Alberta
Bow River
Edward Joseph Garland
United Farmers of Alberta
Calgary East
George Douglas Stanley
Conservative
Calgary West
Richard Bedford Bennett (until 7 July 1930 emoulment appointment)
Conservative
Richard Bedford Bennett (by-election of 1930-08-25)
Conservative
Camrose
William Thomas Lucas
United Farmers of Alberta
Edmonton East
Ambrose Upton Gledstanes Bury
Conservative
Edmonton West
Charles Stewart
Liberal
Lethbridge
John Smith Stewart
Conservative
Macleod
George Gibson Coote
United Farmers of Alberta
Medicine Hat
Frederick William Gershaw
Liberal
Peace River
Donald MacBeth Kennedy
United Farmers of Alberta
Red Deer
Alfred Speakman
United Farmers of Alberta
Vegreville
Michael Luchkovich
United Farmers of Alberta
Wetaskiwin
William Irvine
United Farmers of Alberta
British Columbia [ ]
Electoral district
Name
Party
Cariboo
John Anderson Fraser
Conservative
Comox—Alberni
Alan Webster Neill
Independent
Fraser Valley
Harry James Barber
Conservative
Kootenay East
Michael Dalton McLean (until 7 August 1930 emoulment appointment)
Conservative
Henry Herbert Stevens (by-election of 1930-08-25)
Conservative
Kootenay West
William Kemble Esling
Conservative
Nanaimo
Charles Herbert Dickie
Conservative
New Westminster
Thomas Reid
Liberal
Skeena
Olof Hanson
Liberal
Vancouver—Burrard
Wilfred Hanbury
Liberal
Vancouver Centre
Ian Alistair Mackenzie
Liberal
Vancouver North
Albert Edward Munn
Liberal
Vancouver South
Angus MacInnis
Independent Labour
Victoria
D'Arcy Britton Plunkett
Conservative
Yale
Grote Stirling
Conservative
Manitoba [ ]
Electoral district
Name
Party
Brandon
David Wilson Beaubier
Conservative
Dauphin
James Langstaff Bowman
Conservative
Lisgar
John Livingstone Brown
Liberal-Progressive
Macdonald
William Gilbert Weir
Liberal-Progressive
Marquette
Henry Alfred Mullins
Conservative
Neepawa
Thomas Gerow Murphy (until 7 August 1930 emoulment appointment)
Conservative
Thomas Gerow Murphy (by-election of 1930-08-25)
Conservative
Nelson
Bernard Munroe Stitt
Conservative
Portage la Prairie
William Herbert Burns
Conservative
Provencher
Arthur-Lucien Beaubien
Liberal-Progressive
Selkirk
James Herbert Stitt
Conservative
Souris
Errick French Willis
Progressive Conservative
Springfield
Thomas Hay
Conservative
St. Boniface
John Power Howden
Liberal
Winnipeg North
Abraham Albert Heaps
Labour
Winnipeg North Centre
James Shaver Woodsworth
Labour
Winnipeg South
Robert Rogers
Conservative
Winnipeg South Centre
William Walker Kennedy
Conservative
New Brunswick [ ]
Nova Scotia [ ]
Electoral district
Name
Party
Antigonish—Guysborough
William Duff
Liberal
Cape Breton North—Victoria
Lewis Wilkieson Johnstone
Conservative
Cape Breton South
Finlay MacDonald
Conservative
Colchester
Martin Luther Urquhart
Liberal
Cumberland
Robert Knowlton Smith
Conservative
Digby—Annapolis
Harry Bernard Short
Conservative
Halifax *
William Anderson Black
Conservative
Felix Patrick Quinn
Conservative
Hants—Kings
James Lorimer Ilsley
Liberal
Inverness
Isaac Duncan MacDougall
Conservative
Pictou
Thomas Cantley
Conservative
Queens—Lunenburg
William Gordon Ernst
Conservative
Richmond—West Cape Breton
John Alexander Macdonald (until 22 August 1930 emoulment appointment)
Conservative
Edgar Nelson Rhodes (by-election of 1930-09-02)
Conservative
Shelburne—Yarmouth
James Layton Ralston
Liberal
Ontario [ ]
Electoral district
Name
Party
Algoma East
George Brecken Nicholson
Conservative
Algoma West
Thomas Edward Simpson
Conservative
Brantford City
Robert Edwy Ryerson
Conservative
Brant
Franklin Smoke
Conservative
Bruce North
James Malcolm
Liberal
Bruce South
Walter Allan Hall
Liberal
Carleton
William Foster Garland
Conservative
Dufferin—Simcoe
William Earl Rowe
Conservative
Durham
Fred Wellington Bowen
Conservative
Elgin West
Mitchell Hepburn (resigned 8 June 1934)
Liberal
Wilson Henry Mills (by-election of 1934-09-24)
Liberal
Essex East
Raymond Ducharme Morand
Conservative
Essex South
Eccles James Gott
Conservative
Essex West
Sidney Cecil Robinson
Conservative
Fort William
Robert James Manion (until 7 August 1930 ministerial appointment)
Conservative
Robert James Manion (by-election of 1930-08-25)
Conservative
Frontenac—Addington
William Spankie (died 27 May 1934)
Conservative
Colin Alexander Campbell (by-election of 1934-09-24)
Liberal
Glengarry
Angus McGillis
Conservative
Grenville—Dundas
Arza Clair Casselman
Conservative
Grey North
Victor Clarence Porteous
Conservative
Grey Southeast
Agnes Campbell Macphail
Progressive
Haldimand
Mark Cecil Senn
Conservative
Halton
Robert King Anderson
Conservative
Hamilton East
George Septimus Rennie (died 13 October 1930)
Conservative
Humphrey Mitchell (by-election of 1931-08-10)
Labour
Hamilton West
Charles William Bell
Conservative
Hastings—Peterborough
Alexander Thomas Embury
Conservative
Hastings South
William Ernest Tummon
Conservative
Huron North
George Spotton
Conservative
Huron South
Thomas McMillan (died 7 June 1932)
Liberal
William Henry Golding (by-election of 1932-10-03)
Liberal
Kenora—Rainy River
Peter Heenan (resigned 10 July 1934 to take seat in Ontario Legislature)
Liberal
Hugh Bathgate McKinnon (by-election of 1934-09-24)
Liberal
Kent
James Warren Rutherford
Liberal
Kingston City
Arthur Edward Ross
Conservative
Lambton East
John Thomas Sproule
Conservative
Lambton West
Ross Wilfred Gray
Liberal
Lanark
Thomas Alfred Thompson
Conservative
Leeds
Hugh Alexander Stewart (until 7 August 1930 emoulment appointment)
Conservative
Hugh Alexander Stewart (by-election of 1930-08-25)
Conservative
Lincoln
James Dew Chaplin
Conservative
London
John Franklin White
Conservative
Middlesex East
Frank Boyes
Conservative
Middlesex West
John Campbell Elliott
Liberal
Muskoka—Ontario
Peter McGibbon
Conservative
Nipissing
Raoul Hurtubise
Liberal
Norfolk—Elgin
William Horace Taylor
Liberal
Northumberland
William Alexander Fraser
Liberal
Ontario
William Henry Moore
Liberal
Ottawa (City of) *
Thomas Franklin Ahearn
Liberal
Edgar-Rodolphe-Eugène Chevrier
Liberal
Oxford North
Donald Matheson Sutherland (until emoulment appointment)
Conservative
Donald Matheson Sutherland (by-election of 1930-08-25)
Conservative
Oxford South
Thomas Merritt Cayley (died in office)
Liberal
Almon Secord Rennie (by-election of 1934-04-16)
Liberal
Parkdale
David Spence
Conservative
Parry Sound
James Arthurs
Conservative
Peel
Samuel Charters
Conservative
Perth North
David McKenzie Wright
Conservative
Perth South
Frederick George Sanderson
Liberal
Peterborough West
Edward Armour Peck
Conservative
Port Arthur—Thunder Bay
Donald James Cowan
Conservative
Prescott
Elie-Oscar Bertrand
Liberal
Prince Edward—Lennox
John Aaron Weese
Conservative
Renfrew North
Ira Delbert Cotnam
Conservative
Renfrew South
Martin James Maloney
Conservative
Russell
Alfred Goulet
Liberal
Simcoe East
Alfred Burke Thompson
Conservative
Simcoe North
John Thomas Simpson
Conservative
Stormont
Frank Thomas Shaver
Conservative
Timiskaming North
Joseph-Arthur Bradette
Liberal
Timiskaming South
Wesley Ashton Gordon (until ministerial appointment)
Conservative
Wesley Ashton Gordon (by-election of 1930-08-25)
Conservative
Toronto East
Edmond Baird Ryckman (until ministerial appointment)
Conservative
Edmond Baird Ryckman (by-election of 1930-08-25, then died in office)
Conservative
Thomas Langton Church (by-election of 1934-09-24)
Conservative
Toronto East Centre
Robert Charles Matthews
Conservative
Toronto—High Park
Alexander James Anderson
Conservative
Toronto Northeast
Richard Langton Baker
Conservative
Toronto Northwest
John Ritchie MacNicol
Conservative
Toronto—Scarborough
Joseph Henry Harris
Conservative
Toronto South
George Reginald Geary
Conservative
Toronto West Centre
Samuel Factor
Liberal
Victoria
Thomas Hubert Stinson
Conservative
Waterloo North
William Daum Euler
Liberal
Waterloo South
Alexander McKay Edwards
Conservative
Welland
George Hamilton Pettit
Conservative
Wellington North
John Knox Blair
Liberal
Wellington South
Hugh Guthrie (until ministerial appointment)
Conservative
Hugh Guthrie (by-election of 1930-08-25)
Conservative
Wentworth
Gordon Crooks Wilson
Conservative
York North
Thomas Herbert Lennox (died in office)
Conservative
William Pate Mulock (by-election of 1934-09-24)
Liberal
York South
Robert Henry McGregor
Conservative
York West
James Earl Lawson
Conservative
Prince Edward Island [ ]
Quebec [ ]
Saskatchewan [ ]
Electoral district
Name
Party
Assiniboia
Robert McKenzie
Liberal
Humboldt
Albert Frederick Totzke
Liberal
Kindersley
Archibald M. Carmichael
Progressive
Last Mountain
Harry Butcher
Liberal
Long Lake
Walter Davy Cowan
Conservative
Mackenzie
Milton Neil Campbell (until 6 February 1933 emoulment appointment)
Progressive
John Angus MacMillan (by-election of 1933-10-23)
Liberal
Maple Creek
James Beck Swanston
Conservative
Melfort
Robert Weir (until 8 August 1930 emoulment appointment)
Conservative
Robert Weir (by-election of 1930-08-25)
Conservative
Melville
William Richard Motherwell
Liberal
Moose Jaw
William Addison Beynon
Conservative
North Battleford
Cameron Ross McIntosh
Liberal
Prince Albert
William Lyon Mackenzie King
Liberal
Qu'Appelle
Ernest Perley
Liberal
Regina
Franklin White Turnbull
Conservative
Rosetown
William John Loucks
Liberal
Saskatoon
Frank MacMillan
Conservative
South Battleford
John Vallance
Liberal
Swift Current
Charles Edward Bothwell
Liberal
Weyburn
Edward James Young
Liberal
Willow Bunch
Thomas F. Donnelly
Liberal
Yorkton
George Washington McPhee
Liberal
Yukon [ ]
Electoral district
Name
Party
Yukon
George Black
Conservative
By-elections [ ]
Main article: By-elections to the 17th Canadian Parliament
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Frontenac—Addington
September 24, 1934
William Spankie
Conservative
Colin Campbell
Liberal
Death
No
Toronto East
September 24, 1934
Edmond Baird Ryckman
Conservative
Thomas Langton Church
Conservative
Death
Yes
Kenora—Rainy River
September 24, 1934
Peter Heenan
Liberal
Hugh McKinnon
Liberal
Resignation
Yes
Elgin West
September 24, 1934
Mitchell Hepburn
Liberal
Wilson Mills
Liberal
Resignation
Yes
York North
September 24, 1934
Thomas Herbert Lennox
Conservative
William Pate Mulock
Liberal
Death
No
Oxford South
April 16, 1934
Thomas Merritt Cayley
Liberal
Almon Rennie
Liberal
Death
Yes
Yamaska
October 23, 1933
Aimé Boucher
Liberal
Aimé Boucher
Liberal
Election declared void
Yes
Mackenzie
October 23, 1933
Milton Neil Campbell
Progressive
John Angus MacMillan
Liberal
Appointed vice-president of the Tariff Board
No
Restigouche—Madawaska
October 23, 1933
Maxime Cormier
Conservative
Joseph Michaud
Liberal
Death
No
Huron South
October 3, 1932
Thomas McMillan
Liberal
William Henry Golding
Liberal
Death
Yes
Maisonneuve
June 27, 1932
Clément Robitaille
Liberal
Joseph Jean
Liberal
Death
Yes
Royal
June 27, 1932
George Burpee Jones
Conservative
George Burpee Jones
Conservative
Resignation
Yes
Athabaska
March 21, 1932
John Francis Buckley
Liberal
Percy Griffith Davies
Conservative
Death
No
Three Rivers—St. Maurice
August 10, 1931
Arthur Bettez
Liberal
Charles Bourgeois
Conservative
Death
No
Hamilton East
August 10, 1931
George Septimus Rennie
Conservative
Humphrey Mitchell
Labour
Death
No
Richmond—West Cape Breton
September 2, 1930
John Alexander Macdonald
Conservative
Edgar Nelson Rhodes
Conservative
Resignation to provide a seat for Rhodes
Yes
Melfort
August 25, 1930
Robert Weir
Conservative
Robert Weir
Conservative
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Agriculture.
Yes
Oxford North
August 25, 1930
Donald Matheson Sutherland
Conservative
Donald Matheson Sutherland
Conservative
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of National Defence.
Yes
Leeds
August 25, 1930
Hugh Alexander Stewart
Conservative
Hugh Alexander Stewart
Conservative
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Public Works.
Yes
Kootenay East
August 25, 1930
Michael Dalton McLean
Conservative
Henry Herbert Stevens
Conservative
Resignation to provide a seat for Stevens
Yes
Laval—Two Mountains
August 25, 1930
Arthur Sauvé
Conservative
Arthur Sauvé
Conservative
Recontested upon appointment as Postmaster General.
Yes
Toronto East
August 25, 1930
Edmond Baird Ryckman
Conservative
Edmond Baird Ryckman
Conservative
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of National Revenue.
Yes
Neepawa
August 25, 1930
Thomas Gerow Murphy
Conservative
Thomas Gerow Murphy
Conservative
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of the Interior.
Yes
Fort William
August 25, 1930
Robert James Manion
Conservative
Robert James Manion
Conservative
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Railways and Canals.
Yes
St. John—Albert
August 25, 1930
Murray MacLaren
Conservative
Murray MacLaren
Conservative
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Pensions and National Health.
Yes
Wellington South
August 25, 1930
Hugh Guthrie
Conservative
Hugh Guthrie
Conservative
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Justice.
Yes
Timiskaming South
August 25, 1930
Wesley Gordon
Conservative
Wesley Gordon
Conservative
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Immigration and Colonization and Minister of Mines.
Yes
Chambly—Verchères
August 25, 1930
Alfred Duranleau
Conservative
Alfred Duranleau
Conservative
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Marine.
Yes
Quebec West
August 25, 1930
Maurice Dupré
Conservative
Maurice Dupré
Conservative
Recontested upon appointment as Solicitor General.
Yes
St. Lawrence—St. George
August 25, 1930
Charles Cahan
Conservative
Charles Cahan
Conservative
Recontested upon appointment as Secretary of State of Canada.
Yes
Calgary West
August 25, 1930
R. B. Bennett
Conservative
R. B. Bennett
Conservative
Recontested upon appointment as Prime Minister and Minister of Finance.
Yes
References [ ]
Succession [ ]
Parliaments House members Senate members Women