1967 Australian Drivers' Championship
The 1967 Australian Drivers' Championship was a CAMS sanctioned Australian motor racing title for drivers of cars conforming to Australian National Formula or Australian 1½ Litre Formula regulations.[1] The winner of the championship was awarded the 1967 CAMS Gold Star.[1] It was the 11th Australian Drivers' Championship to be awarded by CAMS.[2]
The championship was won by Spencer Martin driving a Repco Brabham BT11A-Coventry Climax.[3] Martin won two of the first four races and finished second in the other two. Despite not finishing a race for the rest of the series he finished seven points ahead of (Repco Brabham BT23A-Repco). Third was Kevin Bartlett (Repco Brabham BT11A-Coventry Climax).
In addition to Martin's wins, single victories were taken by Cusack, Bartlett, Leo Geoghegan (Lotus 39-Repco) and Frank Gardner (Brabham BT23D-Alfa Romeo).
Calendar[]
The championship was contested over a six race series.[1][4]
Round | Race | Circuit, State | Date |
1[5] | Governor's Trophy[5] | Lakeside, Queensland[5] | 25 June[6] |
2[7] | Speed Week Trophy[7] | Surfers Paradise, Queensland[7] | 27 August[7] |
3[8] | Victoria Trophy[8] | Sandown Park, Victoria[8] | 17 September[8] |
4[9] | N/A | Mallala, South Australia[9] | 9 October[9] |
5[10] | Examiner 1000[10] | Symmons Plains, Tasmania[10] | 13 November[10] |
6[11] | Hordern Trophy[11] | Warwick Farm, New South Wales[11] | 3 December[11] |
Points system[]
Championship points were awarded on a 9-6-4-3-2-1 basis to the first six placegetters in each race.[1] Points from any five of the six races could be counted towards a driver's total.[1] Only drivers racing under a CAMS General Competition License were eligible for the championship.[1]
Championship results[]
Position[12] | Driver[12][13] | Car[13] | Entrant[13] | Lak[12] | Sur[12] | San[12] | Mal[12] | Sym[12] | War[12] | Total[12] |
1 | Spencer Martin | Repco Brabham[4] BT11A Coventry Climax | Bob Jane Racing Team[9] | 6 | 9 | 6 | 9 | - | - | 30 |
2 | Greg Cusack | Repco Brabham[4] BT23A Repco | Scuderia Veloce | - | 4 | - | 4 | 9 | 6 | 23 |
3 | Kevin Bartlett | Repco Brabham[4] BT11A Coventry Climax | Alec Mildren Racing | 9 | - | - | 6 | 1 | - | 16 |
4 | John Harvey | Repco Brabham[4] BT14 Repco Repco Brabham[4] BT11A Coventry Climax |
RC Phillips Sports Cars[14] Bob Jane Racing |
- | - | 4 | - | - | 9 | 13 |
5 | Leo Geoghegan | Lotus 39 Repco | Geoghegan Racing Division | - | - | 9 | - | - | - | 9 |
Paul Bolton | Repco Brabham[4] BT7A Coventry Climax | Rorstan Motor Racing Partnership[7] | - | 6 | - | 3 | - | - | 9 | |
Max Stewart | Rennmax BN1 Ford | Max Stewart Motors | 2 | - | - | 2 | 2 | 3 | 9 | |
8 | Mel McEwin | Lotus 32B Coventry Climax | Mel McEwin | 4 | - | 3 | - | - | - | 7 |
9 | John McCormack | Repco Brabham[4] BT4 Coventry Climax | John McCormack | - | - | - | - | 6 | - | 6 |
10 | David Sternberg | Lotus Alexis[4] Ford | David Sternberg | - | - | - | - | 4 | - | 4 |
Phil West | Repco Brabham[11] BT2 Ford | Competition Cars | - | - | - | - | - | 4 | 4 | |
12 | Mike Champion | Repco Brabham[4] BT2 Ford | Competition Cars | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | 3 |
Glynn Scott | Lotus 27 Ford | Glyn Scott Motors | - | 3 | - | - | - | - | 3 | |
Lynn Archer | Elfin Catalina Ford | Lyn Archer Motors | - | - | - | - | 3 | - | 3 | |
Garrie Cooper | Elfin Mono Mk2D Ford | Elfin Sports Cars | - | - | 2 | - | - | 1 | 3 | |
16 | Brian Page | Elfin Mono Mk1 Lancia | JP McGuire | - | 2 | - | - | - | - | 2 |
Alfredo Costanzo | Elfin Mono Mk2B Ford | Alfredo Costanzo | - | - | - | - | - | 2 | 2 | |
18 | Stan Keen | Elfin Mono Mk1 Ford | Stan Keen | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 1 |
Col Green | Elfin Mono Mk1 Ford | Col Green | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | 1 | |
Jack Hunnam | Elfin Mono Mk2D Ford | Jack Hunnum Motors | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | |
John Walker | Elfin Mono Mk2B Ford | Gilbert Motor Bodies | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | 1 |
Note:
- New Zealander Graeme Lawrence placed 3rd at Surfers Paradise[7] and 4th at Sandown[8] but was not eligible to score championship points.[8]
- British-based Australian Frank Gardner placed 1st at Warwick Farm[11] but was not eligible to score championship points.
References[]
- ^ a b c d e f Conditions for Australian Titles, 1967 CAMS Manual of Motor Sport, pages 69-71
- ^ Past Title Winners, 1980 CAMS Manual of Motor Sport, page 56
- ^ "Gold Star Winners - 1957–2009". formula3.com.au. Retrieved 9 June 2010.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j Scorebook, Australian Motor Racing Annual 1968, page 34
- ^ a b c Des White, Bartlett, Champion take first points, Racing Car News, August 1967, pages 26-27
- ^ Guide to the Gold Star, Supplement to Racing Car News, August 1972
- ^ a b c d e f Des White, Martin takes Gold Star lead, Racing Car News, October 1967, pages 22-24
- ^ a b c d e f Adrian Ryan, Sandown Gold Star to Leo G., Racing Car News, November 1967, pages 30-31
- ^ a b c d John Brownsea, Martin's "tiger" wins Mallala "gold", Racing Car News, November 1967, pages 54-55
- ^ a b c d Geoff Templeman, Symmons to Cusack, Martin takes second "Star", Racing Car News, December 1967, pages 42-43
- ^ a b c d e f Peter Wherrett, Gardner's second "Hordern", Racing Car News, January 1968, pages 20-21
- ^ a b c d e f g h i Gold Star Review, Australian Motor Racing Annual 1968, pages 30-33 & 62
- ^ a b c 1967 Gold Star Retrieved on 24 April 2011
- ^ "(incorporating Official Souvenir Program, Mallala Gold Star Meeting". Wheel-Spin. 9 October 1967. p. 19.
External links[]
- Australian Drivers' Championship
- 1967 in Australian motorsport