List of House members of the 36th Parliament of Canada
This is a list of the members of the 36th Parliament of Canada, from September 22, 1997 to October 22, 2000.
Members[]
Members of the House of Commons in the 36th parliament arranged by province.
Newfoundland[]
Riding | Member | Political Party | |
---|---|---|---|
Bonavista—Trinity—Conception | Fred Mifflin | Liberal | |
Burin—St. George's | Bill Matthews | Progressive Conservative then Liberal* | |
Gander—Grand-Falls | George S. Baker | Liberal | |
Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte | Gerry Byrne | Liberal | |
Labrador | Lawrence D. O'Brien | Liberal | |
St. John's East | Norman Doyle | Progressive Conservative | |
St. John's West | Charlie Power then Loyola Hearn** | Progressive Conservative |
- * Bill Matthews left the Progressive Conservative to join the Liberal Party in 1999.
- ** Charlie Power retired from politics, and was replaced by Loyola Hearn in 2000 by-election.
Prince Edward Island[]
Riding | Member | Political Party | |
---|---|---|---|
Cardigan | Lawrence MacAulay | Liberal | |
Egmont | Joe McGuire | Liberal | |
Hillsborough | George Proud | Liberal | |
Malpeque | Wayne Easter | Liberal |
Nova Scotia[]
Riding | Member | Political Party | |
---|---|---|---|
Bras d'Or | Michelle Dockrill | New Democrat | |
Cumberland—Colchester | Bill Casey | Progressive Conservative | |
Dartmouth | Wendy Lill | New Democrat | |
Halifax | Alexa McDonough | New Democrat | |
Halifax West | Gordon Earle | New Democrat | |
Kings—Hants | Scott Brison then Joe Clark* | Both Progressive Conservative | |
Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough | Peter MacKay | Progressive Conservative | |
Sackville—Eastern Shore | Peter Stoffer | New Democrat | |
South Shore | Gerald Keddy | Progressive Conservative | |
Sydney—Victoria | Peter Mancini | New Democrat | |
West Nova | Mark Muise | Progressive Conservative |
- * Scott Brison left parliament in 2000 to allow new Tory leader Joe Clark to run in a by-election to win a seat in the House.
New Brunswick[]
Riding | Member | Political Party | |
---|---|---|---|
Acadie—Bathurst | Yvon Godin | New Democrat | |
Beauséjour—Petitcodiac | Angela Vautour | New Democrat then Progressive Conservative* | |
Charlotte | Greg Thompson | Progressive Conservative | |
Fredericton | Andy Scott | Liberal | |
Fundy—Royal | John Herron | Progressive Conservative | |
Madawaska—Restigouche | Jean F. Dubé | Progressive Conservative | |
Miramichi | Charles Hubbard | Liberal | |
Moncton | Claudette Bradshaw | Liberal | |
Saint John | Elsie Wayne | Progressive Conservative | |
Tobique—Mactaquac | Gilles Bernier | Progressive Conservative |
- * Angela Vautour left the New Democratic Party to join the Progressive Conservative Party in 1999.
Quebec[]
- * Réjean Lefebvre left the Bloc Québécois due to drunken driving to sit as an Independent in 1999.
- ** André Harvey, David Price, and Diane St-Jacques left the Progressive Conservative to join the Liberal Party in 2000.
- *** Marcel Massé retired from politics, and was replaced by Marcel Proulx in 1999 by-election.
- **** Sheila Finestone was appointed to the Senate, and was replaced by Irwin Cotler in a 1999 by-election.
- ***** Jean Charest left parliament to become leader of the Quebec Liberal Party, and was replaced by Serge Cardin in a 1998 by-election.
Ontario[]
Riding | Member | Political Party | |
---|---|---|---|
Algoma—Manitoulin | Brent St. Denis | Liberal | |
Barrie—Simcoe—Bradford | Aileen Carroll | Liberal | |
Beaches—East York | Maria Minna | Liberal | |
Bramalea—Gore—Malton | Gurbax Singh Malhi | Liberal | |
Brampton Centre | Sarkis Assadourian | Liberal | |
Brampton West—Mississauga | Colleen Beaumier | Liberal | |
Brant | Jane Stewart | Liberal | |
Broadview—Greenwood | Dennis Mills | Liberal | |
Bruce—Grey | Ovid Jackson | Liberal | |
Burlington | Paddy Torsney | Liberal | |
Cambridge | Janko Peric | Liberal | |
Carleton—Gloucester | Eugène Bellemare | Liberal | |
Davenport | Charles Caccia | Liberal | |
Don Valley East | David Collenette | Liberal | |
Don Valley West | John Godfrey | Liberal | |
Dufferin—Peel—Wellington—Grey | Murray Calder | Liberal | |
Durham | Alex Shepherd | Liberal | |
Eglinton—Lawrence | Joe Volpe | Liberal | |
Elgin—Middlesex—London | Gar Knutson | Liberal | |
Erie—Lincoln | John Maloney | Liberal | |
Essex | Susan Whelan | Liberal | |
Etobicoke Centre | Allan Rock | Liberal | |
Etobicoke North | Roy Cullen | Liberal | |
Etobicoke—Lakeshore | Jean Augustine | Liberal | |
Glengarry—Prescott—Russell | Don Boudria | Liberal | |
Guelph—Wellington | Brenda Chamberlain | Liberal | |
Haldimand—Norfolk—Brant | Bob Speller | Liberal | |
Halton | Julian Reed | Liberal | |
Hamilton East | Sheila Copps | Liberal | |
Hamilton Mountain | Beth Phinney | Liberal | |
Hamilton West | Stan Keyes | Liberal | |
Hastings—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington | Larry McCormick | Liberal | |
Huron—Bruce | Paul Steckle | Liberal | |
Kenora—Rainy River | Robert Nault | Liberal | |
Kent—Essex | Jerry Pickard | Liberal | |
Kingston and the Islands | Peter Milliken | Liberal | |
Kitchener Centre | Karen Redman | Liberal | |
Kitchener—Waterloo | Andrew Telegdi | Liberal | |
Lambton—Kent—Middlesex | Rose-Marie Ur | Liberal | |
Lanark—Carleton | Ian Murray | Liberal | |
Leeds—Grenville | Joe Jordan | Liberal | |
London North Centre | Joe Fontana | Liberal | |
London West | Sue Barnes | Liberal | |
London—Fanshawe | Pat O'Brien | Liberal | |
Markham | Jim Jones | Progressive Conservative then Canadian Alliance* | |
Mississauga Centre | Carolyn Parrish | Liberal | |
Mississauga East | Albina Guarnieri | Liberal | |
Mississauga South | Paul Szabo | Liberal | |
Mississauga West | Steve Mahoney | Liberal | |
Nepean—Carleton | David Pratt | Liberal | |
Niagara Centre | Gilbert Parent | Liberal | |
Niagara Falls | Gary Pillitteri | Liberal | |
Nickel Belt | Raymond Bonin | Liberal | |
Nipissing | Bob Wood | Liberal | |
Northumberland | Christine Stewart | Liberal | |
Oak Ridges | Bryon Wilfert | Liberal | |
Oakville | Bonnie Brown | Liberal | |
Oshawa | Ivan Grose | Liberal | |
Ottawa Centre | Mac Harb | Liberal | |
Ottawa South | John Manley | Liberal | |
Ottawa West—Nepean | Marlene Catterall | Liberal | |
Ottawa—Vanier | Mauril Bélanger | Liberal | |
Oxford | John Baird Finlay | Liberal | |
Parkdale—High Park | Sarmite Bulte | Liberal | |
Parry Sound—Muskoka | Andy Mitchell | Liberal | |
Perth—Middlesex | John Richardson | Liberal | |
Peterborough | Peter Adams | Liberal | |
Pickering—Ajax—Uxbridge | Dan McTeague | Liberal | |
Prince Edward—Hastings | Lyle Vanclief | Liberal | |
Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke | Hec Clouthier | Liberal | |
Sarnia—Lambton | Roger Gallaway | Liberal | |
Sault Ste. Marie | Carmen Provenzano | Liberal | |
Scarborough Centre | John Cannis | Liberal | |
Scarborough East | John McKay | Liberal | |
Scarborough Southwest | Tom Wappel | Liberal | |
Scarborough—Agincourt | Jim Karygiannis | Liberal | |
Scarborough—Rouge River | Derek Lee | Liberal | |
Simcoe North | Paul Devillers | Liberal | |
Simcoe—Grey | Paul Bonwick | Liberal | |
St. Catharines | Walt Lastewka | Liberal | |
St. Paul's | Carolyn Bennett | Liberal | |
Stoney Creek | Tony Valeri | Liberal | |
Stormont—Dundas | Bob Kilger | Liberal | |
Sudbury | Diane Marleau | Liberal | |
Thornhill | Elinor Caplan | Liberal | |
Thunder Bay—Atikokan | Stan Dromisky | Liberal | |
Thunder Bay—Nipigon | Joe Comuzzi | Liberal | |
Timiskaming—Cochrane | Benoît Serré | Liberal | |
Timmins—James Bay | Réginald Bélair | Liberal | |
Toronto Centre—Rosedale | Bill Graham | Liberal | |
Trinity—Spadina | Tony Ianno | Liberal | |
Vaughan—King—Aurora | Maurizio Bevilacqua | Liberal | |
Victoria—Haliburton | John O'Reilly | Liberal | |
Waterloo—Wellington | Lynn Myers | Liberal | |
Wentworth—Burlington | John Bryden | Liberal | |
Whitby—Ajax | Judi Longfield | Liberal | |
Willowdale | Jim Peterson | Liberal | |
Windsor West | Herb Gray | Liberal | |
Windsor—St. Clair | Shaughnessy Cohen then Rick Limoges** | Both Liberal | |
York Centre | Art Eggleton | Liberal | |
York North | Karen Kraft Sloan | Liberal | |
York South—Weston | John Nunziata | Independent | |
York West | Sergio Marchi then Judy Sgro*** | Both Liberal |
- * Jim Jones left the Progressive Conservative Party to join the Canadian Alliance in 2000.
- ** Shaughnessy Cohen died in office, and was replaced by Richard Limoges after a 1999 byelection
- *** Sergio Marchi left politics to be appointed ambassador to the World Trade Organization; he was replaced by Judy Sgro after a 1999 byelection.
Manitoba[]
Riding | Member | Political Party | |
---|---|---|---|
Brandon—Souris | Rick Borotsik | Progressive Conservative | |
Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia | John Harvard | Liberal | |
Churchill | Bev Desjarlais | New Democrat | |
Dauphin—Swan River | Inky Mark | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Portage—Lisgar | Jake Hoeppner | Reform then Independent** | |
Provencher | David Iftody | Liberal | |
Saint Boniface | Ronald Duhamel | Liberal | |
Selkirk—Interlake | Howard Hilstrom | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Winnipeg Centre | Pat Martin | New Democrat | |
Winnipeg North Centre | Judy Wasylycia-Leis | New Democrat | |
Winnipeg North—St. Paul | Rey Pagtakhan | Liberal | |
Winnipeg South | Reg Alcock | Liberal | |
Winnipeg South Centre | Lloyd Axworthy | Liberal | |
Winnipeg—Transcona | Bill Blaikie | New Democrat |
- * On March 26, 2000 all members of the Reform Party of Canada switched to the new Canadian Alliance.
- ** Jake Hoeppner expelled from Reform Party and sat as Independent in 1999.
Saskatchewan[]
Riding | Member | Political Party | |
---|---|---|---|
Battlefords—Lloydminster | Gerry Ritz | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Blackstrap | Allan Kerpan | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Churchill River | Rick Laliberte | New Democrat then Liberal** | |
Cypress Hills—Grasslands | Lee Morrison | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Palliser | Dick Proctor | New Democrat | |
Prince Albert | Derrek Konrad | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Qu'Appelle | Lorne Nystrom | New Democrat | |
Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre | John Solomon | New Democrat | |
Saskatoon—Humboldt | Jim Pankiw | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar | Chris Axworthy then Dennis Gruending*** |
Both New Democrat | |
Wanuskewin | Maurice Vellacott | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Souris—Moose Mountain | Roy Bailey | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Wascana | Ralph Goodale | Liberal | |
Yorkton—Melville | Garry Breitkreuz | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
- * On March 26, 2000 all members of the Reform Party of Canada switched to the new Canadian Alliance.
- ** Rick Laliberte left the New Democratic Party to join the Liberal Party in 2000.
- *** Chris Axworthy left parliament to join the provincial cabinet, and was replaced by Dennis Gruending in a 1999 byelection.
Alberta[]
Riding | Member | Political Party | |
---|---|---|---|
Athabasca | David Chatters | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Calgary Centre | Eric Lowther | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Calgary East | Deepak Obhrai | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Calgary Northeast | Art Hanger | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Calgary—Nose Hill | Diane Ablonczy | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Calgary Southeast | Jason Kenney | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Calgary Southwest | Preston Manning | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Calgary West | Rob Anders | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Crowfoot | Jack Ramsay | Reform then Canadian Alliance then Independent** | |
Edmonton East | Peter Goldring | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Edmonton North | Deborah Grey | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Edmonton Southeast | David Kilgour | Liberal | |
Edmonton Southwest | Ian McClelland | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Edmonton West | Anne McLellan | Liberal | |
Edmonton—Strathcona | Rahim Jaffer | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Elk Island | Ken Epp | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Lakeland | Leon Benoit | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Lethbridge | Rick Casson | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Macleod | Grant Hill | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Medicine Hat | Monte Solberg | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Peace River | Charlie Penson | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Red Deer | Bob Mills | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
St. Albert | John G. Williams | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Wetaskiwin | Dale Johnston | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Wild Rose | Myron Thompson | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Yellowhead | Cliff Breitkreuz | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
- * On March 26, 2000 all members of the Reform Party of Canada switched to the new Canadian Alliance.
- ** Jack Ramsay expelled from Canadian Alliance due to criminal charges and sat as Independent in 2000.
British Columbia[]
Riding | Member | Political Party | |
---|---|---|---|
Burnaby—Douglas | Svend Robinson | New Democrat | |
Cariboo—Chilcotin | Philip Mayfield | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Delta—South Richmond | John Cummins | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Dewdney—Alouette | Grant McNally | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca | Keith Martin | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Fraser Valley | Chuck Strahl | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Kamloops | Nelson Riis | New Democrat | |
Kelowna | Werner Schmidt | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Kootenay—Columbia | Jim Abbott | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Langley—Abbotsford | Randy White | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Nanaimo—Alberni | Bill Gilmour | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Nanaimo—Cowichan | Reed Elley | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
New Westminster—Coquitlam—Burnaby | Paul Forseth | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
North Vancouver | Ted White | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Okanagan—Coquihalla | Jim Hart then Stockwell Day** |
Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Okanagan—Shuswap | Darrel Stinson | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Port Moody—Coquitlam | Sharon Hayes then Lou Sekora*** |
Reform then Liberal | |
Prince George—Bulkley Valley | Richard Harris | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Prince George—Peace River | Jay Hill | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Richmond | Raymond Chan | Liberal | |
Saanich—Gulf Islands | Gary Lunn | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Skeena | Mike Scott | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
South Surrey—White Rock—Langley | Val Meredith | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Surrey Central | Gurmant Grewal | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Surrey North | Chuck Cadman | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Vancouver Centre | Hedy Fry | Liberal | |
Vancouver East | Libby Davies | New Democrat | |
Vancouver Island North | John Duncan | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
Vancouver Kingsway | Sophia Leung | Liberal | |
Vancouver Quadra | Ted McWhinney | Liberal | |
Vancouver South—Burnaby | Herb Dhaliwal | Liberal | |
Victoria | David Anderson | Liberal | |
West Kootenay—Okanagan | Jim Gouk | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast | John Reynolds | Reform then Canadian Alliance* | |
- * On March 26, 2000 all members of the Reform Party of Canada switched to the new Canadian Alliance.
- ** Jim Hart resigned his seat so that new Canadian Alliance leader Stockwell Day could run in a by-election to win a seat in the House.
- *** Sharon Hayes resigned from parliament to care for her ailing husband, and was replaced by Lou Sekora after a 1998 byelection.
Northern Territories[]
Riding | Member | Political Party | |
---|---|---|---|
Western Arctic | Ethel Blondin-Andrew | Liberal | |
Nunavut | Nancy Karetak-Lindell | Liberal | |
Yukon | Louise Hardy | New Democrat |
Categories:
- 36th Canadian Parliament
- Lists of Members of the House of Commons of Canada by term