The 2004–05 season was the 108th season of competitive football in Scotland.
[1]
Major transfer deals [ ]
2004 [ ]
6 July 2004 – Nacho Novo from Dundee to Rangers , £450,000
1 July 2004 – Dado Prso from AS Monaco to Rangers , Bosman
12 July 2004 – Julián Speroni from Dundee to Crystal Palace , £500,000
29 July 2004 – David Murphy from Middlesbrough to Hibernian , Free
30 July 2004 – Henri Camara from Wolverhampton Wanderers to Celtic , Season loan
25 August 2004 – Juninho Paulista from Middlesbrough to Celtic , Free
2005 [ ]
1 January 2005 – Jean-Alain Boumsong from Rangers to Newcastle United , £8m
5 January 2005 – Thomas Buffel from Feyenoord to Rangers , £2.5m
31 January 2005 – Craig Bellamy from Newcastle United to Celtic , Loan
31 January 2005 – Barry Ferguson from Blackburn Rovers to Rangers , £4.5m
28 January 2005 – Stéphane Henchoz from Liverpool to Celtic , Free
League Competitions [ ]
Scottish Premier League [ ]
The 2004–05 Scottish Premier League season saw Rangers win the title after a last day win over Hibernian as Celtic were beaten by two late Motherwell goals from Scott McDonald , a win would have been enough for Celtic to retain their title regardless of Rangers' result. Dundee , also on the last day of the season, were relegated to the Scottish First Division after a draw with Livingston . Rangers and Celtic both qualified for the UEFA Champions League while Hibernian, in manager Tony Mowbray 's first season in charge, went into the UEFA Cup . Inverness Caledonian Thistle , in their first season in the top flight, finished in 8th place.
^ Teams played each other three times (33 matches), before the league split into two groups (the top six and the bottom six) for the last five matches.
^ As Celtic , the 2004–05 Scottish Cup winners, qualified for the UEFA Champions League via their league position, the place in the UEFA Cup was passed onto Dundee United , the cup runners-up.
Scottish First Division [ ]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1
Falkirk
36
22
9
5
66
30
+36
75
Promoted to 2005–06 Scottish Premier League
2
St Mirren
36
15
15
6
41
23
+18
60
3
Clyde
36
16
12
8
35
29
+6
60
4
Queen of the South
36
14
9
13
36
38
−2
51
5
Airdrie United
36
14
8
14
44
48
−4
50
6
Ross County
36
13
8
15
40
37
+3
47
7
Hamilton Acad
36
12
11
13
35
36
−1
47
8
St Johnstone
36
12
10
14
38
39
−1
46
9
Partick Thistle
36
10
9
17
38
52
−14
39
Relegated to Second Division 2005-06
10
Raith Rovers
36
3
7
26
26
67
−41
16
Scottish Second Division [ ]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1
Brechin City
36
22
6
8
81
43
+38
72
Promoted to First Division 2005–06
2
Stranraer
36
18
9
9
48
41
+7
63
3
Greenock Morton
36
18
8
10
60
37
+23
62
4
Stirling Albion
36
14
9
13
56
55
+1
51
5
Forfar Athletic
36
13
8
15
51
45
+6
47
6
Alloa Athletic
36
12
10
14
66
68
−2
46
7
Dumbarton
36
11
9
16
43
53
−10
42
8
Ayr United
36
11
9
16
39
54
−15
42
9
Arbroath
36
10
8
18
49
73
−24
38
Relegated to Third Division 2005–06
10
Berwick Rangers
36
8
10
18
40
64
−24
34
Scottish Third Division [ ]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1
Gretna
36
32
2
2
130
29
+101
98
Promoted to Second Division 2005–06
2
Peterhead
36
23
9
4
81
38
+43
78
3
Cowdenbeath
36
14
9
13
54
61
−7
51
4
Queen's Park
36
13
9
14
51
50
+1
48
5
Montrose
36
13
7
16
47
53
−6
46
6
Elgin City
36
12
7
17
39
61
−22
43
7
Stenhousemuir
36
10
12
14
58
58
0
42
8
East Fife
36
10
8
18
40
56
−16
38
9
Albion Rovers
36
8
10
18
40
78
−38
34
10
East Stirlingshire
36
5
7
24
32
88
−56
22
Other honours [ ]
Cup honours [ ]
Individual honours [ ]
SPFA awards [ ]
Award
Winner
Club
Players' Player of the Year (shared )
John Hartson Fernando Ricksen
Celtic Rangers
Young Player of the Year
Derek Riordan
Hibernian
SFWA awards [ ]
Scottish clubs in Europe [ ]
Summary [ ]
Average coefficient – 4.750
Celtic [ ]
Rangers [ ]
Date
Venue
Opponents
Score[2]
Rangers scorer(s)
Report
Champions League Third qualifying round
10 August
Dynamo Stadium , Moscow (A)
CSKA Moscow
1–2
Nacho Novo
BBC Sport
25 August
Ibrox Stadium , Glasgow (H)
CSKA Moscow
1–1
Steven Thompson
BBC Sport
UEFA Cup First round
16 September
Estádio dos Barreiros , Madeira (A)
Marítimo
0–1
BBC Sport
30 September
Ibrox Stadium , Glasgow (H)
Marítimo
1–0 (4 – 2 pen. )
Dado Pršo
BBC Sport
UEFA Cup Group stage
21 October
Stadio Amica, Wronki, Poland (A)
Amica Wronki
5–0
Peter Løvenkrands , Nacho Novo , Fernando Ricksen , Shota Arveladze (pen. ), Steven Thompson
BBC Sport
25 November
Ibrox Stadium , Glasgow (H)
Grazer AK
3–0
Nacho Novo , Shota Arveladze , Hamed Namouchi
BBC Sport
2 December
Alkmaarder Hout , Alkmaar (A)
AZ Alkmaar
0–1
BBC Sport
15 December
Ibrox Stadium , Glasgow (H)
Auxerre
0–2
BBC Sport
Hearts [ ]
Dunfermline Athletic [ ]
Hibernian [ ]
Scotland national team [ ]
Date
Venue
Opponents
Score[3]
Competition
Scotland scorer(s)
Report
18 August
Hampden Park , Glasgow (H)
Hungary
0–3
Friendly
BBC Sport
3 September
Estadio Ciudad de Valencia , Valencia (A)
Spain
1–1[4]
Friendly
Rubén Baraja (o.g. ) / James McFadden [5]
BBC Sport
8 September
Hampden Park , Glasgow (H)
Slovenia
0–0
WCQ5
BBC Sport
9 October
Hampden Park , Glasgow (H)
Norway
0–1
WCQ5
BBC Sport
13 October
Republican Stadium , Chişinău (A)
Moldova
1–1
WCQ5
Steven Thompson
BBC Sport
17 November
Easter Road , Edinburgh (H)
Sweden
1–4
Friendly
James McFadden
BBC Sport
26 March
San Siro , Milan (A)
Italy
0–2
WCQ5
BBC Sport
4 June
Hampden Park , Glasgow (H)
Moldova
2–0
WCQ5
Christian Dailly , James McFadden
BBC Sport
8 June
Dinamo Stadium , Minsk (A)
Belarus
0–0
WCQ5
BBC Sport
Key:
(H) = Home match
(A) = Away match
WCQ5 = World Cup Qualifying – Group 5
Deaths [ ]
14 July: Alex Willoughby , 59, Rangers and Aberdeen forward.
7 August: Gordon Smith , 80, Hibs, Hearts, Dundee and Scotland winger.[6]
30 August: Willie Duff , 69, Hearts and Dunfermline goalkeeper.[7]
30 November: Bill Brown , 73, Dundee and Scotland goalkeeper.[8]
26 January: Jackie Henderson , 73, Scotland forward.
Notes and references [ ]
show Domestic leagues Domestic cups European competitions Related to national team
Results
2006 World Cup Qualifying (UEFA Group 5 )
Club seasons
Premier League First Division Second Division Third Division