1968 NCAA College Division Basketball Tournament
Teams | 36 |
---|---|
Finals site | Evansville, Indiana |
Champions | Kentucky Wesleyan Panthers (2nd title) |
Runner-up | Indiana State Sycamores (1st title game) |
Semifinalists |
|
Winning coach | Bob Daniels (1st title) |
MOP | Jerry Newsom (Indiana State) |
Attendance | 33,899 |
The 1968 NCAA College Division Basketball Tournament involved 36 schools playing in a single-elimination tournament to determine the national champion of men's NCAA College Division college basketball as a culmination of the 1967–68 NCAA College Division men's basketball season. It was won by Kentucky Wesleyan College, with Indiana State's Jerry Newsom named Most Outstanding Player. Uniquely, Indiana State has finished as the National Runner-up in the (1946 and 1948) NAIA Tournaments, the (1979) NCAA Division I Tournament, and the 1968 NCAA Division II Tournament.
Regional participants[]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
*indicates a tie
Regionals[]
New England[]
First Round Round of 36 March 5 | Regional Semifinals Round of 32 March 6 | Regional Final - Butova Gymnasium, Springfield, MA Sweet 16 March 8 | ||||||||||||
Bridgeport | 86 | |||||||||||||
Springfield | 62 | |||||||||||||
Bridgeport | 67 | |||||||||||||
Worcester, MA | ||||||||||||||
American International | 77 | |||||||||||||
American International | 80 | |||||||||||||
Assumption | 78 | |||||||||||||
American International | 79 | |||||||||||||
Buffalo State | 64 | |||||||||||||
Buffalo State | 83 | |||||||||||||
Le Moyne | 66 | |||||||||||||
Buffalo State | 79 | |||||||||||||
Rochester, NY | ||||||||||||||
Rochester | 67 | |||||||||||||
Rochester | 75 | |||||||||||||
Northeastern | 67 |
- Consolation- Assumption 94, Springfield 75
- Consolation- Northeastern 67, Le Moyne 54
South - Jackson, Tennessee[]
Location:
Regional Semifinals Round of 32 March 8 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 9 | ||||||||
Kentucky Wesleyan | 86 | ||||||||
Oglethorpe | 59 | ||||||||
Kentucky Wesleyan | 66 | ||||||||
Union | 58 | ||||||||
Union (TN) | 81 | ||||||||
Bethune–Cookman | 67 |
- Third Place - Oglethorpe 82, Bethune-Cookman 70
East - Reading, Pennsylvania[]
Location: Bollman Center
Regional Semifinals Round of 32 March 8 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 9 | ||||||||
Cheyney | 94 | ||||||||
Muhlenberg | 67 | ||||||||
Cheyney | 72 | ||||||||
Wagner | 57 | ||||||||
Wagner | 98 | ||||||||
Philadelphia Textile | 84 |
- Third Place -Philadelphia Textile 105, Muhlenberg 94
Mideast - Ashland, Ohio[]
Location: Kates Gymnasium
Regional Semifinals Round of 32 March 8 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 9 | ||||||||
Norfolk State | 108 | ||||||||
Denison | 86 | ||||||||
Norfolk State | 51 | ||||||||
Ashland | 61 | ||||||||
Ashland | 71 | ||||||||
Roanoke | 46 |
- Third Place - Denison 90, Roanoke 77
Midwest - Springfield, Missouri[]
Location: McDonald Hall and Arena
Regional Semifinals Round of 32 March 8 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 9 | ||||||||
Evansville | 95 | ||||||||
Lincoln (MO) | 80 | ||||||||
Evansville | 79 | ||||||||
SW Missouri State | 73 | ||||||||
SW Missouri State | 69 | ||||||||
Southern Colorado | 68 |
- Third Place - Lincoln 92, Southern Colorado 77
Southwest - Lake Charles, Louisiana[]
Location: Memorial Gym
Regional Semifinals Round of 32 March 8 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 9 | ||||||||
Pan American | 96 | ||||||||
Jackson State | 73 | ||||||||
Pan American | 83 | ||||||||
Trinity | 87* | ||||||||
Trinity (TX) | 95 | ||||||||
McNeese State | 78 |
- Third Place - Jackson State 75, McNeese State 71
Great Lakes - Normal, Illinois[]
Location: Horton Field House
Regional Semifinals Round of 32 March 8 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 9 | ||||||||
Indiana State | 101 | ||||||||
South Dakota State | 83 | ||||||||
Indiana State | 98 | ||||||||
Illinois State | 93 | ||||||||
Illinois State | 83 | ||||||||
DePauw | 81 |
- Third Place - South Dakota State 86, DePauw 84
Pacific Coast - San Diego, California[]
Location: Peterson Gym
Regional Semifinals Round of 32 March 8 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 9 | ||||||||
Nevada Southern | 96 | ||||||||
UC Davis | 91 | ||||||||
Nevada Southern | 79 | ||||||||
UC Irvine | 74 | ||||||||
UC Irvine | 78 | ||||||||
San Diego State | 69 |
- Third Place - San Diego State 79, UC Davis 72
*denotes each overtime played
National Finals - Evansville, Indiana[]
Location: Roberts Municipal Stadium
National Quarterfinals Elite Eight March 13 | National Semifinals Final Four March 14 | National Championship March 15 | ||||||||||||
American International | 78 | |||||||||||||
Kentucky Wesleyan | 90 | |||||||||||||
Kentucky Wesleyan | 45 | |||||||||||||
Ashland | 32 | |||||||||||||
Cheyney | 30 | |||||||||||||
Ashland | 45 | |||||||||||||
Kentucky Wesleyan | 63 | |||||||||||||
Indiana State | 52 | |||||||||||||
Evansville | 77 | |||||||||||||
Trinity (TX) | 93 | |||||||||||||
Trinity | 67 | |||||||||||||
Indiana State | 77 | |||||||||||||
Indiana State | 94 | |||||||||||||
Nevada Southern | 75 |
- Third Place - Trinity 68, Ashland 52
*denotes each overtime played
All-tournament team[]
- Fred Hardman (Indiana State)
- Larry Jeffries (Trinity (TX))
- Jerry Newsom (Indiana State)
- Dallas Thornton (Kentucky Wesleyan)
- George Tinsley (Kentucky Wesleyan)
See also[]
- 1968 NCAA University Division Basketball Tournament
- 1968 NAIA Basketball Tournament
References[]
Sources[]
- NCAA Division II Men's Basketball Tournament
- 1967–68 NCAA College Division men's basketball season