1899–1900 in Scottish football
1899–1900 in Scottish football | |
---|---|
Division One champions | |
Rangers | |
Division Two champions | |
Partick Thistle | |
Scottish Cup winners | |
Celtic | |
Junior Cup winners | |
Maryhill | |
Scotland national team | |
1900 BHC |
The season of 1899–1900 in Scottish football was the 27th season of competitive football in Scotland and the tenth season of the Scottish Football League.
Scottish Division One[]
Rangers were champions of the Scottish Division One.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rangers (C) | 18 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 69 | 27 | +42 | 32 | |
2 | Celtic | 18 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 46 | 27 | +19 | 25 | |
3 | Hibernian | 18 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 43 | 24 | +19 | 24 | |
4 | Heart of Midlothian | 18 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 41 | 24 | +17 | 23 | |
5 | Kilmarnock | 18 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 30 | 37 | −7 | 18 | |
6 | Dundee | 18 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 36 | 39 | −3 | 15 | |
6 | Third Lanark | 18 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 31 | 38 | −7 | 15 | |
8 | St Mirren | 18 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 30 | 46 | −16 | 12 | |
8 | St Bernard's (R) | 18 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 29 | 47 | −18 | 12 | Relegated to the 1900–01 Scottish Division Two |
10 | Clyde (R) | 18 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 24 | 70 | −46 | 4 |
Source: "1899-1900 Division 1 - SPFL Archive". SPFL. Retrieved 1 May 2021.
Rules for classification: Teams finish equal if level on points. Points system: 2 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss
(C) Champion; (R) Relegated
Rules for classification: Teams finish equal if level on points. Points system: 2 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss
(C) Champion; (R) Relegated
Scottish Division Two[]
Partick Thistle won the Scottish Division Two.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Partick Thistle (C, P) | 18 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 55 | 26 | +29 | 29 | Promoted to the 1900–01 Scottish Division One |
2 | Morton (P) | 18 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 66 | 25 | +41 | 28 | |
3 | Port Glasgow Athletic | 18 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 50 | 41 | +9 | 20 | |
4 | Leith Athletic | 18 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 32 | 37 | −5 | 19 | |
4 | Motherwell | 18 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 38 | 36 | +2 | 19 | |
6 | Abercorn | 18 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 46 | 39 | +7 | 16 | |
7 | Hamilton Academical | 18 | 7 | 1 | 10 | 33 | 45 | −12 | 15 | |
8 | Ayr | 18 | 6 | 2 | 10 | 39 | 48 | −9 | 14 | |
9 | Airdrieonians | 18 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 27 | 49 | −22 | 11 | |
10 | Linthouse (R) | 18 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 28 | 68 | −40 | 9 | Failed re-election[a] |
Source: statto.com
Rules for classification: Teams finish equal if level on points. Points system: 2 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
Rules for classification: Teams finish equal if level on points. Points system: 2 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
- ^ Linthouse failed re-election to compete in the next season and were replaced by East Stirlingshire.
Scottish Cup[]
Celtic were winners of the Scottish Cup after a 4–3 win over Queen's Park.
Other Honours[]
Scottish Qualifying Cup[]
Winner | Score | Runner-up |
---|---|---|
Galston | 5 – 2 | Arbroath |
County Cups[]
Competition | Winner | Score | Runner-up |
---|---|---|---|
Aberdeenshire Cup | Victoria Un | 5 – 2 | Peterhead |
Ayrshire Cup | Kilmarnock | 4 – 0 | Ayr Parkhouse |
Dumbartonshire Cup | Vale of Leven | 5 – 3 | Renton |
East of Scotland Shield | Hibernian | 3 – 0 | Hearts |
Forfarshire Cup | Arbroath | 1 – 0[1] | Lochee United |
Glasgow Cup | Rangers | 1 – 0[1] | Celtic |
Lanarkshire Cup | Albion Rovers | 2 – 1[1] | Royal Albert |
Linlithgowshire Cup | Bo'ness | ||
Perthshire Cup | 7 – 2 | ||
Renfrewshire Cup | Port Glasgow Ath | 4 – 3[2] | Morton |
Southern Counties Cup | Dumfries | 4 – 2 | |
Stirlingshire Cup | Stenhousemuir | 2 – 1 | Camelon |
Highland League[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Inverness Caledonian | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 29 | 7 | +22 | 18 |
2 | Clachnacuddin | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 26 | 12 | +14 | 14 |
3 | Inverness Thistle | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 24 | 10 | +14 | 14 |
Source:[citation needed]
Junior Cup[]
Maryhill were winners of the Junior Cup after a 3–2 win over Rugby XI.
Scotland national team[]
Date | Venue | Opponents | Score[3] | Competition | Scotland scorer(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 February | Pittodrie, Aberdeen (H) | Wales | 5–2 | BHC | David Wilson (2), Jack Bell, Alexander Smith, Robert Hamilton |
3 March | Solitude Ground, Belfast (A) | Ireland | 3–0 | BHC | Alexander Smith, John Campbell (2) |
7 April | Celtic Park, Glasgow (H) | England | 4–1 | BHC | Robert Smyth McColl (3), Jack Bell |
Scotland were winners of the 1900 British Home Championship, having won all three of their matches.
Key:
- (H) = Home match
- (A) = Away match
- BHC = British Home Championship
See also[]
Notes and references[]
- ^ Jump up to: a b c replay
- ^ aggregate over two legs
- ^ Scotland's score is shown first.
External links[]
Categories:
- 1899–1900 in Scottish football
- Seasons in Scottish football