1970 NCAA College Division Basketball Tournament
Teams | 32 |
---|---|
Finals site | Evansville, Indiana |
Champions | Philadelphia Rams (1st title) |
Runner-up | Tennessee State Tigers (1st title game) |
Semifinalists |
|
Winning coach | Herb Magee (1st title) |
MOP | Ted McClain (Tennessee State) |
Attendance | 16,075 |
The 1970 NCAA College Division Basketball Tournament involved 32 schools playing in a single-elimination tournament to determine the national champion of men's NCAA College Division college basketball as a culmination of the 1969-70 NCAA College Division men's basketball season. It was won by the Philadelphia College of Textiles & Science (then-known colloquially as "Philadelphia Textile", later known as Philadelphia University, and now as Thomas Jefferson University) and Tennessee State's Ted McClain was the Most Outstanding Player.
American International College's tournament appearance was later vacated due to NCAA rules violations.
Regional participants[]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
*tournament appearance vacated
Regionals[]
Mideast - Reading, Pennsylvania[]
Location: Bollman Center
Regional Semifinals Round of 32 March 6 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 7 | ||||||||
Philadelphia Textile | 79 | ||||||||
Youngstown State | 52 | ||||||||
Philadelphia Textile | 45 | ||||||||
Ashland | 28 | ||||||||
Ashland | 50 | ||||||||
Cheyney | 43 |
- Third Place - Cheyney 94, Youngstown State 91
New England - Worcester, Massachusetts[]
Location: Andrew Laska Gymnasium
Regional Semifinals Round of 32 March 6 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 7 | ||||||||
89 | |||||||||
St. Anselm | 74 | ||||||||
83 | |||||||||
Assumption | 82 | ||||||||
Assumption | 106 | ||||||||
Springfield | 84 |
- Third Place - Springfield 109, St. Anselm 103
Far West - Tacoma, Washington[]
Location: Memorial Fieldhouse
Regional Semifinals Round of 32 March 5 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 6 | ||||||||
UC Riverside | 83 | ||||||||
Boise State | 81 | ||||||||
UC Riverside | 83 | ||||||||
Puget Sound | 72 | ||||||||
Puget Sound | 67 | ||||||||
Sacramento State | 62 |
- Third Place -Boise State 63, Sacramento State 61
Great Lakes - Mount Pleasant, Michigan[]
Location: CMU Fieldhouse
Regional Semifinals Round of 32 March 6 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 7 | ||||||||
St. Joseph's (IN) | 75 | ||||||||
Capital | 72 | ||||||||
St. Joseph's | 87 | ||||||||
Central Michigan | 68 | ||||||||
Central Michigan | 73 | ||||||||
Wayne State (MI) | 61 |
- Third Place - Capital 83, Wayne State (MI) 80
East - Buffalo, New York[]
Location:
Regional Semifinals Round of 32 March 6 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 7 | ||||||||
Montclair State | 63 | ||||||||
Hartwick | 54 | ||||||||
Montclair State | 72 | ||||||||
Buffalo State | 81 | ||||||||
Buffalo State | 93 | ||||||||
Stony Brook | 69 |
- Third Place - Hartwick 78, Stony Brook 70
South Atlantic - Statesboro, Georgia[]
Location: Hanner Fieldhouse
Regional Semifinals Round of 32 March 6 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 7 | ||||||||
Stetson | 78 | ||||||||
Mount St. Mary's | 77 | ||||||||
Stetson | 93 | ||||||||
Georgia Southern | 86 | ||||||||
Georgia Southern | 86 | ||||||||
Old Dominion | 79 |
- Third Place - Old Dominion 93, Mount St. Mary's 90
South - Owensboro, Kentucky[]
Location: Owensboro Sportscenter
Regional Semifinals Round of 32 March 6 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 7 | ||||||||
Tennessee State | 82 | ||||||||
Bellarmine | 77 | ||||||||
Tennessee State | 75 | ||||||||
Kentucky Wesleyan | 73 | ||||||||
Kentucky Wesleyan | 74 | ||||||||
Transylvania | 67 |
- Third Place - Bellarmine 114, Transylvania 72
Midwest - Brookings, South Dakota[]
Location: The Barn
Regional Semifinals Round of 32 March 6 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 7 | ||||||||
Central Missouri State | 77 | ||||||||
Cornell (IA) | 65 | ||||||||
Central Missouri State | 73 | ||||||||
South Dakota State | 92 | ||||||||
South Dakota State | 82 | ||||||||
SW Missouri State | 71 |
- Third Place - SW Missouri State 76, Cornell 65
*denotes each overtime played
National Finals - Evansville, Indiana[]
Location: Roberts Municipal Stadium
National Quarterfinals Elite Eight March 11 | National Semifinals Final Four March 12 | National Championship March 13 | ||||||||||||
Philadelphia Textile | 101 | |||||||||||||
53 | ||||||||||||||
Philadelphia Textile | 79 | |||||||||||||
UC Riverside | 63 | |||||||||||||
UC Riverside | 82 | |||||||||||||
St. Joseph's (IN) | 77 | |||||||||||||
Philadelphia Textile | 76 | |||||||||||||
Tennessee State | 65 | |||||||||||||
Buffalo State | 75 | |||||||||||||
Stetson | 74 | |||||||||||||
Buffalo State | 80 | |||||||||||||
Tennessee State | 101 | |||||||||||||
Tennessee State | 92 | |||||||||||||
South Dakota State | 89 |
- Third Place - UC Riverside 94, Buffalo State 83
*denotes each overtime played
All-tournament team[]
- Howard Lee (UC Riverside)
- Ted McClain (Tennessee State)
- John Pierantozzi (Philadelphia Textile)
- Carl Poole (Philadelphia Textile)
- Randy Smith (Buffalo State)
See also[]
- 1970 NCAA University Division Basketball Tournament
- 1970 NAIA Basketball Tournament
References[]
Sources[]
- NCAA Division II Men's Basketball Tournament
- 1969–70 NCAA College Division men's basketball season